Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Darjeeling’s Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoo's Red Panda Program Selected as Finalist for 2024 WAZA Conservation Award
Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoo Strengthens Conservation with Biobanking Facility to Preserve Red Panda Genetic Resources for Future
07 OCT 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Red Panda Conservation Breeding and Augmentation Programme of Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park, Darjeeling has been shortlisted as one of the top three finalists by World Association of Zoos and Aquariums for the 2024 WAZA Conservation & Environmental Sustainability Awards. Winner will be announced at 79th WAZA Annual Conference at Tarongo Zoo, Sydney, Australia on 7th Nov 2024. Between 2022 and 2024, nine captive-bred red pandas (seven females and two males) were released into Singalila National Park (SNP) in West Bengal. Of the seven released females, three gave birth to five cubs in wild.
PNHZP, in collaboration with the Wildlife Wing of the Government of West Bengal, has undertaken several habitat restoration initiatives in Singalila National Park and Darjeeling division. PNHZP is taking several in-house and collaborative research works related to Red Panda with institutions like CCMB, IISER and WII.
PNHZP’s conservation efforts are further strengthened by its Biobanking and Genetic Resource Facility, wherein gametes, tissues, and DNA of Red Pandas and other endangered species will be preserved for future use.
These initiatives will be further continued in future for long term augmentation and conservation of Red Pandas in their natural habitat.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
দার্জিলিং – এর পদ্মজা নাইডু হিমালয় চিড়িয়াখানার রেড পান্ডা কর্মসূচি ২০২৪ – এর ওয়াজা সংরক্ষণ পুরস্কার প্রতিযোগিতার ফাইনালিস্ট নির্বাচিত হয়েছে
07 OCT 2024 8:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
দার্জিলিং – এর পদ্মজা নাইডু হিমালয় চিড়িয়াখানা (পিএনএইচজেডপি)-র রেড পান্ডা কর্মসূচি ২০২৪ – এর ওয়াজা সংরক্ষণ পুরস্কার প্রতিযোগিতার তিন ফাইনালিস্টের মধ্যে জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। ওয়ার্ল্ড অ্যাসোসিয়েশন জু’স অ্যান্ড অ্যাকোয়ারিয়ামস্‌ - ওয়াজা ২০২৪ সংরক্ষণ এবং পরিবেশগত ধারাবাহিকতা পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করা হবে ৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪ তারিখে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সিডনীর তারঙ্গ চিড়িয়াখানায় ৭৯তম ওয়াজা বার্ষিক সম্মেলনের মঞ্চ থেকে। ২০২২ – ২০২৪ সময়কালে সংরক্ষিত এলাকায় জন্ম নেওয়া ৯টি রেড পান্ডা (৭টি মহিলা এবং ২টি পুরুষ) পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সিঙ্গালিলা জাতীয় উদ্যানে ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়। ৭টির মধ্যে ৩টি রেড পান্ডা ৫টি শাবকের জন্ম দিয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের বন্যপ্রাণ শাখার সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে পিএনএইচজেডপি সিঙ্গালিলা জাতীয় উদ্যান এবং দার্জিলিং ডিভিশনে রেড পান্ডার বসতি অঞ্চল ফিরিয়ে দেওয়ার একাধিক উদ্যোগ হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। সিসিএমবি, আইআইএসইআর এবং ডব্লিউআইআই – এর সঙ্গে পিএনএইচজেডপি রেড পান্ডা সম্পর্কিত নানা গবেষণামূলক প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করছে। এ ধরনের কর্মসূচি আরও প্রসারিত করা হবে।