Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Participates in 44th Session of Codex Committee on Nutrition and Foods for Special Dietary Uses
India Advocates for Updated Probiotic Guidelines and Nutrient Standards at Codex Meeting; Receives Global Support
07 OCT 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
India participated in the 44th session of the Codex Committee on Nutrition and Foods for Special Dietary Uses (CCNFSDU) held in Dresden, Germany from October 2 to October 6, 2024. As a key contributor, India made pivotal interventions on significant agenda items. It provided valuable insights on nutrient reference values for persons aged 6 to 36 months and extended its support to frame harmonized probiotic guidelines for foods and food supplements. Countries like Canada, Chile, New Zealand, and several others backed India's views.
Playing a pivotal part in creating harmonized guidelines for probiotics, India highlighted that the current Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)/ World Health Organization (WHO) documents on probiotics are two decades old and need revision in light of scientific advancements. Additionally, India emphasized the lack of international harmonization in probiotic regulation guidelines, which may impede global trade practices. The Committee agreed to revisit these guidelines and requested FAO and WHO to conduct a review of the documents ‘Health & Nutrition Properties of Probiotics in Food including powder milk with Live Lactic Acid Bacteria’ (2001) & ‘Guidelines for the Evaluation of Probiotics in Food’ (2002), incorporating a literature review of scientific evidence on probiotics and come up with a new work proposal for reconsideration of CCNFSDU.
In the general principles for establishing nutrient reference values, India opined that the combined NRV-R value for persons from 6-36 months should be determined by calculating the mean value of the two age groups 6 – 12 months and 12 – 36 months, the same was considered and agreed by the committee.
In the discussion on assessing the relative sweetness of carbohydrate sources in the Standard for Follow-up Formula, India disagreed with the EU’s proposal for sensory testing, citing a lack of scientific validation for use in national legislation. Supported by the USA, Canada, and others, India’s stance contributed to the committee's decision to discontinue the topic for now. It was noted that in the absence of a harmonized method, ISO 5495 or other available methods could still be used.
Delegates from the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and the Ministry of Women and Child Development advocated for India's stance on various food safety, consumer health, and trade-related issues. During the adoption of the final report, India’s suggestions were officially incorporated, marking a significant contribution to shaping global food safety and nutrition standards.
During the session, FAO/WHO announced plans for a Joint Statement on Healthy Diet Principles and shared updates on reviewing the benefits and risks of Alternative Animal Source Foods (A-ASFs). FAO also introduced the new “Food and Diet” domain on its FAOSTAT database. Germany's Federal Minister of Food and Agriculture, Mr. Cem Özdemir, welcomed delegates, stressing the importance of safe food for global food security. The session was chaired by Ms. Martine Püster, with Dr. Carolin Bendadani as co-chair.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے خصوصی غذائی استعمال کے لیے غذائیت اور خوراک سے متعلق پر کوڈیکس کمیٹی کے 44ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کی
ہندوستان نےکوڈیکس میٹنگ میں اپڈیٹ شدہ پروبائیوٹک رہنما خطوط اور غذائیت کے معیارات کی وکالت کی اورعالمی حمایت حاصل کی
07 OCT 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے 2 اکتوبر سے 6 اکتوبر 2024 تک جرمنی کے ڈریسڈن میں منعقدہ خصوصی غذائی استعمال کے لئے غذائیت اور خوراک سے متعلق پر کوڈیکس کمیٹی کے 44ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔اس نے 6 سے 36 ماہ کی عمر کے افراد کے لیے غذائیت کے حوالے سے قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی اور خوراک اور غذائی سپلیمنٹس کے لیے ہم آہنگ پروبائیوٹک رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنا تعاون بڑھایا۔ کناڈا، چلی، نیوزی لینڈ اور کئی دوسرے ممالک نے ہندوستان کے خیالات کی حمایت کی۔
پروبائیوٹکس کے لیے ہم آہنگ رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پروبائیوٹکس سے متعلق موجودہ فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او)/ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے دستاویزات دو دہائیوں پرانے ہیں اور سائنسی ترقی کی روشنی میں ان پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان نے پروبائیوٹک ریگولیشن کے رہنما خطوط میں بین الاقوامی ہم آہنگی کی کمی پر زور دیا، جو عالمی تجارتی طریقوں میں رکاوٹ بن سکتا ہے۔ کمیٹی نے ان رہنما خطوط پر نظرثانی کرنے پر اتفاق کیا اور ایف اے او اور ڈبلیو ایچ او سے درخواست کی کہ وہ دستاویزات 'کھانے میں پروبائیوٹکس کی صحت اور غذائیت کی خصوصیات بشمول لائیو لیکٹک ایسڈ بیکٹیریا کے ساتھ پاؤڈر دودھ' (2001) اور 'کھانے میں پروبائیوٹکس کی تشخیص ' (2002)کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا جائزہ لیں۔کمیٹی نے کہاکہ یہ کام پروبائیوٹکس پر سائنسی شواہد کے لٹریچر کے جائزے کو شامل کرتے ہوئے اور سی سی این ایف ایس ڈی یو پر نظر ثانی کے لیے کام کی ایک نئی تجویز کے ساتھ کیا جائے۔
غذائیت سے متعلق ریفرنس ویلیوز کے قیام کے عمومی اصولوں میں، ہندوستان نے رائے دی کہ 6 سے36 ماہ کے افراد کے لیے مشترکہ این آر وی –آر قدر کا تعین 6سے12 ماہ اور 12سے36 ماہ کی عمر کے دو گروپوں کی اوسط قدر کا حساب لگا کر کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اسی پر کمیٹی نے غور کیا اور اس پر اتفاق کیا۔
اسٹینڈرڈ فار فالو اپ فارمولہ میں کاربوہائیڈریٹ کے ذرائع کی متعلقہ مٹھاس کا اندازہ لگانے پر بحث میں، ہندوستان نے قومی قانون سازی میں استعمال کے لیے سائنسی توثیق کی کمی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے حسی جانچ کے لیے یورپی یونین کی تجویز سے اتفاق نہیں کیا۔ امریکہ، کینیڈا اور دیگر کی حمایت سے، ہندوستان کے موقف کے سبب کمیٹی نے فی الحال اس موضوع کو جاری نہ رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ یہ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ ہم آہنگ طریقہ کی عدم موجودگی میں، آئی ایس او 5495 یا دیگر دستیاب طریقے اب بھی استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مندوبین نے غذائی تحفظ ، صارفین کی صحت اور تجارت سے متعلق مختلف امور پر ہندوستان کے موقف کی وکالت کی۔ حتمی رپورٹ کو اپنانے کے دوران، ہندوستان کی تجاویز کو باضابطہ طور پر شامل کیا گیا، جو کہ عالمی خوراک کی حفاظت اور غذائیت کے معیارات کو تشکیل دینے میں ایک اہم شراکت داری کی علامت ہے۔
سیشن کے دوران، ایف اے او/ڈبلیو ایچ او نے صحت مند غذا کے اصولوں پر مشترکہ بیان کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا اور جانوروں سے حاصل ہونے والی متبادل غذا (اے- اے ایس ایف اے ایس ایفز) کے فوائد اور خطرات کا جائزہ لینے کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹس کا اشتراک کیا۔ ایف اے او نے اپنےایف اے او ایس ٹی اے ٹی ڈیٹا بیس پر نیا "فوڈ اینڈ ڈائٹ" ڈومین بھی متعارف کرایا ہے۔ جرمنی کے وفاقی وزیر برائے خوراک و زراعت جناب سیم اوزدیمیر نے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے عالمی غذائی تحفظ کے لیے محفوظ خوراک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس سیشن کی صدارت محترمہ مارٹین پسٹر نے کی، ڈاکٹر کیرولن بینڈاڈانی شریک چیئر کے طور پرموجود تھیں۔