Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM’s guidance in developing Uttar Pradesh to help it reach US$ 1 trillion economy: Shri Goyal
Double engine government of Centre, Uttar Pradesh to propel India to a US$ 35 trillion economy by 2047: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Uttar Pradesh led by Shri Adityanath’s industrial policies has become a holistic model of development: Shri Goyal
Implementation of 4Ds: Decisive leadership, Demand, Demographic Dividend, Democracy made Uttar Pradesh investment friendly: Shri Goyal
28 SEP 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his valedictory speech at the 2nd edition of Uttar Pradesh International Trade Show (UPITS) said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s efforts in developing Uttar Pradesh will help the state reach US$ 1 trillion economy in the first phase.
Shri Goyal noted that the double engine Government of Uttar Pradesh led by Shri Yogi Adityanath under the guidance of the Prime Minister will help India become a US$ 5 trillion economy in the first phase, and will serve as a cornerstone for India to become a US$35 trillion economy and a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. Shri Goyal noted that the industrial and other proactive policies implemented by Shri Yogi Adityanath with the visionary goals of the Prime Minister has led the state to become a holistic model of development in the country.
Highlighting the journey of Make in India program, Shri Goyal said that PM Modi’s vision to initiate this journey on September 25, 2014 to make India a domination nation at the global stage in manufacturing will produce employment and entrepreneur opportunities for the youth.
Shri Goyal announced that a decision has been taken to celebrate the Anniversary of Make in India with the opening of the UP International Trade Show every year. The Government of India and the UP Government together have constantly prioritised making laws simpler and promote ease of doing business, he said. He added that the Centre and the UP government in a joint effort are building an industrial smart city in Greater Noida and a total of 20 industrial smart cities are being developed across the country.
Applauding the success of the trade show in its 2nd edition, Shri Goyal highlighted that over 2,500 exhibitors participated and over a lakh people have already attended in the four-day event from September 25-29, 2024. Shri Goyal further praised Shri Adityanath and the UP government for their efforts in skill development of the youth enabling provision of skilled and talented labour for the companies investing in the state. He said that because of this proactive initiative, migration from the state has significantly reduced with industries receiving a ready talent pool for efficient operations enabling them to expand their business and also making the state investor-friendly. UP government has been successful in not only a holistic development of the state but has also made progress in social infrastructure and human development, he said.
Shri Goyal explaining 4Ds – Decisive leadership, Demand, Demographic Dividend and a vibrant Democracy, said that huge investments have poured into Uttar Pradesh because of its implementation by the Centre and the state government.
Highlighting the successes of first 100 days of PM Modi’s third term, Shri Goyal said that the decisions taken to benefit farmers, to increase minimum wages, build 3 crore homes under the PMAY scheme, provision for health expenditure up to Rs 5 lakh for citizens above 70 years, to built 12 more industrial smart cities and to provide employment to 4 crore youth by spending Rs 2 lakh crore over a period of five years will strengthen the society and benefit every part of the country.
Speaking about the improvement from 142nd to 63rd in Ease of Doing Business rankings, Shri Goyal said that the continuous efforts led by the Government has led to rise of India’s rankings in Global Innovation Index to 39th spot out of 133 countries. He continued that the ranking is reflective of the rise in patent filing in the country as well. The Intellectual Property Rights regime has vastly improved over the last decade. From 6,000 patents being filed in 2014 to 1 lakh patents filed last year, shows country’s growth in technology, he said.
Emphasising the importance of maintaining quality in products, the Union Minister said that India is being recognised as a quality provider of goods and services. We have to ensure that the products we manufacture, the services we provide should be of high quality and buyers should receive this quality with Made in India products, he said.
The Union Minister said that PM gave the vision of Zero Defect, Zero Effect and to make products of high sustainable quality is the need of this country and the world. He expressed hope that the youth, innovators, and startups with high quality, zero-defect production and sustainable manufacturing practices will propel India to world recognition. Manufacturing and selling of Made in India products within the country and abroad will reduce imports, boost MSMEs, help One District One Product scheme to grow and lead India to be technologically developed nation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اتر پردیش کو 10 کھرب امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے میں وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی: جناب گوئل
مرکز اور اتر پردیش کی ڈبل انجن حکومت 2047 تک ہندوستان کو 35 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت کی طرف لے جائے گی: مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی صنعتی پالیسیوں کی قیادت میں اتر پردیش ترقی کا ایک مکمل ماڈل بن گیا ہے: جناب گوئل
چار ڈیز: فیصلہ کن قیادت، مانگ،آبادیاتی ڈیوڈنڈ، جمہوریت کے نفاذنے اتر پردیش کو سرمایہ کاری دوست بنایا: جناب گوئل
28 SEP 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اتر پردیش انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ شو(یو پی آئی ٹی ایس ) کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں اپنی اختتامی تقریر کے دوران کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اتر پردیش کو ترقی دینے کی کوششوں سے پہلے مرحلہ میں ریاست کو10 کھرب امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی قیادت میں اتر پردیش کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ہندوستان کو پہلے مرحلے میں50 کھرب امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بننے میں مدد کرے گی اور 20247 تک ہندوستان کے35 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت اور ‘وکست بھارت’ بننے کے لیے سنگ بنیاد کا کام کرے گی۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی طرف سے وزیر اعظم کے بصیرت افروز اہداف کے ساتھ لاگو کی گئی صنعتی اور دیگر فعال پالیسیوں نے ریاست کو ملک میں ترقی کا ایک جامع ماڈل بننے کا باعث بنایا ہے۔
میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ 25 ستمبر 2014 کو ہندوستان کو مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی سطح پر ایک اہم ملک بنانے کے لیے وزیراعظم مودی کا یہ سفر شروع کرنے کا وژن نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار اور کاروباری مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ میک ان انڈیا کی سالگرہ ہر سال یوپی انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ شو کے آغاز کے ساتھ منانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اور یوپی حکومت نے مل کر قوانین کو آسان بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کو مسلسل ترجیح دی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکز اور یوپی حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں ایک صنعتی اسمارٹ سٹی تعمیر ہورہی ہے اور ملک بھر میں کل 20 صنعتی اسمارٹ سٹی تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
دوسرے ایڈیشن میں ٹریڈشو کی کامیابی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ 2500 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان نے شرکت کی اور 25-29 ستمبر 2024 تک ہونے والے چار روزہ پروگرام میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ پہلے ہی شرکت کر چکے ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے ریاست میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے لیے نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور ہنر مند مزدوروں کی دستیابی کے لیے جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور یو پی حکومت کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فعال اقدام کی وجہ سے ریاست سے نقل مکانی میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے جس سے صنعتوں کو موثر آپریشنز کے لیے تیار ٹیلنٹ پول مل رہا ہے جس سے وہ اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے اور ریاست کو سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے سازگار بنانے کے قابل بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوپی حکومت نہ صرف ریاست کی مجموعی ترقی میں کامیاب رہی ہے بلکہ اس نے سماجی انفراسٹرکچر اور انسانی ترقی میں بھی پیش رفت کی ہے۔
شری گوئل نے چار ڈیز فیصلہ کن قیادت، مانگ،آبادیاتی ڈیوڈنڈ اور متحرک جمہوریت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے اس کے نفاذ کی وجہ سے اتر پردیش میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم مودی کی تیسری میعاد کے پہلے 100 دنوں کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے، کم از کم اجرت میں اضافہ، پی ایم اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت 3 کروڑ گھر بنانے،70 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے شہریوں کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک صحت کے اخراجات کی فراہمی، مزید 12صنعتی اسمار ٹ شہروں کی تعمیر اور پانچ سال کی مدت 2 لاکھ کروڑروپے خرچ کر کے 4 کروڑ نوجوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے فیصلے کیے گئے ہیں جس سے ملک کے ہر حصے کے سماج کو مضبوطی فراہم ہوگی اور انھیں فائدہ پہنچنے گا۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی درجہ بندی میں 142 ویں سے 63 ویں نمبر پر آنے کی بہتری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت کی قیادت میں مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی 133 ممالک میں سے 39 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ درجہ بندی ملک میں پیٹنٹ فائلنگ میں اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران حقوق املاک دانش کے نظام میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں 6,000 پیٹنٹ فائل کیے گئے تھے، پچھلے سال 1 لاکھ پیٹنٹ فائل کیے گئے، جو ٹیکنالوجی میں ملک کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مصنوعات میں معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو معیاری اشیاء اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہم جو مصنوعات تیار کرتے ہیں، جو خدمات ہم فراہم کرتے ہیں وہ اعلیٰ معیار کی ہونی چاہئیں اور خریداروں کو یہ معیار میڈ ان انڈیا پروڈکٹس کے ساتھ ملنا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے زیرو ڈیفیکٹ، زیرو ایفیکٹ کا وژن دیا اور اعلیٰ پائیدار معیار کی مصنوعات بنانا اس ملک اور دنیا کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ نوجوان، اختراع کار اور اعلیٰ معیار کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ،زیر ایفیکٹ پروڈکشن اورپائیدار مینو فیکچرنگ سرگرمیوں سے ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملے گی۔ ملک کے اندر اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور فروخت سے درآمدات میں کمی آئے گی،ایم ایس ایمیز کو فروغ ملے گا، ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ اسکیم کو ترقی دینے میں مددگار ہو گی اور ہندوستان کو تکنیکی اعتبار سے ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔