Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Observance of International Day of Older Persons
01 OCT 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
On 14th December 1990, the United Nations General Assembly designated October 1st as the International Day of Older Persons. The International Day of Older Persons was observed for the first time on October 1, 1991. According to United Nations, with the life expectancy at birth now exceeding 75 years in half of the world's countries, 25 years longer than in 1950, by 2030, older persons are projected to outnumber youth globally, with this increase most rapid in developing countries. The observance of this day provides an opportunity to acknowledge the contribution, wisdom, dignity and needs of our senior citizens and to rededicate our efforts to ensure their well-being.
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment along with Department of School Education& Literacy is proposing a range of activities for the entire month of October, 2024 to help inculcate values of respect and gratitude towards senior citizens among students from an early age. These initiatives will foster respect and care for senior citizen among youngsters. This will lead to inter-generational bonding and empathy. In this regard, the following key initiatives are proposed to be undertaken viz:
• Educational Institutions may host annual Grandparents' Day with activities like storytelling and games to connect generations. They can also hold pledge-taking ceremonies for students, teachers, and staff to pledge respect for senior citizens, with these pledges displayed prominently in the institutions as a reminder.
• As part of morning assemblies or language classes, students may be encouraged to recite poems or shlokas that highlight the importance of respecting elders. These can be drawn from lndia's rich cultural heritage, resonating deeply with students.
• Educational Institutions may introduce regular sessions where students and senior citizens from the community interact through various activities, such as sharing stories, discussing history, or learning about traditional crafts. This will help students develop an appreciation for the experiences and knowledge that senior citizens possess.
• Encouraging students to engage in community service with senior citizens fosters inter-generational solidarity, mutual respect, and understanding. Educational Institutions may collaborate with local communities to create mentorship programs where seniors guide students in arts, culture, and vocational skills. This initiative benefits both generations by giving students valuable insights and providing seniors with purpose and connection.
For the month-long celebration of the International Day of Older Persons starting from 01.10.2024, the above initiatives have been shared with the States/UTs and Educational Institutions to instil the values of care and concern for the senior citizens among the youth as well as to involve the community in addressing to the issues and challenges faced by the senior citizens.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस का आयोजन
01 OCT 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
14 दिसंबर 1990 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 1 अक्टूबर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया। इस प्रकार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस पहली बार 1 अक्टूबर 1991 को मनाया गया था। संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अनुसार, अब दुनिया के आधे देशों में जन्म के समय जीवन प्रत्याशा 75 वर्ष से अधिक हो गई है, जो 1950 की तुलना में 2030 तक 25 वर्ष अधिक होने का अनुमान है। एक अनुमान के अनुसार, वैश्विक स्तर पर वृद्धों की संख्या युवाओं से अधिक है और विकासशील देशों में यह संख्या तेजी से बढ़ रही है। इस दिवस को मनाने का उद्देश्य है- हमारे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के योगदान, ज्ञान, गरिमा और जरूरतों को स्वीकार करने और उनकी भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारे प्रयासों को फिर से समर्पित करने का अवसर प्रदान करना।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के साथ मिलकर कम उम्र से ही छात्रों में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के प्रति सम्मान और कृतज्ञता के मूल्यों को विकसित करने में मदद करने के लिए पूरे अक्टूबर महीने में कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह पहल युवाओं के बीच वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के प्रति सम्मान और देखभाल को बढ़ावा देगी। इससे अंतर-पीढ़ीगत जुड़ाव और सहानुभूति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस संबंध में, निम्नलिखित प्रमुख पहल प्रस्तावित हैं:
● शैक्षिक संस्थान पीढ़ियों को आपस में जोड़ने के लिए वार्षिक दादा-दादी दिवस का आयोजन कर सकते हैं। इस अवसर पर विभिन्न गतिविधियों जैसे- कहानी कहने और गेम्स आदि करवाए जा सकते हैं। छात्रों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों के बीच वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के प्रति सम्मान की प्रतिज्ञा के लिए शपथ ग्रहण समारोह भी आयोजित कर सकते हैं, इन प्रतिज्ञाओं को संस्थानों में एक अनुस्मारक के रूप में प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
● प्रात: सभाओं या भाषा कक्षाओं के हिस्से के रूप में, बड़ों के सम्मान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालने वाली कविताएँ या श्लोक सुनाने के लिए छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है। इन्हें भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से लिया जा सकता है, जो छात्रों के साथ गहराई से जुड़ती है।
● शैक्षणिक संस्थान नियमित सत्र शुरू कर सकते हैं जहां छात्र और वरिष्ठ नागरिक विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से संवाद कर सकते हैं, जैसे कहानियां साझा करना, इतिहास पर चर्चा करना या पारंपरिक शिल्प के बारे में सीखना। इससे छात्रों के अंदर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के अनुभवों और ज्ञान के प्रति सराहना विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
● छात्रों को वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के साथ समाज सेवा में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने से अंतर-पीढ़ीगत एकजुटता, आपसी सम्मान और समझ को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। शैक्षणिक संस्थान स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ मिलकर मेंटरशिप कार्यक्रम बना सकते हैं जहां वरिष्ठजन कला, संस्कृति और व्यावसायिक कौशल में छात्रों का मार्गदर्शन कर सकते हैं। यह पहल छात्रों को मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उद्देश्य तथा जुड़ाव प्रदान करके दोनों पीढ़ियों को लाभान्वित करेगी।
एक अक्टूबर से शुरू हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस के लिए महीनेभर के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। युवाओं के बीच वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के प्रति देखभाल और चिंता के मूल्यों को स्थापित करने तथा वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के समक्ष आने वाले मुद्दों और चुनौतियों के समाधान में समाज को शामिल करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों तथा शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ उपरोक्त पहल साझा की गई हैं।