Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India continues to observe Swachhata Hi Sewa 2024 campaign
30 SEP 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officers and other officials of Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, gathered on 28.9.2024 to clean the Children’s Park near India Gate under Swachhata Ki Bhagidari. During this drive , they cleared plastic waste, dry leaves, twigs and other garbage. After the event the accumulated garbage was properly disposed of in the designated dustbins.
The Department in collaboration with Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare also organized a Health Camp for the Safarimitras wherein their routine check up and blood tests were done. The Safai Mitras. were also advised to take care of their health and overall well being.
Details of activities undertaken by Central Warehousing Corporation of India(CWC) and its Regional Offices under SHS 2024 on 28.09.2024
An essay writing competiion, painting competition and prize distribution function was organized by RO Hyderabad at Andhra Vidyalaya High School Nampally to make the students aware about the importance of cleanliness in their day to day life.
RO Guwahati organized an art competition at “Amingaon Bengali Prathamik Vidyalaya” for the students wherein the students were also informed about the importance of cleanliness .
Kochi Region organized an awareness camp for the workers at various warehouses where they were educated about segregation of dry waste, wet waste and e-waste. PPE kits were also distributed to the Safaiveers.
RWC Nashik and CW, Kolhapur, Mumbai region organized Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir . A felicitation programme was also organized in recognition of the valuable services provided by them..
ICD, Verna Conducted a cleanliness drive at Mahalsa Temple and Three Kings Chappel at Goa under the Swachhata Ki Bhagidari.
CW, Miraj organised essay competition in Zila Parishad School, Kharsing and also organized a Gram Sabha in the same village under Swachhata ki Bhagidari .
Regional Office Patna organized Swachhata Pledge and deep cleaning drive at CW, Hazaribagh as well as Bhiar Intermediate Council Bus Stop. During the drive Swachhata kits were also distributed to the Safai Mitras.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान जारी
30 SEP 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य अधिकारी 28.9.2024 को स्वच्छता की भागीदारी के तहत इंडिया गेट के पास चिल्ड्रन पार्क की सफाई के लिए एकत्र हुए। इस अभियान के दौरान उन्होंने प्लास्टिक के कचरे, सूखे पत्ते, टहनियों और अन्य कचरे को साफ़ किया। आयोजन के बाद जमा कचरे का निर्धारित कचरे के डिब्बों में निष्पादन किया गया।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से विभाग ने सफाईमित्रों के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य शिविर भी आयोजित किया, जिसमें उनकी नियमित जांच और रक्त परीक्षण किए गए। सफाई मित्रों को अपने स्वास्थ्य और समग्र कल्याण का ध्यान रखने की भी सलाह दी गई।
एसएचएस 2024 के तहत केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) और इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा 28.09.2024 को की गई गतिविधियों का विवरण
छात्रों को उनके दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए आंध्र विद्यालय हाई स्कूल नामपल्ली में आरओ हैदराबाद द्वारा एक निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता, चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता और पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह का आयोजन किया गया।
आरओ गुवाहाटी ने छात्रों के लिए "अमीनगांव बंगाली प्राथमिक विद्यालय" में एक कला प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया, जिसमें छात्रों को स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया गया।
कोच्चि क्षेत्र ने विभिन्न गोदामों में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों के लिए एक जागरूकता शिविर का आयोजन किया, जहां उन्हें सूखे कचरे, गीले कचरे और ई-कचरे को अलग करने के बारे में में शिक्षित किया गया। सफाईवीरों को पीपीई किट भी वितरित किए गई।
मुंबई क्षेत्र के आरडब्ल्यूसी नासिक और सीडब्ल्यू कोल्हापुर ने सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर का आयोजन किया। उनके द्वारा प्रदान की गई बहुमूल्य सेवाओं के सम्मानित करने के लिए एक सम्मान कार्यक्रम का भी आयोजन किया गया।
आईसीडी, वरना ने स्वच्छता की भागीदारी अभियान के तहत गोवा में महालसा मंदिर और थ्री किंग्स चैपल में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया।
सीडब्ल्यू, मिराज ने जिला परिषद स्कूल, खरसिंग में एक निबंध प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया और स्वच्छता की भागीदारी के तहत इसी गांव में ही एक ग्राम सभा का भी आयोजन किया।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय पटना ने सीडब्ल्यू हजारीबाग के साथ-साथ बिहार इंटरमीडिएट काउंसिल बस स्टॉप पर स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा और गहरी सफाई अभियान का आयोजन किया। अभियान के दौरान सफाई मित्रों को स्वच्छता किट भी वितरित किए गए।