Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises workshops on NMMSS in Uttar Pradesh
04 OCT 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, organized a workshop/training for Institute Nodal Officers (INOs) and Heads of Institutes (HoIs) of Prayagraj and Varanasi districts of Uttar Pradesh, along with a state-level workshop for District Nodal Officers (DNOs) of the State in Lucknow under the National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS). This initiative aimed to facilitate the completion of the application and verification process on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) which commenced its activity with effect from 30.06.2024 for the project year 2024-25.
A District-level Workshop for the Institute Nodal Officers (INOs) of NMMSS, Prayagraj was conducted on 10 September 2024 at the Bureau of Psychology, Prayagraj, which was presided over by Smt. Hema Malini SK Deepak, Under Secretary, DoSEL. The State Nodal Officer of NMMSS, Smt. Usha Chandra, Director, Bureau of Psychology, Government of Uttar Pradesh and the District Nodal Officer (Prayagraj) of NMMSS joined the Workshop in physical mode. The INOs of the District participated in the meeting in virtual mode.
The Workshop, a hand-holding session, was held to review the status of fresh and renewal NMMSS applications for the year 2024-25 and expedite the registration and verification process on NSP and troubleshoot the technical queries arising in the course of registration. A District-level Workshop with the INOs was also conducted on 12 September 2024 at Government Queens' Inter College in Lahurabir, Varanasi. The District Inspector of Schools, the State Nodal Officer, DNO, Varanasi, and 137 INOs participated in the workshop.
The Ministry also conducted a State-level Workshop with the District Nodal Officers (DNOs) of NMMSS on 20 September 2024 in Lucknow under the Chairmanship of Smt. Sreekala P Venugopal, Deputy Secretary, DoSEL. Shri Shailesh Kumar, Joint Director, NSP (NIC) and DNOs of UP were present at the workshop. It was organized to expedite the registration and verification process on the portal and to handhold officials in operating on the NSP hassle-free. UP has a scholarship quota of 15143 in NMMSS.
NMMSS is a Central Sector Scheme of DoSEL boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one-stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by DBT.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने उत्तर प्रदेश में एनएमएमएसएस पर कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया
04 OCT 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ( डीओएसईएल ) ने राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना ( एनएमएमएसएस ) के अंतर्गत लखनऊ में राज्य के जिला नोडल अधिकारियों ( डीएनओ ) के लिए एक राज्य स्तरीय कार्यशाला के आयोजन के साथ साथ उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज एवं वाराणसी जिलों के संस्थान नोडल अधिकारियों ( आईएनओ ) तथा संस्थानों के प्रमुखों ( एचओआई ) के लिए एक कार्यशाला / प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल ( एनएसपी ), जिसने परियोजना वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 30.06.2024 से अपना कार्यकलाप आरंभ किया , पर आवेदन और सत्यापन प्रक्रिया को पूर्ण करने की सुविधा प्रदान करना था।
प्रयागराज के एनएमएमएसएस के संस्थान नोडल अधिकारियों ( आईएनओ ) के लिए एक राज्य स्तरीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन प्रयागराज के मनोविज्ञान ब्यूरो में किया गया जिसकी अध्यक्षता डीओएसईएल की अवर सचिव श्रीमती हेमा मालिनी एसके दीपक द्वारा की गई। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के एनएमएमएसएस के मनोविज्ञान ब्यूरो की निदेशक और एनएमएमएसएस की जिला नोडल अधिकारी श्रीमती ऊषा चंद्रा ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया। जिला के संस्थान नोडल अधिकारियों ने वर्चुअल रूप से बैठक में भाग लिया।
एक आरंभिक सहायता सत्र के रूप में इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए नए और नवीकरण एनएमएमएसएस आवेदनों की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने तथा एनएसपी पर पंजीकरण और सत्यापन प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने और पंजीकरण के दौरान उत्पन्न होने वाले तकनीकी प्रश्नों का समाधान करने के लिए किया गया था। आईएनओ के साथ एक जिला स्तरीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन भी वाराणसी के गवर्नमेंट क्वींस इंटर कॉलेज में 12 सितंबर, 2024 को किया गया। कार्यशाला में जिला विद्यालय निरीक्षक, राज्य नोडल अघिकारी, वाराणसी के डीएनओ तथा 137 आईएनओ ने भाग लिया।
मंत्रालय ने भी डीओएसईएल की उपसचिव श्रीमती श्रीकला पी वेणुगोपाल की अध्यक्षतता में 20 सितंबर 2024 को लखनऊ में एनएमएमएसएस के जिला नोडल अधिकारियों ( डीएनओ ) के साथ एक राज्यस्तरीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला में एनएसपी ( एनआईसी ) के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री शैलेश कुमार तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के डीएनओ उपस्थित थे। इसका आयोजन पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण और सत्यापन प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने तथा एनएसपी को बाधारहित तरीके से संचालित करने में अधिकारियों की आरंभिक सहायता करने के लिए किया गया था। एनएमएमएसएस में उत्तर प्रदेश का छात्रवृत्ति कोटा 15143 है।
एनएमएमएसएस डीओएसईएल की एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की स्कीम है जो राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल ( एनएसपी ) - छात्रों को दी जाने वाली छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के लिए वन स्टॉप प्लेटफ़ॉर्म - पर आधारित है। एनएमएमएसएस छात्रवृत्ति चयनित छात्रों के बैंक खातों में सीधे डीबीटी द्वारा संवितरित की जाती है।