Ministry of Power
PIB Mumbai joins NTPC Western Region-I Headquarters in Swachhata drive and ‘Ek Ped Maa Ki Naam’ campaign held at Powai Lake
01 OCT 2024 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 October 2024
Press Information Bureau (PIB) Mumbai officials joined the team of NTPC Western Region-I Headquarters at a cleanliness drive organized at Powai Lake in Mumbai today as part of the “Swachhata Hi Seva 2024” campaign initiated by the Government of India. The campaign aims to raise awareness about cleanliness and promote efforts to keep metropolitan cities like Mumbai clean.
The event commenced with the Swachhata Pledge administered by the Regional Executive Director of NTPC Western Region-I & Southern Region Shri Prem Prakash. This was followed by “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, a tree plantation initiative where senior officials from NTPC and the Press Information Bureau (PIB) participated. This initiative aims not only to contribute to environmental conservation but also to highlight the importance of trees and plants in our lives.
Following the tree plantation, a street play was presented by the team of Mahendra Kumar Shrivas to raise awareness about cleanliness among local residents and morning walkers. The play emphasized the importance of cleanliness and outlined measures to maintain it.
In his address, Shri Prakash reaffirmed NTPC’s commitment to initiatives that promote ecological balance and contribute to a healthier planet. He expressed gratitude to PIB officials for their significant contributions. NTPC Western Region-I is actively participating in the Swachhata Abhiyan, emphasizing that it is a collective responsibility to protect the environment and maintain cleanliness. PIB has been giving wide coverage to the Swachhata Abhiyan and cleanliness initiatives taken around the country so that it reaches every citizen and the mass movement sees more success.
The senior officers of NTPC and PIB present on the occasion also included Shri Prasenjit Pal, Executive Director of Nuclear Engineering, Shri Satya Subrahmanya Srinivas, General Manager (Operational Services), Shri Arnada Prasad Samal, General Manager (Engineering Nuclear Cell), Smt. Vandana Chaturvedi, Additional General Manager (Regional Head, Human Resources) and Smt. Sriyanka Chatterjee, Media & Communication Officer of PIB.
The theme for SHS 2024, ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata’, aimed to reignite the spirit of collective action and citizen participation for cleanliness across India, under the ‘whole of society approach’. The campaign has witnessed active participation from State governments, local authorities and community groups, with Hon. President and Vice President of India, with many Chief Ministers, Union Minister, MP/MLAs and Governors leading local Swachhata activities. Under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative more than 55 lakh trees have been planted nationwide. The 155th Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd October 2024, will be the culmination of the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign that was initiated on 17th September.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
मुंबईतील पवई तलाव येथे आयोजित स्वच्छता मोहिम आणि ‘एक पेड माँ के नाम’ मोहिमेत एनटीपीसी पश्चिम क्षेत्र-I मुख्यालयासह मुंबई पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचा देखील सहभाग
01 OCT 2024 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
केंद्र सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या “स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024” मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून आज मुंबईतील पवई तलाव येथे आयोजित स्वच्छता मोहिमेत एनटीपीसी पश्चिम क्षेत्र-I मुख्यालयाच्या चमूबरोबर पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआयबी), मुंबईचे अधिकारी देखील सहभागी झाले होते. स्वच्छतेबाबत जनजागृती करणे आणि मुंबईसारख्या महानगरांना स्वच्छ ठेवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना देणे हा या मोहिमेचा उद्देश आहे.
स्वच्छता मोहिमेची सुरुवात स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा घेऊन करण्यात आली आणि त्यानंतर एनटीपीसी आणि पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या (पीआयबी) सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी एकत्र येऊन “एक पेड माँ के नाम” मोहिमेअंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण केले. या वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेचा उद्देश केवळ पर्यावरण रक्षणात योगदान देणे हा नसून आपल्या जीवनासाठी झाडे व वनस्पतींचे संवर्धन किती महत्त्वाचे आहे हा संदेश समाजाला देणे हा देखील आहे.
वृक्षारोपणानंतर पवई तलावाच्या आजूबाजूला राहणारे रहिवासी आणि सकाळी फिरायला येणाऱ्या नागरिकांमध्ये स्वच्छतेबाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी पथनाट्याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, जे महेंद्रकुमार श्रीवास यांच्या चमूने सादर केले. या नाटकाच्या माध्यमातून लोकांना स्वच्छतेचे महत्त्व आणि ती कायम राखण्याच्या उपायांची माहिती देण्यात आली.
यावेळी बोलताना प्रकाश म्हणाले की पर्यावरणीय समतोल राखण्यासाठी आणि आपली पृथ्वी निरोगी ठेवण्यात हातभार लावतील अशी पावले उचलण्यासाठी एनटीपीसी वचनबद्ध आहे. या मोहिमेत महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी पीआयबीच्या अधिका-यांचे विशेष आभार मानले.
पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण आणि स्वच्छता राखणे ही सामूहिक जबाबदारी आहे यावर भर देतएनटीपीसी पश्चिम क्षेत्र-I स्वच्छता अभियानात सक्रियपणे सहभागी होत आहे. स्वच्छता अभियान आणि देशभरात हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या स्वच्छतेच्या उपक्रमांना पत्र सूचना कार्यालय व्यापक प्रसिद्धी देत आहे जेणेकरून ते प्रत्येक नागरिकापर्यंत पोहोचेल आणि ही लोक चळवळ अधिक यशस्वी होईल.
कार्यक्रमाला एनटीपीसी पश्चिम क्षेत्र-I आणि दक्षिण क्षेत्र चे प्रादेशिक कार्यकारी संचालक प्रेम प्रकाश, न्यूक्लियर इंजीनियरिंगचे कार्यकारी संचालक प्रसेनजीत पाल, महाव्यवस्थापक (ऑपरेशनल सर्व्हिसेस) सत्य सुब्रह्मण्य श्रीनिवास, महाव्यवस्थापक (इंजीनियरिंग न्यूक्लियर सेल) अरनदा प्रसाद सामल, अतिरिक्त महाव्यवस्थापक (प्रादेशिक विभाग प्रमुख, मनुष्यबळ) वंदना चतुर्वेदी आणि पीआयबीच्या माध्यम आणि संपर्क अधिकारी श्रीयंका चॅटर्जी उपस्थित होते.
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 ची संकल्पना, 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता' अशी असून याचा उद्देश 'संपूर्ण समाज दृष्टिकोन' अंतर्गत देशभरात स्वच्छतेसाठी सामूहिक कृती आणि नागरिकांच्या सहभागाची भावना पुन्हा जागृत करणे हा आहे. या मोहिमेत राष्ट्रपती आणि उपराष्ट्रपती, अनेक मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्री, खासदार/आमदार आणि राज्यपालांसह राज्य सरकारे, स्थानिक प्राधिकरणे आणि सामुदायिक गट यांचा सक्रिय सहभाग दिसून आला. एक पेड माँ के नाम या उपक्रमांतर्गत देशभरात 55 लाखांहून अधिक झाडे लावण्यात आली आहेत. 17 सप्टेंबर रोजी सुरू झालेल्या स्वच्छता ही सेवा (SHS) 2024 मोहिमेचा 2 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी 155 व्या गांधी जयंती दिनी समारोप होईल.