Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India continues to observe Swachhata Hi Sewa 2024 campaign
30 SEP 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officers and other officials of Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, gathered on 28.9.2024 to clean the Children’s Park near India Gate under Swachhata Ki Bhagidari. During this drive , they cleared plastic waste, dry leaves, twigs and other garbage. After the event the accumulated garbage was properly disposed of in the designated dustbins.
The Department in collaboration with Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare also organized a Health Camp for the Safarimitras wherein their routine check up and blood tests were done. The Safai Mitras. were also advised to take care of their health and overall well being.
Details of activities undertaken by Central Warehousing Corporation of India(CWC) and its Regional Offices under SHS 2024 on 28.09.2024
An essay writing competiion, painting competition and prize distribution function was organized by RO Hyderabad at Andhra Vidyalaya High School Nampally to make the students aware about the importance of cleanliness in their day to day life.
RO Guwahati organized an art competition at “Amingaon Bengali Prathamik Vidyalaya” for the students wherein the students were also informed about the importance of cleanliness .
Kochi Region organized an awareness camp for the workers at various warehouses where they were educated about segregation of dry waste, wet waste and e-waste. PPE kits were also distributed to the Safaiveers.
RWC Nashik and CW, Kolhapur, Mumbai region organized Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir . A felicitation programme was also organized in recognition of the valuable services provided by them..
ICD, Verna Conducted a cleanliness drive at Mahalsa Temple and Three Kings Chappel at Goa under the Swachhata Ki Bhagidari.
CW, Miraj organised essay competition in Zila Parishad School, Kharsing and also organized a Gram Sabha in the same village under Swachhata ki Bhagidari .
Regional Office Patna organized Swachhata Pledge and deep cleaning drive at CW, Hazaribagh as well as Bhiar Intermediate Council Bus Stop. During the drive Swachhata kits were also distributed to the Safai Mitras.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت ہندکے خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم جاری رکھی
30 SEP 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر اہلکار 28.9.2024 کو سوچھتا کی بھاگیداری کے تحت انڈیا گیٹ کے قریب چلڈرن پارک کی صفائی کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔ اس مہم کے دوران، انہوں نے پلاسٹک کا کچرا، خشک پتے، ٹہنیاں اور دیگر کچرا صاف کیا۔ تقریب کے بعد جمع شدہ کچرے کو مقررہ کوڑے دانوں میں ٹھکانے لگایا گیا۔
محکمہ نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر صفائی متروں کے لیے ایک ہیلتھ کیمپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا جس میں صفائی متروں کے معمول کا چیک اپ اور خون کے ٹیسٹ کیے گئے۔ ان کی صحت اور مجموعی صحت کا خیال رکھنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا۔
ایس ایچ ایس 2024 کے تحت سینٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی ڈبلیو سی) اور اس کے علاقائی دفاتر کی جانب سے 28.09.2024 کو کی گئی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات:
ریجنل آفیسر (آر او) حیدرآباد کی جانب سے آندھرا ودیالیہ ہائی اسکول نامپلی میں ایک مضمون نویسی مقابلہ، مصوری مقابلہ اور تقسیم انعامات کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ طلبہ کو ان کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صفائی کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا جاسکے۔
آر او گوہاٹی نے طلبہ کے لیے "امین گاؤں بنگالی پرتھمک ودیالیہ" میں آرٹ مقابلہ منعقد کیا جس میں طلبہ کو صفائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔
کوچی ریجن نے مختلف گوداموں میں کارکنوں کے لیے ایک بیداری کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا جہاں انہیں خشک کچرے، گیلے کچرے اور ای-کچرے کو الگ کرنے کے بارے میں تعلیم دی گئی۔ صفائی کرنے والوں میں پی پی ای کٹ بھی تقسیم کی گئیں۔
آر ڈبلیو سی ناسک اور سی ڈبلیو، کولہاپور، ممبئی ریجن نے صفائی مترا سرکشا شیویر کا اہتمام کیا۔ ان کی گرانقدر خدمات کے اعتراف میں ایک تہنیتی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
آئی سی ڈی، ورنا نے سوچھتا کی بھاگیداری کے تحت گوا میں مہالاسا مندر اور تھری کنگز چیپل میں صفائی مہم چلائی۔
سی ڈبلیو، میراج نے ضلع پریشد اسکول، کھرسنگ میں مضمون نویسی کا مقابلہ منعقد کیا اور اسی گاؤں میں سوچھتا کی بھاگیداری کے تحت ایک گرام سبھا کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
علاقائی دفتر پٹنہ نے سی ڈبلیو، ہزاری باغ کے ساتھ ساتھ ببہار انٹرمیڈیٹ کونسل بس اسٹاپ پر سوچھتا عہد اور صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔ مہم کے دوران صفائی متروں میں سوچھتا کٹس بھی تقسیم کی گئیں۔