पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
असम में गुजरात के मीडिया का छह दिवसीय दौरा केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल से मुलाकात के साथ संपन्न हुआ
श्री सोनोवाल ने गुजरात के पत्रकारों के समक्ष प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में हुई असम की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला
28 SEP 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज डिब्रूगढ़ में गुजरात से असम तक के छह दिवसीय मीडिया दौरे के समापन के अवसर पर हुए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में गुजरात के पत्रकारों को सम्मानित किया। पत्र सूचना कार्यालय द्वारा आयोजित इस दौरे का उद्देश्य असम के विकास और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा देना था।
अपने संबोधन में श्री सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में असम और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र द्वारा हासिल की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, कृषि और कनेक्टिविटी जैसे क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए विकास के व्यापक दायरे पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विजन के अंतर्गत, पूर्वोत्तर राष्ट्रीय विकास में सबसे आगे रहा है। यह विकास सड़क, जलमार्ग, रेलवे, हवाई अड्डों और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे क्षेत्रों में स्पष्ट है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने असम और पूरे भारत में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के विकास में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हुए इसे क्षेत्रीय संपर्क और आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी कदम बताया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “भारत के अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग नेटवर्क के हिस्से के रूप में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी न केवल असम के लोगों को जोड़ रही है, बल्कि पूरे देश में व्यापार, पर्यटन और रोजगार सृजन को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने असम के समृद्ध इतिहास और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को पहचानने और उसे संरक्षित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने हाल ही में यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थलों में चराइदेव मोइदम को शामिल करने और अहोम-जनरल लछित बोरफुकन की 400वीं वर्षगांठ पर हुए राष्ट्रीय समारोह जैसी पहलों की ओर इशारा किया।
छह दिवसीय दौरे में गुजरात के मीडिया प्रतिनिधिमंडल को असम की प्रगति को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखने का मौका मिला। उन्होंने प्रतिष्ठित कामाख्या मंदिर, पूरबी डेयरी संयंत्र, ऐतिहासिक शहर शिवसागर और शाही कब्रिस्तान के लिए मशहूर चराइदेव मोइदम सहित महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक स्थलों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने सुआलकुची की समृद्ध कपड़ा विरासत और काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता का भी आनंद लिया।
दौरे के समापन पर, श्री सोनोवाल ने राज्यों के बीच जुड़ाव कायम करने और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने में मीडिया की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने गुजरात और देश के बाकी हिस्सों के लोगों को असम की विकास यात्रा दिखाने के लिए आए पत्रकारों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एक सम्मान समारोह के साथ हुआ, जहां श्री सोनोवाल ने पत्रकारिता में उनके योगदान और असम एवं गुजरात के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए पत्रकारों को सम्मानित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर राज्यसभा सांसद श्री रामेश्वर तेली; डिब्रूगढ़ के विधायक श्री प्रशांत फुकन और पीआईबी गुवाहाटी और अहमदाबाद के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Six-Day Gujarat media tour to Assam concludes with meeting with the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Shri Sonowal highlights Assam's progress under PM Modi’s leadership to visiting Gujarat journalists
28 SEP 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, today felicitated journalists from Gujarat at a special event in Dibrugarh, marking the conclusion of a six-day media tour from Gujarat to Assam. The tour, organized by the Press Information Bureau, aimed to foster a deeper understanding of Assam’s development and cultural heritage.
In his address, Shri Sonowal highlighted the remarkable progress Assam and the North Eastern region have achieved under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He emphasized the broad spectrum of development, covering sectors such as infrastructure, healthcare, education, agriculture, and connectivity. “Under PM Modi’s vision, the North East has been at the forefront of national development. This growth is evident in sectors such as roads, waterways, railways, airports, and digital infrastructure,” he remarked.
Shri Sonowal also underscored the significant strides in the development of inland waterways in Assam and across India, citing it as a game-changer for regional connectivity and economic development. “The Brahmaputra River, as part of India’s inland waterway network, is not only connecting the people of Assam but also boosting trade, tourism, and job creation across the entire country,” the Minister stated.
The Minister further emphasized the importance of recognizing and preserving Assam’s rich history and cultural heritage. He pointed to initiatives such as the recent addition of Charaideo Moidams to the UNESCO World Heritage Sites as well as the national celebration of the 400th anniversary of the Ahom-General Lachit Borphukan.
The six-day tour allowed the Gujarat media delegation to witness Assam’s progress firsthand. They visited important cultural and historical landmarks, including the iconic Kamakhya Temple, the Purabi Dairy facility, the historical town of Sivasagar, and Charaideo Moidams, known for its royal burial grounds. They also explored the rich textile heritage of Sualkuchi and natural beauty of Kaziranga National Park.
In closing, Shri Sonowal appreciated the role of the media in building bridges between states and fostering mutual understanding. He praised the efforts of the visiting journalists in showcasing Assam’s development journey to the people of Gujarat and the rest of the country.
The event concluded with a felicitation ceremony, where Shri Sonowal honored the journalists for their contributions to journalism and for strengthening ties between Assam and Gujarat.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Rajya Sabha MP; Shri Prasanta Phukan, MLA Dibrugarh and representatives of PIB Guwahati and Ahemdabad were also present.