Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India and its sub ordinate offices organises plantation drive “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” and other activities
01 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, organized a plantation drive under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” on 30.09.2024. By planting trees, the employees paid respect to Mother Earth and showed commitment towards making the earth a greener and cleaner place.
Details of activities undertaken by Food Corporation of India (FCI) and its Regional and Zonal Offices on 30.09.2024:
Under the Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs initiative, FCI ZO(S) Chennai organized a Single Window Camp for Safai Mitras. The camp aimed to empower sanitation workers by raising awareness about various welfare schemes and equipping them to access social security benefits independently.
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-30 at 4.50.23 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2024-09-30 at 4.50.20 PM.jpeg
Zonal office (East), Kolkata and Zonal office, FCI, Shimla paid respect to Mother Earth by planting trees under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign.
IGMRI staff organized a comprehensive cleanliness drive in the office building's backyard, focusing on removing unwanted grass and shrubs. The initiative aimed to enhance the cleanliness of the area. Organic waste generated from the drive was collected and properly disposed of, contributing to environmental sustainability.
To promote the awareness about Swachhata, an essay Competition was organized by National Sugar Institute, Kanpur.
Details of activities done by Central Warehousing Corporation and its Regional Office under SHS 2024 on 30.09.2024:
Regional Office Mumbai organized a Health camp for Safaiveer and contractual labour.
The employees of the Central Warehouse, Miraj formed a Human Chain to spread the message of Swachhata.
RWC Badnera alongwith the employees of Central Railway carried out a cleanliness drive at the tracks and platforms of Badnera railway station. Railway station cleanliness drive was also conducted by CW, Akola.
Railway track cleanliness drive was held at RWC Saswad Road Pune, RWC Jogeshwari and RWC Nasik Road.
RO, Ahmedabad conducted a competition for employees and their families on the theme "Think out of Trash." Participants were encouraged to create innovative items from waste materials, which were subsequently showcased at the regional office.
A special program was organized by the employees of Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) in the Primary School, Pilkhani to mark the Swachhata Week. On this occasion, the students were made aware about the importance of cleanliness and were inspired to adopt hygienic habits. Towels and handwash were distributed to the children on this occasion. Also, trees were planted in the Central Warehousing Complex during the week.
Glimpses of other activities undertaken by various CWs:
Trimming of trees by CW, Surajpur:
Distribution of Sanitary items in the nearby government anganawadi by CW Vetturnimadam:
Distribution of cloth bags at near by shops/ public places by CW Madhavaram:

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور اس کے تحت دفاتر نے شجرکاری مہم "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا
01 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نے 30 ستمبر 2024 کو "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" کے تحت شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔ پودھے لگا کر ملازمین نے دھرتی ماں کا احترام کیا اور زمین کو سرسبز و شاداب بنانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی ) اور اس کے علاقائی اور زونل دفاتر کے ذریعے 30 ستمبر 2024 کو کی گئی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات:
صفائی مترسورکشا شیور پہل کے تحت،ایف سی آئی زیڈاو (ایس) چنئی نے صفائی متروں کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ کیمپ کا مقصد مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرکے اور انہیں آزادانہ طور پر سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے صفائی کے کارکنوں کو بااختیار بنانا تھا۔
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-30 at 4.50.23 PM.jpegWhatsApp Image 2024-09-30 at 4.50.20 PM.jpeg
ژونل آفس (مشرق )، کولکاتہ اور زونل آفس، ایف سی آئی، شملہ نے "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" مہم کے تحت درخت لگا کر دھرتی ماں کا احترام کیا۔
آئی جی ایم آر آئی کے عملے نے دفتر کی عمارت کے پیچھے ایک جامع صفائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں سوکھے گھاس اور جھاڑیوں کو ہٹانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد علاقے کی صفائی ستھرائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ مہم سے پیدا ہونے والے نامیاتی فضلہ کو جمع کیا گیا اور اسے مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگایا گیا، جس سے ماحولیاتی استحکام میں مدد ملی۔
سوچھتا کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، نیشنل شوگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کانپور کی طرف سے ایک مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔
سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن اور اس کے علاقائی دفتر کی طرف سے سوچھتا ہی سیوا2024 کے تحت 30ستمبر 2024کو کی گئی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات:
ریجنل آفس ممبئی نے صفائی ویر اور ٹھیکیدار مزدوروں کے لیے ایک ہیلتھ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤس، معراج کے ملازمین نے سوچھتا کے پیغام کو عام کرنے کے لیے ایک انسانی زنجیر بنائی۔
آر ڈبلیو سی بڈنیرا نے سنٹرل ریلوے کے ملازمین کے ساتھ مل کر بڈنیرا ریلوے اسٹیشن کے پٹریوں اور پلیٹ فارم پر صفائی مہم چلائی۔ ریلوے اسٹیشن کی صفائی مہم بھی سی ڈبلیو، اکولا نے چلائی۔
آر ڈبلیو سی ساسواڑ روڈ پونے، آر ڈبلیو سی جوگیشوری اور آر ڈبلیو سی ناسک روڈ پر ریلوے ٹریک کی صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
آر او، احمد آباد نے ملازمین اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے "تھنک آؤٹ آف ٹرش" کے موضوع پر ایک مقابلہ منعقد کیا۔ شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ ناکارہ مواد سے اختراعی اشیاء تیار کریں، جنہیں بعد ازاں علاقائی دفتر میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا گیا۔
مرکزی گودام کارپوریشن (سی ڈبلیو سی ) کے ملازمین کی جانب سے پرائمری اسکول، پِلکھنی میں سوچھتا ہفتہ کے موقع پر ایک خصوصی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر طلباء کو صفائی کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا گیا اور حفظان صحت کی عادات کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔ اس موقع پر بچوں میں تولیے اور ہینڈ واش تقسیم کیے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہفتہ کے دوران سینٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کمپلیکس میں بھی درخت لگائے گئے۔
مختلف سی ڈبلیوز کی طرف سے کی گئی دیگر سرگرمیوں کی جھلکیاں:
سی ڈبلیو، سورج پور کے ذریعے درختوں کی چھنٹائی :
قریبی سرکاری آنگن واڑی میں سی ڈبلیو ویٹورنیمڈم کے ذریعہ سینیٹری پیڈ کی تقسیم:
سی ڈبلیو مادھاورم کی طرف سے قریبی دکانوں/عوامی مقامات پر کپڑے کے تھیلوں کی تقسیم: