Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals conducts comprehensive exercise to identify targets under Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 4.0
Department of Pharmaceuticals identified 11,0046 sites for cleaning activities, surpassing the 9,624 sites achieved in the previous phase
The Department of Pharmaceuticals is among the few ministries achieving 100% digitization of file management maintaining a fully paperless office
03 OCT 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the preparatory phase for Special Campaign 4.0, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, along with its affiliated offices (NPPA), autonomous bodies (NIPERs), PSUs (HAL, KAPL, and BCPL), and the society (PMBI), conducted a comprehensive exercise to identify targets based on parameters and criteria set by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG). These targets have been uploaded on the SCDPM 4.0 Portal.
In this phase, the Department of Pharmaceuticals identified 11,0046 sites for cleaning activities, surpassing the 9,624 sites achieved in the previous phase. The Department remains committed not only to ensuring accessibility, availability, and affordability of medicines for all but also to promoting cleanliness and environmental sustainability through this initiative. The Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), a society under the Department’s aegis, is leading the implementation of this campaign. PMBI is mobilizing efforts to clean a vast network of 11,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), with 2,786 in the East Zone, 2,700 in the North Zone, 2,718 in the South Zone, and 2,796 in the West Zone. Additionally, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), through its 20 Price Monitoring and Resource Units (PMRUs), National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education & Research (NIPER), and three PSUs—Karnataka Antibiotics & Pharmaceuticals Limited(KAPL), Hindustan Antibiotics Limited(HAL), and Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited (BCPL)—are contributing by organizing outdoor cleaning campaigns.
Furthermore, the Department of Pharmaceuticals is among the few ministries that have achieved 100% digitization of file management, maintaining a fully paperless office. Currently, there are 9,797 e-files, of which 5,126 are active. During the campaign period, the Department will review the "4,671 parked files." In addition, total 4805 Physical files have been identified by NPPA, NIPERs and PSUs.
Additionally, the PSUs under the Department have committed to disposing of identified scrap following due procedures, with an expected revenue of approximately ₹33 lakhs. The goal is to achieve full compliance with all identified parameters across attached offices, autonomous institutions, and PSUs by the end of the campaign, while also reducing pendency in the key areas highlighted by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG).
Overall, the Department aims to significantly reduce pendency in all targets identified during the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 4.0.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 4.0 के तहत लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने के लिए व्यापक अभ्यास आयोजित किया।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने सफाई गतिविधियों के लिए 11,0046 स्थलों की पहचान की, जो पिछले चरण में हासिल 9,624 स्थलों से अधिक है।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग उन कुछ मंत्रालयों में से एक है, जिन्होंने फ़ाइल प्रबंधन का 100% डिजिटलीकरण किया है और कार्यालय को पूरी तरह से कागज रहित बनाए रखा है।
03 OCT 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष अभियान 4.0 की प्रारंभिक चरण के तहत, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने अपने संबद्ध कार्यालयों (एनपीपीए), स्वायत्त निकायों (एनआईपीईआर), पीएसयू (एचएएल, केएपीएल और बीसीपीएल) और सोसायटी (पीएमबीआई) के साथ मिलकर एक व्यापक अभ्यास किया। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य उन लक्ष्यों की पहचान करना था जो प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा निर्धारित मापदंडों और मानदंडों पर आधारित हैं। इन लक्ष्यों को एससीडीपीएम 4.0 पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया गया है।
इस चरण में, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने सफाई गतिविधियों के लिए 11,0046 स्थलों की पहचान की, जो पिछले चरण में हासिल 9,624 स्थलों से अधिक है। विभाग केवल सभी के लिए दवाओं की पहुंच, उपलब्धता और सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, बल्कि इस पहल के माध्यम से स्वच्छता और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई), जो विभाग के तहत एक सोसाइटी है, इस अभियान के कार्यान्वयन का नेतृत्व कर रही है।
पीएमबीआई 11,000 प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्रों (पीएमबीजेके) के एक विशाल नेटवर्क की सफाई के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है। इसमें पूर्वी क्षेत्र में 2,786, उत्तरी क्षेत्र में 2,700, दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में 2,718 और पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में 2,796 केंद्र शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय फार्मास्युटिकल मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए), अपने 20 मूल्य निगरानी और संसाधन इकाइयों (पीएमआरयू), के माध्यम से, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट्स ऑफ फार्मास्युटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईपीईआर), और तीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियोंकर्नाटक एंटीबायोटिक्स एंड फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड (केएपीएल), हिंदुस्तान एंटीबायोटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल), और बंगाल केमिकल्स एंड फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीसीपीएल)- बाहरी सफाई अभियानों का आयोजन कर योगदान दे रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग उन कुछ मंत्रालयों में से एक है, जिन्होंने पूरी तरह से कागज रहित कार्यालय बनाए रखते हुए फ़ाइल प्रबंधन का 100% डिजिटलीकरण हासिल किया है। वर्तमान में, 9,797 -फ़ाइलें हैं, जिनमें से 5,126 सक्रिय हैं। अभियान अवधि के दौरान, विभाग "4,671 पार्क की गई फ़ाइलों" की समीक्षा करेगा। इसके अलावा, एनपीपीए, एनआईपीईआर और पीएसयू द्वारा कुल 4,805 फिजिकल फाइलों की पहचान की गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, विभाग के तहत आने वाली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों (पीएसयू) ने निर्धारित प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हुए पहचाने गए स्क्रैप का निपटान करने का संकल्प लिया है, जिससे लगभग ₹33 लाख आय की उम्मीद है। अभियान के अंत तक संबद्ध कार्यालयों, स्वायत्त संस्थानों, और पीएसयू में सभी पहचाने गए मापदंडों का पूर्ण अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना लक्ष्य है, साथ ही प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा उजागर किए गए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में लंबित मामलों को कम करना भी इसका उद्देश्य है।
कुल मिलाकर, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग का लक्ष्य विशेष अभियान 4.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान पहचाने गए सभी लक्ष्यों में लंबित मामलों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कम करना है।