Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Minister Dr Jitendra Singh advocates ‘Rule to Roll’ shift for result oriented governance
PM Modi drives innovative governance reforms to modernise administration from optics to delivery: Dr Jitendra Singh
Highlights the need for result-oriented Governance
Mission Prarambh to equip new recruits for seamless transition into government roles, says Minister
03 OCT 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh has strongly advocated ‘Rule to Role’ shift for result oriented governance.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing the ‘Mission Karmayogi’ Workshop at New Delhi on Thursday.
Addressing the ‘Mission Karmayogi’ workshop here today, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted a significant transformation in India’s governance approach, moving from a traditional rule-based system to a dynamic, role-based framework. He explained that this shift ensures civil servants are better equipped to align their skills with the specific responsibilities of their roles, making the government more adaptable and efficient. “India 2047 requires us to transcend rigid rules and adopt a flexible, role-based approach that enhances our global competitiveness,” Dr Singh stated.
The Minister credited Prime Minister Narendra Shri Narendra Modi for spearheading innovative governance reforms that have modernised the country’s administrative processes. Reforms such as the abolition of interviews for Group B and C positions and streamlining recruitment timelines have significantly improved the transparency and efficiency of the government’s functioning.
“These reforms are reflective of the Prime Minister’s vision for a modern, merit-based system that prioritises performance and delivery,” he said. Emphasising the need for results-driven governance, Dr Jitendra Singh noted, “The journey from optics to delivery is critical.” He stressed that the success of governance should not be measured by appearances but by tangible outcomes that serve the public. “Moving from process-driven to performance-driven governance is the way forward for India to meet its global aspirations,” he remarked.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to the introduction of ‘Mission Karmayogi Prarambh’, a key extension of ‘Mission Karmayogi’, designed to prepare new recruits for their roles from the moment they join the service. ‘Mission Prarambh’ ensures that new officers receive the necessary tools and training to transition smoothly into their positions, contributing to a more capable and motivated workforce across the government.
During the workshop, Dr Jitendra Singh launched four new features of the iGOT-Karmayogi platform, aimed at enhancing the learning experience for government officials. He also released 20 new domain-specific courses under the Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) to further strengthen skill development across ministries. Additionally, the Minister unveiled the “Know Your Ministry” initiative for the DoPT and released new learning modules under Mission Karmayogi, all designed to bolster capacity-building efforts across the government.
The workshop saw the participation of several high-ranking officials, including Secretary, DoPT, Dr Vivek Joshi; Chairman, Capacity Building Commission, Shri Adi Zainulbhai; and CEO, Karmayogi Bharat, Smt V Lalitha Lakshmi, along with other senior officials from various ministries and departments.
In closing remark, Dr Jitendra Singh reaffirmed that these reforms and initiatives are vital steps in India’s journey towards achieving its vision for 2047. The emphasis on capacity building, technology-driven governance, and performance-oriented processes will shape the future of Indian governance, aligning it with the evolving needs of a modern, competitive world.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह परिणामोन्मुख शासन के लिए 'रूल टू रोल' बदलाव की वकालत की
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रशासन को प्रकाशिकी से वितरण तक आधुनिक बनाने के लिए नवोन्मेषी शासन सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
परिणाम-उन्मुख शासन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया
मंत्री का कहना है कि मिशन प्रारंभ नई भर्तियों को सरकारी भूमिकाओं में निर्बाध परिवर्तन के लिए अद्यतन करेगा
03 OCT 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री; कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने परिणामोन्मुखी शासन के लिएनियम से योगदानके बदलाव पर बल दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह गुरुवार को नई दिल्ली में 'मिशन कर्मयोगी' कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए।
आज यहाँ 'मिशन कर्मयोगी' कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पारंपरिक नियम-आधारित प्रणाली से एक गतिशील, योगदान-आधारित ढांचे की ओर बढ़ते हुए, भारत के प्रशासनिक परिकल्पना में एक महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि यह बदलाव सुनिश्चित करता है कि सिविल सेवक अपनी भूमिकाओं की विशिष्ट जिम्मेदारियों के साथ अपने कौशल को संरेखित करने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से सुसज्जित हों, ताकि सरकार अधिक अनुकूलनीय और कुशल बन सके। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "भारत 2047 के लिए हमें कठोर नियमों को पार करने और एक लचीला, योगदान-आधारित परिकल्पना अपनाने की आवश्यकता है, जो हमारे वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाए।"
मंत्री ने देश के प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को आधुनिक बनाने वाले नवीन शासन सुधारों का नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को श्रेय दिया। ग्रुप बी और सी पदों के लिए साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करने और भर्ती समयसीमा को सुव्यवस्थित करने जैसे सुधारों ने सरकार के कामकाज की पारदर्शिता और दक्षता में काफी सुधार किया है।
उन्होंने कहा, "ये सुधार एक आधुनिक योग्यता-आधारित प्रणाली के लिए प्रधान मंत्री के परिकल्पना को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं, जो निष्पादन और वितरण को प्राथमिकता देता है।" परिणाम-संचालित शासन की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "प्रकाशिकी से वितरण तक की यात्रा महत्वपूर्ण है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शासन की सफलता दिखावे से नहीं बल्कि जनता की सेवा करने वाले ठोस परिणामों से मापी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रक्रिया-संचालित से निष्पादन-संचालित शासन की ओर बढ़ना भारत के लिए अपनी वैश्विक आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का रास्ता है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'मिशन कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ' की शुरूआत का भी उल्लेख किया, जो 'मिशन कर्मयोगी' का एक प्रमुख विस्तार है, जिसे सेवा में शामिल होने के क्षण से ही नई भर्तियों को उनकी भूमिकाओं के लिए तैयार करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। 'मिशन प्रारंभ' यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि नए अधिकारियों को अपने पदों पर निर्बाध पारगम के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण और प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त हो, जिससे सरकार में अधिक सक्षम और प्रेरित कार्यबल द्वारा योगदान हो सके।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईजीओटी-कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म की चार नई विशेषताएँ लॉन्च कीं, जिसका उद्देश्य सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए सीखने के अनुभव को बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने मंत्रालयों में कौशल विकास को और मजबूत करने के लिए कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) के तहत 20 नए डोमेन-विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम भी जारी किए। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्री ने डीओपीटी के लिए "अपने मंत्रालय को जानें" पहल का अनावरण किया और मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत नए शिक्षण मॉड्यूल जारी किए, जो सरकार भर में क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
कार्यशाला में डीओपीटी के सचिव, डॉ. विवेक जोशी सहित कई उच्च पदस्थ अधिकारियों की भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के अध्यक्ष, श्री आदि ज़ैनुलभाई और कर्मयोगी भारत के सीईओ, श्रीमती वी ललिता लक्ष्मी भी शामिल थे।
समापन टिप्पणी में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि ये सुधार और पहल 2047 के लिए अपने परिकल्पना को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। क्षमता निर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित शासन और निष्पादन-उन्मुख प्रक्रियाओं पर ज़ोर एक आधुनिक, प्रतिस्पर्धी दुनिया की उभरती जरूरतों के साथ संरेखित करने में भारतीय शासन के भविष्य को आकार देगा।