Ministry of Communications
India to host ITU-WTSA24 during October 14th- 24th in New Delhi : The first ever in Asia Pacific region
World leaders and technology experts from more than 190+ countries will join to shape the future of technology standards
Inauguration of AI Bharat 5G/6G Hackathon phase-2 by Member (Technology)-the first pre-event of WTSA-2024
Phase-2 of the Hackathon begins with National & International Teams tacking to achieve Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs) using AI in Telecom Innovations
Global Innovators compete to design the cutting-Edge Solutions in 5G and 6G -- Smart City Transit, Flood Monitoring, and Autonomous Networks Among Top Solutions at AI Bharat Hackathon
“The solutions you create here have the potential to shape the future of global telecommunications.”: Ms. Madhu Arora, Member (Technology)
07 OCT 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) of International Telecommunication Union (ITU) will be held in New Delhi from October 14 to 24, 2024. This will be the first time in the history of ITU that this prestigious global tech event is happening in Asia-Pacific region. Over 3,000 world leaders and technology experts from 190+ countries will collaborate to shape the future of technology standard in areas like 6G, AI, IoT, Big Data, cybersecurity, M2M communications, and quantum technologies.
As part of many WTSA side events, the second phase of AI Bharat 5G/6G Hackathon, organized in collaboration with the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, started today.
The two-day in-person coding competition kicked off today at Bharat Mandapam, with 12 shortlisted teams—seven Indian and five international—coming together to compete. Over the next two days, these teams will develop cutting-edge AI and machine learning (AI/ML) solutions for next-generation 5G and 6G networks. The hackathon is supported by an elite panel of Indian and international mentors, including 12 Indian and two international experts, along with guidance from an ITU Programme Officer.
This event, open to both Indian and international participants, provides an exceptional platform for collaboration.
The first phase, which took place from 7th August to 30th September 2024, was launched by the Secretary, Department of Telecom in the presence of senior ITU officials, and experts from IIT Delhi. During this online phase, participants from diverse backgrounds, including international teams, competed in a series of challenges aimed at integrating AI/ML into 5G/6G infrastructures. Five mentoring sessions were conducted, with all teams submitting detailed project repositories. Primarily sessions were scheduled every Wednesday from August 7, 2024 to August 28, 2024. Additionally, there were a half-hour session as part of the WTSA outreach program on September 26, 2024, in Delhi, Hyderabad, and Bangalore.
The Hackathon focuses on two problem statements:
1. AI Bharat 5G/6G Sandbox – Build Your Own AI/ML Model for 5G/6G: Teams will develop AI/ML pipelines leveraging ITU recommendations, including ITU-T Y.3172 and ITU-T Y.3061, with the aim of creating innovative use cases for 5G/6G.
2. AI Bharat 5G/6G Sandbox – Build Your Own xApp for Autonomous 5G/6G: Participants will create xApps to enhance autonomous 5G/6G networks, guided by ITU experts.
Inaugurating the second phase, Ms. Madhu Arora, Member (Technology), Digital Communication Commission warmly welcomed the distinguished guests, participants, and winners of the first phase, saying,”This international hackathon is a platform for young innovators to turn their visions into reality and make a tangible impact on society.”
Member (T) also emphasized the hackathon's importance, stating, “The integration of AI/ML into 5G and 6G technologies opens up limitless possibilities, and I eagerly anticipate the innovative solutions that will emerge from this initiative.”
Participants are working on critical challenges with real-world applications, including smart city transit, flood monitoring, traffic optimization, womens safety with “AuratRaksha”,
“Sim Fraud Protection” and network reliability, using AI/ML technologies integrated with 5G and 6G networks. Teams have access to cutting-edge resources such as cloud credits, simulators, and compute servers. The event also features expert talks from global leaders in AI and telecommunications.
The hackathon's use cases span a wide range of fields, including:
• Next Gen: A 5G-enabled smart city public transportation system for seamless data flow and real-time updates.
• Vajra IITB: A flood monitoring and alerting system for real-time emergency response in urban areas.
• BLAZE-IITJ: A 5G-enabled drone resource scheduling framework using AI for ultra-reliable low-latency communications.
• IIITA ECE: A waste management system to prevent riverbed pollution.
• Tech Rangers: An AI-driven initiative to reduce the 6G standards barrier for African contributors.
• HexaCore: A women’s safety platform, "AuratRaksha," designed for real-time alerts in unsafe situations.
• Neural Nomads: AgriShield – AI-Driven 5G/6G Solutions for Small-Scale Farmers is focused on improving agricultural resilience for small-scale farmers in Zimbabwe and Africa. The platform uses AI-powered crop monitoring and predictive analytics to provide real-time insights, while also streamlining farm-to-market logistics through an integrated AI marketplace., empowering farmers with data-driven decision-making tools.
Ms. Madhu Arora concluded by encouraging participants to push the boundaries of innovation, “The solutions you create here have the potential to shape the future of global telecommunications.”
As the event progresses, participants will continue refining their projects, leading to the announcement of winners, who will be awarded and recognized at the closing ceremony.
Prizes: The top three teams ($1,000, $700, $500). Special recognition will be given to the Best Student Team, Best Start-up, and Best Female Team, each receiving $500.
The AI Bharat 5G/6G Hackathon has become a hub for innovation, bringing together students, startups, and technology enthusiasts from India and across the globe. It will help shape the future of AI and next-generation telecommunications.
(For further updates on the hackathon, please visit:
https://challenge.aiforgood.itu.int/match/matchitem/95.)
About WTSA2024:
The prestigious World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) will be held in New Delhi from 15th – 24th Oct 2024, marking a significant step towards the advancements of 5G and 6G networks. It also marks the country’s growing importance in the global technology landscape. The WTSA is a quadrennial event and serves as the governing conference of the ITU (International Telecommunication Union) Standardisation Sector (ITU-T). It is one of the three world conferences organized by the International Telecommunication Union, an entity within the United Nations system. This event plays a pivotal role in setting global telecommunication standards, making India’s hosting of the WTSA a significant milestone.
It will bring together more than 3,000 delegates from 150+ countries, including over 1,000 foreign delegates and 50 global ministers representing telecom, digital, and ICT sectors. WTSA 2024 will pave the way for bridging the digital divide through universal and affordable connectivity, focusing on critical areas like 6G, AI, IoT, Big Data, cybersecurity, M2M, Broadcasting, Satcom, and quantum technologies.
WTSA will be preceded by the Global Standards Symposium (GSS) on October 14, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The GSS is a high-level forum for policy debates on ICT standardization, addressing its evolving dynamics and technical implications.
The WTSA 2024, will be accompanied by other related initiatives such as the ITU Kaleidoscope conference, ITU exhibitions, Network of Women and AI for Good to enrich the discourse and promote inclusivity in the sector.
****
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत 14 से 24 अक्टूबर के दौरान नई दिल्ली में आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए24 की मेजबानी करेगा, यह कार्यक्रम एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र में पहली बार आयोजित होगा
190 से अधिक देशों के विश्व नेता और प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञ प्रौद्योगिकी मानक के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए सहयोग करेंगे
एआई भारत 5जी/6जी हैकाथॉन चरण-2 का उद्घाटन सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी) द्वारा- डब्ल्यूटीएसए-2024 का पहला प्री-इवेंट
हैकथॉन का दूसरा चरण राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टीमों के साथ शुरू हुआ, जो दूरसंचार नवाचारों में एआई का उपयोग करके सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं
वैश्विक नवोन्मेषक 5जी और 6जी में अत्याधुनिक समाधान डिजाइन करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं - स्मार्ट सिटी ट्रांजिट, बाढ़ निगरानी और स्वायत्त नेटवर्क एआई भारत हैकाथॉन में शीर्ष समाधानों में शामिल हैं
“आपके द्वारा यहां बनाया गया समाधान वैश्विक दूरसंचार के भविष्य को आकार देने की क्षमता रखते हैं”: सुश्री मधु अरोड़ा, सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी)
07 OCT 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) की विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सभा (डब्ल्यूटीएसए) 14 से 24 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जाएगी। आईटीयू के इतिहास में यह पहली बार होगा कि यह प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक तकनीकी कार्यक्रम एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में हो रहा है। 190 से अधिक देशों के 3,000 से अधिक विश्व नेता और प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञ 6जी, एआई, आईओटी, बिग डेटा, साइबर सुरक्षा, एम2एम संचार और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी मानक के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए सहयोग करेंगे।
डब्ल्यूटीएसए के अन्य कार्यक्रमों के हिस्से के रूप में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) और भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सहयोग से आयोजित एआई भारत 5जी/6जी हैकाथॉन का दूसरा चरण आज शुरू हुआ।
दो दिवसीय व्यक्तिगत कोडिंग प्रतियोगिता आज भारत मंडपम में शुरू हुई, जिसमें 12 चयनित टीमें - सात भारतीय और पांच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय - प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए एक साथ आईं। अगले दो दिनों में ये टीमें अगली पीढ़ी के 5जी और 6जी नेटवर्क के लिए अत्याधुनिक एआई और मशीन लर्निंग (एआई/एमएल) समाधान विकसित करेंगी। हैकाथॉन को भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सलाहकारों के एक विशिष्ट पैनल द्वारा समर्थित किया गया है, इसमें 12 भारतीय और दो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे तथा एक आईटीयू कार्यक्रम अधिकारी का मार्गदर्शन भी शामिल है।
भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों प्रतिभागियों के लिए खुला यह कार्यक्रम सहयोग के लिए एक असाधारण मंच प्रदान कर रहा है।
पहला चरण 7 अगस्त से 30 सितंबर 2024 तक आयोजित किया गया। इसका शुभारंभ दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव ने वरिष्ठ आईटीयू अधिकारियों और आईआईटी दिल्ली के विशेषज्ञों की मौजूदगी में किया। इस ऑनलाइन चरण के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टीमों सहित विविध पृष्ठभूमि के प्रतिभागियों ने 5जी/6जी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में एआई/एमएल को एकीकृत करने के उद्देश्य से चुनौतियों की एक श्रृंखला में प्रतिस्पर्धा की। इस दौरान सभी टीमों द्वारा विस्तृत परियोजना संग्रह प्रस्तुत करने के साथ पांच परामर्श सत्र आयोजित किए गए। मुख्य रूप से सत्र 7 अगस्त 2024 से 28 अगस्त 2024 तक प्रत्येक बुधवार को निर्धारित किए गए थे। इसके अतिरिक्त 26 सितंबर, 2024 को दिल्ली, हैदराबाद और बैंगलोर में डब्ल्यूटीएसए आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के तहत आधे घंटे का सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
हैकाथॉन दो समस्या कथनों पर केंद्रित है:
1. एआई भारत 5जी/6जी सैंडबॉक्स – 5जी/6जी के लिए स्वयं का एआई/एमएल मॉडल बनाना : टीमें आईटीयू अनुशंसाओं का लाभ उठाते हुए एआई/एमएल पाइपलाइन विकसित करेंगी जिसमें ITU-T Y.3172 और ITU-T Y.3061 शामिल हैं, इसका उद्देश्य 5जी/6जी के लिए अभिनव सृजन में वृद्धि करना है।
2. एआई भारत 5जी/6जी सैंडबॉक्स – स्वायत्त 5जी/6जी के लिए स्वयं का एक्सऐप बनाना : प्रतिभागी आईटीयू विशेषज्ञों के मार्गदर्शन में स्वायत्त 5जी/6जी नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने के लिए एक्सऐप्स बनाएंगे।
दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन करते हुए, डिजिटल संचार आयोग की सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी) सुश्री मधु अरोड़ा ने विशिष्ट अतिथियों, प्रतिभागियों और पहले चरण के विजेताओं का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करते हुए कहा,"यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हैकाथॉन युवा नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए एक मंच है, यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हैकाथॉन युवा नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए एक मंच है, जहाँ वे अपने सपनों को वास्तविकता में बदल सकते हैं और समाज पर ठोस प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं।"
सदस्य (टी) ने भी हैकथॉन के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि,"5जी और 6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों में एआई/एमएल का एकीकरण असीमित संभावनाओं के द्वार खोलता है, और इस पहल से उभरने वाले नवीन समाधानों का उत्सुकता से इंतजार है।"
प्रतिभागी वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों पर काम कर रहे हैं, जिसमें स्मार्ट सिटी ट्रांजिट, बाढ़ निगरानी, ​​यातायात अनुकूलन, “औरत रक्षा” के साथ महिला सुरक्षा शामिल है।
5जी और 6जी नेटवर्क के साथ एकीकृत एआई/एमएल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके "सिम धोखाधड़ी संरक्षण" और नेटवर्क विश्वसनीयता स्थापित करना है। टीमों के पास अत्याधुनिक संसाधनों जैसे क्लाउड क्रेडिट सिमुलेटर और कंप्यूट सर्वर तक पहुंच है। इस कार्यक्रम में एआई और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के वैश्विक अग्रजों की विशेषज्ञ वार्ता भी शामिल है।
हैकाथॉन के उपयोग के मामले कई क्षेत्रों तक विस्तृत हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• नेक्स्ट जेन : निर्बाध डेटा प्रवाह और वास्तविक समय अपडेट के लिए 5G-सक्षम स्मार्ट सिटी सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली।
• वज्र आईआईटीबी : शहरी क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक समय आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए बाढ़ निगरानी और चेतावनी प्रणाली।
• ब्लेज-आईआईटीजे : 5जी-सक्षम ड्रोन संसाधन शेड्यूलिंग फ्रेमवर्क अति-विश्वसनीय कम-विलंबता संचार के लिए एआई का उपयोग।
• आईआईआईटीए ईसीई : नदी प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली।
• टेक रेंजर्स: अफ्रीका के योगदानकर्ताओं के लिए 6जी मानकों की बाधा को कम करने के लिए एक एआई-संचालित पहल।
• हेक्साकोर : महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए एक प्लेटफार्म "औरत रक्षा", जिसे असुरक्षित स्थितियों में वास्तविक समय पर अलर्ट देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
• न्यूरल नोमैड्स: एग्रीशील्ड - छोटे स्तर पर खेती करने वाले किसानों के लिए एआई-संचालित 5जी/6जी समाधान जिम्बाब्वे और अफ्रीका में छोटे किसानों के लिए कृषि लचीलापन सुधारने पर केंद्रित है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म वास्तविक समय की जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए एआई-संचालित फसल निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान विश्लेषण का उपयोग करता है, साथ ही एक एकीकृत एआई बाजार के माध्यम से खेत से बाज़ार तक लॉजिस्टिक्स को सुव्यवस्थित करता है, जिससे किसानों को डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने वाले उपकरणों के साथ सशक्त बनाया जाता है।
सुश्री मधु अरोड़ा ने प्रतिभागियों को नवाचार की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा, "आपके द्वारा यहां बनाए गए समाधानों में वैश्विक दूरसंचार के भविष्य को आकार देने की क्षमता है।"
जैसे-जैसे कार्यक्रम आगे बढ़ेगा, प्रतिभागी अपनी परियोजनाओं को और बेहतर बनाते जाएंगे, जिसके बाद विजेताओं की घोषणा की जाएगी, जिन्हें समापन समारोह में पुरस्कृत और सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
पुरस्कार : शीर्ष तीन टीमें ($1,000, $700, $500) सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र टीम, सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्टार्ट-अप और सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला टीम को विशेष मान्यता दी जाएगी, जिनमें से प्रत्येक को $500 मिलेंगे।
एआई भारत 5जी/6जी हैकाथॉन भारत और दुनिया भर के छात्रों, स्टार्टअप्स और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रति उत्साही लोगों को एक साथ लाकर नवाचार का केंद्र बन गया है। यह एआई और अगली पीढ़ी के दूरसंचार के भविष्य को आकार देने में मदद करेगा।
(हैकाथॉन पर और अपडेट के लिए, कृपया क्लिक करें: https://challenge.aiforgood.itu.int/match/matchitem/95.)
डब्ल्यूटीएसए2024 के बारे में:
प्रतिष्ठित विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सभा (डब्ल्यूटीएसए) 15 से 24 अक्टूबर 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जाएगी, जो 5जी और 6जी नेटवर्क की प्रगति की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। यह वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य में देश के बढ़ते महत्व को भी दर्शाता है। डब्ल्यूटीएसए एक चतुर्भुजीय आयोजन है और आईटीयू (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ) मानकीकरण क्षेत्र (आईटीयू-टी) के शासी सम्मेलन के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ द्वारा आयोजित तीन विश्व सम्मेलनों में से एक है, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र प्रणाली के अंतर्गत एक इकाई है। यह आयोजन वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानकों को स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जिससे भारत द्वारा डब्ल्यूटीएसए की मेजबानी एक महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन बन जाता है।
इसमें 150 से अधिक देशों के 3,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे, जिनमें 1,000 से अधिक विदेशी प्रतिनिधि और 50 वैश्विक मंत्री शामिल होंगे, जो दूरसंचार, डिजिटल और आईसीटी क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 6जी, एआई, आईओटी, बिग डेटा, साइबर सुरक्षा, एम2एम, ब्रॉडकास्टिंग, सैटकॉम और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सार्वभौमिक और सस्ती कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
डब्ल्यूटीएसए से पहले 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 को भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में वैश्विक मानक संगोष्ठी (जीएसएस) का आयोजन किया जाएगा। जीएसएस आईसीटी मानकीकरण पर नीतिगत बहस के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय मंच है जो इसके उभरते गतिशीलता और तकनीकी निहितार्थों को संबोधित करता है।
डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 के साथ अन्य संबंधित पहल भी होंगी जैसे आईटीयू कैलिडोस्कोप सम्मेलन, आईटीयू प्रदर्शनियां, महिलाओं का नेटवर्क और एआई फॉर गुड ताकि इस क्षेत्र में संवाद को समृद्ध किया जा सके और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
****
[अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]