Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY TO CONDUCT CHANAKYA DEFENCE DIALOGUE – 2024 ON 24-25 OCTOBER : CURTAIN RAISER CONDUCTED TODAY
01 OCT 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army, in collaboration with the Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), is set to conduct the Second Edition of its flagship event, Chanakya Defence Dialogue-2024 on the theme "Drivers in Nation Building: Fuelling Growth through Comprehensive Security". The much-awaited event, will be conducted on 24th and 25th October 2024 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi.
At the Curtain Raiser event held today at New Delhi, General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, reflected on Indian Army's vision of a resilient, secure and prosperous Bharat@2047, sharing his views on various issues related to national and global security, as also contribution of the Indian Army in nation building.
The COAS shared his thoughts on the theme "Pillars of Security: Powering India's Path to Viksit Bharat by 2047" in a Fireside Chat. The Chat provided an engaging platform to discuss the role of Indian Armed Forces as Net Security provider in India's development trajectory. The COAS underscored Indian Army and the importance of robust security frameworks ranging from defence readiness to internal stability for fostering an environment conducive to economic growth and innovation. The conversation highlighted the need for a multi-faceted approach, emphasising collaboration between government, industry, and civil society to address emerging challenges. By framing security as a foundational pillar of national development, the discussion underscored the vision of a prosperous and secure India by 2047, encouraging proactive strategies that align security with the broader goals of societal advancement and sustainable growth.
The Fireside Chat was followed by a panel discussion chaired by Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani, the Vice Chief of the Army Staff. The discussion was titled "Secure Nation and Prosperous Future: Bridging National Security with Growth and Development". This session explored strategies to create a secure environment that fosters innovation and fuels development. By framing security as a fundamental pillar in India's journey toward a developed nation by 2047, the dialogue underscored the critical importance of aligning defence initiatives with national prosperity and social progress. The discussion featured Shri Oken Tayeng, MLA Arunachal Pradesh, Mr SS Sarma, Director (Operations), Cert-in, Lt Gen PR Shankar (Retired), a renowned strategist and Lt Gen (Dr) Madhuri Kanitkar (Retired), a shining example of women empowerment in the Indian Armed Forces. The participants during the discussion expressed their views on a wide range of subjects including Border Area Development, Youth, Sports and Women Empowerment towards nation building.
The Curtain Raiser event demonstrated a glimpse of the main event and highlighted the multifaceted dimensions of security, its impact on national growth and role played by the Indian Army in achieving India's vision of 'Viksit Bharat'. The second Chanakya Defence Dialogue will facilitate in- depth discussions, foster strategic partnerships and contribute to the formulation of actionable insights for enhancing national security and development. It will provide a platform for national and international leaders, policymakers and subject matter experts to share their expertise and contribute to the discourse on security through development.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना 24-25 अक्टूबर को चाणक्य रक्षा वार्ता– 2024 का आयोजन करेगी: आज कर्टेन रेज़र आयोजित हुआ
01 OCT 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना, सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडीज (CLAWS) के सहयोग से, अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम चाणक्य रक्षा वार्ता-2024 के दूसरे संस्करण का आयोजन करने जा रही है, जिसका विषय है "राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रेरक: व्यापक सुरक्षा के माध्यम से विकास को बढ़ावा देना"। यह बहुप्रतीक्षित कार्यक्रम 24 और 25 अक्टूबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कर्टेन रेज़र कार्यक्रम में सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने भारतीय सेना के 2047 तक एक सशक्तसुरक्षित और समृद्ध भारत के विजन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने विचार साझा किए और राष्ट्र निर्माण में भारतीय सेना के योगदान पर भी चर्चा की।
सेना प्रमुख (COAS) ने फायरसाइड चैट में "सुरक्षा के स्तंभ: 2047 तक विकसित भारत की दिशा में भारत के पथ को सशक्त बनाना" विषय पर अपने विचार साझा किए। इस बातचीत ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की भूमिका को एक सुरक्षा प्रदाता के रूप में भारत के विकास पथ में चर्चा के लिए एक संवादात्मक मंच प्रदान किया। सेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय सेना और सुरक्षा ढांचे की मजबूती, जिसमें रक्षा तत्परता से लेकर आंतरिक स्थिरता तक के पहलुओं को शामिल किया, के महत्त्व पर जोर दिया, जो आर्थिक विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाता है।
इस वार्ता में उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और नागरिक समाज के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। सुरक्षा को राष्ट्रीय विकास का एक बुनियादी स्तंभ मानते हुए, इस चर्चा ने 2047 तक एक समृद्ध और सुरक्षित भारत की दृष्टि को रेखांकित किया। इसमें उन सक्रिय रणनीतियों को प्रोत्साहित किया गया जो सुरक्षा को समाजिक उन्नति और सतत विकास के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित करती हैं।
फायरसाइड चैट के बाद एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई, जिसकी अध्यक्षता सेना के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि ने की। इस चर्चा का शीर्षक था "सुरक्षित राष्ट्र और समृद्ध भविष्य: राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को विकास और प्रगति के साथ जोड़ना"। इस सत्र में उन रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई जो एक सुरक्षित वातावरण का निर्माण करती हैं, जो नवाचार को बढ़ावा देती हैं और विकास को प्रोत्साहित करती हैं। सुरक्षा को 2047 तक भारत के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की यात्रा का एक बुनियादी स्तंभ मानते हुए, इस संवाद ने रक्षा पहलों को राष्ट्रीय समृद्धि और सामाजिक प्रगति के साथ संरेखित करने के महत्त्व पर जोर दिया।
इस चर्चा में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के विधायक श्री ओकेन तायेंग, सीईआरटी-इन के निदेशक श्री एसएस शर्मा, प्रसिद्ध रणनीतिकार लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीआर शंकर (सेवानिवृत्त), और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में महिला सशक्तिकरण का एक शानदार उदाहरण लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (डॉ) माधुरी कानिटकर (सेवानिवृत्त) शामिल थे। चर्चा के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने सीमा क्षेत्र विकास, युवाओं, खेल और महिला सशक्तिकरण के राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
कर्टेन रेज़र कार्यक्रम ने मुख्य कार्यक्रम की एक झलक प्रदर्शित की और सुरक्षा के बहुआयामी पहलुओं, इसके राष्ट्रीय विकास पर प्रभाव और 'विकसित भारत' की दृष्टि को साकार करने में भारतीय सेना की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। दूसरा चाणक्य रक्षा वार्ता गहन चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, रणनीतिक साझेदारियों को बढ़ावा देगा और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और विकास को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए व्यावहारिक सुझावों के निर्माण में योगदान देगा। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और विषय विशेषज्ञों को अपने अनुभव साझा करने और विकास के माध्यम से सुरक्षा पर चर्चा में योगदान देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।