அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் மாற்றம் கொண்டுவர உயிரியல் ஒத்திசைவுகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் புதிய செயற்கை சினாப்டிக் சிப்
04 OCT 2024 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கை சினாப்டிக் சாதனத்தை விஞ்ஞானிகள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். இது மிகவும் திறமையான கணினி மாதிரிகள் மூலம் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மாற்றுவதற்கு உயிரியல் ஒத்திசைவுகளின் நடத்தையைப் பின்பற்றுகிறது.
உயிரியல் மூளையால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட கட்டமைப்பை ஒருங்கிணைக்க ,ஆக்சைடு ஹெட்டோரோ அமைப்புகளில் இரு பரிமாண எலக்ட்ரான் வாயுவை அவர்கள் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளனர்.இது நியூரோமார்பிக் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் இருநிலை செயல்பாடு என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது.
நவீன கணினிகள் இயல்பாகவே நினைவகம் மற்றும் கணக்கீட்டை 'வான் நியூமன் கம்ப்யூட்டிங்' அடிப்படையில் சுதந்திரமான உடற்கூறு அலகுகளாக பிரிக்கின்றன - இது தகவல்களை எவ்வாறு கையாள்வது, எவ்வாறு பணிகளைச் செய்வது என்று கணினிக்கு கூறும் கட்டளைகளின் தொகுப்பைப் போன்றது. சிக்கலான செயல்பாடுகளைப் படிப்பதற்கும் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் இதற்கு தனி அலகுகள் தேவைப்படுகின்றன. பின்னர் முடிவுகளை நினைவகத்திற்குத் திருப்புகின்றன. குறிப்பாக கணினி ஒரே நேரத்தில் நிறைய கட்டளைகளையும் தரவையும் கையாள வேண்டியிருந்தால், எல்லாம் ஒரே பாதையில் பயணிக்க வேண்டியிருப்பதால் அது மெதுவாகிவிடும்.
மறுபுறம், மனித மூளை என்பது ஒரு அதிநவீன, மாறுகின்ற, நேரடி நினைவக அணுகலுடன் மறுகட்டமைப்பு செய்யும் அமைப்பாகும், நியூரான்கள் கணக்கீட்டு செயல்பாடுகளை நடத்துகின்றன. உயிரியல் மூளையின் சிக்கலான செயல்பாடுகளால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட நியூரோமார்பிக் மின்னணுக்கள், மிகவும் திறமையான கணினி மாதிரிகள் மூலம் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மாற்றும் திறனை வழங்குகிறது.
மொஹாலியில் (பஞ்சாப்) உள்ள, மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான நானோ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐ.என்.எஸ்.டி) விஞ்ஞானிகள் 'வான் நியூமன் கம்ப்யூட்டிங்' சவால்களை சமாளிக்க மனித மூளையின் செயல்பாட்டுக் கொள்கையைப் பின்பற்றும் புதிய அணுகுமுறையைப் பயன்படுத்தினர்.
உருவாக்கப்பட்ட சிப் உயிரியல் ஒத்திசைவுகளில் காணப்பட்ட குறுகிய மற்றும் நீண்ட கால உருமாறும் தன்மையைப் பிரதிபலிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, இருநிலை செயல்பாடுகளையும் மேற்கொள்கிறது. மேலும் அதன் பல்துறை மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட நியூரோமார்பிக் அமைப்புகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான திறனை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061991

Ministry of Science & Technology
New artificial synaptic chip mimicking biological synapses to transform information technology
04 OCT 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have created an artificial synaptic device that emulates the behaviour of biological synapses to transform information technology through more efficient computing models.
They have used two-dimensional electron gas in oxide heterostructures for integrating architecture inspired by the biological brain, also called neuromorphic architecture and logic operations on a single chip.
Modern computers inherently segregate memory and computation into independent physical units based on ’von Neumann computing’-- a system which is like a set of instructions that tells the computer how to handle information and perform tasks. This requires separate units for reading and executing complex operations, and then returning the results to memory, which slows computing. This can create a "bottleneck,". Especially if the computer needs to handle a lot of instructions and data at the same time, it can get slowed down because everything has to travel along the same path.
On the other hand, a human brain is a sophisticated, dynamic, reconfigurable system with direct memory access, with neurons conducting the computational operations. Neuromorphic electronics, inspired by the intricate workings of the biological brain, offer the potential to transform information technology through more efficient computing models.
Scientists at the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali (Punjab), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India used a new approach that follows the working principal of human brains to overcome the challenges of ’von Neumann computing’.
They utilized the two-dimensional electron gas (2DEG) within the EuO-KTaO3 (KTO) oxide heterostructure to develop a chip which exhibited neuromorphic properties as well as showed a large change in resistivity known as resistive switching behaviour.
Current is generated at EuO-KTaO3 interface due to shining of light and this persists even after the light is turned off (demonstrating high persistent photoconductivity) resulting in optoelectronic properties necessary for replicating cognitive functions such as sensory perception, learning, and memory.
The developed chip not only mimics the short- and long-term plasticity observed in biological synapses but also performs logic gate operations, significantly enhancing its versatility and potential for integration in advanced neuromorphic systems.
Supported by the DST’s Nanomission, and CSIRin the form of a sophisticated, custom-made instrument called a combinatorial pulsed laser deposition setup, Prof. Suvankar Chakraverty Professor at INST, Mohali (Punjab), haveproduced 2DEG at the interface composed of chemicals EuO and KTaO3acting as artificial synaptic device showing neuromorphic properties.The researchwas published in the journal ‘Applied Physics Letter’.
Neuromorphic design in oxide interfaces can facilitate more energy-efficient and quicker information processing, enhanced AI capabilities, and improved device miniaturisation. These systems may learn and change with time, resulting in more personalized and responsive technology. Furthermore, their resilience and fault tolerance make them perfect for important applications that will ultimately improve everyday life, including healthcare, education, and environmental sustainability.
Publication details:https://doi.org/10.1063/5.0219906
Figure showing the EuO-KTO interface as an artificial synaptic device mimicking the biological synaptic behaviour, showing neuromorphic properties, volatile to non-volatile switching, and can act as logic gates.