Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves the PM Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY) to promote sustainable agriculture and Krishonnati Yojana (KY) to achieve food security for self sufficiency
States given flexibility to reallocate funds from one component to another based on their specific requirement
03 OCT 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) for rationalization of all Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) operating under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s into two-umbrella Schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY), a cafeteria scheme and Krishonnati Yojana (KY). PM-RKVY will promote sustainable agriculture, while KY will address food security & agricultural self-sufficiency. All components shall leverage technology to ensure efficient and effective implementation of the various components.
The PM Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY) and Krishonnati Yojana (KY) will be implemented with total proposed expenditure of Rs.1,01,321.61 crore. These Schemes are implemented through the State Governments.
This exercise ensures that all the existing schemes are being continued. Wherever it was considered necessary to give fillip to any area for farmer’s welfare, the scheme has been taken up in Mission mode, for example National Mission for Edible Oil-Oil Palm [NMEO-OP], Clean Plant Program, Digital Agriculture & National Mission for Edible Oil-Oil Seeds [NMEO-OS].
The scheme Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), a component under the KY, is being modified by adding an additional component namely MOVCDNER- Detailed Project Report (MOVCDNER-DPR), which will provide flexibility to the North Eastern states to address critical challenges.
By rationalization of the schemes, the States are given an opportunity to prepare a Comprehensive Strategic Document on Agriculture Sector of the State in a holistic manner. The Strategic Document focuses not only the production and productivity of the crops but also tackles the emerging issues of Climate Resilient Agriculture and development of Value Chain approach for agricultural commodities. These plans are envisaged to articulate the overall strategy and the schemes/programs, linked with the objectives flowing from the strategic framework.
The rationalisation of Various Schemes has been undertaken to:
• To avoid duplication, ensure convergence and provide flexibility to States.
• Focus on emergent challenges of Agriculture - Nutrition security, Sustainability, Climate resilience, value chain development & private sector participation.
• State governments will be able to draw a comprehensive strategic plan suiting their requirements for agriculture sector.
• Annual Action Plan (AAP) of States can be approved in one go rather approving individual scheme-wise AAPs.
One important change is to provide, in PM-RKVY, the state governments be given flexibility to re-allocate funds from one component to other based on their state specific requirements.
Out of the total proposed expenditure of Rs.1,01,321.61 crore the projected expenditure towards central share of DA&FW is Rs.69,088.98 crore and states share is Rs.32,232.63 crore. This includes Rs.57,074.72 crore for RKVY and Rs.44,246.89 crore for KY.
The PM-RKVY comprises of the following schemes:
i. Soil Health Management
ii. Rainfed Area Development
iii. Agro Forestry
iv. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana
v. Agricultural Mechanization including Crop Residue Management
vi. Per Drop More Crop
vii. Crop Diversification Programme
viii. RKVY DPR component
ix. Accelerator Fund for Agri Startups

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देने हेतु प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (पीएम-आरकेवीवाई) और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा हासिल करने हेतु कृषोन्नति योजना (केवाई) को मंजूरी दी
राज्यों को अपनी विशिष्ट आवश्यकता के आधार पर एक घटक से दूसरे घटक में धन को फिर से आवंटित करने की छूट दी गई
03 OCT 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज कृषि एवं किसान मंत्रालय के तहत संचालित सभी केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) को दो-समग्र (अम्ब्रेला) योजनाओं - प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (पीएम-आरकेवीवाई), जोकि एक कैफेटेरिया योजना है और कृषोन्नति योजना (केवाई) - के अधीन युक्तिकरण हेतु कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी। पीएम-आरकेवीवाई जहां टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देगा, वहीं केवाई खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं कृषि के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को पूरा करेगा। विभिन्न घटकों के कुशल एवं प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सभी घटक प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठायेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (पीएम-आरकेवीवाई) और कृषोन्नति योजना (केवाई) को कुल 1,01,321.61 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावित व्यय के साथ लागू किया जाएगा। ये योजनाएं राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं।
यह कवायद सभी मौजूदा योजनाओं का जारी रखा जाना सुनिश्चित करती है। जहां कहीं भी किसानों के कल्याण के लिए किसी भी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देना आवश्यक समझा गया, वहां इस योजना को मिशन मोड में लिया गया है। उदाहरण के लिए, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन - तेल पाम [एनएमईओ-ओपी], स्वच्छ संयंत्र कार्यक्रम, डिजिटल कृषि एवं राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन-तिलहन के बीज [एनएमईओ-ओएस]।
मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट फॉर नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न रीजन (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) योजना, जोकि केवाई के तहत एक घटक है, को एक अतिरिक्त घटक अर्थात् एमओवीसीडीएनईआर- विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर-डीपीआर) जोड़कर संशोधित किया जा रहा है, जो उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों को महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों से निपटने हेतु सुदृढ़ता प्रदान करेगा।
इन योजनाओं के युक्तिकरण से, राज्यों को समग्र तरीके से राज्य के कृषि क्षेत्र से संबंधित एक व्यापक रणनीतिक दस्तावेज तैयार करने का अवसर मिलता है। यह रणनीतिक दस्तावेज न केवल फसलों के उत्पादन एवं उत्पादकता पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करता है, बल्कि जलवायु के अनुकूल सुदृढ़ कृषि एवं कृषिगत जिन्सों के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला से संबंधित दृष्टिकोण के विकास से जुड़ी उभरती समस्याओं से भी निपटता है। इन योजनाओं की परिकल्पना रणनीतिक ढांचे से जुड़े उद्देश्यों से संबंधित समग्र रणनीति तथा योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को स्पष्ट करने हेतु की गई है।
विभिन्न योजनाओं के युक्तिकरण का कार्य किया गया है:
• दोहराव से बचने, सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित करने और राज्यों को सुदृढ़ता प्रदान करने के हेतु
• कृषि की उभरती चुनौतियों - पोषण सुरक्षा, स्थिरता, जलवायु के अनुकूल सुदृढ़ता, मूल्य श्रृंखला का विकास और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी - पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने हेतु
• राज्य सरकारें कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप एक व्यापक रणनीतिक योजना बनाने में सक्षम होंगी
• राज्यों की वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) को अलग-अलग योजना-वार एएपी को मंजूरी देने के बजाय एक बार में ही अनुमोदित किया जा सकेगा।
एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव यह है कि पीएम-आरकेवीवाई में राज्य सरकारों को अपने राज्य की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर एक घटक से दूसरे घटक में धन को फिर से आवंटित करने की छूट दी जाएगी।
कुल 1,01,321.61 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावित व्यय में से कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) के केन्द्रीय हिस्से का अनुमानित व्यय 69,088.98 करोड़ रुपये और राज्यों का हिस्सा 32,232.63 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें आरकेवीवाई के लिए 57,074.72 करोड़ रुपये और केवाई के लिए 44,246.89 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।
पीएम-आरकेवीवाई में निम्नलिखित योजनाएं शामिल हैं:
1. मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन
2. वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास
3. कृषि वानिकी
4. परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना
5. फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन सहित कृषि यंत्रीकरण
6. प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल
7. फसल विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम
8. आरकेवीवाई डीपीआर घटक
9. कृषि स्टार्टअप के लिए त्वरक निधि