Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India Gears Up for Special Campaign 4.0
30 SEP 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) has begun Special Campaign 4.0, from 16th September 2024. The Campaign is being conducted in two phases: a Preparatory Phase from 16th September to 30th September 2024, followed by the Implementation Phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2024.
This year’s Campaign places special emphasis on FCI’s field and outstation offices, in addition to its head offices in over 760 locations across Pan India covering remote locations of Leh Ladakh in North to Kanyakumari in South. The focus will be on ensuring overall cleanliness in government offices, with particular attention to space management and enhancing the workplace experience in field offices. A key component will be reviewing and weeding out old files and records, improving record management across all relevant FCI offices.
FCI has been a strong advocate of both physical and digital cleanliness through its offices across the country. Under Special Campaign 3.0 (October 2023 to August 2024), the Corporation successfully generated approximately ₹31 lakhs through scrap disposal, weeded around 24,000 physical files, closed approximately 14,000 e-files, and cleared more than 38,000 sq. ft. of space.
In the previous year, during Special Campaign 2.0 (October 2022 to August 2023), FCI operated at 760 campaign sites, generating ₹30 lakhs in revenue, clearing over 50,000 sq. ft. of space, and closing approximately 3 lakh files.
The progress of the current Special Campaign 4.0 will be regularly monitored, and updates will be provided on the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM) Portal of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) at www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm.
With its focus on cleanliness, efficient space management, and modernized record-keeping, the Food Corporation of India is fully prepared to implement the goals of Special Campaign 4.0, ensuring a cleaner and more organized work environment for its employees across the nation.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے لیے تیار
30 SEP 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے 16 ستمبر 2024 سے خصوصی مہم 4.0 شروع کی ہے۔ یہ مہم دو مرحلوں میں چلائی جا رہی ہے: ایک تیاری کا مرحلہ 16 ستمبر سے 30 ستمبر 2024 تک، اس کے بعد 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر تک عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ2024۔
اس سال کی مہم میں ایف سی آئی کے فیلڈ اور آؤٹ اسٹیشن دفاتر پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پین انڈیا میں 760 سے زیادہ مقامات پر اس کے ہیڈ آفس کے علاوہ شمال میں لیہہ لداخ سے لے کر جنوب میں کنیا کماری کے دور دراز مقامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ خلائی انتظام پر خصوصی توجہ دینے اور فیلڈ دفاتر میں کام کی جگہ کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ، سرکاری دفاتر میں مجموعی طور پر صفائی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ ایک کلیدی جزو پرانی فائلوں اور ریکارڈوں کا جائزہ لے کر ان کو ختم کرنا ہوگا، تمام متعلقہ ایف سی آئی دفاتر میں ریکارڈ کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانا ہوگا۔
ایف سی آئی پورے ملک میں اپنے دفاتر کے ذریعے جسمانی اور ڈیجیٹل دونوں طرح کی صفائی کا ایک مضبوط حامی رہا ہے۔ خصوصی مہم 3.0 (اکتوبر 2023 سے اگست 2024) کے تحت، کارپوریشن نے کامیابی کے ساتھ تقریباً 31 لاکھ روپے،ا سکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے پیدا کیے، تقریباً 24,000 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کیا، تقریباً 14,000 ای فائلوں کو بند کیا، اور 38,000 مربع فٹ سے زیادہ جگہ کو صاف کیاگیا۔
گذشتہ سال، خصوصی مہم 2.0 (اکتوبر 2022 سے اگست 2023) کے دوران، ایف سی آئی نے 760 مہم کی جگہوں پر کام کیا، جس سے 30 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی، 50,000 مربع فٹ سے زیادہ جگہ صاف کی گئی، اور تقریباً 3 لاکھ فائلیں بند کی گئیں۔
موجودہ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی پیش رفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جائے گی، اور محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے زیر التواء معاملات (ایس سی پی ڈی ایم) پورٹل www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpmکے لیے خصوصی مہم کے لیے اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
صفائی، موثر جگہ کے انتظام، اور جدید ترین ریکارڈ کیپنگ پر اپنی توجہ کے ساتھ، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے اہداف کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں اپنے ملازمین کے لیے کام کے زیادہ صاف اور منظم ماحول کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ش ت۔ م ش
U NO:651