Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India Gears Up for Special Campaign 4.0
30 SEP 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) has begun Special Campaign 4.0, from 16th September 2024. The Campaign is being conducted in two phases: a Preparatory Phase from 16th September to 30th September 2024, followed by the Implementation Phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2024.
This year’s Campaign places special emphasis on FCI’s field and outstation offices, in addition to its head offices in over 760 locations across Pan India covering remote locations of Leh Ladakh in North to Kanyakumari in South. The focus will be on ensuring overall cleanliness in government offices, with particular attention to space management and enhancing the workplace experience in field offices. A key component will be reviewing and weeding out old files and records, improving record management across all relevant FCI offices.
FCI has been a strong advocate of both physical and digital cleanliness through its offices across the country. Under Special Campaign 3.0 (October 2023 to August 2024), the Corporation successfully generated approximately ₹31 lakhs through scrap disposal, weeded around 24,000 physical files, closed approximately 14,000 e-files, and cleared more than 38,000 sq. ft. of space.
In the previous year, during Special Campaign 2.0 (October 2022 to August 2023), FCI operated at 760 campaign sites, generating ₹30 lakhs in revenue, clearing over 50,000 sq. ft. of space, and closing approximately 3 lakh files.
The progress of the current Special Campaign 4.0 will be regularly monitored, and updates will be provided on the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM) Portal of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) at www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm.
With its focus on cleanliness, efficient space management, and modernized record-keeping, the Food Corporation of India is fully prepared to implement the goals of Special Campaign 4.0, ensuring a cleaner and more organized work environment for its employees across the nation.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் சிறப்புத் தூய்மை இயக்கம் 4.0-க்கு ஆயத்தமாகிறது
30 SEP 2024 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம், 2024 செப்டம்பர் 16 முதல் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ஐ தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இயக்கம் இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்படுகிறது. ஆயத்தக் கட்டம் 2024 செப்டம்பர் 16 முதல் 30 வரையிலும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுத்துதல் கட்டம் 2024 அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் 31 வரை நடைபெறும்.
இந்த ஆண்டிற்கான இயக்கம் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் கள மற்றும் வெளியூர் அலுவலகங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. கூடுதலாக வடக்கில் லே லடாக் முதல் தெற்கில் கன்னியாகுமரி வரை உள்ள தொலைதூர இடங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய நாடெங்கும் 760-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில், இட மேலாண்மையில் கவனம் செலுத்துதல், கள அலுவலகங்களில் பணியிட அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், பழைய கோப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆவணங்களை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்து களையெடுப்பது, பதிவேடு நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது ஆகியவை முக்கிய அம்சங்களாகும்.
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0-ன் கீழ் (அக்டோபர் 2023 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 வரை), கழிவு செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் மூலம் கழகம் சுமார் ரூ.31 லட்சத்தை ஈட்டியது.
தற்போதைய சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ன் முன்னேற்றம் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்படும்.
தூய்மை, திறமையான இட மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நவீனமயமாக்கப்பட்ட பதிவு செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம், இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ன் இலக்குகளை செயல்படுத்த முழுமையாக ஆயத்த நிலையில் உள்ளது.