संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियान का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
03 OCT 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 14 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 पखवाड़ा मनाया गया, जिसका विषय था ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता- संस्कार स्वच्छता’।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री उमंग नरूला द्वारा 17.09.2024 को एक समारोह में स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई गई, जिसमें अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी/कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के दौरान मंत्रालय में "श्रमदान" (सभी की भागीदारी के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान)/समीक्षा/रिकॉर्डिंग/फाइलों की छंटाई आदि के माध्यम से "स्वच्छता भागीदारी" जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री उमंग नरूला और अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश ने केरल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, आर.के.पुरम, नई दिल्ली में और उसके आसपास सामूहिक स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने स्कूली बच्चों के साथ स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान में भाग लिया।
अभियान के अनुरूप, इसी विद्यालय में श्री उमंग नरूला, सचिव, एमओपीए और डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश, अपर सचिव, एमओपीए के नेतृत्व में एक पेड़ माँ के नाम अभियान के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया। वृक्षारोपण पर्यावरण संरक्षण के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ और हरित भारत के निर्माण के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
यह कार्यक्रम जनहित की सेवा करने के अपने बड़े मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में स्वच्छता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए मंत्रालय के चल रहे प्रयासों को रेखांकित करता है। पेड़ हमारे पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। स्वच्छ हवा प्रदान करके, वे हमें स्वस्थ बनाते हैं।
छात्रों में स्वच्छता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उसी स्कूल में स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान की थीम "स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता" पर निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें विभिन्न कक्षाओं के छात्रों ने भाग लिया। छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने निबंध प्रतियोगिता में सर्वश्रेष्ठ तीन छात्रों को उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए नकद पुरस्कार और प्रमाण पत्र से सम्मानित किया।
मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से स्वच्छता गतिविधियों के बारे में सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर संदेश पोस्ट करता रहा।
सचिव और अपर सचिव ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वच्छता आदि की स्थिति की जांच के लिए मंत्रालय में निरीक्षण किया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान का समापन सफाई मित्रों के सम्मान के साथ हुआ, जो हमारे समुदायों को स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित रखने के लिए पर्दे के पीछे अथक परिश्रम करते हैं। समापन समारोह में, अतिरिक्त सचिव ने स्पष्ट संदेश दिया कि स्वच्छता अभियान केवल एक पखवाड़े तक सीमित नहीं हो सकता है, बल्कि सभी को अपने आसपास के वातावरण की सफाई और स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर दिन प्रयास करना चाहिए और यह भी कि आंतरिक स्वच्छता (मन की पवित्रता) उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण और वांछनीय है जितनी बाहरी स्वच्छता।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कर्मचारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और पूरे वर्ष इस गति को बनाए रखने पर जोर दिया। सफल अभियान और कर्मचारियों द्वारा की गई उत्साही भागीदारी एक स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ भारत के लिए मंत्रालय की अथक प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Swachhta Hi Seva , 2024 campaign successfully conducted by Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
03 OCT 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhta Hi Seva, 2024 Fortnight was observed by Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs from 14th September to 2nd October, 2024 with the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhta- Sanskar Swachhta’.
To mark the launch of Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) 2024, Swachhata Pledge was administered by Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs on 17.09.2024 in a function wherein Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary and other officers/officials of the Ministry were present.
During the Swachhta Hi Seva 2024 campaign, various activities like "Swachhata Bhagidari" through “Shramdaaan” (Cleanliness drives with participation of all)/ reviewing/recording/weeding out of physical files etc. were conducted in the Ministry.
Shri Umang Narula, Secretary and Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs led the Mass Cleanliness Drive at and around Kerala Education Society Senior Secondary School, R. K. Puram, New Delhi. Officers/officials of Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs along with School children took part in the Shramdaan for the cause of Swachhata.
In line with the campaign, a Tree Plantation Drive was conducted under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Abhiyan, led by Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, MoPA and Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, MoPA in the same School. The tree plantation symbolizes the Ministry’s commitment to environmental conservation besides its protection and the promotion of a cleaner and greener India.
This event underscores the Ministry’s ongoing efforts to uphold the values of cleanliness and environmental responsibility as part of its larger mission to serve the public good. Trees play an important role in keeping our environment clean. By providing clean air, they make us healthy.
To imbibe the spirit of Swachhata amongst students, an Essay writing competition was also held in the same school on the theme of SHS 2024 “Swabhaav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata” wherein students from different classes participated. To encourage students, Secretary, MoPA awarded best three students of Essay competition with Cash prize and Certificates for their performance in Essay writing competition.
Ministry regularly kept posting Messages on Social Media Platforms about cleanliness activities being conducted.
Secretary and Additional Secretary carried out inspections in the Ministry to check status of cleanliness etc. for ensuring progress of SHS campaign.
SHS, 2024 campaign ended with felicitation of Safai Mitras who work tirelessly behind the scenes to keep our communities clean and safe. In the concluding ceremony, Additional Secretary gave a clear message that Swachhata campaign may not be limited to a fortnight only but everyone must do efforts every day to ensure neatness and cleanliness of environment around us and also that internal cleanliness (purity of mind) is as much as important and desirable as the external cleanliness.
Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs lauded the efforts of the employees and insisted maintaining the momentum throughout the year. The successful campaign undertaken and enthusiastic participation made by employees reinforce the Ministry's untiring commitment to a cleaner and healthier India.