Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India Gears Up for Special Campaign 4.0
30 SEP 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) has begun Special Campaign 4.0, from 16th September 2024. The Campaign is being conducted in two phases: a Preparatory Phase from 16th September to 30th September 2024, followed by the Implementation Phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2024.
This year’s Campaign places special emphasis on FCI’s field and outstation offices, in addition to its head offices in over 760 locations across Pan India covering remote locations of Leh Ladakh in North to Kanyakumari in South. The focus will be on ensuring overall cleanliness in government offices, with particular attention to space management and enhancing the workplace experience in field offices. A key component will be reviewing and weeding out old files and records, improving record management across all relevant FCI offices.
FCI has been a strong advocate of both physical and digital cleanliness through its offices across the country. Under Special Campaign 3.0 (October 2023 to August 2024), the Corporation successfully generated approximately ₹31 lakhs through scrap disposal, weeded around 24,000 physical files, closed approximately 14,000 e-files, and cleared more than 38,000 sq. ft. of space.
In the previous year, during Special Campaign 2.0 (October 2022 to August 2023), FCI operated at 760 campaign sites, generating ₹30 lakhs in revenue, clearing over 50,000 sq. ft. of space, and closing approximately 3 lakh files.
The progress of the current Special Campaign 4.0 will be regularly monitored, and updates will be provided on the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM) Portal of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) at www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm.
With its focus on cleanliness, efficient space management, and modernized record-keeping, the Food Corporation of India is fully prepared to implement the goals of Special Campaign 4.0, ensuring a cleaner and more organized work environment for its employees across the nation.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार
30 SEP 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने 16 सितंबर 2024 से विशेष अभियान 4.0 शुरू किया है। अभियान दो चरणों में चलाया जा रहा है, पहला 16 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर 2024 तक तैयारी चरण, इसके बाद 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक कार्यान्वयन चरण।
इस वर्ष के अभियान में उत्तर में लेह लद्दाख से लेकर दक्षिण में कन्याकुमारी तक पूरे भारत में 760 से अधिक स्थानों पर स्थित अपने मुख्य कार्यालयों के अलावा एफसीआई के क्षेत्रीय और बाहरी कार्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। सरकारी कार्यालयों में समग्र स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, इसमें स्थान प्रबंधन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में कार्यस्थल के अनुभव को बढ़ाया जाएगा। एक प्रमुख घटक पुरानी फाइलों और अभिलेखों की समीक्षा करना और उन्हें छांटना, सभी प्रासंगिक एफसीआई कार्यालयों में रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में सुधार करना होगा।
एफसीआई देश भर में अपने कार्यालयों के माध्यम से भौतिक और डिजिटल स्वच्छता दोनों का प्रबल समर्थक रहा है। विशेष अभियान 3.0 (अक्टूबर 2023 से अगस्त 2024) के अंतर्गत, निगम ने स्क्रैप निपटान के माध्यम से लगभग 31 लाख रुपये सफलतापूर्वक अर्जित किए, लगभग 24,000 फाइलों को छांट दिया गया, लगभग 14,000 ई-फाइलें बंद कीं और 38,000 वर्ग फुट से अधिक जगह खाली की।
इससे पहले विशेष अभियान 2.0 (अक्टूबर 2022 से अगस्त 2023) के दौरान, एफसीआई ने 760 अभियान स्थलों पर काम किया, जिससे 30 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ, 50,000 वर्ग फुट से अधिक जगह खाली की गई और लगभग 3 लाख फाइलें बंद की गईं।
वर्तमान विशेष अभियान 4.0 की प्रगति की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जा रही है तथा प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीपीडीएम) पोर्टल www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm पर अपडेट प्रदान किए जा रहे है।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम स्वच्छता, कुशल स्थान प्रबंधन और आधुनिक रिकॉर्ड-कीपिंग पर फोकस के साथ, विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लक्ष्यों को लागू करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। इससे पूरे देश में अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए स्वच्छ और अधिक संगठित वातावरण सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।