Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM’s guidance in developing Uttar Pradesh to help it reach US$ 1 trillion economy: Shri Goyal
Double engine government of Centre, Uttar Pradesh to propel India to a US$ 35 trillion economy by 2047: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Uttar Pradesh led by Shri Adityanath’s industrial policies has become a holistic model of development: Shri Goyal
Implementation of 4Ds: Decisive leadership, Demand, Demographic Dividend, Democracy made Uttar Pradesh investment friendly: Shri Goyal
28 SEP 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his valedictory speech at the 2nd edition of Uttar Pradesh International Trade Show (UPITS) said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s efforts in developing Uttar Pradesh will help the state reach US$ 1 trillion economy in the first phase.
Shri Goyal noted that the double engine Government of Uttar Pradesh led by Shri Yogi Adityanath under the guidance of the Prime Minister will help India become a US$ 5 trillion economy in the first phase, and will serve as a cornerstone for India to become a US$35 trillion economy and a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. Shri Goyal noted that the industrial and other proactive policies implemented by Shri Yogi Adityanath with the visionary goals of the Prime Minister has led the state to become a holistic model of development in the country.
Highlighting the journey of Make in India program, Shri Goyal said that PM Modi’s vision to initiate this journey on September 25, 2014 to make India a domination nation at the global stage in manufacturing will produce employment and entrepreneur opportunities for the youth.
Shri Goyal announced that a decision has been taken to celebrate the Anniversary of Make in India with the opening of the UP International Trade Show every year. The Government of India and the UP Government together have constantly prioritised making laws simpler and promote ease of doing business, he said. He added that the Centre and the UP government in a joint effort are building an industrial smart city in Greater Noida and a total of 20 industrial smart cities are being developed across the country.
Applauding the success of the trade show in its 2nd edition, Shri Goyal highlighted that over 2,500 exhibitors participated and over a lakh people have already attended in the four-day event from September 25-29, 2024. Shri Goyal further praised Shri Adityanath and the UP government for their efforts in skill development of the youth enabling provision of skilled and talented labour for the companies investing in the state. He said that because of this proactive initiative, migration from the state has significantly reduced with industries receiving a ready talent pool for efficient operations enabling them to expand their business and also making the state investor-friendly. UP government has been successful in not only a holistic development of the state but has also made progress in social infrastructure and human development, he said.
Shri Goyal explaining 4Ds – Decisive leadership, Demand, Demographic Dividend and a vibrant Democracy, said that huge investments have poured into Uttar Pradesh because of its implementation by the Centre and the state government.
Highlighting the successes of first 100 days of PM Modi’s third term, Shri Goyal said that the decisions taken to benefit farmers, to increase minimum wages, build 3 crore homes under the PMAY scheme, provision for health expenditure up to Rs 5 lakh for citizens above 70 years, to built 12 more industrial smart cities and to provide employment to 4 crore youth by spending Rs 2 lakh crore over a period of five years will strengthen the society and benefit every part of the country.
Speaking about the improvement from 142nd to 63rd in Ease of Doing Business rankings, Shri Goyal said that the continuous efforts led by the Government has led to rise of India’s rankings in Global Innovation Index to 39th spot out of 133 countries. He continued that the ranking is reflective of the rise in patent filing in the country as well. The Intellectual Property Rights regime has vastly improved over the last decade. From 6,000 patents being filed in 2014 to 1 lakh patents filed last year, shows country’s growth in technology, he said.
Emphasising the importance of maintaining quality in products, the Union Minister said that India is being recognised as a quality provider of goods and services. We have to ensure that the products we manufacture, the services we provide should be of high quality and buyers should receive this quality with Made in India products, he said.
The Union Minister said that PM gave the vision of Zero Defect, Zero Effect and to make products of high sustainable quality is the need of this country and the world. He expressed hope that the youth, innovators, and startups with high quality, zero-defect production and sustainable manufacturing practices will propel India to world recognition. Manufacturing and selling of Made in India products within the country and abroad will reduce imports, boost MSMEs, help One District One Product scheme to grow and lead India to be technologically developed nation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश को विकसित करने से संबंधित प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन से राज्य को एक ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी: श्री गोयल
केन्द्र और उत्तर प्रदेश की डबल इंजन की सरकार भारत को 2047 तक 35 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के स्तर तक पहुंचाएगी: केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री आदित्यनाथ की औद्योगिक नीतियों के करण उत्तर प्रदेश विकास का एक समग्र मॉडल बन गया है: श्री गोयल
4डी - निर्णायक नेतृत्व, मांग, जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश, लोकतंत्र - के कार्यान्वयन ने उत्तर प्रदेश को निवेश के अनुकूल बनाया: श्री गोयल
28 SEP 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उत्तर प्रदेश इंटरनेशनल ट्रेड शो (यूपीआईटीएस) के दूसरे संस्करण में अपने समापन भाषण के दौरान कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश को विकसित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रयासों से राज्य को पहले चरण में एक ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के नेतृत्व वाली उत्तर प्रदेश की डबल इंजन की सरकार भारत को पहले चरण में 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने में मदद करेगी और 2047 तक भारत के 35 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था एवं ‘विकसित भारत’ बनने की प्रकिया की आधारशिला बनेगी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी लक्ष्यों के साथ श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ द्वारा लागू की गई औद्योगिक और अन्य सक्रिय नीतियों ने राज्य को देश में विकास का एक समग्र मॉडल बनने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत को मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर एक अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से 25 सितंबर 2014 को इस यात्रा को शुरू करने का प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का दृष्टिकोण युवाओं के लिए रोजगार एवं उद्यमिता के अवसर सृजित करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात की घोषणा की कि प्रत्येक वर्ष यूपी इंटरनेशनल ट्रेड शो के उद्घाटन के साथ ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ की वर्षगांठ मनाने का निर्णय लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने मिलकर निरंतर कानूनों को सरल बनाने और व्यापार करने की सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने को प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के संयुक्त प्रयासों से ग्रेटर नोएडा में एक औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी का निर्माण हो रहा है और देशभर में कुल 20 औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी विकसित की जा रही हैं।
ट्रेड शो के दूसरे संस्करण की सफलता की सराहना करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि 25-29 सितंबर, 2024 के दौरान चलने वाले इस चार-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में कुल 2,500 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों ने भाग लिया और एक लाख से अधिक लोग पहले ही हिस्सा ले चुके हैं। श्री गोयल ने राज्य में निवेश करने वाली कंपनियों के लिए कुशल एवं प्रतिभाशाली श्रमिकों के प्रावधान को सक्षम करने हेतु युवाओं के कौशल विकास में श्री आदित्यनाथ और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सक्रिय पहल के कारण राज्य से होने वाले पलायन में काफी कमी आई है और उद्योगों को कुशल संचालन के लिए तैयार प्रतिभा का भंडार हासिल हुआ है, जिससे वे अपने व्यवसाय का विस्तार करने में सक्षम हुए हैं और उन्होंने राज्य को निवेशकों के अनुकूल भी बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार न केवल राज्य का समग्र विकास करने में सफल रही है, बल्कि सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे और मानव विकास की दिशा में भी प्रगति की है।
श्री गोयल ने 4डी - निर्णायक नेतृत्व, मांग, जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश और एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र -की व्याख्या करते हुए कहा कि केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा इनके कार्यान्वयन के कारण उत्तर प्रदेश में भारी निवेश आया है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के तीसरे कार्यकाल के पहले 100 दिनों की सफलताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने, न्यूनतम मजदूरी बढ़ाने, पीएमएवाई योजना के तहत 3 करोड़ घर बनाने, 70 वर्ष से ऊपर के नागरिकों के लिए 5 लाख रुपये तक के स्वास्थ्य व्यय का प्रावधान करने से लेकर 12 और औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी बनाने तथा पांच वर्ष की अवधि में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च करके 4 करोड़ युवाओं को रोजगार देने के निर्णय से समाज मजबूत होगा और देश के हर हिस्से को लाभ होगा।
‘इज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस’ रैंकिंग में 142वें स्थान से आगे बढ़कर 63वें स्थान पर पहुंचने के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार के नेतृत्व में निरंतर प्रयासों के कारण ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में भारत की रैंकिंग 133 देशों में से 39वें स्थान पर पहुंच गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह रैंकिंग देश में पेटेंट फाइलिंग में वृद्धि को भी दर्शाती है। पिछले दशक में बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार से संबंधित व्यवस्था में काफी सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, 2014 में 6,000 पेटेंट दाखिल किये जाने की तुलना में पिछले वर्ष एक लाख पेटेंट दाखिल होने से प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में देश की प्रगति का पता चलता है।
उत्पादों में गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के गुणवत्ता प्रदाता के रूप में पहचाना जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हमारे द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पाद और प्रदान की गईं सेवाएं उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली हों और खरीदारों को ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ उत्पादों के साथ यह गुणवत्ता मिलनी चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘शून्य दोष, शून्य प्रभाव’ (जीरो डिफेक्ट, जीरो इफेक्ट) का दृष्टिकोण दिया और उच्च टिकाऊ गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद बनाना इस देश तथा दुनिया की जरूरत है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि युवा, नवप्रवर्तक और उच्च गुणवत्ता, शून्य-दोष वाले उत्पादन एवं टिकाऊ मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग कार्यप्रणाली वाले स्टार्टअप भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान दिलाएंगे। देश और विदेश में ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ उत्पादों के निर्माण एवं बिक्री से आयात में कमी आएगी, एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, ‘एक जिला एक उत्पाद योजना’ के प्रसार में मदद मिलेगी और भारत को तकनीकी रूप से विकसित राष्ट्र बनने में मदद मिलेगी।