Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Sets Targets for Special Campaign 4.0
01 OCT 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
As the Special Campaign 4.0 enters the implementation phase from 2 October to 31 October 2024, the Department of Posts is prepared with its targets in line with the objectives of the campaign . The preparatory stage of the campaign this year was full of activity all over the post office network as it coincided with the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign, which took place between 17 September and 1 October. 2 October observed as Swachhta Diwas, is a convergence point for both the campaigns.
Key points about Special Campaign 4.0:
• It builds upon previous campaigns, especially Special Campaign 3.0, where the Department of Posts covered 75,000 sites, earned Rs 1.51 crore from selling scrap, and engaged in other noteworthy activities.
• This year, the Department of Posts aims to exceed past achievements by mobilizing staff across all postal establishments.
• The focus areas for the campaign include:
• Timely disposal of public grievances and inter-ministerial references.
• Cleanliness drives.
• Disposal of scrap
• Review and weeding of files.
• Freeing up and reusing space.
Targets for 2024:
• Resolution of 80,000 grievances.
• Review and potential weeding out of 90,000 files.
• Early disposal of 239 pending public appeals.
• Conducting cleanliness campaigns at 1,00,000 sites across India.
The campaign emphasizes reducing pendency and institutionalizing Swachhata across the postal network imbibing the theme of “ Swabhav Swachhta Sanskar Swachhta” into daily habits of all post office staff and the citizens they serve . The Department of Posts with its wide reach, presence and values is expected to play a pivotal role in this national initiative in transforming governance and society in line with the aspirations of all Indian citizens.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے لیے اہداف کا تعین کیا
01 OCT 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
چونکہ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک خصوصی مہم 4.0 نفاذ کے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہی ہے، محکمہ ڈاک اپنے اہداف کے ساتھ مہم کے مقاصد کے مطابق تیار ہے۔ اس سال مہم کا تیاری کا مرحلہ پورے پوسٹ آفس نیٹ ورک پر سرگرمی سے بھرا ہوا تھا کیونکہ یہ 17 ستمبر اور 1 اکتوبر کے درمیان منعقد ہونے والی سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2024 مہم کے موافق تھا۔ 2 اکتوبر کو سوچھتا دیوس کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے جو دونوں ہی مہم کے لیے ایک ہم آہنگی کا نقطہ ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے بارے میں اہم نکات:
• یہ پچھلی مہموں، خاص طور پر خصوصی مہم 3.0 پر مبنی ہے، جہاں محکمہ ڈاک نے 75,000 سائٹس کا احاطہ کیا، اسکریپ کی فروخت سے 1.51 کروڑ روپے کمائے، اور دیگر قابل ذکر سرگرمیوں میں مصروف رہا۔
• اس سال، محکمہ ڈاک کا مقصد تمام پوسٹل اداروں میں عملے کو متحرک کرکے ماضی کی کامیابیوں سے آگے بڑھنا ہے۔
• مہم کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے علاقوں میں شامل ہیں:
• عوامی شکایات اور بین وزارتی حوالوں کا بروقت ازالہ۔
• صفائی کی مہمات۔
• اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانا
• فائلوں کا جائزہ اور ویڈنگ
• جگہ خالی کرنا اور دوبارہ استعمال کرنا
2024 کے اہداف:
• 80,000 شکایات کا ازالہ۔
• 90,000 فائلوں کا جائزہ لینا اور ممکنہ ویڈنگ۔
• 239 زیر التوا عوامی اپیلوں کو جلد از جلد نمٹانا۔
• ہندوستان بھر میں 1,00,000 مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلانا۔
اس مہم میں پوسٹل نیٹ ورک پر التوا کو کم کرنے اور سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے جس میں ”سوبھاؤ سوچھتا سنسکار سوچھتا“ کے تھیم کو پوسٹ آفس کے تمام عملے اور ان کے شہریوں کی روزمرہ کی عادات میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ محکمہ ڈاک کی وسیع رسائی، موجودگی اور اقدار سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ تمام ہندوستانی شہریوں کی امنگوں کے مطابق نظم و نسق اور معاشرے کو تبدیل کرنے والی اس قومی پہل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔