Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR AUGUST, 2024
30 SEP 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) declined by 1.8per cent (provisional) in August, 2024 as compared to the Index in August, 2023. The production of Steel and Fertilizers recorded positive growth in August 2024. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Cement, Coal, Crude Oil, Electricity, Fertilizers, Natural Gas, Refinery Products and Steel. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for May 2024 stands at 6.9per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to August, 2024-25 is 4.6 percent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) declined by 8.1 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 6.5 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 3.4 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index declined by 1.7 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 3.6 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 2.6 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 1.0 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 1.7 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 3.2 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 1.7 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 4.5 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 7.3 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) declined by 3.0 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 0.7 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) declined by 5.0 per cent in August, 2024 over August, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 6.8 per cent during April to August, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for June, 2024, July, 2024 and August, 2024are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised / finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for September, 2024 will be on Wednesday30thOctober, 2024.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
Apr-Aug 2023-24
158.8
77.5
75.0
136.0
130.6
193.1
185.4
204.7
155.3
Apr-Aug 2024-25*
169.1
76.2
76.9
138.2
132.8
207.2
186.7
218.7
162.4
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
Apr-Aug 2023-24
11.5
-0.4
3.9
3.7
7.5
16.1
12.9
5.4
8.0
Apr-Aug 2024-25*
6.5
-1.7
2.6
1.7
1.7
7.3
0.7
6.8
4.6
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
Sep-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
Oct-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
Nov-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
Dec-23
204.3
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
206.7
191.9
181.6
161.2
Jan-24
219.6
78.8
79.3
135.9
135.0
217.8
192.2
197.2
165.4
Feb-24
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.9
194.3
187.2
157.7
Mar-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
Apr-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
May-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
Jun-24*
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.8
198.7
222.8
163.9
Jul-24*
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
204.0
175.2
220.2
162.6
Aug-24*
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
207.4
176.5
209.4
155.8
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-23
17.9
2.2
10.0
9.5
1.8
16.4
19.7
15.3
13.4
Sep-23
16.0
-0.4
6.5
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.5
Oct-23
18.4
1.3
10.0
4.3
5.3
13.6
16.9
20.4
12.7
Nov-23
10.9
-0.4
7.5
12.4
3.3
9.7
-4.7
5.8
7.9
Dec-23
10.8
-1.0
6.7
4.1
5.9
8.3
3.8
1.2
5.1
Jan-24
10.6
0.6
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
9.2
4.1
5.7
4.2
Feb-24
11.6
7.9
11.2
2.6
-9.5
9.4
7.8
7.6
7.1
Mar-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
Apr-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
May-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
Jun-24*
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.7
1.9
8.6
5.1
Jul-24*
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
6.4
5.5
7.9
6.1
Aug-24*
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.5
-3.0
-5.0
-1.8
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
देशातील आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा ऑगस्ट 2024 साठीचा निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
30 SEP 2024 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
देशातील आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात (आयसीआय) ऑगस्ट 2023 मधील निर्देशांकाच्या तुलनेत, ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये, 1.8 टक्क्यांनी घसरण झाली आहे. पोलाद आणि खतांच्या उत्पादनाने ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली आहे. या क्षेत्रांतील वार्षिक आणि मासिक वाढीच्या निर्देशांकाचे आणि वृद्धीदराचे तपशील अनुक्रमे परिशिष्ट 1 आणि परिशिष्ट 2 मध्ये दिले आहेत.
देशातील आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा मे 2024 साठीचा अंतिम वृद्धी दर 6.9 टक्के आहे. वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट या दरम्यानच्या कालावधीत आयसीआयचा एकत्रित विकास दर गेल्या वर्षातील याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 4.6 टक्के (तात्पुरता) इतका नोंदवण्यात आला आहे.
देशातील महत्त्वाच्या आठ उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा सारांश खाली दिला आहे:
कोळसा: कोळसा उत्पादन (भार: 10.33 टक्के) ऑगस्ट 2023 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये 8.1 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाले. एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट 2024-25 या कालावधी दरम्यान कोळसा उत्पादनाचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 6.5 टक्क्यानी वाढला.
कच्चे तेल: कच्च्या तेलाचे उत्पादन (भार: 8.98 टक्के) ऑगस्ट 2023 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये 3.4 टक्क्यांनी घसरले. कच्चे तेल उत्पादनाचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट 2024-25 दरम्यान 1.7 टक्क्यानी वाढला.
नैसर्गिक वायू: ऑगस्ट 2023 मधील नैसर्गिक वायू उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये नैसर्गिक वायूचे उत्पादन (भार : 6.88 टक्के) 3.6 टक्क्यांनी घटले. त्याचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट 2024-25 दरम्यान 2.6 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादने: पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादन (भार: 28.04 टक्के) ऑगस्ट 2023 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये 1.0 टक्क्यानी घसरले. पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादनाच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात 2024-25 दरम्यान 1.7 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली.
खते: ऑगस्ट 2023 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये खतांचे उत्पादन (भार: 2.63 टक्के) 3.2 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट 2024-25 या कालावधीत खते उत्पादनाचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक 1.7 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
पोलाद: पोलाद उत्पादन (भार: 17.92 टक्के) ऑगस्ट 2023 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये 4.5 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. पोलाद उत्पादनाच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट 2024-25 दरम्यान 7.3 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली.
सिमेंट: ऑगस्ट 2023 च्या तुलनेत, ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये सिमेंट उत्पादन (भार: 5.37 टक्के) 3.0 टक्क्यांनी घसरले. एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट 2024-25 या कालावधीत सिमेंट उत्पादनाचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक 0.7 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
वीज: वीज निर्मिती (भार: 19.85 टक्के) ऑगस्ट 2023 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये 5.0 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाली. वीज निर्मितीच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट 2024-25 मध्ये 6.8 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
Apr-Aug 2023-24
158.8
77.5
75.0
136.0
130.6
193.1
185.4
204.7
155.3
Apr-Aug 2024-25*
169.1
76.2
76.9
138.2
132.8
207.2
186.7
218.7
162.4
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
Apr-Aug 2023-24
11.5
-0.4
3.9
3.7
7.5
16.1
12.9
5.4
8.0
Apr-Aug 2024-25*
6.5
-1.7
2.6
1.7
1.7
7.3
0.7
6.8
4.6
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
Sep-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
Oct-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
Nov-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
Dec-23
204.3
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
206.7
191.9
181.6
161.2
Jan-24
219.6
78.8
79.3
135.9
135.0
217.8
192.2
197.2
165.4
Feb-24
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.9
194.3
187.2
157.7
Mar-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
Apr-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
May-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
Jun-24*
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.8
198.7
222.8
163.9
Jul-24*
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
204.0
175.2
220.2
162.6
Aug-24*
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
207.4
176.5
209.4
155.8
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Aug-23
17.9
2.2
10.0
9.5
1.8
16.4
19.7
15.3
13.4
Sep-23
16.0
-0.4
6.5
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.5
Oct-23
18.4
1.3
10.0
4.3
5.3
13.6
16.9
20.4
12.7
Nov-23
10.9
-0.4
7.5
12.4
3.3
9.7
-4.7
5.8
7.9
Dec-23
10.8
-1.0
6.7
4.1
5.9
8.3
3.8
1.2
5.1
Jan-24
10.6
0.6
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
9.2
4.1
5.7
4.2
Feb-24
11.6
7.9
11.2
2.6
-9.5
9.4
7.8
7.6
7.1
Mar-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
Apr-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
May-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
Jun-24*
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.7
1.9
8.6
5.1
Jul-24*
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
6.4
5.5
7.9
6.1
Aug-24*
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.5
-3.0
-5.0
-1.8
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year