Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff extends greetings to air warriors, veterans & their families on 92nd anniversary of Indian Air Force
08 OCT 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has extended greetings to all air warriors, veterans and their families on the 92nd anniversary of the Indian Air Force (IAF) on October 08, 2024.
In his message, CDS said, “Since its inception in 1932, the Indian Air Force has emerged as a shining exemplar of valour, excellence, and national pride. The Air Warriors have defended India’s skies, contributing decisively in wars and humanitarian missions. Their selfless service, precision, and bravery inspire awe, and stand as a testament to their unwavering dedication and unparalleled service. Today we honour and acknowledge this legacy.”
“We have made significant strides in enhancing our capabilities with the induction of cutting-edge platforms such as the Rafale jets and Apache helicopters. The IAF’s focus on self-reliance has led to the successful development of the Light Combat Aircraft Tejas and Light Combat Helicopter Prachand, showcasing our commitment to indigenous innovation. Our air warriors have demonstrated exceptional prowess in various operations, including humanitarian assistance and disaster relief efforts, underlining the IAF’s readiness and responsiveness. The maintenance support systems have been bolstered, ensuring optimal aircraft serviceability and reducing downtime. We have strengthened our international partnerships, participating in joint exercises and collaborations with friendly nations. These engagements have enhanced our operational effectiveness and fostered cooperation in the global aviation community.”
Gen Anil Chauhan said that as a potent tech-driven force the IAF stands vigilant, safeguarding India’s sovereignty and interests. It remains committed to harnessing the latest advancements in technology, fostering international cooperation and nurturing the expertise of our personnel. The Indian Air Force will continue to soar to greater heights, safeguarding our nation’s interests and upholding the values of courage, commitment and excellence, he added.
The CDS expressed his heartfelt gratitude and appreciation to all the ranks and their families, and said that their selfless service is a beacon of inspiration and the nation honours them on this momentous occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் 92-ம் ஆண்டு விழாவை முன்னிட்டு விமானப்படை வீரர்கள், முன்னாள் வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
08 OCT 2024 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
2024 அக்டோபர் 08 அன்று இந்திய விமானப்படையின் (IAF) 92-வது ஆண்டு விழாவை முன்னிட்டு அனைத்து விமானப்படை வீரர்கள், முன்னாள் வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில், "1932-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, இந்திய விமானப்படை வீரம், சிறப்பு மற்றும் தேசிய பெருமிதத்தின் பிரகாசமான முன்மாதிரியாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. விமானப்படை வீரர்கள் இந்தியாவின் வான்வெளியைப் பாதுகாத்து, போர்கள், மனிதநேய நடவடிக்கைகளில் தீர்க்கமான பங்களிப்பை அளித்துள்ளனர். அவர்களின் தன்னலமற்ற சேவை, துல்லியம் மற்றும் துணிச்சல் ஆகியவை பிரமிப்பைத் தூண்டுகின்றன. மேலும், அவர்களின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் இணையற்ற சேவைக்கு ஒரு சான்றாக திகழ்கின்றன என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இன்று நாம் இந்த மரபை மதிக்கிறோம், அங்கீகரிக்கிறோம்.
ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் தொடர்ந்து பேசுகையில், இந்திய விமானப்படை ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த தொழில்நுட்ப உந்துதல் சக்தியாக, விழிப்புடன் உள்ளது என்றார். இந்தியாவின் இறையாண்மை மற்றும் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது. தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும், சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், எங்கள் பணியாளர்களின் நிபுணத்துவத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் இது உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. நமது நாட்டின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாத்து, தைரியம், அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் சிறப்பான மதிப்புகளை நிலைநிறுத்தி, இந்திய விமானப்படை தொடர்ந்து புதிய உச்சத்தை எட்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அனைத்து அணிகளுக்கும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் தனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியையும் பாராட்டையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்ட முப்படைகளின் தளபதி, வீரர்களின் தன்னலமற்ற சேவை உத்வேகத்தின் கலங்கரை விளக்கம் போன்றது என்றும் இந்த முக்கியமான சந்தர்ப்பத்தில் தேசம் அவர்களை கௌரவிக்கிறது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.