Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways organizes Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign from 17th September to 1st October 2024
Over 22 Activities and 15,000 Sites for the campaign were identified
Ministry organized 419 Cyclothons, cleaned 4,855 Sites, planted 5 Lakh Trees, and beautified 169 Flyovers in nationwide campaign
Cleanliness campaign was launched by Union Minister Sh. Nitin Gadkari on 17th September 2024
01 OCT 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways organized Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign from 17th September to 1st October, 2024 with a ‘Whole of Government’ approach. Ministry identified more than 22 activities for the campaign and more than 15,000 sites for cleanliness activities, which include all offices under the Ministry and its subordinate organisations, construction camps/sites, NH stretches, Toll Plazas, Wayside Amenities, road side Dhabas, Bus Stops/Stations, unclogging of drainage along NH, beautification of flyovers, removal of encroachments on NH etc. In addition, Ministry and its organizations have set targets of planting about 4.75 lakh trees including 31,000 under ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ and about 600 Surakshamitra Shivir during the campaign.
This campaign was launched with administering ‘Pledge’ and planting trees under ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ on 17th September, 2024 by Sh. Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways at the event organized at Duhai interchange of the Eastern Peripheral Expressway in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh for all the offices/organizations under this Ministry across the country. Shri Harsh Malhotra, Minister of State for Corporate Affairs & Road Transport & Highways also participated in the event.
In order to make the campaign successful, Nodal Officer, Ministry reviewed the progress of the Campaign regularly with all the agencies.
In order to ensure mass participation in the campaign, Ministry and its agencies organized 419 Cyclothons and Mini Marathon Run; 15,102 Swachhata Pledges. 4,855 Cleanliness Target Units were cleaned with the involvement of various stakeholders. Approx. 5 Lakh trees were planted, 169 flyovers beautified; 20,000 Kms Roads were made potholes free, 1,100 places were made encroachment free and 200 selfie points were made.
Ministry and its subordinate organizations have undertaken the campaign very enthusiastically. The campaign has been documented and highlighted through Social Media like Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube etc.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 17 सितम्बर से 1 अक्टूबर 2024 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान आयोजित किया
अभियान के लिए 22 से अधिक गतिविधियों और 15,000 स्थलों की पहचान की गई
मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान में 419 साइक्लोथॉन आयोजित किए, 4,855 स्थानों की सफाई की, 5 लाख पेड़ लगाए और 169 फ्लाईओवरों का सौंदर्यीकरण किया
स्वच्छता अभियान की शुरुआत 17 सितम्बर 2024 को केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने की
01 OCT 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 17 सितम्बर से 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक ‘सम्पूर्ण सरकार’ (विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों की संयुक्त गतिविधियां) दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान आयोजित किया। मंत्रालय ने अभियान के लिए 22 से अधिक गतिविधियों और सफाई गतिविधियों के लिए 15,000 से अधिक स्थानों की पहचान की, जिनमें मंत्रालय और उसके अधीनस्थ संगठनों के सभी कार्यालय, निर्माण शिविर/स्थल, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग खंड, टोल प्लाजा, सड़क के किनारे सुख-सुविधाएं, सड़क किनारे ढाबे, बस स्टॉप/स्टेशन, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के किनारे नालियों की सफाई, फ्लाईओवर का सौंदर्यीकरण, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर अतिक्रमण हटाना आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों ने अभियान के दौरान ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ के तहत 31,000 पौधों सहित लगभग 4.75 लाख पेड़ लगाने और लगभग 600 सुरक्षामित्र शिविर लगाने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
इस अभियान की शुरुआत 17 सितम्बर, 2024 को केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजियाबाद में ईस्टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे के दुहाई इंटरचेंज पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ के तहत देश भर में उनके मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी कार्यालयों/संगठनों को ‘शपथ’ दिलाने और पेड़ लगाने के साथ की। इस कार्यक्रम में कॉरपोरेट कार्य और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​भी शामिल हुए।
अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय के नोडल अधिकारी ने सभी एजेंसियों के साथ अभियान की प्रगति की नियमित समीक्षा की।
अभियान में जन भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय और इसकी एजेंसियों ने 419 साइक्लोथॉन और मिनी मैराथन दौड़ का आयोजन किया; 15,102 स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई गईं। विभिन्न हितधारकों की भागीदारी से 4,855 स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों की सफाई की गई। लगभग 5 लाख पेड़ लगाए गए, 169 फ्लाईओवरों का सौंदर्यीकरण किया गया; 20,000 किलोमीटर सड़कों को गड्ढा मुक्त बनाया गया, 1,100 स्थानों को अतिक्रमण मुक्त बनाया गया और 200 सेल्फी पॉइंट बनाए गए।
मंत्रालय और उसके अधीनस्थ संगठनों ने इस अभियान को बहुत उत्साह से चलाया है। इस अभियान का ट्विटर, फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम, यूट्यूब आदि जैसे सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से दस्तावेज बनाया गया और उसे विशिष्ट रूप से दर्शाया गया है।