Ministry of Defence
LONG RANGE TRAINING DEPLOYMENT OF FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON TO MUSCAT, OMAN
06 OCT 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Tir, Shardul and Indian Coast Guard Ship Veera of First Training Squadron (1TS) of the Indian Navy on long range training deployment arrived at Muscat, Oman on 05 Oct 24. The port call further signifies strengthening of existing defence relations between India and Oman in maritime domain.
During the visit from 05 -09 Oct 24, the Indian Navy will engage with Royal Navy of Oman on various aspects of maritime security and interoperability, including harbour interactions and joint exercises. The deployment will also focus on training exchanges, professional interactions and friendly sports fixtures between the two Navies. In the last ten years, this is the third visit of 1TS to Muscat, Oman. These interactions play a key role in consolidating gains in Naval cooperation and keeping the existing partnerships between both the Navies.
Coinciding with the visit of 1TS, VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command will be on an official visit to Sultanate of Oman from 06 to 09 Oct 24. During the visit, FOCINC South will hold bilateral discussions with VAdm Abdullah bin Khamis bin Abdullah Al Raisi, Chief of Staff Sultan's Armed Forces (COSSAF) and RAdm Saif bin Nasser bin Mohsen Al -Rahbi, Commander of Royal Navy of Oman (CRNO). He will also visit key defence and training installations in Oman.
Indian Navy and Royal Navy of Oman engage with each other on avenues of operations, training and collaborative efforts in various fields. Recently, the 6th edition of Indian Navy and Royal Navy of Oman Staff talks were held in Jun 24 at New Delhi. The visit of 1TS and CINC, SNC further cement bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.
K7LE.jpeg)
0DG0.jpeg)
DQ3G.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ओमानमधील मस्कत येथे पहिले प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन लांब पल्ल्याच्या प्रशिक्षणासाठी तैनात
06 OCT 2024 1:03PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाची प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) ची जहाजे तीर, शार्दुल आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाज वीरा लांब पल्ल्याच्या प्रशिक्षण तैनातीवर मस्कत, ओमान येथे 5 ऑक्टोबर 24 रोजी दाखल झाले. हा ‘पोर्ट कॉल’ भारत आणि ओमान दरम्यान सागरी क्षेत्रामधील विद्यमान संरक्षण संबंध आणखी मजबूत करण्याचे प्रतीक आहे.
5-9 ऑक्टोबर 2024 दरम्यान या भेटीत भारतीय नौदल ओमानच्या रॉयल नेव्हीबरोबर बंदरांबाबत संवाद आणि संयुक्त सराव यांसह सागरी सुरक्षा आणि आंतरकार्यक्षमतेच्या विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा करेल. या तैनातीमध्ये दोन्ही नौदलांमधील प्रशिक्षण देवाणघेवाण, व्यावसायिक संवाद आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण क्रीडा सामने यावरही भर दिला जाईल. गेल्या दहा वर्षांत, ओमानमधील मस्कतला 1TS ची ही तिसरी भेट आहे. नौदल सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यात आणि दोन्ही नौदलांमधील विद्यमान भागीदारी टिकवून ठेवण्यात या परस्परसंवादांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे.
1TS च्या भेटीच्या अनुषंगाने, दक्षिणी नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ व्हाईस ऍडमिरल व्ही. श्रीनिवास 6 ते 9 ऑक्टोबर 24 या कालावधीत ओमान सल्तनतच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर असतील. या भेटीदरम्यान, एफओसीआयएनसी दक्षिण व्हाईस ऍडमिरल अब्दुल्ला बिन खामिस बिन अब्दुल्ला अल रायसी, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ सुल्तान्स आर्म्ड फोर्सेज (सीओएसएसएएफ) आणि रिअर ऍडमिरल सैफ बिन नासेर बिन मोहसेन अल-राहबी, ओमानच्या रॉयल नेव्हीचे कमांडर (CRNO) यांच्याबरोबर द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करतील. ते ओमानमधील प्रमुख संरक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानांनाही भेट देतील.
भारतीय नौदल आणि ओमानचे रॉयल नेव्ही विविध क्षेत्रात परिचालन, प्रशिक्षण आणि सहयोगी प्रयत्नांच्या संधींबाबत एकमेकांना सहकार्य करतात. अलीकडेच, 24 जून रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे भारतीय नौदल आणि रॉयल नेव्ही ऑफ ओमान स्टाफ दरम्यान 6 वा संवाद पार पडला होता. 1TS आणि सीआयएनसी, एसएनसी च्या भेटीमुळे उभय मित्र राष्ट्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील.
K7LE.jpeg)
0DG0.jpeg)
DQ3G.jpeg)