National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India Open house discussion on the Rights of Children of Sex Workers and Marginalized Communities concluded with several suggestions
Despite several safeguards, many children still face stigma, poverty, and limited access to essential resources perpetuating the cycle of their vulnerability and discrimination, Says NHRC Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani
The discussions emphasized the urgent need for empirical data and research on their challenges along with an impact assessment of various government schemes for them
Among various other key suggestions, the employment and active engagement of trained social workers to foster trust and facilitate access of these children to necessary services also stressed
Making the mother’s name of children mandatory on the government portals instead of the father’s suggested
01 OCT 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Open House Discussion organized in hybrid mode by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India concluded with several suggestions to ameliorate the cause of human rights of Children of Sex Workers and Marginalized Communities at its premises in New Delhi. The discussion aimed to foster a comprehensive understanding of the systemic issues at play and to generate actionable solutions for ensuring a more equitable future for all children.
Chairing the discussion, Smt. S. Vijaya Bharathi, Acting Chairperson, NHRC emphasized the need for protecting the rights of children of sex workers and marginalized communities. She highlighted India's rich cultural heritage that traditionally values the protection and empowerment of children. She also cited various constitutional provisions and laws protecting child rights. However, she said that despite several safeguards, many children still face severe challenges such as stigma, poverty, and limited access to essential resources, which perpetuate cycles of vulnerability and discrimination.
alt
Smt. Bharathi urged collective action from policymakers, educators, and community members to create supportive environments and advocate for equitable access to education and healthcare for all children to explore their potential and aspire for a brighter future. She outlined the NHRC's critical role in ensuring the protection of rights for all including children, advocating for the assessment of current programs, and addressing gaps to promote inclusivity and equitable development for the children from the marginalized section of the society.
Before this, in his opening remarks, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC underscored the importance of fundamental facilities, such as education and healthcare, for these vulnerable children. He emphasized the necessity of prioritizing children's health and nutrition while acknowledging the government's ongoing initiatives in this regard. He highlighted the disparities in children's rights arising from geographic and socio-economic factors and discussed efforts to enhance the education of tribal children through the Eklavya Model Residential Schools, with plans to establish one school in each block and significant funding allocated for both plain and remote areas. Despite these advancements, he recognized the persistent challenges in improving basic services and educational opportunities for marginalized children.
alt
He also noted the Commission's active engagement, including the Acting Chairperson's visits to various schools and childcare institutions. He remarked on the potential of technology to provide equitable educational access to children from NT/DNT communities, thereby aligning their opportunities with those available to urban children. He stressed the need for concerted efforts to bridge gaps in various indicators of child development and growth relative to the national average.
Smt. Anita Sinha, Joint Secretary, NHRC gave an overview of the open house discussion and highlighted the significant challenges the children of sex workers and marginalized communities face—such as social stigma, limited access to education and healthcare, and increased vulnerability to exploitation while emphasizing the importance of creating supportive environments for their development. She also highlighted the initiatives of the NHRC on the issues concerning the Rights of Children.
alt
The first session explored the rights of children of sex workers and their challenges, including social stigma, lack of access to education and healthcare, and heightened vulnerability to exploitation. In the second session, the rights of children from marginalized communities were discussed, highlighting their specific needs and barriers to accessing essential services. Finally, the discussions focused on the way forward, innovative strategies and collaborative efforts among the various stakeholders—including policymakers, NGOs, and civil society organizations—to enhance the protection and promotion of these children's rights.
Some of the key suggestions that emerged during the discussions were as follows:
• There is an urgent need for empirical data, necessitating research focused on the wide range of challenges faced by the children of sex workers and children from marginalized communities along with an impact assessment of various government schemes;
• Capacity-building and sensitization programs for teachers, police officers, social workers and law enforcement officials are necessary to sensitize them to the unique backgrounds and experiences of these children, facilitating better communication and understanding;
• Proper documentation, such as Aadhar cards, should be made accessible to these sex workers and their children to facilitate their admissions to schools and the processes of obtaining their necessary identification and documentation should be streamlined;
• The government portals should mandatorily provide the mother’s name instead of the father’s. The option to give the name of the guardian should be added;
• Ensure proper implementation of existing schemes and laws designed to protect the rights of children of sex workers and marginalized communities;
• Developing community-based care models tailored to the unique needs of these groups is required to provide holistic support to these children;
• There is also a crucial need for the employment and active engagement of trained social workers to foster trust and facilitate access to necessary services for the children of sex workers and marginalized communities.
alt
The Open House Discussion was attended by Shri Ajay Bhatnagar, Director General(Investigation), Shri Joginder Singh, Registrar (Law), NHRC Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Women and Children (MWCD), Shri Ganga Kumar Sinha, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Smt. Meenakshi Negi, Member Secretary, National Commission for Women (NCW), Shri Ajay Srivastava, Economic Adviser DoSJE, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Smt. Naseema Khatoon, Founder Parcham, Ms. Lalita SA, Vice President Society for Participatory Integrated Development (SPID), Mr. Prabhat Kumar, Child Protection Specialist, UNICEF, Prof. (Dr.) Asha Bajpai, Former Professor of Law Founding Dean, School of Law, Rights & Constitutional Governance, Tata Institute of Social Science, Shri Jaya Singh Thomas, Founder/General Secretary, Chaithanya Mahila Mandali (CMM), Prof. Neena Pandey, Professor, Department of Social Work, University of Delhi, Prof. (Dr.) Paromita Chattoraj, Professor of Law, National Law University, Odisha, Dr. Veerendra Mishra, (IPS) Director, Samvedna Smt. Uma Subramanian, Director, Rati Foundation, Shri Siddharth Pillai, Co-Founder Rati Foundation, Advocate Sneha Singh, Child Rights Lawyer, Shri. Ajeet Singh, Founder and Director, Guria, Prof. Jyoti Dogra, University of Delhi, Ms. Priya Krishnan, Representative from Kat-Katha, Smt. Subhasree Raptan, Programme Manager, Goran Bose Gram Bikash Kendra (GGBK), Smt. Bishakha Laskar, Secretary, Durbar Mahila Samanwaya Committee.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
طوائفوں اور پسماندہ طبقو ں کے بچوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا اوپن ہاؤس مباحثہ کئی تجاویز کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
این ایچ آر سی کی قائم مقام چیئرپرسن، محترمہ وجیا بھارتی سیانی کا کہنا ہے کہ متعدد پیش بندیوں کے باوجود، بہت سے بچوں کو اب بھی بدنامی، غربت اور ضروری وسائل تک محدود رسائی کا سامنا ہے جس سے ان کی کمزوری اور ان کے ساتھ امتیازی سلوک کا سلسلہ برقرار رہتا ہے
بات چیت میں تجرباتی اعداد و شمار اور چیلنجوں پر تحقیق کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے لیے مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے اثرات کے جائزے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا
دیگرمختلف اہم تجاویز میں، اعتماد کو فروغ دینے اور ان بچوں کی ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے تربیت یافتہ سماجی کارکنوں کی ملازمت اور فعال شمولیت پر بھی زور دیا
سرکاری پورٹل پر والد کے نام کی بجائے ماں کا نام بچوں کی ماں کے نام کو لازمی قرار دینے کی تجویز رکھی گئی
01 OCT 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) کے ذریعہ ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقدہ اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن نئی دہلی میں اپنے احاطے میں طوائف اور پسماندہ طبقو ں کے بچوں کے انسانی حقوق کے مقصد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی تجاویز کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس بحث کا مقصد نظامی مسائل کی جامع تفہیم کو فروغ دینا اور تمام بچوں کے لیے زیادہ مساوی مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قابل عمل حل پیدا کرنا تھا۔
بحث کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ آر سی کی قائم مقام چیئرپرسن محترمہ ایس وجیا بھارتی نے طوائف اور پسماندہ طبقوں کے بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے گراں مایہ ثقافتی ورثے پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں روایتی طور پر بچوں کے تحفظ اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کو اہمیت دی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف آئینی دفعات اور قوانین کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔ اگرچہ انہوں نے نے کہا کہ متعدد پیش بندیوں کے باوجود، بہت سے بچوں کو اب بھی بدنامی، غریبی اور ضروری وسائل تک محدود رسائی جیسے سخت چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے جس سے کمزوری اور امتیازی سلوککا سلسلہ برقرار رہتا ہے۔
alt
محترمہ بھارتی نے پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین تعلیم، اور کمیونٹی کے اراکین سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ساز گار ماحول بنانے کے لئے مل جل کر کام کریں اور تمام بچوں کے لیے تعلیم اور حفظان صحت تک مساوی رسائی کے لیے حمایت کریں تاکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو آزما سکیں اور ایک روشن مستقبل کی جستجو کرسکیں۔انہوں نے حالیہ پروگراموں کے جائزے کی حمایت کرنے میں اور سماج کے پسماندہ طبقے کے بچوں کی شمولیت اور مساوی ترقی کی راہ میں آنے والی روکاوٹوں سے نمٹنے میں،بچوں سمیت سبھی کےحقوق کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں این ایچ آر سی کے انتہائی اہم رول کا ذکر کیا۔
اس سے پہلے، اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے ان کمزور بچوں کے لیے بنیادی سہولیات، جیسے کہ تعلیم اور حفظان صحت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں حکومت کے جاری اقدامات کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے بچوں کی صحت اور غذائیت کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بچوں کے حقوق میں جغرافیائی اور سماجی و اقتصادی عوامل سے پیدا ہونے والے تفاوت کو اجاگر کیا اور ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے ذریعے قبائلی بچوں کی تعلیم کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں ہر بلاک میں ایک اسکول قائم کرنے اور میدانی اور دور دراز دونوں علاقوں کے لیے مختص اہم فنڈنگ کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ ان پیش رفتوں کے باوجود انہوں نے پسماندہ بچوں کے لیے بنیادی خدمات اور تعلیمی مواقع کو بہتر بنانے میں پیش آنے والے چیلنجوں کااعتراف کیا۔
alt
انہوں نے کمیشن کی فعال مصروفیت کابھی ذکر کیا، جس میں قائم مقام چیئرپرسن کے مختلف اسکولوں اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں کے دورے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے این ٹی/ ڈی این ٹی طبقوں کے بچوں کو مساوی تعلیم تک رسائی فراہم کرنے اور اس طرح ان کے مواقع کو شہری بچوں کے لئے دستیاب مواقع سے ہم آہنگ کرنے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے قومی اوسط کے تناسب سے بچوں کی ترقی اور نشوونما کے مختلف اشاریوں میں فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
این ایچ آر سی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا سنہا نے اوپن ہاؤس بات چیت کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا اور طوائفوں اور پسماندہ طبقوں کے بچوں کو سماجی بدنامی، تعلیم اور حفظان صحت تک محدود رسائی، اور استحصال کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے جیسے درپیش اہم چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ساتھ ہی ان کی ترقی کے لیے ساز گار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بچوں کے حقوق سے متعلق مسائل پر این ایچ آر سی کے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
alt
پہلے اجلاس میں طوائفوں کے بچوں کے حقوق اور ان کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سماجی بدنامی، تعلیم اور حفظان صحت تک رسائی کی کمی اور استحصال کا بڑھتا ہوا خطرہ شامل ہے۔ دوسرے اجلاس میں پسماندہ طبقوں کے بچوں کے حقوق پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جس میں ان کی مخصوص ضروریات اور ضروری خدمات تک رسائی میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ آخر میں، پالیسی سازوں، این جی اوز اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں سمیت مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان بات چیت میں بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کو بڑھانے کے لئے آئندہ منصوبوں، اختراعی حکمت عملیوں اورمشترکہ کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
بات چیت کے دوران سامنے آنے والی چند اہم تجاویز درج ذیل تھیں:
• تجرباتی اعداد و شمار کی فوری ضرورت ہے، جس کے لئے ایسی تحقیق کی ضرورت ہے کہ جس میں طوائفوں کے بچوں اور پسماندہ طبقوں کے بچوں کو درپیش بہت سے چیلنجوںپر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا جائے۔
• اساتذہ، پولیس افسران، سماجی کارکنوں اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور حساسیت کے پروگرام ضروری ہیں تاکہ انھیں ان بچوں کے منفرد پس منظر اور تجربات سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے، جس سے بہتر بات چیت اور افہام و تفہیم میں آسانی ہوسکے۔
• طوائفوں اور ان کے بچوں کو آدھار کارڈ جیسی مناسب دستاویزات ملنی چاہئے تاکہ اسکولوں میں ان کے داخلوں میں سہولت ہوسکے ان کی ضروری شناخت اور دستاویزات کے حصول کے عمل کو ہموار کیا جاسکے۔
• سرکاری پورٹلز پر والد کے بجائے ماں کا نام لازمی طور پر فراہم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ سرپرست کا نام دینے کا اختیار شامل کیا جانا چاہئے؛
• طوائفوں اور پسماندہ طبقوں کے بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے وضع کردہ موجودہ اسکیموں اور قوانین کے مناسب نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جائے؛
•ان بچوں کو مجموعی تعاون فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ان گروپوں کی منفرد ضروریات کے مطابق کمیونٹی پر مبنی دیکھ بھال کے ماڈل تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• تربیت یافتہ سماجی کارکنوں کی ملازمت اور فعال مشغولیت کی بھی ایک اہم ضرورت ہے تاکہ اعتماد کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور طوائفوں اور پسماندہ طبقوں کے بچوں کے لیے ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
alt
اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن میں این ایچ آر سی میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب اجے بھٹناگر(تفتیش)،رجسٹرار جناب جوگندر سنگھ(قانون)، خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی)کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجیو کمار چڈھا، امور داخلہ کی وزارت (ایم ایچ اے) کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب گنگا کمار سنہا، خواتین کے لیے قومی کمیشن کے ممبر سکریٹری محترمہ میناکشی نیگی،سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ڈی او ایس جے ای میں اقتصادی مشیر جناب اجے سریواستو،پرشم کی بانی محترمہ نسیمہ خاتون، سوسائٹی فار پارسیپیٹری انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ایس پی آئی ڈی) کی نائب صدر محترمہ للیتا ایس اے، یونیسیف میں حقوق اطفال کےتحفظ کے اسپیشلسٹ جناب پربھات کمار، ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل سائنس میں رائٹس اینڈ کانسٹیٹیوشنل گورننس کے بنیاد گزار ڈین اور قانون کے سابق پروفیسر(ڈاکٹر) آشا باجپائی، چیتھنیا مہیلا منڈلی (سی ایم ایم) کے بانی/جنرل سکریٹری جناب جیا سنگھ تھامس، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف سوشل ورک کی پروفیسرنینا پانڈے، اڈیشہ کی نیشنل لاٍٍء یونیورسٹی کے قانون کے پروفیسر ،پروفیسر(ڈاکٹر) پارومیتا چتوراج، سمویدنا کے ڈائرکٹر (آئی پی ایس) ڈاکٹر ویریندر مشرا،رتی فاؤنڈیشن کی ڈائرکٹر محترمہ اوما سبرامنیم،رتی فاؤنڈیشن کے شریک بانی جناب سدھارتھ پلئی، حقوق اطفال کی وکیل ایڈوکیٹ سنیہا سنگھ، گڑیا کے بانی اور ڈائرکٹر جناب اجیت سنگھ،دہلی یونیورسٹی کی پروفیسر جیوتی ڈوگرا، کٹ کتھا کی نمائندہ محترمہ پریا کرشنن، گورن بوس گرام بکشا کیندرا (جی جی بی کے) کی پروگرام مینیجر محترمہ سبھاشری رپتن،دربار مہیلا سمانویہ کمیٹی کی سکریٹری محترمہ بشاکھا لسکرنے شرکت کی۔