महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने केंद्रीय दत्तक-ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (सीएआरए) के नए कार्यालय परिसर का दौरा किया और "स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024" अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
04 OCT 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (कारा) के नये कार्यालय परिसर का दौरा किया। उन्होंने सीएआरए के बुनियादी ढांचे और परिचालन में सुधार के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया जो देश भर में बच्चों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री के "स्वच्छ भारत अभियान" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने सीएआरए परिसर में स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान का भी शुभारंभ किया। यह पहल स्वच्छ, हरित भारत के लिए सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षा को दर्शाती है। इस अभियान के दौरान एक एकड़ भूमि को साफ करते हुए, लगभग 1 टन कचरा हटाया गया। यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री के "स्वच्छ और हरित ग्रह" के आह्वान के अनुरूप है जो स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति सामाजिक जुड़ाव और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देता है और सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
इस अवसर पर पौधारोपण अभियान चलाया गया, इसमें 7 अलग-अलग तरह के पौधे लगाए गए, जो आशा, विकास और स्वच्छ भविष्य का प्रतीक हैं। यह प्रयास न केवल बाल कल्याण के लिए बल्कि एक स्थायी और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल समाज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाता है।
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने सीएआरए और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक भी की, जिसमें गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया और बाल कल्याण से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। उपस्थित अधिकारियों में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक और सीएआरए तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
उन्होंने देश भर में कमजोर बच्चों के कल्याण के लिए कुशल प्रणालियों के महत्व को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री के "भारत भ्रमण" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप - भारतीयों को प्रोत्साहित करने, देश में टिकाऊ पर्यटन और विरासत के संरक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने करने पर जोर दिया।
"स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान का शुभारंभ और सीएआरए के नए कार्यालय का दौरा, देश में बच्चों के लिए एक उज्जवल भविष्य को साकार करने और एक स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ भारत में योगदान देने की दिशा में मंत्रालय की यात्रा में एक और कदम है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi visits New Office Premises of CARA and Launches "Swacchata Hi Seva 2024" Campaign
04 OCT 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, today visited the newly established office premises of the Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) located at Dr. Durgabai Deshmukh Samaj Kalyan Bhawan, Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi. This visit reflects the Ministry's commitment to strengthening the infrastructure and operational capacity of CARA to further the cause of child welfare and adoption across India.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister "Swacch Bharat Abhiyan," the Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi also launched the Swacchata Hi Seva 2024 campaign at the CARA premises. During this cleanliness drive, covering one acre of land, approx. 1 ton of waste was removed, setting an example for sustainable environmental practices. This initiative aligns with the Prime Minister's call for a "cleaner and greener planet” a movement that encourages public participation in maintaining hygiene and protecting the environment.
To mark the occasion, a plantation drive was organized where seven varieties of saplings were planted, symbolizing hope, growth, and a cleaner future. This effort underscores the Ministry’s dedication to not only child welfare but also to promoting a sustainable and eco-friendly society.
The Minister also engaged in a review meeting with senior officials of CARA and the Ministry of Women and Child Development, where key issues related to adoption processes and child welfare were discussed. Among the officials present were Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, and other senior dignitaries from both CARA and the Ministry.
The Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized the government's vision to improve adoption services, streamline processes, and ensure every child finds a safe and nurturing home. She reiterated the importance of efficient systems to support the welfare of vulnerable children across the nation, in alignment with the Prime Minister’s vision of "Visit Bharat" – encouraging Indians to explore and appreciate their own country, focusing on sustainable tourism and heritage preservation.
The launch of the "Swacchata Hi Seva" campaign and the visit to CARA’s new office is another step in the Ministry’s journey towards realizing a brighter future for children and contributing to a cleaner and healthier India.