Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power concludes Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 with felicitation of Sanitation/ Housekeeping staff (Safai-Mitras) and staff
Ministry organizes 170 Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs (SMSS) during the campaign
03 OCT 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power, along with its Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and various associated organizations, organized activities of the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign for 2024, themed “Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata” (Cleanliness as Nature – Cleanliness as Culture). This initiative focused on comprehensive cleanliness, raising community awareness, and promoting the benefits of maintaining a clean environment.
Focus Areas
The SHS 2024 campaign emphasized on three primary pillars:
1. Swachhta Ki Bhagidari (Public Participation, Awareness, and Advocacy)
2. Sampoorna Swachhta (Comprehensive Cleanliness, including Swachhta Lakshit Ekayi - CTUs)- some picture of CTUs (Before and After) are enclosed)
3. Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs (Preventive Health Checkups and Social Security Coverage)
Special attention was given to identifying, adopting, and maintaining Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs).
Pre-Launch Activities
In preparation for this campaign, the Ministry of Power and its organizations have initiated the following key activities:
1. Nodal Officer Appointments: Nodal officers have been designated across the Ministry, CPSUs, and other organizations to streamline efforts. A dedicated WhatsApp group has been created for timely communication and action.
2. Awareness Campaign: Banners and hoardings promoting SHS 2024 have been displayed at Shram Shakti Bhawan (SSB) and in the offices of CPSUs and other organizations. Social media platforms are also being leveraged to raise awareness about the upcoming activities.
Progress Since the SHS 2024 Launch
Since the official launch of SHS on September 17, 2024, the following actions were undertaken:
1. The Pledge: On launch day, the Ministry and its organizations collectively took a pledge to prioritize cleanliness both within and outside their offices.
2. Tree Plantation Drive: A large-scale tree plantation initiative began on September 17, 2024, resulting in the planting of 5,011 trees to date.
3. Community Engagement Initiatives: As of October 03rd , 2024, the following community-driven actions have been taken:
• 1217 Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari (SMJB) initiatives have been launched.
• 408 Swachhata Lakshya Ekai (SLE) units have been created.
• 170 Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs (SMSS) have been organized.
• 257 CTUs have been identified, adopted, and will be maintained over the years.
4. Distribution of Sanitary Kits: On September 17 and 23, 2024, sanitary kits (gloves, masks, brooms, wipers, etc.) were distributed to housekeeping staff engaged in the Ministry to ensure safe and effective cleaning of office premises.
5. Sanitary Pad Vending/Dispensing Machines and Incinerators: On September 26, 2024, sanitary pad vending machines and incinerators with a capacity of 100 pads were installed in the five female restrooms in Shram Shakti Bhawan, under the Ministry of Power, to promote a healthy and clean environment.
6. Preventive Health Check-up: As part of the SHS 2024 campaign, a preventive health check-up camp was organized on September 26, 2024, for 25 Safai-Mitras (housekeeping staff) and staff involved in insecticide spraying.
7. Distribution of Immunity Booster Kits: On September 26, 2024, Immunity Booster Kits, containing items like Chyawanprash, Dettol soap, masks, sanitizer, and protein supplements, etc. were provided to Safai-Mitras and drivers engaged in the general pool in the Ministry of Power.
8. A Mega Shramdaan activity was organized for the employees of Ministry of Power officers/officials on 01st October, 2024 at nearby area of PFC office complex, Barakhamaba Road, New Delhi. Appx. 800 officers/officers were participated in this Shramdaan activity.
Swachhata Hi Seva Concluded on October 2nd, 2024
The Swachhata Hi Seva campaign 2024 was conclude on 2nd October 2024 (Swachh Bharat Diwas) with a Shramdaan activity conducted at Shram Shakti Bhawan, followed by felicitation of all the Sanitation/ Housekeeping staff (Safai-Mitras) and staff involved in insecticide spraying by distributing of Woolen Quilts to them for their consistent efforts in ensuring the success of this event.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता/हाउसकीपिंग स्टाफ (सफाई-मित्र) और कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित करने के साथ स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 का समापन किया
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने इस अभियान के दौरान 170 सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर (एसएमएसएस) का आयोजन किया
03 OCT 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू) और विभिन्न संबद्ध संगठनों के साथ मिलकर "स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता" (प्रकृति के रूप में स्वच्छता - संस्कृति के रूप में स्वच्छता) की विषय-वस्तु के साथ वर्ष 2024 के लिए स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान की कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। यह पहल व्यापक स्वच्छता, सफाई हेतु सामुदायिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने और स्वच्छ पर्यावरण बनाए रखने के लाभों को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित थी।
ध्यान दिये जाने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्र
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 में तीन प्राथमिक स्तंभों पर जोर दिया गया है:
1. स्वच्छता की भागीदारी (सार्वजनिक भागीदारी, जागरूकता और सिफारिश)
2. सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता (व्यापक सफाई, जिसमें स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाई भी शामिल है - सी.टी.यू.) - सी.टी.यू. के कुछ चित्र (पहले और बाद में) संलग्न हैं।
3. सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर (निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के साथ)
स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाइयों (सीटीयू) की पहचान, उन्हें अपनाने और रखरखाव पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
शुभारंभ से पहले की गतिविधियां
विद्युत मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों ने इस अभियान की तैयारी में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं:
1. नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्तियां: प्रयासों को सुचारू बनाने के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय, सीपीएसयू और अन्य संगठनों में नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए गए हैं। समय पर संचार और कार्रवाई के लिए एक समर्पित व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप भी बनाया गया था।
2. जागरूकता अभियान: श्रम शक्ति भवन (एसएसबी) और सीपीएसयू तथा अन्य संगठनों के कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 को बढ़ावा देने वाले बैनर और होर्डिंग लगाए गए हैं। आगामी गतिविधियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म का भी लाभ उठाया जा रहा है।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 के शुरू होने के बाद से हुई प्रगति
दिनांक 17 सितंबर, 2024 को स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के आधिकारिक शुभारंभ के बाद से निम्नलिखित कार्य किए गए हैं:
1. शपथ ग्रहण: मंत्रालय और उसके अधीनस्थ संगठनों ने अभियान के शुभारंभ के दिन सामूहिक रूप से अपने कार्यालयों के अंदर और बाहर स्वच्छता को प्राथमिकता देने की शपथ ली।
2. वृक्षारोपण अभियान: 17 सितंबर, 2024 को बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण पहल शुरू हुई, जिसके अंतर्गत अब तक 5,011 पेड़ लगाए गए हैं।
3. सामुदायिक सहभागिता पहल: 3 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक निम्नलिखित समुदाय-संचालित गतिविधियां की गई हैं:
(ए). 1217 स्वच्छता के लिए जन भागीदारी (एसएमजेबी) पहल शुरू की गई है।
(बी). 408 स्वच्छता लक्षित एकाई (एसएलई) इकाइयां बनाई गई हैं।
(सी). 170 सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर (एसएमएसएस) आयोजित किए गए हैं।
(डी). 257 सी.टी.यू. की पहचान की गई है और उन्हें अंगीकृत किया गया है तथा आने वाले वर्षों में उनका रखरखाव किया जाएगा।
4. स्वच्छता किट का वितरण: कार्यालय परिसर की सुरक्षित प्रभावी सफाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय में लगे हाउसकीपिंग कर्मचारियों को 17 और 23 सितंबर, 2024 को स्वच्छता किट (दस्ताने, मास्क, झाड़ू, वाइपर आदि) वितरित किए गए।
5. सेनेटरी पैड वेंडिंग/डिस्पेंसिंग मशीन और इंसिनरेटर्स: विद्युत मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में श्रम शक्ति भवन में 26 सितंबर, 2024 को स्वस्थ एवं स्वच्छ वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पांच महिला शौचालयों में 100 पैड की क्षमता वाली सेनेटरी पैड वेंडिंग मशीनें तथा इंसिनरेटर्स स्थापित किए गए हैं।
6. निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच: स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में 26 सितंबर, 2024 को 25 सफाई-मित्रों (हाउसकीपिंग स्टाफ) और कीटनाशक छिड़काव में शामिल कर्मचारियों के लिए निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया।
7. इम्युनिटी बूस्टर किट का वितरण: 26 सितंबर, 2024 को विद्युत मंत्रालय में सामान्य पूल में लगे सफाई मित्रों और ड्राइवरों को च्यवनप्राश, डेटॉल साबुन, मास्क, सैनिटाइजर तथा प्रोटीन सप्लीमेंट आदि से युक्त इम्युनिटी बूस्टर किट प्रदान किए गए।
8. पहली अक्टूबर, 2024 को विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों के लिए नई दिल्ली के बाराखंबा रोड स्थित पीएफसी कार्यालय परिसर के निकटवर्ती क्षेत्र में एक मेगा श्रमदान गतिविधि का आयोजन किया गया। इस श्रमदान गतिविधि में लगभग 800 अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को समाप्त हुई
2 अक्टूबर, 2024 (स्वच्छ भारत दिवस) को स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 का समापन श्रमदान गतिविधि के साथ श्रम शक्ति भवन में किया गया। इसके बाद सभी स्वच्छता/हाउसकीपिंग स्टाफ (सफाई-मित्र) और कीटनाशक छिड़काव में शामिल कर्मचारियों को इस कार्यक्रम की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने में उनके निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए ऊनी रजाई वितरित करके सम्मानित किया गया।