Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC’s Logistics Data Bank achieves milestone of tracking 75 Million containers
Revolutionizing logistics landscape, Logistics Data Bank fuels India’s growth as a global manufacturing hub
03 OCT 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Logistics Data Bank (LDB), a key initiative under NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. (NLDSL), has achieved a significant milestone by successfully tracking over 75 million EXIM containers. This achievement underscores LDB’s role in transforming India’s logistics ecosystem, providing the sector with greater visibility and analytics.
CEO & MD, NICDC and Chairman, NLDSL, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini commended the achievement, stating, "This is a monumental achievement for NLDSL and LDB. Tracking 75 million containers reflects the growing impact of digitalization in India’s logistics sector. LDB has significantly enhanced the country’s supply chain efficiency and is instrumental in India’s journey toward becoming a global manufacturing hub. Our commitment remains unwavering in continuing to support the growth of the logistics sector."
LDB serves as a single-window container logistics visualization system, providing comprehensive tracking using container numbers. This system tracks containers between ports and their hinterlands, including Inland Container Depots (ICDs), Container Freight Stations (CFSs), port-associated parking plazas, toll plazas, railway stations, industrial corridors, SEZs, and empty yards, etc. during EXIM and domestic journeys.
The World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index (LPI), which ranks countries based on their logistics performance, has recognized the pivotal role of LDB in India's improved rankings. India's LPI ranking improved from 44 in 2018 to 38 in 2023, showcasing the significant advancements in logistics efficiency driven by LDB’s contributions.
Moreover, LDB has seen widespread acceptance within the trade community, with an average of over 45 lakh unique container searches per month. This high usage reflects the system’s effectiveness and the value it brings to stakeholders within the logistics sector. LDB’s tracking services can be accessed through a single window via www.ldb.co.in, simplifying the container tracking process for logistics stakeholders.
In addition to container tracking, LDB also publishes analytics reports, offering valuable insights into metrics such as dwell time, transit time, and comparative performance of various ports and terminals. These reports provide stakeholders with essential data to enhance logistics efficiency.
About LDB
The project is currently operational at all the port terminals across 18 ports (30 Terminals which handles 100% container traffic) in India, encompassing approximately 435+ Container Freight Stations (CFSs), Inland Container Depots (ICDs), Empty Yards (EYs), Parking Plazas (PPs), as well as around 183 Toll plazas, 03 Integrated Check Posts (ICPs), 11 Industrial Zones and 88 Manufacturing Special Economic Zones (SEZs).
About NLDSL
NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. (NLDSL) has been at the forefront of transforming India's logistics sector through its innovative solutions like LDB and ULIP. By leveraging advanced technology, NLDSL has enhanced efficiency, transparency, and digitization within the industry.
The company was established on December 30, 2015, with the primary objective of harnessing Information and Communication Technology (ICT) to enhance efficiency in the Indian logistics sector. It is a joint venture between the Government of India represented by National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) and Japanese IT major NEC Corporation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनआईसीडीसी के लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक ने 75 मिलियन कंटेनरों को ट्रैक करने का उपलब्धि हासिल किया
लॉजिस्टिक्स में क्रांति लाते हुए, लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत के विकास को बढ़ावा देता है
03 OCT 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
एनआईसीडीसी लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एनएलडीएसएल) के अंतर्गत लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) ने 75 मिलियन से अधिक एक्जिम कंटेनरों को सफलतापूर्वक ट्रैक करके एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। यह उपलब्धि भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम को बदलने में एलडीबी की भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है, जो इस क्षेत्र को अधिक दृश्यता और विश्लेषण प्रदान करती है।
सीईओ और एमडी, एनआईसीडीसी और अध्यक्ष, एनएलडीएसएल श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने उपलब्धि की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "यह एनएलडीएसएल और एलडीबी के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। 75 मिलियन कंटेनरों को ट्रैक करना भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स सेक्टर में डिजिटलीकरण के बढ़ते प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। एलडीबी ने देश की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता में काफी वृद्धि की है। वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में यह महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के विकास का समर्थन जारी रखने में हमारी प्रतिबद्धता अटूट बनी हुई है।
एलडीबी सिंगल विंडो कंटेनर लॉजिस्टिक्स विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन सिस्टम के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह कंटेनर नंबरों का उपयोग करके व्यापक ट्रैकिंग प्रदान करता है। यह प्रणाली बंदरगाहों और उनके भीतरी इलाकों के बीच कंटेनरों को एक्जिम और घरेलू यात्रा के दौरान ट्रैक करती है, जिसमें अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपो (आईसीडी), कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशन (सीएफएस), बंदरगाह से जुड़े पार्किंग प्लाजा, टोल प्लाजा, रेलवे स्टेशन, औद्योगिक गलियारे, एसईजेड और खाली यार्ड आदि शामिल हैं।
वर्ल्ड बैंक के लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स (एलपीआई), जो देशों को उनके लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन के आधार पर रैंक करता है, ने भारत की बेहतर रैंकिंग में एलडीबी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता दी है। भारत की एलपीआई रैंकिंग वर्ष 2018 में 44 से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023 में 38 हो गई। यह एलडीबी के योगदान द्वारा संचालित लॉजिस्टिक्स में महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करती है।
एलडीबी व्यापार समुदाय के भीतर व्यापक स्वीकृति देखी है। यह प्रति माह औसतन 45 लाख से अधिक अद्वितीय कंटेनर की खोज करती है। यह उच्च उपयोग सिस्टम की प्रभावशीलता और लॉजिस्टिक्स सेक्टर के हितधारकों के लिए लाए गए मूल्य को दर्शाता है। एलडीबी की ट्रैकिंग सेवाओं को www.ldb.co.in सिंगल विंडो के माध्यम से एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। यह लॉजिस्टिक्स हितधारकों के लिए कंटेनर ट्रैकिंग प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाता है।
कंटेनर ट्रैकिंग के अलावा, एलडीबी एनालिटिक्स रिपोर्ट भी प्रकाशित करता है। यह ड्वेल टाइम, पारगमन समय और विभिन्न बंदरगाहों और टर्मिनलों के तुलनात्मक प्रदर्शन जैसे मैट्रिक्स में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है। यह रिपोर्ट हितधारकों को लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक डेटा प्रदान करती है।
एलडीबी के बारे में
यह परियोजना वर्तमान में भारत में 18 बंदरगाहों (30 टर्मिनल जो 100 प्रतिशत कंटेनर यातायात को संभालती है) के सभी बंदरगाह टर्मिनलों पर चालू है, जिसमें लगभग 435+ कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशन (सीएफएस), अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपो (आईसीडी), खाली यार्ड (ईवाई), पार्किंग प्लाजा (पीपी), साथ ही लगभग 183 टोल प्लाजा, 3 एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट (आईसीपी), 11 औद्योगिक क्षेत्र और 88 विनिर्माण विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) शामिल हैं।
एनएलडीएसएल के बारे में
एनआईसीडीसी लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एनएलडीएसएल) एलडीबी और यूलिप जैसे अपने अभिनव समाधानों के माध्यम से भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को बदलने में सबसे आगे रहा है। एनएलडीएसएल ने उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर, उद्योग के भीतर दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ाया है।
कंपनी की स्थापना 30 दिसंबर, 2015 को भारतीय लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) का उपयोग करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ की गई थी। यह भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर विकास और कार्यान्वयन ट्रस्ट (एनआईसीडीआईटी) और जापानी आईटी प्रमुख एनईसी निगम के बीच एक संयुक्त उद्यम है।