Ministry of Defence
Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) celebrates its 24th Raising Day
01 OCT 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) celebrated its 24th Raising Day on October 01, 2024. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Lt Gen JP Mathew laid a wreath at the National War Memorial New Delhi in remembrance of the fallen heroes, on behalf of All Ranks of the 'Purple Fraternity'.
HQ IDS plays a pivotal role in coordination, integration and providing policy inputs for force structures, modernisation, and development of equipment of the three services, based on the anticipated threat perception. HQ IDS is critical to the efforts of the Defence Services in the preparation of joint plans for threats requiring a tri-service response, technology management, information assurance and utilisation of space assets, consolidating defence intelligence and promoting military diplomacy.
The HQ IDS also plays a significant role in formulating joint doctrines for strategic and joint operations, enhancing joint training of the three services and also with friendly foreign countries, developing inter-operable operational logistics and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operation plans, as a part of National Crisis Management Group.
Adoption of Integrated Capability Development System, Joint Communication Architecture for seamless integration of defence networks and exploitation of data, Tri-services Satellite Earth Stations & integration of NavIC with IRNSS, Joint Doctrines on Cyber Space Operations and Amphibious Operations, raising of five Joint Services Training Institutes, creation of three Joint Logistics Nodes with four more under progress, and adoption of Common Maintenance and Support Infrastructure are the key milestones under the aegis of HQ IDS. During the last one year, several key initiatives like the Joint Commanders Conference 2024, three Tri-Services Commanders Conferences at the apex leadership level and two Parivartan-Chintan Shivirs with Service Chiefs and all components of IDS were undertaken.
IDS has played a significant role in strengthening bilateral and multilateral relationships with Friendly Foreign Countries; 18 new Defence Wings are under creation in various countries and five new wings have been set up within India. A large number of Joint Staff Talks to address national security concerns have been carried out. Joint training exercises, specifically Ex INDRA, Ex Tiger Triumph and Ex Bright Star, for assured interoperability have been conducted.
Specific efforts have been undertaken for achieving Atmanirbharta in Defence with a well defined indigenisation roadmap, under the Joint Services Indigenisation Centre. A high level Defence Indigenisation Committee has been established to oversee the implementation of Positive Indigenisation list and pursue Innovation in Defence programme.
The HQ IDS was raised on October 01, 2001 to provide an institutional framework for managing defence at a higher level, and integrate the three Services and other relevant elements in the quest of credible and comprehensive national power. It remains at the forefront of multiple initiatives aimed at furthering the Integration and Jointness among the Services, duly living up to its motto 'Victory Through Jointness'.
VIV8.jpg)
7LGE.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہیڈ کوارٹر، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (آئی ڈی ایس) اپنا 24 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے
01 OCT 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہیڈ کوارٹر،انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (آئی ڈی ایس) نے یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو اپنا 24 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو نے تمام رینک کی جانب سے شہید ہونے والے ‘جامنی برادری’ کےہیروز کی یاد میں نیشنل وار میموریل نئی دہلی پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی۔
آئی ڈی ایس ہیڈ کوارٹر متوقع خطرے کے ادراک کی بنیاد پر تینوںمسلح افواج کے فورس ڈھانچے، جدید کاری، اور آلات کی ترقی کے لیے کوآرڈینیشن، انضمام اور پالیسی اِن پٹ فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ آئی ڈی ایس ہیدڈ کوارٹر خطرات کے لیے مشترکہ منصوبوں کی تیاری میں دفاعی خدمات کی کوششوں میں اہم ہے جس کے لیے تینوںمسلح افواج کاردعمل، ٹیکنالوجی کے انتظام، معلومات کی یقین دہانی اور خلائی اثاثوں کا استعمال، دفاعی انٹیلی جنس کو مستحکم کرنا اور فوجی سفارت کاری کو فروغ کی ضرورت ہے۔
ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس اسٹریٹجک اور مشترکہ آپریشنز کے لیے مشترکہ نظریے کی تشکیل، تینوں تینوںمسلح افواج کی خدمات کی مشترکہ تربیت کو بڑھانے اور دوست بیرونی ممالک کے ساتھ، انٹر آپریبل آپریشنل لاجسٹکس اور انسانی امداد اور ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف آپریشن کے منصوبے تیار کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ نیشنل کرائسز مینجمنٹ گروپ انٹیگریٹڈ کیپبلیٹی ڈیولپمنٹ سسٹم کو اپنانا، دفاعی نیٹ ورکس کے ہموار انضمام اور ڈیٹا کے استحصال کے لیے مشترکہ کمیونیکیشن آرکیٹیکچر، تینوںمسلح افواج کی خدمات کے سیٹلائٹ ارتھ اسٹیشنز اور آئی آر این ایس ایس کے ساتھ این اے وی آئی سی کا انضمام، سائبر اسپیس آپریشنز اور ایمفیبیئس آپریشنز پر مشترکہ نظریے، پانچ مشترکہ خدمات کی تربیت، ادارے، تین جوائنٹ لاجسٹکس نوڈس کی تخلیق جن میں مزید چار کام جاری ہیں، اور کامن مینٹیننس اور سپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر کو اپنانا ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس کے زیراہتمام اہم سنگ میل ہیں۔ پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران، کئی اہم اقدامات جیسے جوائنٹ کمانڈرز کانفرنس 2024، اعلیٰ قیادت کی سطح پر تینوںمسلح افواج سروس کمانڈرز کانفرنسیں اور سروس چیفس کے ساتھ دو پریورتن-چنتن شیویر اور آئی ڈی ایس کے تمام اجزاء شامل ہیں۔
ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس نے دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ مختلف ممالک میں 18 نئے دفاعی ونگ بنائے جا رہے ہیں اور ہندوستان کے اندر پانچ نئے ونگز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ قومی سلامتی کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں جوائنٹ اسٹاف مذاکرات کیے گئے ہیں۔ مشترکہ تربیتی مشقیں، خاص طور پر ایکس اندرا، ایکس ٹائیگر ٹرمپھ اور ایکس برائٹ اسٹار، یقینی طور پر باہمی تعاون کے لیے منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔
جوائنٹ سروسز انڈیجنائزیشن سنٹر کے تحت ایک اچھی طرح سے طے شدہ انڈیجنائزیشن روڈ میپ کے ساتھ دفاع میں آتم نربھربھارت کے حصول کے لیے خاص کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ڈیفنس انڈیجنائزیشن کمیٹی قائم کی گئی ہے جو مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن کی فہرست کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرے گی اور دفاعی پروگرام میں جدت کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس کو یکم اکتوبر 2001 کو قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ اعلی سطح پر دفاع کے انتظام کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک فراہم کیا جا سکے، اور معتبر اور جامع قومی طاقت کی تلاش میں تینوں سروسز اور دیگر متعلقہ عناصر کو مربوط کیا جا سکے۔ یہ متعدد اقدامات میں سب سے آگے رہتا ہے جس کا مقصد خدمات کے درمیان انضمام اور جوڑ کو آگے بڑھانا ہے، اس کے نعرے ‘جوائنٹ کے ذریعے فتح’ پر عمل پیرا ہے۔
VIV8.jpg)
7LGE.jpg)