National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India Open house discussion on the Rights of Children of Sex Workers and Marginalized Communities concluded with several suggestions
Despite several safeguards, many children still face stigma, poverty, and limited access to essential resources perpetuating the cycle of their vulnerability and discrimination, Says NHRC Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani
The discussions emphasized the urgent need for empirical data and research on their challenges along with an impact assessment of various government schemes for them
Among various other key suggestions, the employment and active engagement of trained social workers to foster trust and facilitate access of these children to necessary services also stressed
Making the mother’s name of children mandatory on the government portals instead of the father’s suggested
01 OCT 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Open House Discussion organized in hybrid mode by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India concluded with several suggestions to ameliorate the cause of human rights of Children of Sex Workers and Marginalized Communities at its premises in New Delhi. The discussion aimed to foster a comprehensive understanding of the systemic issues at play and to generate actionable solutions for ensuring a more equitable future for all children.
Chairing the discussion, Smt. S. Vijaya Bharathi, Acting Chairperson, NHRC emphasized the need for protecting the rights of children of sex workers and marginalized communities. She highlighted India's rich cultural heritage that traditionally values the protection and empowerment of children. She also cited various constitutional provisions and laws protecting child rights. However, she said that despite several safeguards, many children still face severe challenges such as stigma, poverty, and limited access to essential resources, which perpetuate cycles of vulnerability and discrimination.
alt
Smt. Bharathi urged collective action from policymakers, educators, and community members to create supportive environments and advocate for equitable access to education and healthcare for all children to explore their potential and aspire for a brighter future. She outlined the NHRC's critical role in ensuring the protection of rights for all including children, advocating for the assessment of current programs, and addressing gaps to promote inclusivity and equitable development for the children from the marginalized section of the society.
Before this, in his opening remarks, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC underscored the importance of fundamental facilities, such as education and healthcare, for these vulnerable children. He emphasized the necessity of prioritizing children's health and nutrition while acknowledging the government's ongoing initiatives in this regard. He highlighted the disparities in children's rights arising from geographic and socio-economic factors and discussed efforts to enhance the education of tribal children through the Eklavya Model Residential Schools, with plans to establish one school in each block and significant funding allocated for both plain and remote areas. Despite these advancements, he recognized the persistent challenges in improving basic services and educational opportunities for marginalized children.
alt
He also noted the Commission's active engagement, including the Acting Chairperson's visits to various schools and childcare institutions. He remarked on the potential of technology to provide equitable educational access to children from NT/DNT communities, thereby aligning their opportunities with those available to urban children. He stressed the need for concerted efforts to bridge gaps in various indicators of child development and growth relative to the national average.
Smt. Anita Sinha, Joint Secretary, NHRC gave an overview of the open house discussion and highlighted the significant challenges the children of sex workers and marginalized communities face—such as social stigma, limited access to education and healthcare, and increased vulnerability to exploitation while emphasizing the importance of creating supportive environments for their development. She also highlighted the initiatives of the NHRC on the issues concerning the Rights of Children.
alt
The first session explored the rights of children of sex workers and their challenges, including social stigma, lack of access to education and healthcare, and heightened vulnerability to exploitation. In the second session, the rights of children from marginalized communities were discussed, highlighting their specific needs and barriers to accessing essential services. Finally, the discussions focused on the way forward, innovative strategies and collaborative efforts among the various stakeholders—including policymakers, NGOs, and civil society organizations—to enhance the protection and promotion of these children's rights.
Some of the key suggestions that emerged during the discussions were as follows:
• There is an urgent need for empirical data, necessitating research focused on the wide range of challenges faced by the children of sex workers and children from marginalized communities along with an impact assessment of various government schemes;
• Capacity-building and sensitization programs for teachers, police officers, social workers and law enforcement officials are necessary to sensitize them to the unique backgrounds and experiences of these children, facilitating better communication and understanding;
• Proper documentation, such as Aadhar cards, should be made accessible to these sex workers and their children to facilitate their admissions to schools and the processes of obtaining their necessary identification and documentation should be streamlined;
• The government portals should mandatorily provide the mother’s name instead of the father’s. The option to give the name of the guardian should be added;
• Ensure proper implementation of existing schemes and laws designed to protect the rights of children of sex workers and marginalized communities;
• Developing community-based care models tailored to the unique needs of these groups is required to provide holistic support to these children;
• There is also a crucial need for the employment and active engagement of trained social workers to foster trust and facilitate access to necessary services for the children of sex workers and marginalized communities.
alt
The Open House Discussion was attended by Shri Ajay Bhatnagar, Director General(Investigation), Shri Joginder Singh, Registrar (Law), NHRC Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Women and Children (MWCD), Shri Ganga Kumar Sinha, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Smt. Meenakshi Negi, Member Secretary, National Commission for Women (NCW), Shri Ajay Srivastava, Economic Adviser DoSJE, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Smt. Naseema Khatoon, Founder Parcham, Ms. Lalita SA, Vice President Society for Participatory Integrated Development (SPID), Mr. Prabhat Kumar, Child Protection Specialist, UNICEF, Prof. (Dr.) Asha Bajpai, Former Professor of Law Founding Dean, School of Law, Rights & Constitutional Governance, Tata Institute of Social Science, Shri Jaya Singh Thomas, Founder/General Secretary, Chaithanya Mahila Mandali (CMM), Prof. Neena Pandey, Professor, Department of Social Work, University of Delhi, Prof. (Dr.) Paromita Chattoraj, Professor of Law, National Law University, Odisha, Dr. Veerendra Mishra, (IPS) Director, Samvedna Smt. Uma Subramanian, Director, Rati Foundation, Shri Siddharth Pillai, Co-Founder Rati Foundation, Advocate Sneha Singh, Child Rights Lawyer, Shri. Ajeet Singh, Founder and Director, Guria, Prof. Jyoti Dogra, University of Delhi, Ms. Priya Krishnan, Representative from Kat-Katha, Smt. Subhasree Raptan, Programme Manager, Goran Bose Gram Bikash Kendra (GGBK), Smt. Bishakha Laskar, Secretary, Durbar Mahila Samanwaya Committee.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत में सेक्स वर्कर्स और हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के बच्चों के अधिकारों पर खुली चर्चा कई सुझावों के साथ संपन्न हुई
एनएचआरसी की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजय भारती सयानी ने कहा कि अनेक सुरक्षा उपायों के बावजूद, अनेक बच्चे अभी भी कलंक, गरीबी और आवश्यक संसाधनों की कमी का सामना कर रहे हैं, जिससे उनकी संवेदनशीलता और उनके प्रति भेदभाव का चक्र बना हुआ है।
चर्चा में उनकी चुनौतियों पर अनुभवजन्य डेटा और शोध की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया, साथ ही उनके लिए विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के प्रभाव का आकलन भी किया गया।
अन्य प्रमुख सुझावों के अलावा, प्रशिक्षित सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं को रोजगार देने और इन बच्चों में विश्वास पैदा करने तथा आवश्यक सेवाओं तक उनकी पहुंच को सुगम बनाने के लिए सक्रिय भागीदारी पर भी जोर दिया गया।
सरकारी पोर्टलों पर बच्चों के पिता के नाम के बजाय माता का नाम अनिवार्य करने का सुझाव दिया गया।
01 OCT 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) द्वारा नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने परिसर में हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित ओपन हाउस चर्चा का समापन सेक्स वर्कर्स और हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के बच्चों के मानवाधिकारों के मुद्दे को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई सुझावों के साथ हुआ। चर्चा का उद्देश्य व्यवस्थागत मुद्दों की व्यापक समझ को बढ़ावा देना और सभी बच्चों के लिए अधिक न्यायसंगत भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य समाधान तैयार करना था।
चर्चा की अध्यक्षता करते हुए एनएचआरसी की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती एस. विजया भारती ने यौनकर्मियों और हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के बच्चों के अधिकारों की रक्षा की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला जो पारंपरिक रूप से बच्चों की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को महत्व देती है। उन्होंने बाल अधिकारों की रक्षा करने वाले विभिन्न संवैधानिक प्रावधानों और कानूनों का भी हवाला दिया। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि कई सुरक्षा उपायों के बावजूद, कई बच्चे अभी भी कलंक, गरीबी और आवश्यक संसाधनों की कमी झेलने जैसी गंभीर चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, जो उनकी संवेदनशीलता और उनके खिलाफ भेदभाव के चक्र को जारी रखे हुए है।
alt
श्रीमती भारती ने नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षकों और समुदाय के सदस्यों से सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आग्रह किया ताकि सहायक वातावरण बनाया जा सके और सभी बच्चों के लिए शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक समान पहुंच की वकालत की जा सके ताकि वे अपनी क्षमता का पता लगा सकें और उज्जवल भविष्य की आकांक्षा कर सकें। उन्होंने बच्चों सहित सभी के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, वर्तमान कार्यक्रमों के मूल्यांकन की वकालत करने और समाज के हाशिए पर रहने वाले बच्चों के लिए समावेशिता और समान विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतराल को दूर करने में एनएचआरसी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
इससे पहले, अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, एनएचआरसी के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने इन कमजोर बच्चों के लिए शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस संबंध में सरकार की चल रही पहलों को स्वीकार करते हुए बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भौगोलिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक कारकों से उत्पन्न बच्चों के अधिकारों में असमानताओं पर प्रकाश डाला और एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के माध्यम से आदिवासी बच्चों की शिक्षा को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें प्रत्येक ब्लॉक में एक स्कूल स्थापित करने और मैदानी और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों दोनों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण धन आवंटित करने की योजना है। इन प्रगतियों के बावजूद, उन्होंने हाशिए पर पड़े बच्चों के लिए बुनियादी सेवाओं और शैक्षिक अवसरों में सुधार लाने में लगातार चुनौतियों का उल्लेख किया।
alt
उन्होंने आयोग की सक्रिय भागीदारी का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष द्वारा विभिन्न स्कूलों और बाल देखभाल संस्थानों का दौरा भी शामिल है। उन्होंने एनटी/डीएनटी समुदायों के बच्चों को समान शैक्षिक व्यवस्था प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता पर टिप्पणी की, जिससे शहरी बच्चों के लिए उपलब्ध अवसरों का लाभ मिल सके। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय औसत के सापेक्ष बाल विकास और वृद्धि के विभिन्न संकेतकों में अंतर को पाटने के लिए ठोस प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
एनएचआरसी की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनीता सिन्हा ने इस खुली चर्चा का अवलोकन किया और यौनकर्मियों और हाशिए के समुदायों के बच्चों के सामने आने वाली महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला - जैसे कि सामाजिक कलंक, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक सीमित पहुंच और शोषण के प्रति बढ़ती संवेदनशीलता, साथ ही उनके विकास के लिए सहायक वातावरण बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बच्चों के अधिकारों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर एनएचआरसी की पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
alt
पहले सत्र में सेक्स वर्कर्स के बच्चों के अधिकारों और उनकी चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें सामाजिक कलंक, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच की कमी और शोषण के प्रति बढ़ती संवेदनशीलता शामिल है। दूसरे सत्र में, हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के बच्चों के अधिकारों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें उनकी विशिष्ट ज़रूरतों और आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुँचने में आने वाली बाधाओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया। अंत में, चर्चाएं इन बच्चों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और संवर्धन को बढ़ाने के लिए आगे के रास्ते, नवीन रणनीतियों और विभिन्न हितधारकों- नीति निर्माताओं, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और सामाजिक संगठनों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर केंद्रित रहीं।
चर्चा के दौरान सामने आए कुछ प्रमुख सुझाव इस प्रकार थे:
• यौनकर्मियों के बच्चों और हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के बच्चों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर केंद्रित शोध के साथ-साथ विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के प्रभाव आकलन की आवश्यकता है;
• शिक्षकों, पुलिस अधिकारियों, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं और कानून प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और संवेदनशीलता कार्यक्रम आवश्यक हैं ताकि उन्हें इन बच्चों की अलग पृष्ठभूमि और अनुभवों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाया जा सके, जिससे बेहतर संचार और समझ की सुविधा मिल सके;
• इन यौनकर्मियों और उनके बच्चों को स्कूलों में प्रवेश की सुविधा के लिए आधार कार्ड जैसे उचित दस्तावेज उपलब्ध कराए जाने चाहिए और उनकी आवश्यक पहचान और दस्तावेज प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया जाना चाहिए;
• सरकारी पोर्टलों पर पिता के बजाय अनिवार्य रूप से माता का नाम दिया जाना चाहिए। अभिभावक का नाम देने का विकल्प भी जोड़ा जाना चाहिए;
• यौनकर्मियों और कमजोर समुदायों के बच्चों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए बनाई गई मौजूदा योजनाओं और कानूनों का उचित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए;
• इन बच्चों को समग्र सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए इन समूहों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप समुदाय-आधारित देखभाल मॉडल विकसित करना आवश्यक है;
• यौनकर्मियों और हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के बच्चों के लिए विश्वास को बढ़ावा देने और आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षित सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं के रोजगार और सक्रिय भागीदारी की भी महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता है।
alt
इस चर्चा में श्री अजय भटनागर, महानिदेशक (जांच), श्री जोगिंदर सिंह, रजिस्ट्रार (कानून), एनएचआरसी श्री संजीव कुमार चड्ढा, अतिरिक्त सचिव, महिला एवं बाल मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी), श्री गंगा कुमार सिन्हा, उप सचिव, गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए), श्रीमती मीनाक्षी नेगी, सदस्य सचिव, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू), श्री अजय श्रीवास्तव, आर्थिक सलाहकार डीओएसजेई, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, नसीमा खातून, संस्थापक परचम, सुश्री ललिता एसए, उपाध्यक्ष सोसाइटी फॉर पार्टिसिपेटरी इंटीग्रेटेड डेवलपमेंट (एसपीआईडी), श्री प्रभात कुमार, बाल संरक्षण विशेषज्ञ, यूनिसेफ, प्रो. (डॉ.) आशा बाजपेयी, कानून की पूर्व प्रोफेसर, संस्थापक डीन, स्कूल ऑफ लॉ, राइट्स एंड कॉन्स्टीट्यूशनल गवर्नेंस, टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सोशल साइंस, श्री जया सिंह थॉमस, संस्थापक/महासचिव, चैतन्य महिला मंडली (सीएमएम), प्रो. नीना पांडे, प्रोफेसर, सामाजिक कार्य विभाग, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय, प्रो. (डॉ.) पारोमिता चट्टोराज, कानून की प्रोफेसर, नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी, ओडिशा, डॉ. वीरेंद्र मिश्रा, (आईपीएस) निदेशक, संवेदना श्रीमती उमा सुब्रमण्यन, निदेशक, रति फाउंडेशन, श्री सिद्धार्थ पिल्लई, सह-संस्थापक रति फाउंडेशन, अजीत सिंह, संस्थापक और निदेशक, गुड़िया, प्रोफेसर ज्योति डोगरा, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय, सुश्री प्रिया कृष्णन, कैट-कथा की प्रतिनिधि, श्रीमती सुभाश्री रपटन, कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक, गोरान बोस ग्राम विकास केंद्र (जीजीबीके), श्रीमती बिशाखा लस्कर, सचिव, दरबार महिला समन्वय समिति ने हिस्सा लिया।