Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Interaction with Startups from India and EU- An outcome of the Matchmaking Event on EV Battery Recycling under the India-EU Trade and Technology Council WG2
04 OCT 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India hosted a delegation from the European Union with representatives from startups in the space of battery recycling technologies from EU Member States, officials from the Delegation of EU to India along with members from select Indian startups. This important interaction was focused on the experiential learning gained by the startups through their immersion visits as an outcome of the Electric vehicle (EV) battery recycling matchmaking event held on 20th June 2024, under the aegis of the India-EU Trade and Technology Council's Working Group 2 (WG2) on Green & Clean Energy Technologies.
The discussion was chaired by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary at the Office of the PSA, also joined Prof. Sood to underscore the significance of the collaboration between India and the EU in clean and green energy technologies. Distinguished guests included Dr. Ewa Suwara, Deputy Head of the EU Delegation to India; and D.Ing. Pierrick Fillon-Ashida, Head of Research & Innovation, EU Delegation to India. Dr. Monoranjan Mohanty, Adviser/Scientist ‘G’, and Dr. Hafsa Ahmad, Scientist ‘D’, from the Office of the PSA, also participated in the discussion.
The interaction highlighted the significant progress made in fostering collaboration between Indian and European startups in the critical area of EV battery recycling technologies. Key speakers emphasized the shared commitment of India and the EU to innovation, sustainability, and the transition to a circular economy.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood remarked on the importance of such partnerships for achieving environmental sustainability and economic resilience, stating, “This collaboration opens up new opportunities for technology transfer, market access, and co-development. It is essential for fostering economic resilience and sustainable development.”
Dr. Ewa Suwara, Deputy Head of the EU Delegation to India, reinforced this sentiment by noting, “Recycling EV batteries is a geopolitical and climate imperative, as every ounce recovered enhances energy security and fuels green growth. I am delighted to see that through the support of Trade and Technology Council, we are able to support the EU and Indian startups to join forces, pioneer innovation, foster business collaboration, and drive market uptake of cutting-edge technologies. This is a shining example of partnership in action, shaping a more sustainable tomorrow.”
During the event, Indian startups, recognized as winners in the matchmaking event held on June 20, 2024, shared their experiences from the immersion trips in the EU (held in Sep 2024), providing valuable insights into their learnings and market opportunities. In parallel, EU startups currently in India for their immersion visits also shared their expectations and vision, contributing to a deeper understanding of cross-regional collaboration. The participating startups from India included BatX Energies, Evergreen Lithium Recycling Pvt Ltd., LW3 Pvt Ltd. and Lohum while startups from EU included Ecomet Refining, and Eneris.
About the Trade and Technology Council set up by India and the EU
The India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) was first announced by the European Commission President, Ursula von der Leyen, and India’s Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, in April 2022. Established on February 6, 2023, this strategic coordination mechanism allows both sides to tackle challenges at the nexus of trade, trusted technology, and security, and deepens cooperation in these fields. Establishing India-EU TTC is a key step towards a strengthened strategic partnership for the benefit of all people in India and the EU.
The TTC is a key forum to deepen the strategic partnership on trade and technology between the two partners. Geostrategic challenges have reinforced the EU and India’s common interest in ensuring security, prosperity, and sustainable development based on shared values.
The TTC consists of three Working Groups:
1. Working Group 1 on Strategic Technologies, Digital Governance and Digital Connectivity
2. Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies; and
3. Working Group 3 on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains.
Working Groups are now jointly working to advance identified objectives and key actions. The matchmaking event was one of the key agreed short-term actions under Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies. The India-EU TTC Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies is being led by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India from the Indian side and the Directorate-General for Research and Innovation of the European Commission from the EU side.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ تعامل - انڈیا-ای یو ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل ڈبلیو جی2 کے تحت ای وی بیٹری ری سائیکلنگ پر میچ میکنگ ایونٹ کا نتیجہ
04 OCT 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر نے یورپی یونین کے ایک وفد کی میزبانی کی جس میں ای یو ممبر ممالک سے بیٹری ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے نمائندے، ای یو کے وفد کے ہندوستان آنے والے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ منتخب ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کے اراکین بھی شامل تھے۔
اس بات چیت کی صدارت حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے کی۔ پی ایس اے کے دفتر میں سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے بھی پروفیسر سود کے ساتھ شمولیت اختیار کی تاکہ صاف اور سبز توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔ معزز مہمانوں میں ہندوستان میں یورپی یونین کے وفد کی نائب سربراہ ڈاکٹر ایوا سوارا اور ڈنگ پیرک فلن اشیڈا، ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کے سربراہ، یورپی یونین کے وفد برائے ہندوستان شامل تھے۔ ڈاکٹر منورنجن موہنتی، مشیر/سائنس دان اور پی ایس اے کے دفتر سے ڈاکٹر حفصہ احمد، سائنسدان نے بھی بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
اس بات چیت میں ای وی بیٹری ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجی کے اہم شعبے میں ہندوستانی اور یورپی اسٹارٹ اپ کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں کی گئی اہم پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ کلیدی مقررین نے جدت طرازی، پائیداری اور سرکلر معیشت کی طرف منتقلی کے لیے ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کی مشترکہ وابستگی پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور اقتصادی لچک کے حصول کے لیے اس طرح کی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”یہ تعاون ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، اور شریک ترقی کے لیے نئے مواقع کھولتا ہے۔ یہ اقتصادی لچک اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔“
ہندوستان میں یورپی یونین کے وفد کی نائب سربراہ ڈاکٹر ایوا سوارا نے کہا، ”ای وی بیٹریوں کی ری سائیکلنگ جغرافیائی سیاسی اور آب و ہوا کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ ہر اونس بازیافت توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھاتا ہے اور سبز نمو کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کی حمایت کے ذریعے، ہم یورپی یونین اور ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ کو افواج میں شامل ہونے، جدت طرازی، کاروباری تعاون کو فروغ دینے، اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی مارکیٹ کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔ یہ عمل میں شراکت داری کی ایک روشن مثال ہے، جو مزید پائیدار آنے والے کل کو تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔“
ایونٹ کے دوران، 20 جون 2024 کو منعقدہ میچ میکنگ ایونٹ میں فاتح کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے والے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ نے ای یو (ستمبر 2024 میں منعقد ہونے والے) کے اپنے تجربات سے آگاہ کیا، اور اپنے سیکھنے اور مارکیٹ کے مواقع کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔ متوازی طور پر، ای یو کے اسٹارٹ اپ جو فی الحال ہندوستان میں اپنے دورے پر ہیں، انہوں نے بھی اپنی توقعات اور وژن کا اشتراک کیا، جس سے علاقائی تعاون کی گہری سمجھ میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کی طرف سے قائم کردہ تجارتی اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کے بارے میں
انڈیا-ای یو ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) کا اعلان پہلی بار یورپی کمیشن کے صدر، ارسولا وان ڈیر لیین، اور ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپریل 2022 میں کیا تھا۔ 6 فروری 2023 کو قائم کیا گیا، یہ اسٹریٹجک کوآرڈینیشن میکانزم دونوں فریقوں کو تجارت، قابل اعتماد ٹیکنالوجی اور سیکورٹی کے گٹھ جوڑ میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے اور ان شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرتا ہے۔ انڈیا-ای یو ٹی ٹی سی کا قیام ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے تمام لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے مضبوط اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ٹی ٹی سی تین ورکنگ گروپ پر مشتمل ہے:
1. اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجیز، ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی پر ورکنگ گروپ 1
2. گرین اینڈ کلین انرجی ٹیکنالوجیز پر ورکنگ گروپ 2؛ اور
3. تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور لچکدار ویلیو چین پر ورکنگ گروپ 3۔
یہ ورکنگ گروپ اب مشترکہ طور پر شناخت شدہ مقاصد اور کلیدی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ میچ میکنگ ایونٹ گرین اینڈ کلین انرجی ٹیکنالوجیز پر ورکنگ گروپ 2 کے تحت طے شدہ قلیل مدتی اقدامات میں سے ایک تھا۔ گرین اینڈ کلین انرجی ٹیکنالوجیز پر انڈیا-ای یو ٹی ٹی سی ورکنگ گروپ 2 کی قیادت ہندوستان کی طرف سے حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر اور یورپی یونین کی طرف سے یورپی کمیشن کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل فار ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کر رہے ہیں۔