इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 के तहत इस्पात मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया
01 OCT 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के अंतर्गत इस्पात मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और स्वच्छ वातावरण बनाए रखने के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जारी रखी है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय ने दिल्ली में विभिन्न संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों को कुल 160 कूड़ेदान दान किए हैं।
संयुक्त सचिव, उप सचिव और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों सहित इस्पात मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में स्वच्छता के महत्व को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के दौलत राम कॉलेज के प्रिंसिपल से मुलाकात की। इस दौरान उन्होंने उचित अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के महत्व पर बल दिया, कूड़े को रोकने और स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए कूड़ेदानों का उपयोग करने की आदत को प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस उद्देश्य के समर्थन में दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के भीतर विभिन्न स्थानों पर 30 कूड़ेदान लगाए गए, जिनमें दौलत राम कॉलेज के परिसर में 3 कूड़ेदान शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा शास्त्री नगर क्षेत्र में 50 कूड़ेदान रखे गए थे और अन्य 50 कूड़ेदान चांदनी चौक बाजार में अत्यधिक यातायात वाले क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता का समर्थन करने के लिए रखे गए थे। युवा पीढ़ी में स्वच्छता की आदतों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हरकेश नगर में एक सरकारी बालक/बालिका जूनियर और वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालय में 20 कूड़ेदान लगाए गए। इसके अलावा उद्योग भवन के बाहर 10 कूड़ेदान लगाए गए, जिससे सरकारी भवनों के आसपास गंदगी फैलाने का संदेश दिया गया।
इस्पात मंत्रालय "कूड़ा फैलाने" का संदेश देने और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए सभी को कूड़ेदान का उपयोग के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के वास्ते पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। यह पहल स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 के तहत मंत्रालय के चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। इसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना है।
मंत्रालय सभी नागरिकों को स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को कूड़ा-मुक्त, स्वच्छ और हरा-भरा राष्ट्र बनाने में मिल कर काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।

Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Promotes Cleanliness Awareness Under the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024
01 OCT 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign, the Ministry of Steel continues its commitment to promoting cleanliness and spreading awareness on maintaining a cleaner environment. As part of this initiative, the Ministry has donated a total of 160 dustbins to various institutions and public spaces in Delhi.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Steel, including the Joint Secretary, Deputy Secretary, and other dignitaries, met with the Principal of Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi, to reinforce the importance of cleanliness within educational institutions. During the interaction, they emphasized the significance of proper waste management, encouraging the habit of using dustbins to prevent littering and maintain hygiene.
In support of this cause, 30 dustbins were installed at various locations within the University of Delhi, including 3 dustbins in the premises of Daulat Ram College itself. Furthermore, 50 dustbins were strategically placed in the Shastri Nagar area, and another 50 in the bustling Chandni Chowk market to support cleanliness in these heavily trafficked areas. To foster cleanliness habits in the younger generation, 20 dustbins were installed at a Government Boys/Girls Junior and Senior Secondary School in Harkesh Nagar. In addition, 10 dustbins were installed outside Udyog Bhavan, reinforcing the message of no littering in the vicinity of governmental buildings.
The Ministry of Steel remains fully committed to spreading the message of "No Littering" and encouraging everyone to use dustbins to maintain cleanliness in public spaces. This initiative forms part of the Ministry’s ongoing efforts under the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024, aimed at fostering a cleaner and more sustainable environment across the country.
The Ministry encourages all citizens to join hands in promoting cleanliness and making India a litter-free, clean, and green nation.