वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 के तहत 449 कार्यक्रमों का किया सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन; अभियान में 23,000 से अधिक लोग हुए शामिल
04 OCT 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। मंत्रालय के तहत संगठनों द्वारा 449 गतिविधियां पूरी की गईं । अभियान में 23,000 से अधिक लोग शामिल हुए।
स्वच्छता में जन भागीदारी
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा के साथ अभियान की शुरुआत की। इसमें स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया। कर्मचारियों को एकत्रित करने और संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए स्वच्छता अभियान, सेल्फी पॉइंट की स्थापना, वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता, पोस्टर बनाने की प्रतियोगिता और साइबर स्वच्छता पर कार्यशाला जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ की गईं। महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए मंत्रालय में सैनिटरी पैड वेंडिंग मशीनें लगाई गई हैं।
सभी संगठनों ने छात्रों, जनता, उद्योगों के हितधारकों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों तक पहुंच बनाने वाले विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। लोगों को बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता में भाग लेने और योगदान देने के लिए शामिल किया गया था। बड़े पैमाने पर जन भागीदारी से कुल 269 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम
स्वच्छता के संदेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कलात्मक रूप से सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। कुल 49 सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम (कार्यशालाएँ, संगीत, गायन, नृत्य प्रदर्शन, फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग और अन्य) एनआईएफटी परिसरों और कार्यालयों में आयोजित किए गए थे।
वेस्ट टू आर्ट इंस्टॉलेशन
नेशनल इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी (निफ्ट) ने स्किट/नुकड़ नाटक/रील प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन करके परिसरों में स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया । वेस्ट-टू-आर्ट इंस्टॉलेशन को कचरे की सामग्री से कुशलतापूर्वक तैयार किया गया।
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-20 at 3.55.54 PM(1).jpeghttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005KD6I.jpg
एक पेड़ माँ के नाम
इस अभियान को भी मौजूदा स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के साथ विलय कर दिया गया है, अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से मंत्रालय के तहत संस्थानों द्वारा नागरिक समाज और गैर सरकारी संगठनों के सहयोग से देश भर में 2761 पौधे लगाए गए हैं। एक पेड़ माँ के नाम पहल के तहत 44 संगठनों ने बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाए।
क्लीनलीनेस टार्गेट यूनिट्स (सीटीयू), विशिष्ट टार्गेट यूनिट्स में समयबद्ध बदलाव और समग्र स्वच्छता पर केंद्रित हैं।
आस-पास के कार्यालयों में 74 ब्लैक स्पॉट्स को साफ और पुनर्निर्मित किया गया है और समुद्र तटों, पार्कों, गोदामों, जल निकायों और अन्य सहित सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर 61 सामूहिक स्वच्छता अभियान (श्रमदान गतिविधियाँ) आयोजित किए गए हैं।
प्रभादेवी तट की कपड़ा समिति के कर्मचारियों द्वारा सफाई की गई
सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने मंत्रालय के सफाई मित्रों / हाउसकीपिंग स्टाफ के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया था। 30 सफाई मित्रों को स्वास्थ्य जाँच की सुविधा प्रदान की गई। कपड़ा मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों में इसी तरह की गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गई थीं। जागरूकता अभियान, स्वास्थ्य शिविर और मास्क एवं सैनिटाइजर के वितरण के लिए विकास आयुक्त हस्तशिल्प कार्यालय, कपड़ा आयुक्त कार्यालय, कपड़ा समिति, कॉटन कारपोरेशन आफ इंडिया और एनआईएफटी में 45 ऐसे शिविर आयोजित किए गए थे।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2 अक्टूबर 2024 को स्वच्छता दिवस के समारोह के साथ संपन्न हुआ। सफाई मित्रों को उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित और सराहा गया। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा अभियान की प्रगति की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की गई और अपने संबंधित प्रभागों/ विभागों / संगठनों का दौरा किया गया। सभी संस्थानों ने सावधानीपूर्वक सफाई की और कार्यस्थलों को सुंदर बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए। कार्यालय परिसर में पौधे लगाए गए, दीवारों पर पेंटिंग की गई, क्षति की मरम्मत की गई और कार्यालय स्थान को और अधिक सुखद बनाने के लिए इसी तरह की कई गतिविधियाँ की गईं।
यह आयोजन सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ एक बड़ी सफलता रही। सरकारी अधिकारी, बुनकर, कारीगर, छात्र, नागरिक समाज, गैर सरकारी संगठन, सफाई मित्र और कपड़ा उद्योग के पूरे क्षेत्र में शामिल अन्य ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles successfully organizes 449 events under Swachhata Hi Seva 2024; more than 23,000 people participate in campaign
04 OCT 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has enthusiastically participated in the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign. 449 activities have been completed by the organizations under the Ministry. More than 23, 000 people participated in the Campaign.
Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari
Ministry of Textiles initiated the campaign by the Swachhata Pledge. It was attended by the staff to disseminate awareness of sanitation. Various activities including Cleanliness Drive, Installation of Selfie Point, Debate Competition, Poster Making Competition, and workshop on cyber hygiene were undertaken to mobilize and sensitize staff. Sanitary Pad Vending machines have been installed in Ministry for female staff.
All the organizations had conducted various programs reaching to masses including students, public, industry stakeholders, and NGOs. People were involved at large scale to participate and contribute toward the Swachhata at large. A total of 269 events have been conducted involving mass public participation.
Cultural programs
Cultural programs were organized artistically boosting the message of cleanliness. 49 cultural events (Workshops, Music, Singing, Dance performances, film screenings, and others) Cultural programs were organized at the NIFT campuses and offices.
Waste to Art Installations
The National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has proactively taken part in spreading awareness about cleanliness and hygiene across campuses by conducting skits/ nukkadnatak / reel competitions. Waste-to-art installations were skillfully handcrafted from the waste material.
Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam
This campaign has also been merged with current Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign, since the inception of the campaign 2761 plants have been planted across the country by the organizations under the Ministry in collaboration with civil society and NGOs. 44 organizations conducted mass plantation drives under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Initiative.
Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs), focused on time-bound transformation of specific target units and overall cleanliness.
74 Black Spots at nearby office places have been cleaned and revamped and 61 Mass cleanliness drives (Shramdaan Activities) were conducted at public places including beaches, parks, godowns, water bodies, and others.
Prabhadevi Beach Cleaned by the employees of Textile Committee
Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs
Ministry of Textiles had organized a health camp for the safaimitras/ housekeeping staff of the Ministry. 30 safaimitras were provided with health check up facilities. Similar activities were organized across the offices of the Ministry of Textiles. 45 such camps, awareness campaign, health camps, and distribution of masks and sanitizers were organized at the Office of Development Commissioner Handicraft, Office of Textiles Commissioner, Textile Committee, Cotton Corporation of India, and NIFT.
Swachhata Hi Seva concluded on 2nd October 2024 with the celebration of Swachhata Diwas. Safai Mitras were felicitated and appreciated for their contribution. Senior Officials monitored the progress of the campaign regularly, visits were made to their concerned sections/divisions/organizations. All the organizations meticulously cleaned and took steps to beautify the workspaces. Saplings were planted in office premises, wall paintings were done, damages were repaired and many similar activities were done to make the office space more pleasant.
The event was a huge success with participation coming from all walks of life. Government Officials, Weavers, Artisans, Students, Civil Society, NGOs, Safai Mitras, and others covering the whole gamut of textile industry.