Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff extends greetings to air warriors, veterans & their families on 92nd anniversary of Indian Air Force
08 OCT 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has extended greetings to all air warriors, veterans and their families on the 92nd anniversary of the Indian Air Force (IAF) on October 08, 2024.
In his message, CDS said, “Since its inception in 1932, the Indian Air Force has emerged as a shining exemplar of valour, excellence, and national pride. The Air Warriors have defended India’s skies, contributing decisively in wars and humanitarian missions. Their selfless service, precision, and bravery inspire awe, and stand as a testament to their unwavering dedication and unparalleled service. Today we honour and acknowledge this legacy.”
“We have made significant strides in enhancing our capabilities with the induction of cutting-edge platforms such as the Rafale jets and Apache helicopters. The IAF’s focus on self-reliance has led to the successful development of the Light Combat Aircraft Tejas and Light Combat Helicopter Prachand, showcasing our commitment to indigenous innovation. Our air warriors have demonstrated exceptional prowess in various operations, including humanitarian assistance and disaster relief efforts, underlining the IAF’s readiness and responsiveness. The maintenance support systems have been bolstered, ensuring optimal aircraft serviceability and reducing downtime. We have strengthened our international partnerships, participating in joint exercises and collaborations with friendly nations. These engagements have enhanced our operational effectiveness and fostered cooperation in the global aviation community.”
Gen Anil Chauhan said that as a potent tech-driven force the IAF stands vigilant, safeguarding India’s sovereignty and interests. It remains committed to harnessing the latest advancements in technology, fostering international cooperation and nurturing the expertise of our personnel. The Indian Air Force will continue to soar to greater heights, safeguarding our nation’s interests and upholding the values of courage, commitment and excellence, he added.
The CDS expressed his heartfelt gratitude and appreciation to all the ranks and their families, and said that their selfless service is a beacon of inspiration and the nation honours them on this momentous occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने भारतीय वायु सेना की 92वीं वर्षगांठ पर वायु योद्धाओं, सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
08 OCT 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने 08 अक्टूबर, 2024 को वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की 92वीं वर्षगांठ पर सभी वायु योद्धाओं, सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
सीडीएस ने अपने संदेश में कहा, “1932 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से भारतीय वायु सेना वीरता, उत्कृष्टता और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के एक उज्ज्वल उदाहरण के रूप में उभरी है। वायु वीरों ने युद्धों और मानवीय मिशनों में निर्णायक योगदान देते हुए भारत के वायु क्षेत्र की रक्षा की है। उनकी निस्वार्थ सेवा, सूक्ष्मता और बहादुरी श्रद्धा को प्रेरित करती है, और उनके अटूट समर्पण और अद्वितीय सेवा का प्रमाण हैं। आज हम इस विरासत का सम्मान करते हैं और स्वीकार करते हैं।
हमने राफेल जेट और अपाचे हेलीकॉप्टर जैसे अत्याधुनिक लड़ाकू विमानों को शामिल करके अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। भारतीय वायुसेना के आत्मनिर्भरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस और हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर प्रचंड का सफल विकास हुआ है, जो स्वदेशी नवाचार के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। हमारे वायु योद्धाओं ने मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत प्रयासों सहित विभिन्न अभियानों में असाधारण कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया है, जो भारतीय वायुसेना की तत्परता और जवाबदेही को दर्शाता है। रखरखाव सहायता प्रणालियों को मजबूत किया गया है, जिससे विमान की अधिकतम सेवा क्षमता सुनिश्चित हुई है और डाउनटाइम यानी किसी खामी की वजह से बेकार पड़े रहने का समय कम हुआ है। हमने मित्र देशों के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास और सहकार्यता में भाग लेकर अपनी अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी को मजबूत किया है। इन गतिविधियों ने हमारी परिचालन प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाया है और वैश्विक विमानन समुदाय में सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया है।
जनरल अनिल चौहान ने कहा कि एक शक्तिशाली तकनीक-संचालित बल के रूप में भारतीय वायुसेना भारत की संप्रभुता और हितों की रक्षा करते हुए सतर्क है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी में नवीनतम प्रगति का उपयोग करने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और अपने जवानों की विशेषज्ञता को पोषित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय वायुसेना हमारे देश के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए और साहस, प्रतिबद्धता तथा उत्कृष्टता के मूल्यों को बनाए रखते हुए और अधिक ऊंचाइयों को छूती रहेगी।
सीडीएस ने सभी श्रेणी के जवानों और उनके परिवारों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार और प्रशंसा व्यक्त की और कहा कि उनकी निस्वार्थ सेवा प्रेरणा की किरण है और राष्ट्र इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर उनका सम्मान करता है।