Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises workshops on NMMSS in Uttar Pradesh
04 OCT 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, organized a workshop/training for Institute Nodal Officers (INOs) and Heads of Institutes (HoIs) of Prayagraj and Varanasi districts of Uttar Pradesh, along with a state-level workshop for District Nodal Officers (DNOs) of the State in Lucknow under the National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS). This initiative aimed to facilitate the completion of the application and verification process on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) which commenced its activity with effect from 30.06.2024 for the project year 2024-25.
A District-level Workshop for the Institute Nodal Officers (INOs) of NMMSS, Prayagraj was conducted on 10 September 2024 at the Bureau of Psychology, Prayagraj, which was presided over by Smt. Hema Malini SK Deepak, Under Secretary, DoSEL. The State Nodal Officer of NMMSS, Smt. Usha Chandra, Director, Bureau of Psychology, Government of Uttar Pradesh and the District Nodal Officer (Prayagraj) of NMMSS joined the Workshop in physical mode. The INOs of the District participated in the meeting in virtual mode.
The Workshop, a hand-holding session, was held to review the status of fresh and renewal NMMSS applications for the year 2024-25 and expedite the registration and verification process on NSP and troubleshoot the technical queries arising in the course of registration. A District-level Workshop with the INOs was also conducted on 12 September 2024 at Government Queens' Inter College in Lahurabir, Varanasi. The District Inspector of Schools, the State Nodal Officer, DNO, Varanasi, and 137 INOs participated in the workshop.
The Ministry also conducted a State-level Workshop with the District Nodal Officers (DNOs) of NMMSS on 20 September 2024 in Lucknow under the Chairmanship of Smt. Sreekala P Venugopal, Deputy Secretary, DoSEL. Shri Shailesh Kumar, Joint Director, NSP (NIC) and DNOs of UP were present at the workshop. It was organized to expedite the registration and verification process on the portal and to handhold officials in operating on the NSP hassle-free. UP has a scholarship quota of 15143 in NMMSS.
NMMSS is a Central Sector Scheme of DoSEL boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one-stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by DBT.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے اتر پردیش میں این ایم ایم ایس ایس سے متعلق ورک شاپس کا انعقاد کیا
04 OCT 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) نے قومی وسائل اور میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت (این ایم ایم ایس ایس ) کے تحت اتر پردیش کے ضلع پریاگراج اور وارانسی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ نوڈل آفیسرز(آئی این اوز) اور اداروں کے سربراہان( ایچ او آئیز) کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ/تربیتی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی لکھنؤ میں ریاستی سطح پر ضلع نوڈل آفیسرز(ڈی این اوز) کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ منعقد کی گئی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل(این ایس پی ) پر درخواست اور تصدیقی عمل کو مکمل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا تھا، جس کا آغاز پروجیکٹ سال 2024-25 کے لیے 30.06.2024 سے کام کرنا شروع کیا۔
قومی وسائل اور میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس ) کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ نوڈل آفیسرز(آئی این اوز) ، پریاگراج کے لیے ضلعی سطح کی ورکشاپ 10 ستمبر 2024 کو بیورو آف سائیکالوجی، پریاگراج میں منعقد کی گئی، جس کی صدارت محترمہ ہیمامالنی ایس کے دیپک، انڈر سیکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای ایل نے کی۔ این ایم ایم ایس ایس کی ریاستی نوڈل آفیسر، محترمہ اوشا چندرا، ڈائریکٹر، بیورو آف سائیکالوجی، حکومت اتر پردیش، اور این ایم ایم ایس ایس کے ضلعی نوڈل آفیسر (پریاگراج) نے ورکشاپ میں بذات خود شرکت کی۔ ضلع کے آئی این اوز نے اس اجلاس میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے حصہ لیا۔
یہ ورکشاپ، جو ایک رہنمائی سیشن تھا، 2024-25 کے لیے نئی اور تجدید شدہ این ایم ایم ایس ایس درخواستوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے، این ایس پی پر رجسٹریشن اور تصدیقی عمل کو تیز کرنے، اور رجسٹریشن کے دوران پیش آنے والے تکنیکی سوالات کو حل کرنے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ ضلع سطح کی ایک اور ورکشاپ آئی این اوز کے ساتھ 12 ستمبر 2024 کو گورنمنٹ کوئنز انٹر کالج، لہورا بیر، وارانسی میں منعقد کی گئی۔ اس ورکشاپ میں اسکولوں کے ضلع انسپیکٹروں ریاستی نوڈلافسروں،ڈی این او وارانسی، اور 137 آئی این اوز نے شرکت کی۔
وزارت نے 20 ستمبر 2024 کو لکھنؤ میں قومی وسائل اور میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس ) کے ضلع نوڈل آفیسرز (ڈی این اوز) کے ساتھ ایک ریاستی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کی صدارت ڈی او ایس ای ایل کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری محترمہ سری کالا پی وینوگوپال، نے کی۔ شری شیلش کمار، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر،این ایس پی ،( این آئی سی) اور اتر پردیش کے ڈی این اوز نے ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔ اس کا مقصد پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن اور تصدیقی عمل کو تیز کرنا اور حکام کو این ایس پی پر بآسانی کام کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنا تھا۔ اتر پردیش میں این ایم ایم ایس ایس کے تحت 15143 اسکالرشپ کا کوٹہ ہے۔
این ایم ایم ایس ایس ، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی(ڈی او ایس ای ایل ) کی ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جو نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل(این ایس پی) پر دستیاب ہے، جو طلباء کو دی جانے والی اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے لیے ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ این ایم ایم ایس ایس کے تحت اسکالرشپ منتخب طلباء کے بینک اکاؤنٹس میں براہ راست ڈی بی ٹی (ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر) کے ذریعے منتقل کئے جاتے ہیں۔