Ministry of Coal
Coal Production and Dispatch from Captive/Commercial Coal Mines Grow Significantly in H1 FY 2025
03 OCT 2024 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has seen a significant rise in coal production and dispatch from both captive and commercial coal blocks during the first half of FY 2024-25, from April 1, 2024, to September 30, 2024, compared to the same period last year.
Coal production has risen by 32% year-over-year, increasing from 60.52 MT in H1 of FY24 to 79.72 MT in H1 of FY25. Likewise, dispatch has grown by 34% year-over-year, from 65.37 MT in H1 of FY24 to 87.86 MT in H1 of FY25.
Further, the coal production in the month of September grew by 32%, increasing from 10.40 MT in FY 2024 to 13.74 MT in FY 2025. Likewise, dispatch in the month of September has grown by 47% year-over-year, from 9.68 MT in FY24 to 14.27 MT in FY25.
The Ministry of Coal applauds the unwavering efforts of all stakeholders, including coal companies and industry partners, for their invaluable support. The Ministry is dedicated to helping all coal block allottees navigate challenges and optimize their operations. Its primary objective is to significantly increase coal production, ensuring a steady and reliable supply to meet the country’s growing energy demands. Through collaborative initiatives and focused assistance, the Ministry aims to enhance efficiency, sustainability, and output across the coal sector.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2025 की पहली छमाही में कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन और ढुलाई में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
03 OCT 2024 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की पहली छमाही अर्थात 1 अप्रैल 2024 से 30 सितंबर 2024 के दौरान कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों से कोयला उत्पादन और ढुलाई में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
कोयला उत्पादन में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 32 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है जो वित्त वर्ष 2024 की पहली छमाही में 60.52 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 की पहली छमाही में 79.72 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। इसी तरह, ढुलाई में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 34 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024 की पहली छमाही में 65.37 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 की पहली छमाही में 87.86 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है।
इसके अलावा, सितंबर महीने में कोयला उत्पादन में 32 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 10.40 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 13.74 मीट्रिक टन हो गया। इसी तरह, सितंबर महीने में ढुलाई में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 47 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 24 में 9.68 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 14.27 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है।
कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला कंपनियों और उद्योग भागीदारों सहित सभी हितधारकों के अमूल्य समर्थन के लिए उनके अटूट प्रयासों की सराहना करता है। मंत्रालय सभी कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों को चुनौतियों से निपटने और उनके संचालन को अनुकूलित करने में मदद करने के लिए समर्पित है। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए एक स्थिर और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करते हुए कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करना है। सहयोगात्मक पहलों और केंद्रित सहायता के माध्यम से मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य कोयला क्षेत्र में दक्षता, स्थिरता और उत्पादन को बढ़ाना है।