Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles celebrates ‘World Cotton Day’ 2024
Adoption of best farm practice can increase yield of Cotton: Textiles Minister
Industry signs several Memorandum of Understandings to promote Indian Kasturi Cotton Brand
07 OCT 2024 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh attended the celebration of World Cotton Day 2024 here today. The Ministry of Textiles jointly hosted the conference with Confederation of Indian Textile Industries (CITI) and Cotton Corporation of India focusing on the theme of "Megatrends Shaping Cotton Textile Value Chain”.
The Textiles Minister while addressing the august gathering reiterated the commitment of the government to achieve the target of USD 350 billion by 2030 including export target of USD 100 billion. This could only be achieved, if all the stakeholders in the cotton value chain join hands together. He also shared the experience that how adoption of best farm practice like high density planting, closer spacing, drip fertigation etc., can increase the yield to even 1500 Kgs per hectares as against the present national average yield of about 450 kgs. Therefore, there is dire need to adopt best farm practices on saturation mode. The outcome of this pilot project will encourage the farmers of other area to adopt these practices for better yield.
He also expressed his concern about the problem of weed management in cotton farming which increases labour cost to cotton farmers. Further, cotton being predominantly grown in black soil causes difficulties in wet soil to have timely weed management. The efforts be made to help cotton farmers to overcome weed management problem by adopting suitable new seed varieties and he appealed to take this issue with all seriousness and examine the suitability of this new seed technology available in the world like HT BT for adoption in our country.
Smt Rachna Shah, Textiles Secretary in her address mentioned about the importance of cotton economy, which provides livelihood to six million cotton farmers directly and another employment to 45 million people engaged directly or indirectly in various other activities in the cotton value chain. She mentioned about the share of cotton fibre to the total fibre in the country at about 60%, where the same is at 23% in the world. However, she urged that all the stakeholders of the cotton value chain to concentrate in increasing cotton productivity, as India ranks 35th in terms of yield. She appealed all stakeholders to adopt collaborative approach to address this serious challenge of productivity, being faced by entire cotton value chain.
Smt. Shubha Thakur, Additional Secretary, MoA&FW while discussing on the initiatives of the government in increasing yield of cotton, reaffirmed the ministry’s commitment to work in close coordination with Ministry of Textiles, in adopting best farm practice by the farmers so as to improve livelihood of the farmers.
Smt Prajakta Verma Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles while delivering key note address informed that enhancing sustainability is paramount and therefore Ministry has encouraged collaborative approach through formation of Textile Advisory Group (TAG) where the challenges of Textile Industry are being addressed through participative approach. She also highlighted inter-ministerial coordination in launching initiative of holistic plan to increase cotton production and yield which enable the farmers to increase their income.
The Union Minister of Textiles along with the dignitaries of the event visited to various exhibitor stalls who showcased Kasturi cotton products, recycled textiles, products of scrap fabrics, Handloom products etc.
The one day conference in commemoration of World Cotton Day 2024, highlighted best practices and sustainable farming methods, traceability, ESG data points for connecting farm to fashion, targeting technology like HDPS, spanning from Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign. Brainstorming sessions addressed crucial topics, including "Enhancing Sustainability & Traceability”, “Decent work in cotton supply chain”, “Evolving Trends in Cotton Farming” and “Cotton Trading and Risk Management “for Enhancing Quality & Productivity of Cotton".
During inaugural session Shri Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textile highlighted that the country has set a target of creating Textile Ecosystem of USD 350 bn by 2030 from current USD 176 bn. He urged the stakeholders of cotton textile value chain to be cognisant of the challenges that are being posed by current and potential competing fibres so that cotton will be legacy sector of Indian Textile Industry, further he emphasised the sustainability is a sine qua non for cotton textile value chain.
Shri Lalit Kumar Gupta, CMD CCI highlighted the important role being played by CCI as central nodal agency in empowering cotton farmers by use of technology and provides an alternate market channel for selling their produce.
Shri Rakesh Mehra, Chairman CITI emphasized that cotton being the oldest fibre in the textile industry plays a significant role in driving economic growth, employment generation, provides livelihood to farmers, women empowerment. He urged that the cotton to be produced more and more and increase the productivity so that the industry gets the raw material at competitive price.
The various other eminent speakers shared their experience and valuable insights during the occasion.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ‘کپاس کا عالمی دن’ 2024 منایا
بہترین زرعی طریقے کو اپناکر کپاس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیاجاسکتا ہے: ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر
صنعت نے ہندوستانی کستوری کاٹن برانڈ کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے متعدد مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے
07 OCT 2024 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج یہاں عالمی یوم کپاس 2024 کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹریز (سی آئی ٹی آئی) اور کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں "کپاس کی ٹیکسٹائل کے ویلو چین کو شکل دینے والے میگا ٹرینس" کے موضوع پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر نے مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے 2030 تک 350 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جس میں 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات کا ہدف بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ صرف اسی صورت میں حاصل ہو سکتا ہے، جب کاٹن ویلیو چین کے تمام متعلقہ شراکت دار ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے یہ تجربہ بھی شیئر کیا کہ کس طرح بہترین زرعی طریقے جیسے اعلیٰ کثافت والے پودے ، قریب تر مقامات، ، ڈرپ فرٹیگیشن وغیرہ کو اپنانے سے پیداوار کو تقریباً 450 کلو گرام کے موجودہ قومی اوسط پیدوار کے مقابلے 1500 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹیئر تک بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے۔ لہٰذا سیچوریشن موڈ پر بہترین زرعی طریقوں کو اپنانے کی سخت ضرورت ہے۔ ان پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے نتائج سے دیگرشعبے کے کسانوں کو ترغیب ملے گی کہ وہ زیادہ پیداوار کے لیے ان طریقوں کو اپنائیں۔
انہوں نے کپاس کی کاشت میں کھر پتوار سے نمٹنے کے مسئلے پر بھی اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا جس سے کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کی مزدوری لاگت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کپاس کی کاشت زیادہ تر سیاہ مٹی میں ہوتی ہے جس کی وجہ سے گیلی مٹی میں کھر پتوارکوبروقت ٹھکانے لگانے میں مشکلات پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کو مناسب نئی بیجوں کی اقسام کو اپنا کر کھر پتوار کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے مسئلے سےنمٹنے میں مدد کرنے کی کوششیں کی جائیں اور انہوں نے اس مسئلے کو پوری سنجیدگی سے لینے اور ہمارے ملک میں اسے اپنانے کے لیے ایچ ٹی بی ٹی جیسی دنیا میں دستیاب اس نئی بیج سے متلق ٹیکنالوجی کی مناسب جانچ کی اپیل کی۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی سکریٹری محترمہ رچنا شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کپاس کی معیشت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں ذکر کیا جو کپاس کےویلو چین میں مختلف دیگر سرگرمیوں میں براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر شامل 45 ملین لوگوں کے لیے 6 ملین براہ راست کپاس کے کاشتکار اور دیگر روزگار کے لیے ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک میں کل ریشوں میں کپاس کے ریشہ کا حصہ تقریباً 60 فیصدہے، جہاں دنیا میں یہ 23 فیصد ہے۔ تاہم انہوں نے کپاس کےویلو چین کے تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں، کیونکہ ہندوستان پیداوار کے لحاظ سے 35 ویں نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے پیداواریت کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی گزارش کی، کیونکہ اِس کا سامنا کپاس کی پوری ویلیو چین کررہی ہے۔
ایم او اے اور ایف ڈبلیو کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ شوبھا ٹھاکر نے کپاس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کے سلسلے میں حکومت کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے، کاشتکاروں کی طرف سے بہترین زرعی طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ساتھ باہمی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے وزارت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ پراجکتا ورما نے کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ پائیداری کو بڑھانا سب سے اہم ہے اور اس لیے وزارت نے ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ (ٹی اے جی) کی تشکیل کے ذریعے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے جہاں شراکتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعہ ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کپاس کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے جامع منصوبہ شروع کرنے کی خاطر بین وزارتی رابطوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس سے کاشتکار اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کر سکیں۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر نے تقریب کے معززین کے ساتھ مختلف نمائشی اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا جنہوں نے کستوری کاٹن کی مصنوعات، ری سائیکل شدہ ٹیکسٹائل، غیر مستعمل ریشوں سے تیار مصنوعات، ہینڈلوم مصنوعات وغیرہ کی نمائش کی۔
عالمی یوم کپاس 2024 کی یاد میں منعقدہ ایک روزہ کانفرنس میں بہترین طریقوں اور پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقوں، ٹریس ایبلٹی، کاشت سے فیشن کو جوڑنے کے لیے ای ایس جی ڈیٹا پوائنٹس، ایچ ڈی پی ایس جیسی ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے ، فارم سے فائبر تک فیکٹری سے فیشن تک، فیشن سے غیر ممالک تک اِس کی صنعت کو پھیلانے کے اقدامات کو اجاگرکیاگیا۔ غور وفکر کے اِس سیشن میں ‘پیداریت اور سراغ لگانے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا’، ‘کپاس سپلائی چین میں’، ‘کپاس کی کاشت میں بڑھتے ہوئے رجحانات’ اور‘ کپاس کے معیار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کپاس کی تجارت اور خطرات سے نمٹنا’ سمیت اہم موضوعات پر بات کی گئی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب روہت کنسل نے اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ملک نے موجودہ 176 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے 2030 تک 350 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا ٹیکسٹائل ایکو سسٹم بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کاٹن ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے متعلقہ شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ موجودہ اور ممکنہ مسابقتی ریشوں کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں سے آگاہ رہیں تاکہ کپاس ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کا میراثی شعبہ ہو، مزید انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پیداریت، کاٹن ٹیکسٹائل کے ویلیو چین کے لیے ایک لازمی امر ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب للت کمار گپتا نے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی پیداوار کے فروخت کے لیے ایک متبادل مارکیٹ چینل فراہم کرنے میں مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر سی سی آئی کے ذریعہ ادا کیے جانے والے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
سی آئی ٹی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب راکیش مہرا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کپاس ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت میں سب سے قدیم فائبر ہونے کی وجہ سے اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار پیدا کرنے، کسانوں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرنے، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کپاس کی پیدوار کو بڑھایا جائے، تاکہ صنعت کو مسابقتی قیمت پر خام مال مل سکے۔ اس موقع پر مختلف دیگر ممتاز مقررین نے اپنے تجربات اور قیمتی آرا مشترک کئے۔