Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR AUGUST, 2024
30 SEP 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) declined by 1.8per cent (provisional) in August, 2024 as compared to the Index in August, 2023. The production of Steel and Fertilizers recorded positive growth in August 2024. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Cement, Coal, Crude Oil, Electricity, Fertilizers, Natural Gas, Refinery Products and Steel. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for May 2024 stands at 6.9per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to August, 2024-25 is 4.6 percent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) declined by 8.1 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 6.5 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 3.4 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index declined by 1.7 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 3.6 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 2.6 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 1.0 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 1.7 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 3.2 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 1.7 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 4.5 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 7.3 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) declined by 3.0 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 0.7 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) declined by 5.0 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 6.8 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for June, 2024, July, 2024 and August, 2024are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised / finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for September, 2024 will be on Wednesday30thOctober, 2024.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
Apr-Aug 2023-24
158.8
77.5
75.0
136.0
130.6
193.1
185.4
204.7
155.3
Apr-Aug 2024-25*
169.1
76.2
76.9
138.2
132.8
207.2
186.7
218.7
162.4
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
Apr-Aug 2023-24
11.5
-0.4
3.9
3.7
7.5
16.1
12.9
5.4
8.0
Apr-Aug 2024-25*
6.5
-1.7
2.6
1.7
1.7
7.3
0.7
6.8
4.6
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
Sep-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
Oct-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
Nov-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
Dec-23
204.3
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
206.7
191.9
181.6
161.2
Jan-24
219.6
78.8
79.3
135.9
135.0
217.8
192.2
197.2
165.4
Feb-24
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.9
194.3
187.2
157.7
Mar-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
Apr-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
May-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
Jun-24*
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.8
198.7
222.8
163.9
Jul-24*
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
204.0
175.2
220.2
162.6
Aug-24*
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
207.4
176.5
209.4
155.8
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-23
17.9
2.2
10.0
9.5
1.8
16.4
19.7
15.3
13.4
Sep-23
16.0
-0.4
6.5
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.5
Oct-23
18.4
1.3
10.0
4.3
5.3
13.6
16.9
20.4
12.7
Nov-23
10.9
-0.4
7.5
12.4
3.3
9.7
-4.7
5.8
7.9
Dec-23
10.8
-1.0
6.7
4.1
5.9
8.3
3.8
1.2
5.1
Jan-24
10.6
0.6
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
9.2
4.1
5.7
4.2
Feb-24
11.6
7.9
11.2
2.6
-9.5
9.4
7.8
7.6
7.1
Mar-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
Apr-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
May-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
Jun-24*
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.7
1.9
8.6
5.1
Jul-24*
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
6.4
5.5
7.9
6.1
Aug-24*
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.5
-3.0
-5.0
-1.8
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اگست، 2024 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا انڈیکس (بیس: 2011-12=100)
30 SEP 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں (آئی سی آئی) کے مشترکہ انڈیکس میں اگست 2023 کے انڈیکس کے مقابلے اگست 2024 میں 1.8 فیصد (عارضی) کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔ اگست 2024 میں اسٹیل اور کھاد کی پیداوار میں مثبت اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ سالانہ اشاریہ جات ، ماہانہ اشاریہ جات اور شرح نمو کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I اور ضمیمہ II میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
آئی سی آئی آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں یعنی سیمنٹ، کوئلہ، خام تیل، بجلی، کھاد، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات اور اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتا ہے۔آٹھ بنیادی صنعتیں انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی) میں شامل اشیاء کے وزن کا 40.27 فیصد پر مشتمل ہیں۔
مئی 2024 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کی حتمی شرح نمو 6.9 فیصد ہے۔ اپریل تا اگست 2024-25 کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی مجموعی ترقی کی شرح گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.6 فیصد (عارضی) ہے۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
کوئلہ - کوئلے کی پیداوار (وزن: 10.33 فیصد) میں اگست، 2023 کے مقابلے میں اگست، 2024 میں 8.1 فیصد کی گراوٹ درج کی گئی ۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے اگست، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 6.5 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
خام تیل - خام تیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 8.98 فیصد) اگست، 2023 کے مقابلے میں اگست، 2024 میں 3.4 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے اگست، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1.7 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔
قدرتی گیس - قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (وزن: 6.88 فیصد) اگست، 2023 کے مقابلے اگست، 2024 میں 3.6 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے اگست، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
پیٹرولیم ریفائنری پروڈکٹس -پیٹرولیم ریفائنری کی پیداوار (وزن: 28.04 فیصد) اگست، 2023 کے مقابلے میں اگست، 2024 میں 1.0 فیصد گراوٹ ہوئی ۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے اگست، 2024-25 کے دوران گزشتہ اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1.7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
کھاد - کھاد کی پیداوار (وزن: 2.63 فیصد) اگست، 2023 کے مقابلے میں اگست، 2024 میں 3.2 فیصداضافہ ہوا ۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے اگست، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1.7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
اسٹیل - اسٹیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 17.92 فیصد) اگست، 2023 کے مقابلے اگست، 2024 میں 4.5 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے اگست، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 7.3 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
سیمنٹ - سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن: 5.37 فیصد) اگست، 2023 کے مقابلے میں اگست، 2024 میں 3.0 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے اگست، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 0.7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
بجلی - بجلی کی پیداوار (وزن: 19.85 فیصد) اگست، 2023 کے مقابلے میں اگست، 2024 میں 5.0 فیصد کی گراوٹ ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے اگست، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 6.8 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
نوٹ 1: جون، 2024، جولائی، 2024 اور اگست، 2024 کا ڈیٹا عارضی ہے۔ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس نمبرز کو ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق نظر ثانی / حتمی شکل دی جاتی ہے۔
نوٹ 2: اپریل 2014 سے، قابل تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کا ڈیٹا بھی شامل ہے۔
نوٹ 3: صنعت کے لحاظ سے اوپر بتائے گئے وزن انفرادی صنعت کے وزن ہیں جو آئی آئی پی سے اخذ کیے گئے ہیں اور تناسب کی بنیاد پر 100 کے برابر آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ وزن میں جوڑ دیے گئے ہیں۔
نوٹ 4: مارچ 2019 سے، تیاراسٹیل کی پیداوار کے اندر آئٹم ’کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر) کوائل‘ کے تحت ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئلڈ (ایچ آر پی او) نامی ایک نئے اسٹیل پروڈکٹ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 5: ستمبر 2024 کے لیے انڈیکس 30 اکتوبر 2024 بدھ کو جاری کیا جائےگا۔
ضمیمہ I
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بیس ایئر: 2011-12=100
ضمیمہ
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی انڈیکس
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
اپریل سے اگست2023-24
158.8
77.5
75.0
136.0
130.6
193.1
185.4
204.7
155.3
اپریل سے اگست2024-25*
169.1
76.2
76.9
138.2
132.8
207.2
186.7
218.7
162.4
*عارضی
شرح نمو(سار در سال کی بنیاد پر فیصد میں)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی ترقی
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
اپریل سے اگست2023-24
11.5
-0.4
3.9
3.7
7.5
16.1
12.9
5.4
8.0
اپریل سے اگست2024-25*
6.5
-1.7
2.6
1.7
1.7
7.3
0.7
6.8
4.6
*عارضی
سال در سال کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مالی سال کے مقابلے میں کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ II
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بیس ایئر: 2011-12=100
ضمیمہ
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی انڈیکس
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
اگست-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
ستمبر-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
اکتوبر-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
نومبر-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
دسمبر-23
204.3
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
206.7
191.9
181.6
161.2
جنوری-24
219.6
78.8
79.3
135.9
135.0
217.8
192.2
197.2
165.4
فروری-24
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.9
194.3
187.2
157.7
مارچ-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
اپریل-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
مئی-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
جون-24*
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.8
198.7
222.8
163.9
جولائی-24*
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
204.0
175.2
220.2
162.6
اگست-24*
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
207.4
176.5
209.4
155.8
*عارضی
شرح ترقی(سال در سال کی بنیاد پر فیصد میں)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی ترقی
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
اگست-23
17.9
2.2
10.0
9.5
1.8
16.4
19.7
15.3
13.4
ستمبر-23
16.0
-0.4
6.5
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.5
اکتوبر-23
18.4
1.3
10.0
4.3
5.3
13.6
16.9
20.4
12.7
نومبر-23
10.9
-0.4
7.5
12.4
3.3
9.7
-4.7
5.8
7.9
دسمبر-23
10.8
-1.0
6.7
4.1
5.9
8.3
3.8
1.2
5.1
جنوری-24
10.6
0.6
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
9.2
4.1
5.7
4.2
فروری-24
11.6
7.9
11.2
2.6
-9.5
9.4
7.8
7.6
7.1
مارچ-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
اپریل-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
مئی-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
جون-24*
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.7
1.9
8.6
5.1
جولائی-24*
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
6.4
5.5
7.9
6.1
اگست-24*
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.5
-3.0
-5.0
-1.8
*عارضی
سال در سال کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مالی سال کے مقابلے میں کیا گیا ہے۔