اسٹیل کی وزارت
وزارت اسٹیل نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کے تحت صفائی کی بیداری کو فروغ دیا
01 OCT 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کے مطابق، اسٹیل کی وزارت صفائی کو فروغ دینے اور صاف ستھرے ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے اپنے عہد کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت نے دہلی میں مختلف اداروں اور عوامی مقامات کو کل 160 کوڑا دان عطیہ کیے ہیں۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈپٹی سکریٹری اور دیگر معززین سمیت اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے تعلیمی اداروں کے اندر صفائی کی اہمیت کو تقویت دینے کے لئے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے دولت رام کالج کے پرنسپل سے ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت کے دوران، انہوں نے کچرے کے مناسب انتظام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، کوڑا کرکٹ کو روکنے اور حفظان صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کوڑے دان کے استعمال کی عادت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اس مقصد کی حمایت میں، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے اندر مختلف مقامات پر 30 کوڑا دان لگائے گئے، جن میں دولت رام کالج کے ہی احاطے میں 3 کوڑا دان شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 50 کوڑے دان شاستری نگر علاقے میں حکمت عملی کے ساتھ رکھے گئے تھے اور مزید 50 کو ہلچل سے بھرے چاندنی چوک مارکیٹ میں رکھا گیا تھا تاکہ ان بھاری بھیڑ والے علاقوں میں صفائی کی مدد کی جاسکے۔ نوجوان نسل میں صفائی کی عادت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہرکیش نگر کے ایک گورنمنٹ بوائز/گرلز جونیئر اور سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول میں 20 ڈسٹ بن نصب کیے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ادیوگ بھون کے باہر 10 کوڑا دان رکھے گئے، جس سے سرکاری عمارتوں کے آس پاس کوڑا کرکٹ نہ پھینکنے کے پیغام کو تقویت ملی۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت "کوڑا نہ ڈالنے" کے پیغام کو پھیلانے اور عوامی مقامات پر صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کوڑے دان کے استعمال کے لیے ہر ایک کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ یہ پہل وزارت کی سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کے تحت جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ پائیدار ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزارت تمام شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے کہ وہ صفائی کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کو کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک، صاف ستھرا اور ہرا بھرا ملک بنانے میں ہاتھ بٹائیں۔

Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Promotes Cleanliness Awareness Under the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024
01 OCT 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign, the Ministry of Steel continues its commitment to promoting cleanliness and spreading awareness on maintaining a cleaner environment. As part of this initiative, the Ministry has donated a total of 160 dustbins to various institutions and public spaces in Delhi.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Steel, including the Joint Secretary, Deputy Secretary, and other dignitaries, met with the Principal of Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi, to reinforce the importance of cleanliness within educational institutions. During the interaction, they emphasized the significance of proper waste management, encouraging the habit of using dustbins to prevent littering and maintain hygiene.
In support of this cause, 30 dustbins were installed at various locations within the University of Delhi, including 3 dustbins in the premises of Daulat Ram College itself. Furthermore, 50 dustbins were strategically placed in the Shastri Nagar area, and another 50 in the bustling Chandni Chowk market to support cleanliness in these heavily trafficked areas. To foster cleanliness habits in the younger generation, 20 dustbins were installed at a Government Boys/Girls Junior and Senior Secondary School in Harkesh Nagar. In addition, 10 dustbins were installed outside Udyog Bhavan, reinforcing the message of no littering in the vicinity of governmental buildings.
The Ministry of Steel remains fully committed to spreading the message of "No Littering" and encouraging everyone to use dustbins to maintain cleanliness in public spaces. This initiative forms part of the Ministry’s ongoing efforts under the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024, aimed at fostering a cleaner and more sustainable environment across the country.
The Ministry encourages all citizens to join hands in promoting cleanliness and making India a litter-free, clean, and green nation.