Ministry of Defence
LONG RANGE TRAINING DEPLOYMENT OF FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON TO MUSCAT, OMAN
06 OCT 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Tir, Shardul and Indian Coast Guard Ship Veera of First Training Squadron (1TS) of the Indian Navy on long range training deployment arrived at Muscat, Oman on 05 Oct 24. The port call further signifies strengthening of existing defence relations between India and Oman in maritime domain.
During the visit from 05 -09 Oct 24, the Indian Navy will engage with Royal Navy of Oman on various aspects of maritime security and interoperability, including harbour interactions and joint exercises. The deployment will also focus on training exchanges, professional interactions and friendly sports fixtures between the two Navies. In the last ten years, this is the third visit of 1TS to Muscat, Oman. These interactions play a key role in consolidating gains in Naval cooperation and keeping the existing partnerships between both the Navies.
Coinciding with the visit of 1TS, VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command will be on an official visit to Sultanate of Oman from 06 to 09 Oct 24. During the visit, FOCINC South will hold bilateral discussions with VAdm Abdullah bin Khamis bin Abdullah Al Raisi, Chief of Staff Sultan's Armed Forces (COSSAF) and RAdm Saif bin Nasser bin Mohsen Al -Rahbi, Commander of Royal Navy of Oman (CRNO). He will also visit key defence and training installations in Oman.
Indian Navy and Royal Navy of Oman engage with each other on avenues of operations, training and collaborative efforts in various fields. Recently, the 6th edition of Indian Navy and Royal Navy of Oman Staff talks were held in Jun 24 at New Delhi. The visit of 1TS and CINC, SNC further cement bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.
K7LE.jpeg)
0DG0.jpeg)
DQ3G.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मस्कट, ओमान में प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन की लंबी दूरी की प्रशिक्षण तैनाती
06 OCT 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) के भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज तीर, शार्दुल और भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाज वीरा लंबी दूरी की प्रशिक्षण तैनाती पर 05 अक्टूबर 24 को मस्कट, ओमान पहुंचे। यह पोर्ट कॅाल यात्रा भारत और ओमान के बीच समुद्री क्षेत्र में मौजूदा रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने का संकेत देती है।
05 से 09 अक्टूबर 24 तक की यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना ओमान की रॉयल नेवी के साथ बंदरगाह पर बातचीत और संयुक्त अभ्यास सहित समुद्री सुरक्षा और अंतर-संचालन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर बातचीत करेगी। तैनाती में दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान, पेशेवर बातचीत और मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल आयोजनों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। पिछले दस वर्षों में, यह मस्कट, ओमान में 1टीएस की तीसरी यात्रा है। ये बातचीत नौसेना सहयोग को मजबूत करने और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मौजूदा साझेदारी को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
संयोग से, 1टीएस की यात्रा के दौरान, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वीएडीएम वी श्रीनिवास 06 से 09 अक्टूबर 24 तक ओमान सल्तनत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। यात्रा के दौरान, एफओसीआईएनसी दक्षिण वीएडीएम अब्दुल्ला बिन खामिस बिन अब्दुल्ला अल रइसी, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ सुल्तान्स आर्म्ड फोर्सेज (सीओएसएसएएफ) और आरएडीम सैफ बिन नासिर बिन मोहसेन अल-रहबी, कमांडर ऑफ रॉयल नेवी ऑफ ओमान (सीआरएनओ) के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करेंगे। वह ओमान में प्रमुख रक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों का भी दौरा करेंगे।
भारतीय नौसेना और ओमान की रॉयल नेवी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संचालन, प्रशिक्षण और सहयोगी प्रयासों के अवसरों पर एक-दूसरे के साथ सहयोग करती हैं। हाल ही में, भारतीय नौसेना और ओमान की रॉयल नेवी स्टाफ वार्ता का छठा दौर 24 जून को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था। 1टीएस और सीआईएनसी, एसएनसी की यात्रा दोनों मित्र राष्‍ट्रों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करती है।
K7LE.jpeg)
0DG0.jpeg)
DQ3G.jpeg)