Ministry of Defence
IAF PILOTS PAINT CHENNAI SKIES BLUE DURING ITS 92nd ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS
06 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
As the Indian Air Force approaches its 92nd Anniversary on 06 October 2024, a breathtaking air show captivated an audience which turned up in large numbers and is likely to cross an estimate figure of 15 lakhs at one of the world's longest beaches, Marina Beach, Chennai. The Chief Guest for the event was Shri MK Stalin, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, along with senior officers from the Defence Forces and dignitaries from both state and central governments, graced this iconic occasion.
The theme for this year, Sashakt, Saksham, Atmanirbhar (Potent, Powerful, Self-reliant), was vividly reflected in the IAF's display of strength and skill. Demonstrating unmatched flying prowess, IAF aviators filled the Chennai skies with spectacular aerial maneuvers. The air show showcased the indomitable strength and spirit of the Indian Air Force, resonating with its motto, "Touch the Sky with Glory."
The event highlighted the IAF's transformative journey towards becoming a modern and formidable force. It featured an array of aircraft, from cutting-edge fighter jets to transport planes and helicopters. The highlights included the flypast of indigenous projects: Tejas, Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH), Light Combat Helicopter Prachand, and Hindustan Turbo Trainer-40 (HTT-40), symbolizing the nation’s path towards Atmanirbharta (self-reliance). The audience was awestruck by the low-level aerobatics of the Sukhoi-30 MKI, exemplifying the highest level of professionalism of IAF pilots.
The grand finale featured awe-inspiring performances by the Suryakiran and Sarang Aerobatic Teams, leaving the audience mesmerized. The air show was not only a display of aerial mastery but also a powerful reminder of India’s capability, empowerment, and unwavering commitment to self-reliance.
JBJS.jpeg)
C0CV.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना के पायलटों ने अपनी 92वीं वर्षगांठ के उत्सव के दौरान चेन्नई के आसमान को नीला कर दिया
06 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना ने आज 06 अक्टूबर, 2024 को अपनी 92वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई है। इस अवसर पर भारतीय वायु सेना ने एक अद्भुत एयर शो के माध्यम से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। विश्व के सबसे लम्बे समुद्र तटों में से एक चेन्नई के मरीना बीच पर आयोजित हुए इस मनमोहक एयर शो ने दर्शकों का दिल जीत लिया। एयर शो को देखने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में दर्शक आए और अनुमान है कि दर्शकों की संख्या 15 लाख से अधिक हो गयी थी। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि तमिलनाडु के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री एम.के. स्टालिन थे। इस प्रतिष्ठित एयर शो को देखने के लिए वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, रक्षा बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा राज्य और केंद्र सरकारों के गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
इस वर्ष की विषय-वस्तु सशक्त, सक्षम, आत्मनिर्भर (शक्‍तिमान, ताकतवर, स्व-सक्षम) है, जो भारतीय वायुसेना के शक्ति और कौशल प्रदर्शन में स्पष्ट रूप से परिलक्षित हुई। भारतीय वायुसेना के पायलटों ने बेजोड़ उड़ान कौशल का प्रदर्शन करते हुए चेन्नई के आसमान को शानदार हवाई करतबों से भर दिया। इस एयर शो में भारतीय वायु सेना की अदम्य शक्ति और उत्साह का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जो इसके आदर्श वाक्य "नभं स्पर्श दीप्तम" से मेल खाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय वायुसेना की आधुनिक और शक्तिशाली ताकत बनने की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसमें अत्याधुनिक लड़ाकू विमानों से लेकर परिवहन विमानों और हेलीकॉप्टरों तक कई तरह के विमानों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। कार्यक्रम के मुख्य आकर्षण में स्वदेशी रक्षा परियोजनाओं का फ्लाईपास्ट शामिल था: जिसमें तेजस, एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच), लाइट कॉम्बैट हेलीकॉप्टर प्रचंड और हिंदुस्तान टर्बो ट्रेनर-40 (एचटीटी-40) को दर्शाया गया, यह देश के आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ने के मार्ग का प्रतीक था। दर्शक सुखोई-30 एमकेआई के कम ऊंचाई पर हवाई करतबों से अचंभित रह गए, जो भारतीय वायुसेना के पायलटों की कुशलता के उच्चतम स्तर का उदाहरण था।
इस आयोजन के अंत में सूर्यकिरण और सारंग एरोबैटिक टीमों ने अद्भुत प्रदर्शन किया, जिससे दर्शक मंत्रमुग्ध हो गए। यह एयर शो न केवल हवाई कौशल का प्रदर्शन था, बल्कि यह भारत की क्षमता, सशक्तिकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति अटूट वचनबद्धता का भी एक शक्तिशाली अनुस्मारक भी था।
JBJS.jpeg)
C0CV.jpeg)