Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education hosts two-day knowledge sharing workshop under STARS
01 OCT 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education, hosted a two-day Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) knowledge sharing workshop in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, from 30th September to 1st October 2024. The workshop, focusing on School-to-Work Transition and Strengthening the Assessment System, was inaugurated by Shri Uday Pratap Singh, Minister of Transport and School Education, Madhya Pradesh. The workshop emphasized the Ministry of Education's commitment to fostering a robust educational ecosystem that prepares students for the challenges of the future workforce.
Shri Singh during his inaugural speech said that the National Education Policy 2020 emphasises on the overall development of children. He also mentioned that the STARS project will play a crucial role in the transformation of the education system.
Day 1: School-to-Work Transition
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSE&L, in the inaugural session, provided essential context for the workshop, emphasizing the importance of bridging the gap between education and employment. Shri Vipin Kumar, Additional Secretary, DoSE&L, welcomed all the participants in the workshop providing great scope for learning. Dr. Sanjay Goyal, Secretary, Department of Education, Madhya Pradesh, highlighted the importance of this workshop and cross-learning which can happen between the states through such platforms.
The first panel discussion, moderated by Shri Vipin Kumar, focused on the role of policy frameworks such as National Education Policy 2020, National Curriculum Framework (NCF), and National Credit Framework (NCrF) in school-to-work transitions. Discussions highlighted the integration of skill education into school curricula, the role of the NCF in fostering multidisciplinary learning and adaptability, and the importance of continuous evaluation and updating of curricula to match industry standards. The panel also addressed the promotion of real-world exposure through internships and apprenticeships under NEP and NCrF, the flexibility of learning pathways through NCrF, and the role of policies in bridging the gap between academia and industry.
Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT, in his presentation, said that departments need to work in integration and not in silos, with a common vision of strengthening the education system for our future generations. He also highlighted the need to align the curriculum with the industry demands to make school-to-work transition more seamless for young learners.
Shri Biswajit Saha, Director, Skills, CBSE, talked about strengthening 21st century skills across CBSE schools and moderated a panel discussion on the challenges and potential solutions in integrating skill hubs into the educational landscape, sharing experiences and best practices, and discussing strategies for effective implementation within schools and communities.
A panel discussion on psychometric analysis and career counselling in skill education was moderated by Dr. Usha Titus, Managing Director, Additional Skill Acquisition Programme, Kerala. The discussion centred on assessing the effectiveness of career counselling programs using data from psychometric assessments, evolving trends in career counselling, and the challenges faced in preparing students for the future workforce.
Dr. Supriya A.R., SPD of Kerala, discussed the partnerships with industry and work-based learning opportunities, leading to a panel discussion moderated by Shri Rajesh Sharma, SPD, Himachal Pradesh. The panel discussed building effective partnerships between schools and industry bodies, collaborating on programs, internships, and job placement efforts, and identifying best practices to enhance work-based learning.
Day 2: Strengthening Assessment System
On the second day, in his opening remarks, Shri Vipin Kumar, Additional Secretary of DoSE&L, discussed the current effectiveness and need for improvement in assessment models. Smt. Idzes Angmo Kundan, Principal Secretary, Maharashtra, delivered an insightful presentation on Psychometric Analysis and Career Counselling in Skill Education, where she highlighted the 3 P approach to career choice, i.e., Personal interest, Parental approach, and Possible Opportunities.
Shri Dinesh Singh Kushwaha, Director, Public Instructions, Madhya Pradesh, made a compelling presentation on enhancing student outcome through strengthening assessment systems for future education. Dr. Jonas Bertling, Director of Educational Testing Service (ETS), discussed innovations in educational assessment. Dr. Maj. Vishal Sharma, Secretary, Himachal Pradesh Board for Secondary Education, highlighted innovative assessment practices that empower students for future education.
A presentation on VSK implementation in the state of Chhattisgarh was presented by Shri Pardeshi Siddharth Komal, Principal Secretary, Chhattisgarh. He moderated a panel discussion on VSK Modes and Integrating Assessment Outcomes for Informed Decision-Making. The panel provided insights on objectives and components of VSK including data collection and analysis, and strategies for integrating assessment outcomes with learning objectives.
Shri Ashish Modi, Director, Secondary Education, Rajasthan, made a compelling presentation on the importance of an assessment cell. The presentation was followed by a panel discussion on the theme of Strengthening Assessment Cells in states, which was moderated by Dr. M.K. Shanmuga Sundaram, Principal Secretary – Basic Education, Uttar Pradesh. The panel discussed the role of assessment cells in enhancing educational effectiveness, innovative practices adopted by these cells and the challenges faced along with strategies for mitigation.
The workshop concluded with key takeaways summarized by Shri Vipin Kumar. He underlined strategies for enhancing assessment systems and school-to-work transitions.
The event was graced by Shri Nilambuj Sharan, Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India; Shri Deepak Paliwal, Joint Director, PSSCIVE; Col. Santosh Kumar, Director, NCVET; Shri Narayanan Ramaswamy, National Head (Education and Skilling), KPMG; Smt. R. Vimala, SPD, Maharashtra; Smt. Ananya Das, SPD of Odisha; Shri Somit Shrivastava, Joint Commissioner (Per), Kendriya Vidhyalaya Sangathan; Shri Nitin Kapoor, CEO and Head, NSDC Academy; Shri Marvell Doss, Regional Director, Regional Directorate of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Bhopal; Shri Vibhash Trivedi, General Manager, Strategy and Operations, Skill Council for Green Jobs; Shri Ambrish Datta, Founder & CEO of Skillsvarsity; Shri Rohit Tripathi, Additional Project Director, Samagra Shiksha, Uttar Pradesh; Shri Deepak Rai, State Assistant Director – OSEPA, Odisha; Shri Manoj Padhi, Director SCERT, Odisha and Shri Rahul Rekhawar, Director, SCERT, Maharashtra.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارتِ تعلیم نے ایس ٹی اے آر ایس کے تحت دو روزہ نالج شیئرنگ ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی
01 OCT 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے (ڈی اوایس ای اینڈ ایل)وزارت تعلیم نے 30 ستمبر سے یکم اکتوبر 2024 تک ریاستوں (ایس ٹی اے آر ایس ) کے کے اشتراک سے ریاستی سطح پر ٹیچنگ -لرننگ (درس وتدریس ) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیےبھوپال میں ایک دو روزہ نالج شیئرنگ ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی۔ اسکول سے کام کی منتقلی اور تشخیصی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، مدھیہ پردیش کے ٹرانسپورٹ اور اسکولی تعلیم کے وزیر جناب ادے پرتاپ سنگھ نے افتتاح کیا۔اس ورکشاپ نے ایک مضبوط تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت تعلیم کے عزم وحوصلہ پر زور دیا جو طلباء کو مستقبل کی افرادی قوت کے چیلنجوں کے لیے تیار کرتا ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے اپنی افتتاحی تقریر کے دوران کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 بچوں کی مجموعی ترقی پر زور دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا کہ اسٹارس پروجیکٹ تعلیمی نظام کی تبدیلی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
پہلا دن: اسکول سے کام کی منتقلی:
جناب سنجے کمار، سکریٹری، (ڈی اوایس ای اینڈ ایل)نے افتتاحی سیشن میں، تعلیم اور روزگار کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ورکشاپ کے لیے ضروری سیاق و سباق فراہم کیا۔ جناب وپن کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، (ڈی اوایس ای اینڈ ایل)نے ورکشاپ میں تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا جو سیکھنے کے لیے بہترین گنجائش فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر سنجے گوئل، سکریٹری، محکمہ تعلیم، مدھیہ پردیش، نے اس ورکشاپ اور کراس لرننگ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی جو اس طرح کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ریاستوں کے درمیان ہو سکتی ہے۔
پہلا پینل ڈسکشن، جس کا انتظام جناب وپن کمار نے کیا، نے اسکول سے کام کی منتقلی میں پالیسی فریم ورک جیسے نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی 2020، نیشنل کریکولم فریم ورک (این سی ایف) اور نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک (این سی آر ایف ) کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ مباحثوں نے اسکول کے نصاب میں مہارت کی تعلیم کے انضمام، کثیر الضابطہ سیکھنے اور موافقت کو فروغ دینے میں این سی ایف کے کردار، اور صنعت کے معیارات کے مطابق نصاب کی مسلسل تشخیص اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پینل نے این ای پی اور این سی آر ایف کے تحت انٹرنشپ اور اپرنٹس شپ کے ذریعے حقیقی دنیا کی نمائش کے فروغ، این سی آر ایف کے ذریعے سیکھنے کے راستوں کی لچک، اور اکیڈمیا اور صنعت کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے میں پالیسیوں کے کردار پر بھی توجہ دی۔
پروفیسر دنیش پرساد سکلانی، ڈائریکٹر، این سی ای آر ٹی، نے اپنی گفتگو میں کہا کہ محکموں کو ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے تعلیمی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے مشترکہ وژن کے ساتھ،نہ کہ صرف گودام میں بلکہ انضمام کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے نصاب کو صنعت کے مطالبات وضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی تاکہ نوجوان سیکھنے والوں کے لیے اسکول سے کام کی منتقلی کو مزید ہموار بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب بسواجیت ساہا، ڈائریکٹر، اسکلز، سی بی ایس ای، نے سی بی ایس ای اسکولوں میں 21ویں صدی کی مہارتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے بارے میں بات کی اور تعلیمی منظر نامے میں مہارت کے مرکزوں کو مربوط کرنے، تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹنے، اور مؤثر حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے میں چیلنجوں اور ممکنہ حل کے بارے میں ایک پینل ڈسکشن کو منظم کیا۔ اسکولوں اور کمیونٹیز کے اندر نفاذ اس کے نفاذ پر بھی زور دیا۔
اسکل ایجوکیشن میں سائیکو میٹرک تجزیہ اور کیریئر کاؤنسلنگ پر پینل ڈسکشن کو ڈاکٹر اوشا ٹائٹس، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایڈیشنل ا سکل ایکوزیشن پروگرام، کیرالہ نے ماڈریٹ کیا۔ بحث کا مرکز سائیکومیٹرک اسسمنٹس سے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیریئر کونسلنگ پروگراموں کی تاثیر کا جائزہ لینے، کیریئر کونسلنگ میں ترقی پذیر رجحانات، اور طلباء کو مستقبل کی افرادی قوت کے لیے تیار کرنے میں درپیش چیلنجوں پر مرکوز تھا۔
ڈاکٹر سپریا اے آر، کیرالہ کے ایس پی ڈی نے صنعت اور کام پر مبنی سیکھنے کے مواقع کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں ہماچل پردیش کے ایس پی ڈی،جناب راجیش شرما کے زیر انتظام پینل ڈسکشن شروع ہوئی۔ پینل نے اسکولوں اور صنعتی اداروں کے درمیان مؤثر شراکت داری کی تعمیر، پروگراموں، انٹرنشپ، اور ملازمت کی جگہ کی کوششوں میں تعاون، اور کام کی بنیاد پر سیکھنے کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کی نشاندہی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دوسرادن: تشخیصی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا۔
دوسرے دن، اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، (ڈی اوایس ای اینڈ ایل)کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وپن کمار نے تشخیصی ماڈلز میں بہتری کی موجودہ تاثیر اور ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ محترمہ ایدیز انمگو کندن ، پرنسپل سکریٹری، مہاراشٹر نے، سائیکومیٹرک تجزیہ اور اسکل ایجوکیشن میں کیریئر کونسلنگ پر ایک بصیرت انگیز پریزنٹیشن پیش کی، جہاں انہوں نے کیریئر کے انتخاب کے لیے پی 3 نقطہ نظر، یعنی ذاتی دلچسپی، والدین کے نقطہ نظر، اور ممکنہ مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب دنیش سنگھ کشواہا، ڈائرکٹر، پبلک انسٹرکشنز، مدھیہ پردیش، نے مستقبل کی تعلیم کے لیے تشخیصی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے ذریعے طلبہ کے نتائج کو بڑھانے پر ایک زبردست پیشکش کی۔ ایجوکیشنل ٹیسٹنگ سروس (ای ٹی ایس) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جوناس برٹلنگ نے تعلیمی تشخیص میں اختراعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ڈاکٹر میجر وشال شرما، سکریٹری، ہماچل پردیش بورڈ برائے ثانوی تعلیم، نے جدید تشخیصی طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی جو طلباء کو مستقبل کی تعلیم کے لیے بااختیار بناتے ہیں۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب پردیشی سدھارتھ کومل نے ریاست چھتیس گڑھ میں وی ایس کے، کے نفاذ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ انہوں نے باخبر فیصلہ سازی کے لیے وی ایس کے ،طریقوں اور انٹیگریٹنگ اسسمنٹ کے نتائج پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن کو ماڈریٹ کیا۔ پینل نے وی ایس کے، کے مقاصد اور اجزاء کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی جس میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا اور تجزیہ کرنا، اور تشخیصی نتائج کو سیکھنے کے مقاصد کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی حکمت عملی شامل ہے۔
جناب آشیش مودی، ڈائرکٹر، سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن، راجستھان نے اسسمنٹ سیل کی اہمیت پر ایک زبردست پیشکش کی۔ پریزنٹیشن کے بعد ریاستوں میں اسسمنٹ سیلز کو مضبوط بنانے کے موضوع پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن ہوا، جس کو ڈاکٹر ایم کے نے ماڈریٹ کیا۔ شانموگا سندرم، پرنسپل سکریٹری - بنیادی تعلیم، اتر پردیش۔ پینل نے تعلیمی تاثیر کو بڑھانے میں اسیسمنٹ سیلز کے کردار، ان سیلز کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے اختراعی طریقوں اور تخفیف کی حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ درپیش چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام جناب وپن کمار کے ذریعہ بیان کردہ اہم نکات کے ساتھ ہوا۔ انہوں نے تشخیصی نظام کو بڑھانے اور اسکول سے کام کی منتقلی کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس تقریب کوجناب نیلمبج شرن، سینئر اکنامک ایڈوائزر، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پیش کیا گیا۔ جناب دیپک پالیوال، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، پی ایس ایس سی آئی وی کرنل سنتوش کمار، ڈائریکٹر، این سی وی ای ٹی؛ جناب نارائنن راماسوامی، قومی سربراہ (تعلیم اور ہنر)، کے پی ایم جی ؛ محترمہ آر ویملا، ایس پی ڈی، مہاراشٹر؛ محترمہ اننیا داس، اوڈیشہ کی ایس پی ڈی؛ جناب سومیت شریواستو، جوائنٹ کمشنر (پی ای آر)، کیندریہ ودھیالیہ سنگٹھن؛ جناب نتن کپور، سی ای او اور سربراہ، این ایس ڈی سی اکیڈمی؛جناب مارویل ڈاس، علاقائی ڈائریکٹر، ریجنل ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ، بھوپال؛ جناب وبھاش ترویدی، جنرل منیجر، حکمت عملی اور آپریشنز، اسکل کونسل فار گرین جابز؛ جناب امبریش دتہ، اسکل ساور سٹی کے بانی اور چیف ایکزیگیٹو آفسر؛ جناب روہت ترپاٹھی، ایڈیشنل پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر، سماگرا شکشا، اتر پردیش؛ جناب دیپک رائے، ریاستی اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر - او ایس ای پی اے، اوڈیشہ، جناب منوج پادھی، ڈائریکٹر ایس سی ای آر ٹی، اوڈیشہ اورجناب راہل ریکھاور، ڈائریکٹر، ایس سی ای آر ٹی، مہاراشٹرشامل ہیں ۔