Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises workshops on NMMSS in Uttar Pradesh
04 OCT 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, organized a workshop/training for Institute Nodal Officers (INOs) and Heads of Institutes (HoIs) of Prayagraj and Varanasi districts of Uttar Pradesh, along with a state-level workshop for District Nodal Officers (DNOs) of the State in Lucknow under the National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS). This initiative aimed to facilitate the completion of the application and verification process on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) which commenced its activity with effect from 30.06.2024 for the project year 2024-25.
A District-level Workshop for the Institute Nodal Officers (INOs) of NMMSS, Prayagraj was conducted on 10 September 2024 at the Bureau of Psychology, Prayagraj, which was presided over by Smt. Hema Malini SK Deepak, Under Secretary, DoSEL. The State Nodal Officer of NMMSS, Smt. Usha Chandra, Director, Bureau of Psychology, Government of Uttar Pradesh and the District Nodal Officer (Prayagraj) of NMMSS joined the Workshop in physical mode. The INOs of the District participated in the meeting in virtual mode.
The Workshop, a hand-holding session, was held to review the status of fresh and renewal NMMSS applications for the year 2024-25 and expedite the registration and verification process on NSP and troubleshoot the technical queries arising in the course of registration. A District-level Workshop with the INOs was also conducted on 12 September 2024 at Government Queens' Inter College in Lahurabir, Varanasi. The District Inspector of Schools, the State Nodal Officer, DNO, Varanasi, and 137 INOs participated in the workshop.
The Ministry also conducted a State-level Workshop with the District Nodal Officers (DNOs) of NMMSS on 20 September 2024 in Lucknow under the Chairmanship of Smt. Sreekala P Venugopal, Deputy Secretary, DoSEL. Shri Shailesh Kumar, Joint Director, NSP (NIC) and DNOs of UP were present at the workshop. It was organized to expedite the registration and verification process on the portal and to handhold officials in operating on the NSP hassle-free. UP has a scholarship quota of 15143 in NMMSS.
NMMSS is a Central Sector Scheme of DoSEL boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one-stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by DBT.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கல்வி அமைச்சகம் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் என்.எம்.எம்.எஸ்.எஸ் குறித்த பயிலரங்குகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
04 OCT 2024 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை (DoSEL), உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் பிரயாகராஜ் மற்றும் வாரணாசி மாவட்டங்களின் பிரத்யேக நிறுவன அதிகாரிகள் (INOs) மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களுக்கு (HoI) ஒரு பட்டறை / பயிற்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. 2024-25 திட்ட ஆண்டிற்கான தேசிய உதவித்தொகை இணைய தளத்தில் (NSP) விண்ணப்பம் மற்றும் சரிபார்ப்பு செயல்முறையை நிறைவு செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதை, இந்த முயற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பிரயாக்ராஜில் உள்ள NMMSS-ன் நிறுவன நோடல் அதிகாரிகளுக்கான (INOs) மாவட்ட அளவிலான பட்டறை 10 செப்டம்பர் 2024 அன்று பிரயாக்ராஜில் உள்ள உளவியல் பணியகத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதற்கு DoSEL -ன் துணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி ஹேமமாலினி SK தீபக் தலைமை தாங்கினார். என்.எம்.எம்.எஸ்.எஸ் மாநில நோடல் அதிகாரி, திருமதி உஷா சந்திரா, இயக்குநர், உளவியல் பணியகம், உத்தரபிரதேச அரசு மற்றும் என்.எம்.எம்.எஸ்.எஸ் மாவட்ட நோடல் அதிகாரி (பிரயாக்ராஜ்) ஆகியோர் நேரடி முறையில் பட்டறையில் இணைந்தனர். இக்கூட்டத்தில் மாவட்ட மாவட்ட தகவல் அலுவலர்கள் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பித்தல் NMMSS விண்ணப்பங்களின் நிலையை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்வதற்கும், NSP மீதான பதிவு மற்றும் சரிபார்ப்பு செயல்முறையை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், பதிவின் போது எழும் தொழில்நுட்ப கேள்விகளை சரிசெய்வதற்கும் இந்த பட்டறை நடைபெற்றது.