Ministry of Coal
Coal Production and Dispatch from Captive/Commercial Coal Mines Grow Significantly in H1 FY 2025
03 OCT 2024 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has seen a significant rise in coal production and dispatch from both captive and commercial coal blocks during the first half of FY 2024-25, from April 1, 2024, to September 30, 2024, compared to the same period last year.
Coal production has risen by 32% year-over-year, increasing from 60.52 MT in H1 of FY24 to 79.72 MT in H1 of FY25. Likewise, dispatch has grown by 34% year-over-year, from 65.37 MT in H1 of FY24 to 87.86 MT in H1 of FY25.
Further, the coal production in the month of September grew by 32%, increasing from 10.40 MT in FY 2024 to 13.74 MT in FY 2025. Likewise, dispatch in the month of September has grown by 47% year-over-year, from 9.68 MT in FY24 to 14.27 MT in FY25.
The Ministry of Coal applauds the unwavering efforts of all stakeholders, including coal companies and industry partners, for their invaluable support. The Ministry is dedicated to helping all coal block allottees navigate challenges and optimize their operations. Its primary objective is to significantly increase coal production, ensuring a steady and reliable supply to meet the country’s growing energy demands. Through collaborative initiatives and focused assistance, the Ministry aims to enhance efficiency, sustainability, and output across the coal sector.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
சொந்தப் பயன்பாட்டு /வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அனுப்புதல் நிதியாண்டு 2025-ன் முதல் அரையாண்டில் கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது
03 OCT 2024 11:03AM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் அரையாண்டில் , ஏப்ரல் 1, 2024 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 30, 2024 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் சொந்தப் பயன்பாட்டு / வணிக நிலக்கரி தொகுப்புகளில் இருந்து நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அனுப்புவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி ஆண்டுக்கு 32% அதிகரித்துள்ளது, நிதியாண்டு 24-ன் முதல் அரையாண்டில் 60.52 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து நிதியாண்டு 25 -ன் முதல் அரையாண்டில் 79.72 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அதேபோல், அனுப்புதல் ஆண்டுக்கு 34% அதிகரித்துள்ளது, நிதியாண்டு 24-ன் முதல் அரையாண்டில் 65.37 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து நிதியாண்டு 25 -ன் முதல் அரையாண்டில் 87.86 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும், செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 32% அதிகரித்து, 2024 நிதியாண்டில் 10.40 மில்லியன் டன் என்பதிலிருந்து 2025 நிதியாண்டில் 13.74 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அதேபோல், செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் அனுப்புதல் ஆண்டுக்கு 47% அதிகரித்துள்ளது, நிதியாண்டு 24-ல் 9.68 மில்லியன் டன் என்பதிலிருந்து நிதியாண்டு 25 -ல் 14.27 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை கணிசமாக அதிகரிப்பதும், நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் எரிசக்தி தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய நிலையான மற்றும் நம்பகமான விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும். கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் கவனம் செலுத்தும் உதவிகள் மூலம், செயல்திறன், நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதை அமைச்சகம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.