Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Sets Targets for Special Campaign 4.0
01 OCT 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
As the Special Campaign 4.0 enters the implementation phase from 2 October to 31 October 2024, the Department of Posts is prepared with its targets in line with the objectives of the campaign . The preparatory stage of the campaign this year was full of activity all over the post office network as it coincided with the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign, which took place between 17 September and 1 October. 2 October observed as Swachhta Diwas, is a convergence point for both the campaigns.
Key points about Special Campaign 4.0:
• It builds upon previous campaigns, especially Special Campaign 3.0, where the Department of Posts covered 75,000 sites, earned Rs 1.51 crore from selling scrap, and engaged in other noteworthy activities.
• This year, the Department of Posts aims to exceed past achievements by mobilizing staff across all postal establishments.
• The focus areas for the campaign include:
• Timely disposal of public grievances and inter-ministerial references.
• Cleanliness drives.
• Disposal of scrap
• Review and weeding of files.
• Freeing up and reusing space.
Targets for 2024:
• Resolution of 80,000 grievances.
• Review and potential weeding out of 90,000 files.
• Early disposal of 239 pending public appeals.
• Conducting cleanliness campaigns at 1,00,000 sites across India.
The campaign emphasizes reducing pendency and institutionalizing Swachhata across the postal network imbibing the theme of “ Swabhav Swachhta Sanskar Swachhta” into daily habits of all post office staff and the citizens they serve . The Department of Posts with its wide reach, presence and values is expected to play a pivotal role in this national initiative in transforming governance and society in line with the aspirations of all Indian citizens.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए
01 OCT 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता का विशेष अभियान 4.0 अब चूंकि 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक कार्यान्वयन चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है, इसलिए डाक विभाग इस अभियान के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप अपने लक्ष्यों के साथ तैयार है। इस वर्ष अभियान का प्रारंभिक चरण पूरे डाकघर नेटवर्क में अनेक गतिविधियों से भरा हुआ था, क्योंकि यह स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा था, जो 17 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर के बीच आयोजित हुआ था। 2 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छता दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है, जो दोनों अभियानों के लिए एक अभिसरण बिंदु है।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के बारे में मुख्य बिंदु:
• यह पिछले अभियानों, विशेषकर विशेष अभियान 3.0 को ही आगे लेकर जाता है, जिसके तहत डाक विभाग ने 75,000 साइटों को कवर किया, कबाड़ बेचकर 1.51 करोड़ रुपये कमाए और अन्य उल्लेखनीय गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। इस वर्ष, डाक विभाग का लक्ष्य सभी डाक प्रतिष्ठानों में कर्मचारियों को संगठित करके पिछली उपलब्धियों को पार करना है।
• अभियान के लिए ध्यान दिये जाने वाले क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं:
• सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और अंतर-मंत्रालयी दस्तावेजों का समय पर निपटान।
• सफाई अभियान।
• कबाड़ का निपटान
• फाइलों की समीक्षा तथा छंटाई।
• स्थान खाली करना उसका पुनः उपयोग करना।
2024 के लिए लक्ष्य:
• 80,000 शिकायतों का समाधान।
• 90,000 फाइलों की समीक्षा और संभावित छंटनी।
• 239 लंबित सार्वजनिक अपीलों का शीघ्र निपटान।
• पूरे देश भर में 1,00,000 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाना।
यह अभियान लंबित मामलों को कम करने और डाक नेटवर्क में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने पर जोर देता है। यह सभी डाकघर कर्मचारियों और उनके द्वारा सेवा प्रदान किए जाने वाले नागरिकों की दैनिक आदतों में "स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता" की विषय-वस्तु को शामिल करता है। अपनी व्यापक पहुंच, उपस्थिति और मूल्यों के साथ डाक विभाग से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वह सभी भारतीय नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप शासन समाज में परिवर्तन लाने की इस राष्ट्रीय पहल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।