பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர் தலைமையகம், 24-வது அமைப்பு தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது
01 OCT 2024 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர் தலைமையகம் 24வது உதய தினத்தை 2024, அக்டோபர் 01 அன்று கொண்டாடியது. இதையொட்டி ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படைத் தலைவர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஜே.பி.மேத்யூ புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
எதிர்பார்க்கும் அச்சுறுத்தல் உணர்வு அடிப்படையில், முப்படைகளின் உபகரணங்களை நவீனமயமாக்கல், மேம்பாட்டிற்கான கொள்கை உள்ளீடுகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர் தலைமையகம் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. தொழில்நுட்ப மேலாண்மை, தகவல் உத்தரவாதம், விண்வெளி சொத்துக்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், பாதுகாப்பு உளவுத்துறையை வலுப்படுத்துதல், ராணுவ உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை அச்சுறுத்தல்களுக்கான கூட்டுத் திட்டங்களைத் தயாரிப்பதில் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர் தலைமையகம் முக்கியமானது.
நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர் தலைமையகம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கு வகிக்கிறது; பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் 18 புதிய பாதுகாப்புப் பிரிவுகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்தியாவில் ஐந்து புதிய பிரிவுகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு பிரச்சினைகளை சரி செய்ய ஏராளமான கூட்டு பணியாளர் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உயர் நிலையில் பாதுகாப்பை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான நிறுவன கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கும், நம்பகமான மற்றும் விரிவான தேசிய சக்தியின் தேடலில் முப்படைகள் மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய கூறுகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர் தலைமையகம் 2001, அக்டோபர் 01, அன்று உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. 'கூட்டு முயற்சியின் மூலம் வெற்றி' என்ற தனது குறிக்கோளுக்கு ஏற்ப, சேவைகளுக்கிடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டு முயற்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளில் இது முன்னணியில் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2060683

Ministry of Defence
Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) celebrates its 24th Raising Day
01 OCT 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) celebrated its 24th Raising Day on October 01, 2024. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Lt Gen JP Mathew laid a wreath at the National War Memorial New Delhi in remembrance of the fallen heroes, on behalf of All Ranks of the 'Purple Fraternity'.
HQ IDS plays a pivotal role in coordination, integration and providing policy inputs for force structures, modernisation, and development of equipment of the three services, based on the anticipated threat perception. HQ IDS is critical to the efforts of the Defence Services in the preparation of joint plans for threats requiring a tri-service response, technology management, information assurance and utilisation of space assets, consolidating defence intelligence and promoting military diplomacy.
The HQ IDS also plays a significant role in formulating joint doctrines for strategic and joint operations, enhancing joint training of the three services and also with friendly foreign countries, developing inter-operable operational logistics and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operation plans, as a part of National Crisis Management Group.
Adoption of Integrated Capability Development System, Joint Communication Architecture for seamless integration of defence networks and exploitation of data, Tri-services Satellite Earth Stations & integration of NavIC with IRNSS, Joint Doctrines on Cyber Space Operations and Amphibious Operations, raising of five Joint Services Training Institutes, creation of three Joint Logistics Nodes with four more under progress, and adoption of Common Maintenance and Support Infrastructure are the key milestones under the aegis of HQ IDS. During the last one year, several key initiatives like the Joint Commanders Conference 2024, three Tri-Services Commanders Conferences at the apex leadership level and two Parivartan-Chintan Shivirs with Service Chiefs and all components of IDS were undertaken.
IDS has played a significant role in strengthening bilateral and multilateral relationships with Friendly Foreign Countries; 18 new Defence Wings are under creation in various countries and five new wings have been set up within India. A large number of Joint Staff Talks to address national security concerns have been carried out. Joint training exercises, specifically Ex INDRA, Ex Tiger Triumph and Ex Bright Star, for assured interoperability have been conducted.
Specific efforts have been undertaken for achieving Atmanirbharta in Defence with a well defined indigenisation roadmap, under the Joint Services Indigenisation Centre. A high level Defence Indigenisation Committee has been established to oversee the implementation of Positive Indigenisation list and pursue Innovation in Defence programme.
The HQ IDS was raised on October 01, 2001 to provide an institutional framework for managing defence at a higher level, and integrate the three Services and other relevant elements in the quest of credible and comprehensive national power. It remains at the forefront of multiple initiatives aimed at furthering the Integration and Jointness among the Services, duly living up to its motto 'Victory Through Jointness'.
VIV8.jpg)
7LGE.jpg)