Ministry of Defence
NCC’s Mountaineering Expedition Team scales MT Abi Gamin (7,355)
Expedition serves as a crucial preparatory phase for the NCC's upcoming mission to Mount Everest in the year 2025
04 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
NCC’s Mountaineering Expedition Team was welcomed by Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, Director General of the National Cadet Corps on 04 October 2024, at New Delhi after their challenging and triumphant mountaineering expedition to Mt Abi Gamin. The peak, situated in the Garhwal Himalayas at an elevation of 7,355 meters, serves as a crucial preparatory phase for the NCC's upcoming mission to conquer Mount Everest in the year 2025.
The team comprising 34 cadets, six Officers and 20 Permanent Instructors Staff from various NCC Directorates across the country, participated in this challenging expedition. The team encountered 4-5 ft of fresh snow. Despite it, the team displayed remarkable perseverance. They achieved a commendable height of approximately 7,000 meters.
NCC Boys and Girls Mountaineering Expedition to Mt Abi Gamin was flagged-in by Lt Gen (Retd) Gurmit Singh, Governor of Uttarakhand on 28 Sep 2024 at Dehradun.
The expedition underscored the NCC’s dedication to instilling a spirit of adventure, leadership and service to the Nation in its cadets. HQ DGNCC has been at the forefront in development of the youth and providing ample opportunities to the cadets to participate in adventure activities. This was the 88th NCC Cadets’ Mountaineering Expedition since 1970.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी की पर्वतारोहण अभियान टीम ने एमटी अबी गमिन (7,355) पर चढ़ाई की यह अभियान साल 2025 में माउंट एवरेस्ट पर एनसीसी के आगामी मिशन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण तैयारी चरण के तौर पर भूमिका निभाता है
04 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
माउंट अबी गमिन पर चुनौतीपूर्ण और विजयी पर्वतारोहण अभियान के बाद एनसीसी की पर्वतारोहण अभियान टीम का स्वागत 04 अक्टूबर 2024 को राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में किया। गढ़वाल हिमालय में 7,355 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर स्थित यह चोटी वर्ष 2025 में माउंट एवरेस्ट को फतह करने के एनसीसी के आगामी मिशन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण तैयारी चरण के तौर पर भूमिका निभाती है।
देश भर के कई एनसीसी निदेशालयों के 34 कैडेट्स, छः अधिकारियों और 20 स्थायी प्रशिक्षक कर्मचारियों की टीम ने इस चुनौतीपूर्ण अभियान में भाग लिया। टीम ने 4-5 फीट ताजा बर्फ का सामना किया। इसके बावजूद, टीम ने उल्लेखनीय दृढ़ता का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने करीब 7,000 मीटर की सराहनीय ऊंचाई हासिल की।
उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) गुरमीत सिंह ने 28 सितंबर 2024 को देहरादून में माउंट अबी गमिन के लिए एनसीसी लड़कों और लड़कियों के पर्वतारोहण अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई।
इस अभियान ने अपने कैडेट्स में साहस, नेतृत्व और राष्ट्र के प्रति सेवा की भावना पैदा करने के प्रति एनसीसी के समर्पण को रेखांकित किया। एचक्यू डीजीएनसीसी युवाओं के विकास और कैडेट्स को साहसिक गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के पर्याप्त अवसर देने में सबसे आगे रहा है। 1970 के बाद से, यह एनसीसी कैडेट्स का 88वां पर्वतारोहण अभियान था।