Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY TO CONDUCT CHANAKYA DEFENCE DIALOGUE – 2024 ON 24-25 OCTOBER : CURTAIN RAISER CONDUCTED TODAY
01 OCT 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army, in collaboration with the Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), is set to conduct the Second Edition of its flagship event, Chanakya Defence Dialogue-2024 on the theme "Drivers in Nation Building: Fuelling Growth through Comprehensive Security". The much-awaited event, will be conducted on 24th and 25th October 2024 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi.
At the Curtain Raiser event held today at New Delhi, General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, reflected on Indian Army's vision of a resilient, secure and prosperous Bharat@2047, sharing his views on various issues related to national and global security, as also contribution of the Indian Army in nation building.
The COAS shared his thoughts on the theme "Pillars of Security: Powering India's Path to Viksit Bharat by 2047" in a Fireside Chat. The Chat provided an engaging platform to discuss the role of Indian Armed Forces as Net Security provider in India's development trajectory. The COAS underscored Indian Army and the importance of robust security frameworks ranging from defence readiness to internal stability for fostering an environment conducive to economic growth and innovation. The conversation highlighted the need for a multi-faceted approach, emphasising collaboration between government, industry, and civil society to address emerging challenges. By framing security as a foundational pillar of national development, the discussion underscored the vision of a prosperous and secure India by 2047, encouraging proactive strategies that align security with the broader goals of societal advancement and sustainable growth.
The Fireside Chat was followed by a panel discussion chaired by Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani, the Vice Chief of the Army Staff. The discussion was titled "Secure Nation and Prosperous Future: Bridging National Security with Growth and Development". This session explored strategies to create a secure environment that fosters innovation and fuels development. By framing security as a fundamental pillar in India's journey toward a developed nation by 2047, the dialogue underscored the critical importance of aligning defence initiatives with national prosperity and social progress. The discussion featured Shri Oken Tayeng, MLA Arunachal Pradesh, Mr SS Sarma, Director (Operations), Cert-in, Lt Gen PR Shankar (Retired), a renowned strategist and Lt Gen (Dr) Madhuri Kanitkar (Retired), a shining example of women empowerment in the Indian Armed Forces. The participants during the discussion expressed their views on a wide range of subjects including Border Area Development, Youth, Sports and Women Empowerment towards nation building.
The Curtain Raiser event demonstrated a glimpse of the main event and highlighted the multifaceted dimensions of security, its impact on national growth and role played by the Indian Army in achieving India's vision of 'Viksit Bharat'. The second Chanakya Defence Dialogue will facilitate in- depth discussions, foster strategic partnerships and contribute to the formulation of actionable insights for enhancing national security and development. It will provide a platform for national and international leaders, policymakers and subject matter experts to share their expertise and contribute to the discourse on security through development.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج چانکیہ دفاعی مذاکرات 2024 رواں ماہ کے 24،25اکتوبر کو منعقد کرے گی: تعارفی پروگرام آج ہوا
01 OCT 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج،سینٹر فار لینڈ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز (سی ایل اے ڈبلیوایس) کے ساتھ مل کر، ‘‘قوم کی تعمیر میں ڈرائیور: جامع سیکورٹی کے ذریعے ترقی کو ایندھن’’ کے موضوع پر اپنے فلیگ شپ ایونٹ چانکیہ ڈیفنس ڈائیلاگ 2024 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس تقریب کا جس کا بہت انتظار تھا، 24 اور 25 اکتوبر 2024 کو مانیک شا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ تعارفی تقریب میں، آرمی چیف، جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نےایک لچکدار، محفوظ اور خوشحال بھارت @2047 کے ہندوستانی فوج کے وژن کی عکاسی کی، قومی اور عالمی سلامتی سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر قوم کی تعمیر میں ہندوستانی فوج کا بھی حصہ کے تحت اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
سی او اے ایس نے فائر سائیڈ چیٹ میں‘‘سیکیورٹی کے ستون: 2047 تک ہندوستان کا راستہ اختیار کرنا’’ کے موضوع پر اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کیا۔ چیٹ نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار میں نیٹ سیکورٹی فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے ایک پرکشش پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ سی اواے ایس نے ہندوستانی فوج اور اقتصادی ترقی اور اختراع کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دفاعی تیاری سے لے کر داخلی استحکام تک کے مضبوط سیکورٹی فریم ورک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ گفتگو میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت، صنعت اور سول سوسائٹی کے درمیان تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ سلامتی کو قومی ترقی کے بنیادی ستون کے طور پر تشکیل دیتے ہوئے، بحث نے 2047 تک ایک خوشحال اور محفوظ ہندوستان کے وژن پر زور دیا، ایسی فعال حکمت عملیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جو سیکورٹی کو سماجی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے وسیع اہداف سے ہم آہنگ کرتی ہیں۔
فائر سائیڈ چیٹ کے بعد فوج کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجہ سبرامانی کی زیر صدارت ایک پینل بحث ہوئی۔ اس مباحثے کا عنوان تھا ‘‘محفوظ قوم اور خوشحال مستقبل: ترقی اور ترقی کے ساتھ قومی سلامتی کو بڑھانا’’۔ اس سیشن نے ایک محفوظ ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی کھوج کی جو جدت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں سلامتی کو ایک بنیادی ستون کے طور پر وضع کرتے ہوئے، ڈائیلاگ نے دفاعی اقدامات کو قومی خوشحالی اور سماجی ترقی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہم اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس بحث میں شری اوکن تیانگ، ایم ایل اے اروناچل پردیش، مسٹر ایس ایس سرما، ڈائریکٹر (آپریشنز)، سرٹ-ان، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پی آر شنکر (ریٹائرڈ)، ایک معروف حکمت عملی اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ڈاکٹر) مادھوری کنیتکر (ریٹائرڈ)، جو ایک روشن مثال تھیں۔ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا۔ بحث کے دوران شرکاء نے مختلف موضوعات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا جن میں سرحدی علاقے کی ترقی، نوجوانوں، کھیلوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے شامل ہیں۔
تعارفی تقریب میں اصل تقریب کی ایک جھلک دکھائی اور سیکورٹی کے کثیر جہتی، قومی ترقی پر اس کے اثرات اور ہندوستان کے ‘وکست بھارت’ کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں ہندوستانی فوج کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ دوسرا چانکیہ دفاعی مذاکرات گہرائی سے بات چیت میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو فروغ دے گا اور قومی سلامتی اور ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے قابل عمل بصیرت کی تشکیل میں تعاون کرے گا۔ یہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں اور موضوع کے ماہرین کو اپنی مہارت کا اشتراک کرنے اور ترقی کے ذریعے سلامتی پر گفتگو میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔