Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Minister Dr Jitendra Singh advocates ‘Rule to Roll’ shift for result oriented governance
PM Modi drives innovative governance reforms to modernise administration from optics to delivery: Dr Jitendra Singh
Highlights the need for result-oriented Governance
Mission Prarambh to equip new recruits for seamless transition into government roles, says Minister
03 OCT 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh has strongly advocated ‘Rule to Role’ shift for result oriented governance.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing the ‘Mission Karmayogi’ Workshop at New Delhi on Thursday.
Addressing the ‘Mission Karmayogi’ workshop here today, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted a significant transformation in India’s governance approach, moving from a traditional rule-based system to a dynamic, role-based framework. He explained that this shift ensures civil servants are better equipped to align their skills with the specific responsibilities of their roles, making the government more adaptable and efficient. “India 2047 requires us to transcend rigid rules and adopt a flexible, role-based approach that enhances our global competitiveness,” Dr Singh stated.
The Minister credited Prime Minister Narendra Shri Narendra Modi for spearheading innovative governance reforms that have modernised the country’s administrative processes. Reforms such as the abolition of interviews for Group B and C positions and streamlining recruitment timelines have significantly improved the transparency and efficiency of the government’s functioning.
“These reforms are reflective of the Prime Minister’s vision for a modern, merit-based system that prioritises performance and delivery,” he said. Emphasising the need for results-driven governance, Dr Jitendra Singh noted, “The journey from optics to delivery is critical.” He stressed that the success of governance should not be measured by appearances but by tangible outcomes that serve the public. “Moving from process-driven to performance-driven governance is the way forward for India to meet its global aspirations,” he remarked.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to the introduction of ‘Mission Karmayogi Prarambh’, a key extension of ‘Mission Karmayogi’, designed to prepare new recruits for their roles from the moment they join the service. ‘Mission Prarambh’ ensures that new officers receive the necessary tools and training to transition smoothly into their positions, contributing to a more capable and motivated workforce across the government.
During the workshop, Dr Jitendra Singh launched four new features of the iGOT-Karmayogi platform, aimed at enhancing the learning experience for government officials. He also released 20 new domain-specific courses under the Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) to further strengthen skill development across ministries. Additionally, the Minister unveiled the “Know Your Ministry” initiative for the DoPT and released new learning modules under Mission Karmayogi, all designed to bolster capacity-building efforts across the government.
The workshop saw the participation of several high-ranking officials, including Secretary, DoPT, Dr Vivek Joshi; Chairman, Capacity Building Commission, Shri Adi Zainulbhai; and CEO, Karmayogi Bharat, Smt V Lalitha Lakshmi, along with other senior officials from various ministries and departments.
In closing remark, Dr Jitendra Singh reaffirmed that these reforms and initiatives are vital steps in India’s journey towards achieving its vision for 2047. The emphasis on capacity building, technology-driven governance, and performance-oriented processes will shape the future of Indian governance, aligning it with the evolving needs of a modern, competitive world.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نتیجہ پر مبنی حکمرانی کے لیے 'رول ٹو رول' تبدیلی کی وکالت کی
وزیر اعظم مودی نے آپٹکس سے لے کر ڈیلیوری تک انتظامیہ کوجدید بنانے کے لیے اوراختراعی حکمرانی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھایا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
نتیجہ پر مبنی حکمرانی کی ضرورت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مشن پرامبھ سرکاری کرداروں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے منتقلی کے لیے نئی بھرتیوں کو آراستہ کرے گا
03 OCT 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اورایٹمی توانائی، خلا، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمہ کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نتیجہ پر مبنی حکمرانی کیلئے رول ٹو رول تبدیلی کی پرزور وکالت کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جمعرات کو نئی دہلی میں 'مشن کرم یوگی' ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا
آج یہاں 'مشن کرمایوگی' ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے طرز حکمرانی میں ایک اہم تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی، جو روایتی اصول پر مبنی نظام سے ایک متحرک کردار پر مبنی فریم ورک کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ تبدیلی اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ سول سروینٹس اپنی صلاحیتوں کو اپنے کردار کی مخصوص ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے لیس ہیں، جس سے حکومت کو مزید بااختیار اور مؤثر بنایا جاسکے گا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہاکہ انڈیا 2047 کا تقاضا ہے کہ ہم سخت قوانین سے بالاتر ہوں اور ایک لچکدار کردار پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنائیں جس سے ہماری عالمی مسابقت کو اور تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے ملک کے انتظامی عمل کو جدید بنانے والی اختراعی حکمرانی اصلاحات کی قیادت کرنے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو دیا۔ گروپ بی اور سی کی آسامیوں کے لیے انٹرویوز کو ختم کرنے اور بھرتی کرنے کی ٹائم لائن کو ہموار کرنے جیسی اصلاحات نے حکومت کے کام کاج کی شفافیت اور کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اصلاحات ایک جدید، میرٹ پر مبنی نظام کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس میں کارکردگی اور فراہمی کو ترجیحی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔ نتائج پر مبنی حکمرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آپٹکس سے ڈیلیوری تک کا سفر اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ حکمرانی کی کامیابی کو ظاہری شکلوں سے نہیں بلکہ اُن ٹھوس نتائج سے ناپا جانا چاہیے جو عوام کی خدمت کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کام کی کوششوں سے لے کرکام کی انجام دہی تک کےعمل سے چلنے والی حکمرانی کی طرف پیش رفت کرنا ہی ہندوستان کے لیے اپنی عالمی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کا راستہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 'مشن کرم یوگی پرامبھ' کے آغاز کا بھی حوالہ دیاجو 'مشن کرم یوگی' کی ایک اہم توسیع ہے، جو سروس میں شامل ہونے کے وقت سے ان کے کردار کے لیے نئے بھرتیوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ 'مشن پرارمبھ' اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ نئے افسران کو اپنے عہدوں پر آسانی سے منتقلی کے لیے ضروری آلات اور تربیت حاصل ہو، جس سے حکومت بھر میں ایک زیادہ باصلاحیت اور حوصلہ مندافرادی قوت میں تعاون فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی جی او ٹی-کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم کی چار نئی خصوصیات کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد سرکاری اہلکاروں کے لیے سیکھنے کے تجربات کو بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزارتوں میں مہارت اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی) کے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے (اے سی بی پی) کے تحت 20 نئے ڈومین مخصوص کورسز بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں وزیر موصوف نے ڈی او پی ٹی کے لیے "اپنی وزارت کو جانیں" پہل کی نقاب کشائی کی اور مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت سیکھنے کے نئے ماڈیولز جاری کیے، جو حکومت کے تمام محکموں میں صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
ورکشاپ میں ڈی او پی ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی سمیت صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب آدی زین البھائی اور کرم یوگی بھارت کی سی ای اومحترمہ وی للتا لکشمی اور مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ اصلاحات اور اقدامات 2047 کے وژن کے حصول میں بھارت کے سفر کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ صلاحیت سازی، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی اور کارکردگی پر مبنی عمل پر زور دینے کا عمل بھارتی سرکارکے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرے گا جو جدید اور مسابقتی دنیا کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔