Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power concludes Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 with felicitation of Sanitation/ Housekeeping staff (Safai-Mitras) and staff
Ministry organizes 170 Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs (SMSS) during the campaign
03 OCT 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power, along with its Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and various associated organizations, organized activities of the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign for 2024, themed “Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata” (Cleanliness as Nature – Cleanliness as Culture). This initiative focused on comprehensive cleanliness, raising community awareness, and promoting the benefits of maintaining a clean environment.
Focus Areas
The SHS 2024 campaign emphasized on three primary pillars:
1. Swachhta Ki Bhagidari (Public Participation, Awareness, and Advocacy)
2. Sampoorna Swachhta (Comprehensive Cleanliness, including Swachhta Lakshit Ekayi - CTUs)- some picture of CTUs (Before and After) are enclosed)
3. Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs (Preventive Health Checkups and Social Security Coverage)
Special attention was given to identifying, adopting, and maintaining Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs).
Pre-Launch Activities
In preparation for this campaign, the Ministry of Power and its organizations have initiated the following key activities:
1. Nodal Officer Appointments: Nodal officers have been designated across the Ministry, CPSUs, and other organizations to streamline efforts. A dedicated WhatsApp group has been created for timely communication and action.
2. Awareness Campaign: Banners and hoardings promoting SHS 2024 have been displayed at Shram Shakti Bhawan (SSB) and in the offices of CPSUs and other organizations. Social media platforms are also being leveraged to raise awareness about the upcoming activities.
Progress Since the SHS 2024 Launch
Since the official launch of SHS on September 17, 2024, the following actions were undertaken:
1. The Pledge: On launch day, the Ministry and its organizations collectively took a pledge to prioritize cleanliness both within and outside their offices.
2. Tree Plantation Drive: A large-scale tree plantation initiative began on September 17, 2024, resulting in the planting of 5,011 trees to date.
3. Community Engagement Initiatives: As of October 03rd , 2024, the following community-driven actions have been taken:
• 1217 Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari (SMJB) initiatives have been launched.
• 408 Swachhata Lakshya Ekai (SLE) units have been created.
• 170 Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs (SMSS) have been organized.
• 257 CTUs have been identified, adopted, and will be maintained over the years.
4. Distribution of Sanitary Kits: On September 17 and 23, 2024, sanitary kits (gloves, masks, brooms, wipers, etc.) were distributed to housekeeping staff engaged in the Ministry to ensure safe and effective cleaning of office premises.
5. Sanitary Pad Vending/Dispensing Machines and Incinerators: On September 26, 2024, sanitary pad vending machines and incinerators with a capacity of 100 pads were installed in the five female restrooms in Shram Shakti Bhawan, under the Ministry of Power, to promote a healthy and clean environment.
6. Preventive Health Check-up: As part of the SHS 2024 campaign, a preventive health check-up camp was organized on September 26, 2024, for 25 Safai-Mitras (housekeeping staff) and staff involved in insecticide spraying.
7. Distribution of Immunity Booster Kits: On September 26, 2024, Immunity Booster Kits, containing items like Chyawanprash, Dettol soap, masks, sanitizer, and protein supplements, etc. were provided to Safai-Mitras and drivers engaged in the general pool in the Ministry of Power.
8. A Mega Shramdaan activity was organized for the employees of Ministry of Power officers/officials on 01st October, 2024 at nearby area of PFC office complex, Barakhamaba Road, New Delhi. Appx. 800 officers/officers were participated in this Shramdaan activity.
Swachhata Hi Seva Concluded on October 2nd, 2024
The Swachhata Hi Seva campaign 2024 was conclude on 2nd October 2024 (Swachh Bharat Diwas) with a Shramdaan activity conducted at Shram Shakti Bhawan, followed by felicitation of all the Sanitation/ Housekeeping staff (Safai-Mitras) and staff involved in insecticide spraying by distributing of Woolen Quilts to them for their consistent efforts in ensuring the success of this event.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت کی جانب سے صفائی ستھرائی/ہاؤس کیپنگ اسٹاف (صفائی متر) اور عملے کو اعزاز دینے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کا اختتام
وزارت نے مہم کے دوران 170 صفائی متر سرکشا شیویر (ایس ایم ایس ایس) کا اہتمام کیا
03 OCT 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کی وزارت نے، اپنے سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (سی پی ایس یو) اور مختلف متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2024 مہم کی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا، جس کا موضوع تھا ‘‘سوبھاؤ سوچھتا - سنسکار سوچھتا’’ (صفائی بطور فطرت - صفائی بطور ثقافت )۔ یہ اقدام جامع صفائی، سماجی بیداری بڑھانے اور صاف ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کے فوائد کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز تھا۔
مرکوز شعبے
ایس ایچ ایس 2024 مہم تین بنیادی اجزاء پر مرکوز رہی:
1. سوچھتا کی بھاگیداری (عوامی شرکت، بیداری، اور ترغیب)
2. سمپورنا سوچھتا (جامع صفائی، بشمول سوچھتا لکشت اکائی - سی ٹی یو) - سی ٹی یو کی کچھ تصاویر (پہلے اور بعد میں) منسلک ہیں
3. صفائی متر سرکشا شیور (احتیاطی صحت کی جانچ اور سوشل سیکورٹی کوریج)
صفائی کے ٹارگٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) کی شناخت، اپنانے اور برقرار رکھنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
لانچ سے پہلے کی سرگرمیاں
اس مہم کی تیاری کے لیے وزارت بجلی اور اس کے اداروں نے درج ذیل اہم سرگرمیاں شروع کیں۔
1. نوڈل افسرکی تقرری: سرگرمیوں کی انجام دہی کے لئے نوڈل افسران کی وزارت، سی پی ایس یو اور دیگر داروں میں تقرری کی گئی۔ بروقت رابطے اور عمل کے لیے ایک وقف واٹس ایپ گروپ بنایا گیا۔
2. بیداری مہم: ایس ایچ ایس 2024 کو فروغ دینے والے بینرز اور ہورڈنگز شرم شکتی بھون (ایس ایس بی) اور سی پی ایس یو اور دیگر اداروں کے دفاتر میں آویزاں کئے گئے ۔ آنے والی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کا بھی فائدہ اٹھایا گیا۔
ایس ایچ ایس 2024 کےلانچ کے بعد سرگرمیاں
17 ستمبر 2024 کو ایس ایچ ایس کے باضابطہ لانچ کے بعد، درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے:
1. عہد: لانچ کے روز، وزارت اور اس کے اداروں نے اجتماعی طور پر اپنے دفاتر کے اندر اور باہر صفائی ستھرائی کو ترجیح دینے کا عہد لیا۔
2. درخت لگانے کی مہم: 17 ستمبر 2024 کو ایک بڑے پیمانے پر درخت لگانے کی پہل شروع ہوئی، جس کے نتیجے میں اب تک 5,011 درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔
3. کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے اقدامات: 3 اکتوبر 2024 تک، کمیونٹی کو شامل کرتے ہوئے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے :
• 1217 سوچتھا میں جان بھاگیداری (ایس ایم جے بی) کے اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ۔
• 408 سوچھتا لکشیہ اکائی (ایس ایل ای) یونٹ بنائے گئے ۔
• 170 صفائی مترسورکشا شیویر (ایس ایم ایس ایس) کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
• 257 سی ٹی یو کی نشاندہی کی گئی ، اپنایا گیا ، اورآ ئندہ برسوں میں برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔
1. سینیٹری کٹس کی تقسیم: 17 اور 23 ستمبر 2024 کو، سینیٹری کٹس (دستانے، ماسک، جھاڑو، وائپر وغیرہ) وزارت میں کام کرنے والے ہاؤس کیپنگ عملے میں تقسیم کی گئیں تاکہ دفتر کے احاطے کی محفوظ اور موثر صفائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
2. سینیٹری پیڈ وینڈنگ/ڈسپنسنگ مشینیں اور انسینریٹرس: 26 ستمبر 2024 کو، بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت شرم شکتی بھون کے پانچ خواتین بیت الخلاء میں 26 ستمبر 2024 کو سینیٹری پیڈ وینڈنگ مشینیں اور 100 پیڈکی گنجائش والی انسینریٹر نصب کی گئیں، تاکہ صحت مند اور صاف ماحول کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
3. صحت کی احتیاطی جانچ: ایس ایچ ایس 2024 مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 26 ستمبر 2024 کو 25 صافی دوست (ہاؤس کیپنگ اسٹاف) اور کیڑے مار دوا کے چھڑکاؤ میں شامل عملے کے لیے ایک احتیاطی صحت چیک اپ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
4. امیونٹی بوسٹر کٹس کی تقسیم: 26 ستمبر 2024 کو، امیونٹی بوسٹر کٹس، جن میں چیون پراش، ڈیٹول صابن، ماسک، سینیٹائزر، اور پروٹین سپلیمنٹس وغیرہ جیسی اشیاء شامل ہیں، وزارت بجلی کے جنرل پول میں مصروف صفائی دوست اور ڈرائیوروں کو فراہم کی گئیں۔
5. یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو بجلی کی وزارت کے ملازمین/ اہلکاروں کے لیے پی ایف سی آفس کمپلیکس، براکھمبہ روڈ، نئی دہلی کے قریبی علاقے میں ایک بڑی شرمدان مہم چلائی گئی۔ اپیکس اس شرمدان سرگرمی میں 800 افسران/افسران نے حصہ لیا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئی
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 2 اکتوبر 2024 (سوچھ بھارت دیوس) کو شرم شکتی بھون میں منعقد کی گئی ایک شرمدان سرگرمی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، اس کے بعد تمام صفائی/ہاؤس کیپنگ عملہ (صفائی-متروں) اور کیڑے مار دوا کے چھڑکاؤ میں شامل عملے کو اعزاز دیا گیا۔ اس تقریب کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کی مسلسل کوششوں پر انہیں اونی لحاف کا تحفہ دیا گیا۔