Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India and its sub ordinate offices organises plantation drive “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” and other activities
01 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, organized a plantation drive under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” on 30.09.2024. By planting trees, the employees paid respect to Mother Earth and showed commitment towards making the earth a greener and cleaner place.
Details of activities undertaken by Food Corporation of India (FCI) and its Regional and Zonal Offices on 30.09.2024:
Under the Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs initiative, FCI ZO(S) Chennai organized a Single Window Camp for Safai Mitras. The camp aimed to empower sanitation workers by raising awareness about various welfare schemes and equipping them to access social security benefits independently.
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-30 at 4.50.23 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2024-09-30 at 4.50.20 PM.jpeg
Zonal office (East), Kolkata and Zonal office, FCI, Shimla paid respect to Mother Earth by planting trees under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign.
IGMRI staff organized a comprehensive cleanliness drive in the office building's backyard, focusing on removing unwanted grass and shrubs. The initiative aimed to enhance the cleanliness of the area. Organic waste generated from the drive was collected and properly disposed of, contributing to environmental sustainability.
To promote the awareness about Swachhata, an essay Competition was organized by National Sugar Institute, Kanpur.
Details of activities done by Central Warehousing Corporation and its Regional Office under SHS 2024 on 30.09.2024:
Regional Office Mumbai organized a Health camp for Safaiveer and contractual labour.
The employees of the Central Warehouse, Miraj formed a Human Chain to spread the message of Swachhata.
RWC Badnera alongwith the employees of Central Railway carried out a cleanliness drive at the tracks and platforms of Badnera railway station. Railway station cleanliness drive was also conducted by CW, Akola.
Railway track cleanliness drive was held at RWC Saswad Road Pune, RWC Jogeshwari and RWC Nasik Road.
RO, Ahmedabad conducted a competition for employees and their families on the theme "Think out of Trash." Participants were encouraged to create innovative items from waste materials, which were subsequently showcased at the regional office.
A special program was organized by the employees of Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) in the Primary School, Pilkhani to mark the Swachhata Week. On this occasion, the students were made aware about the importance of cleanliness and were inspired to adopt hygienic habits. Towels and handwash were distributed to the children on this occasion. Also, trees were planted in the Central Warehousing Complex during the week.
Glimpses of other activities undertaken by various CWs:
Trimming of trees by CW, Surajpur:
Distribution of Sanitary items in the nearby government anganawadi by CW Vetturnimadam:
Distribution of cloth bags at near by shops/ public places by CW Madhavaram:

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग और इसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों ने “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” वृक्षारोपण अभियान और अन्य गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया
01 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने 30 सितम्बर 2024 को एक पेड़ माँ के नाम के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया। वृक्षारोपण करके, कर्मचारियों ने धरती माता को सम्मान दिया और पृथ्वी को हरा-भरा और स्वच्छ स्थान बनाने के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) और उसके क्षेत्रीय और आंचलिक कार्यालयों द्वारा 30 सितम्बर 2024 को की गई गतिविधियों का विवरण:
सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर पहल के अंतर्गत एफसीआई जेडओ(एस) चेन्नई ने सफाई मित्रों के लिए सिंगल विंडो कैंप का आयोजन किया। शिविर का सफाई कर्मचारियों को उद्देश्य विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूक कर और उन्हें स्वतंत्र रूप से सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए सक्षम बनाकर सशक्त बनाना था।
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-30 at 4.50.23 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2024-09-30 at 4.50.20 PM.jpeg
कोलकाता के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (पूर्व) तथा एफसीआई शिमला के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने एक पेड़ माँ के नाम अभियान के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण करके धरती माता को सम्मान दिया।
आईजीएमआरआई के कर्मचारियों ने कार्यालय भवन के पिछवाड़े में व्यापक सफाई अभियान चलाया, इसमें अवांछित घास और झाड़ियों को हटाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र की स्वच्छता को बढ़ाना था। अभियान से उत्पन्न जैविक अपशिष्ट को एकत्र किया गया और उसका उचित तरीके से निपटान किया गया। इससे पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में योगदान दिया गया।
स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय शुगर संस्थान कानपुर द्वारा एक निबंध प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया।
30 सितम्बर 2024 को एसएचएस 2024 के अंतर्गत केन्द्रीय भंडारण निगम और उसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों का विवरण:
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय मुंबई ने सफाईकर्मियों और संविदा श्रमिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया।
केन्द्रीय भंडारण निगम मिराज के कर्मचारियों ने स्वच्छता का संदेश फैलाने के लिए मानव श्रृंखला बनाई।
आरडब्ल्यूसी बडनेरा ने मध्य रेलवे के कर्मचारियों के साथ मिलकर बडनेरा रेलवे स्टेशन की पटरियों और प्लेटफार्मों पर सफाई अभियान चलाया। सीडब्ल्यू अकोला ने रेलवे स्टेशन में सफाई अभियान भी चलाया।
आरडब्ल्यूसी सासवड रोड पुणे, आरडब्ल्यूसी जोगेश्वरी और आरडब्ल्यूसी नासिक रोड पर रेलवे ट्रैक सफाई अभियान चलाया गया।
आरओ अहमदाबाद ने कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए "थिंक आउट ऑफ ट्रैश" थीम पर एक प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की। प्रतिभागियों को अपशिष्ट पदार्थों से नवीन वस्तुएं बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जिन्हें बाद में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में प्रदर्शित किया गया।
केन्द्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के कर्मचारियों ने स्वच्छता सप्ताह के उपलक्ष्य में प्राथमिक विद्यालय पिलखनी में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इस अवसर पर विद्यार्थियों को स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक किया गया तथा उन्हें स्वच्छता संबंधी आदतें अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया। इस अवसर पर बच्चों को तौलिए तथा हैंडवाश वितरित किए गए। साथ ही सप्ताह के दौरान केंद्रीय भंडारण परिसर में वृक्षारोपण भी किया गया।
विभिन्न सीडब्ल्यू द्वारा की गई अन्य गतिविधियों की झलकियाँ:
सीडब्ल्यू सूरजपुर द्वारा वृक्षों की छंटाई:
सीडब्ल्यू, वेत्तुर्निमदम द्वारा निकटवर्ती सरकारी आंगनवाड़ी में स्वच्छता संबंधी वस्तुओं का वितरण:
सीडब्ल्यू, माधवरम द्वारा निकटवर्ती दुकानों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर कपड़े के थैलों का वितरण: