Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Darjeeling’s Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoo's Red Panda Program Selected as Finalist for 2024 WAZA Conservation Award
Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoo Strengthens Conservation with Biobanking Facility to Preserve Red Panda Genetic Resources for Future
07 OCT 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Red Panda Conservation Breeding and Augmentation Programme of Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park, Darjeeling has been shortlisted as one of the top three finalists by World Association of Zoos and Aquariums for the 2024 WAZA Conservation & Environmental Sustainability Awards. Winner will be announced at 79th WAZA Annual Conference at Tarongo Zoo, Sydney, Australia on 7th Nov 2024. Between 2022 and 2024, nine captive-bred red pandas (seven females and two males) were released into Singalila National Park (SNP) in West Bengal. Of the seven released females, three gave birth to five cubs in wild.
PNHZP, in collaboration with the Wildlife Wing of the Government of West Bengal, has undertaken several habitat restoration initiatives in Singalila National Park and Darjeeling division. PNHZP is taking several in-house and collaborative research works related to Red Panda with institutions like CCMB, IISER and WII.
PNHZP’s conservation efforts are further strengthened by its Biobanking and Genetic Resource Facility, wherein gametes, tissues, and DNA of Red Pandas and other endangered species will be preserved for future use.
These initiatives will be further continued in future for long term augmentation and conservation of Red Pandas in their natural habitat.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दार्जिलिंग के पद्मजा नायडू हिमालयन चिड़ियाघर के रेड पांडा कार्यक्रम को 2024 डब्ल्यूएजेडए संरक्षण पुरस्कार के लिए फाइनलिस्ट के रूप में चुना गया
पद्मजा नायडू हिमालयन चिड़ियाघर ने भविष्य के लिए लाल पांडा आनुवंशिक संसाधनों को संरक्षित करने के लिए संरक्षण को बायोबैंकिंग सुविधा के साथ मजबूत किया
07 OCT 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
पद्मजा नायडू हिमालयन जूलॉजिकल पार्क, दार्जिलिंग के रेड पांडा कंजर्वेशन ब्रीडिंग एंड ऑग्मेंटेशन प्रोग्राम को वर्ल्ड एसोसिएशन ऑफ जूज़ एंड एक्वेरियम द्वारा 2024 डब्ल्यूएजेडए कंजर्वेशन एंड एनवायरनमेंटल सस्टेनेबिलिटी अवार्ड्स के लिए शीर्ष तीन फाइनलिस्ट में से एक के रूप में चुना गया है। विजेता की घोषणा 7 नवंबर 2024 को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सिडनी के टारोंगो चिड़ियाघर में 79वें डब्ल्यूएजेडए वार्षिक सम्मेलन में की जाएगी। 2022 और 2024 के बीच, नौ कैप्टिव-ब्रेड रेड पांडा (सात मादा और दो नर) को पश्चिम बंगाल के सिंगालीला नेशनल पार्क (एसएनपी) में छोड़ा गया। रिहा की गई सात मादाओं में से तीन ने जंगल में पाँच शावकों को जन्म दिया।
पीएनएचजेडपी ने पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के वन्यजीव विंग के साथ मिलकर सिंगालीला नेशनल पार्क और दार्जिलिंग डिवीजन में कई आवास बहाली की पहल की है। पीएनएचजेडपी सीसीएमबी, आईआईएसईआर और डब्ल्यूआईआई जैसे संस्थानों के साथ लाल पांडा से संबंधित कई आंतरिक और सहयोगी शोध कार्य कर रहा है।
पीएनएचजेडपी के संरक्षण प्रयास को इसके बायोबैंकिंग और जेनेटिक रिसोर्स सुविधा से और अधिक मजबूती मिलेगी, जिसमें लाल पांडा और अन्य लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों के युग्मक, ऊतक और डीएनए को भविष्य में उपयोग के लिए संरक्षित किया जाएगा।
लाल पांडा के प्राकृतिक आवास में उनके दीर्घकालिक संवर्धन और संरक्षण के लिए ये पहल भविष्य में भी जारी रहेंगी।