Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal co-chairs 6th India-US Commercial Dialogue in Washington D.C.
India and US sign MoU to “Expand and Diversify Critical Mineral Supply Chains”
Shri Goyal holds bilateral talk with USTR Ambassador Katherine Tai to enhance two-way trade between India and US
04 OCT 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th consecutive India-US Commercial Dialogue, chaired jointly by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, and U.S. Secretary of Commerce, Ms. Gina Raimondo was held today in the U.S. Department of Commerce, Washington D.C.
The Dialogue is convened to improve business and investment climate between the two countries, with a renewed focus on new and emerging technologies. The Dialogue’s priority areas include, 1. Supply Chains Resilience, 2. Climate and Clean Technology Cooperation 3. Inclusive Digital Growth, and 4. Standards and Conformance Cooperation.
Under the Supply Chain track, the two nations signed an MoU to “Expand and Diversify Critical Mineral Supply Chains”. The Agreement will leverage complementary strengths and facilitate mutually beneficial development of Indian and US critical minerals exploration, extraction, processing, recycling, and related activities.
The Minister of Commerce and Industry also held a one-on-one bilateral talk with the U.S. Trade Representative Ambassador Katherine Tai and discussed areas of mutual interests. They discussed the pathway for strengthening ongoing bilateral cooperation under the India U.S. Trade Policy Forum, and further ways to add to two-way trade between the two countries.
On the sidelines of the India-US Commercial Dialogue, the Minister held one-on-one meetings with the Chairman of Carlyle Group, Mr. William E. Convay Jr. and Mr. Julian Nebreda, CEO of Fluence Energy, a Siemens and AES Company.
Later in the day, the Minister was hosted by the American thinktank, the Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) for a keynote address under the theme of “India’s Evolving Manufacturing Landscape”. At the address, the Minister outlined India’s renewed push to become the leading manufacturing destination and further integrate into global supply chains.
The Minister concluded the visit with a media interaction, where he reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening India-US bilateral commercial and trade relations, facilitate investment, and support India’s innovation ecosystem to generate jobs while keeping pace with technological transformation.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वाशिंगटन डी.सी. में छठे भारत-अमेरिका वाणिज्यिक संवाद की सह-अध्यक्षता की
भारत और अमेरिका ने “महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का विस्तार और विविधीकरण” के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
श्री गोयल ने भारत और अमेरिका के बीच दोतरफा व्यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए यूएसटीआर राजदूत कैथरीन ताई के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
04 OCT 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और अमेरिकी वाणिज्य मंत्री सुश्री जीना रायमोंडो की संयुक्त अध्यक्षता में आज वाशिंगटन डी.सी. के अमेरिकी वाणिज्य विभाग में लगातार छठा भारत-अमेरिका वाणिज्यिक संवाद आयोजित किया गया।
दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश के माहौल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए संवाद आयोजित किया गया है, जिसमें नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। संवाद के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में - 1. आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती, 2. जलवायु और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग 3. समावेशी डिजिटल विकास, और 4. मानक और अनुरूपता सहयोग शामिल हैं।
सप्लाई चेन ट्रैक के तहत, दोनों देशों ने “महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का विस्तार और विविधीकरण” के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता पूरक शक्तियों का लाभ उठाएगा और भारत एवं अमेरिका के महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज, निष्कर्षण, प्रसंस्करण, रीसाइक्लिंग और इससे संबंधित अन्य गतिविधियों के पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने अमेरिकी व्यापार प्रतिनिधि राजदूत कैथरीन ताई के साथ एक-एक द्विपक्षीय वार्ता भी की और आपसी हितों से जुड़े क्षेत्रों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने भारत-अमेरिकी व्यापार नीति फोरम के तहत चल रहे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के मार्ग और दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
भारत-अमेरिका वाणिज्यिक वार्ता के दौरान श्री गोयल ने कार्लाइल समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री विलियम ई. कॉनवे जूनियर और सीमेंस एवं एईएस कंपनी फ्लूएंस एनर्जी के सीईओ श्री जूलियन नेब्रेडा के साथ आमने-सामने की बैठकें कीं।
बाद में, श्री गोयल को अमेरिकी थिंकटैंक, सेंटर फॉर स्ट्रेटेजिक एंड इंटरनेशनल स्टडीज (सीएसआईएस) द्वारा “भारत के उभरते विनिर्माण परिदृश्य” विषय पर मुख्य भाषण के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया। अपने संबोधन में श्री गोयल ने अग्रणी विनिर्माण गंतव्य बनने और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में अत्यधिक जुड़ने के लिए भारत के नए प्रयासों के बारे में बताया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मीडिया से बातचीत के साथ यात्रा का समापन किया, जहां उन्होंने भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय वाणिज्यिक और व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करने, निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने और तकनीकी परिवर्तन के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखते हुए रोजगार सृजन के लिए भारत के नवाचार संबंधी इकोसिस्टम का समर्थन करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।