Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries organisesTree Plantation Drive "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024 today
28 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, under the visionary leadership of Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh along with Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, organized a special Plantation Drive titled “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” at the Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary, Tughlakabad today as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign. This initiative is in alignment with the Government's broader mission to promote environmental sustainability and celebrate the sacred bond between humans and nature.
The drive, which witnessed enthusiastic participation from school children of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Pushp Vihar, New Delhi, aimed to raise awareness about the importance of trees and sustainable environmental practices. Additionally, it honored the pivotal role of motherhood by dedicating each sapling to a mother, thereby symbolizing care and nurturing. The plantation activity not only focused on increasing the green cover in the region but also reinforced the Department’s commitment to creating a healthier, cleaner, and greener India.
In his keynote address, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh emphasized the significance of environmental conservation and the vital role that communities play in fostering a cleaner and greener nation. He remarked, “Planting a tree today is planting hope for a better tomorrow. We dedicate this initiative to all mothers, who nurture and care for life. Our government is resolute in taking steps that ensure ecological balance and contribute to the health of our planet.”
The Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary, known for its rich diversity of flora and fauna, was selected as the venue for its symbolic importance as a green lung of the national capital. By planting indigenous trees, the initiative also contributes to enriching the biodiversity of this ecologically significant zone.
Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, along with senior officers, officials of the Department of Fisheries, NCDC and local residents, actively participated in the plantation drive. This collaborative effort highlighted the importance of environmental sustainability.
This plantation drive is part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, a nationwide movement to promote cleanliness, hygiene, and sustainable living practices. The participation of the Department of Fisheries in this campaign underlines its commitment to fostering both aquatic and terrestrial biodiversity while ensuring the preservation of natural resources.
As the campaign progresses, the Department plans to organize similar initiatives across the country to educate and engage citizens in the conservation of natural ecosystems.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ ماہی پروری نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کے تحت آج درخت لگانے کی مہم ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا
28 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ کی دور اندیش قیادت میں محکمہ ماہی پروری نے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی شجرکاری مہم ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس مہم کا اہتمام سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آج اسولا بھٹی وائلڈ لائف سینکچری، تغلق آباد میں کیا گیا ۔ یہ اقدام ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے اور انسانوں اور فطرت کے درمیان مقدس بندھن کو منانے کے حکومت کے وسیع تر مشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اس مہم، جس میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ، پشپ وہار، نئی دہلی کے اسکولی بچوں نے پرجوش شرکت کی، اس کا مقصد درختوں کی اہمیت اور پائیدار ماحولیاتی طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ماں کے لیے ہر ایک پودا وقف کر کے زچگی کے اہم کردار کا احترام کیا، جو طرح دیکھ بھال اور پرورش کی علامت ہے۔ شجرکاری کی سرگرمی نے نہ صرف خطے میں سبزہ کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی بلکہ ایک صحت مند، صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز ہندوستان بنانے کے محکمے کے عزم کو بھی تقویت دی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی اہمیت اور ایک صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز ملک کو فروغ دینے میں کمیونٹیز کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیئے ’’آج درخت لگانا ایک بہتر کل کی امید لگانا ہے۔ ہم اس قدم کو ان تمام ماؤں کے لیے وقف کرتے ہیں، جو زندگی کی پرورش اور دیکھ بھال کرتی ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت ایسے اقدامات کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو ماحولیاتی توازن کو یقینی بناتے ہیں اور ہمارے سیارے کی صحت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
اسولا بھٹی وائلڈ لائف سینکچری، جو کہ نباتات اور حیوانات کے بھرپور تنوع کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، کو قومی دارالحکومت کے سبز پھیپھڑوں کے طور پر اس کی علامتی اہمیت کے لیے مقام کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ مقامی درخت لگا کر، یہ پہل اس ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے اہم زون کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو تقویت بخشنے میں بھی معاون ہے۔
جناب ابھیلکش لکھی، سکریٹری، محکمہ ماہی پروری، محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب ساگر مہرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، سینئر افسران، محکمہ ماہی پروری کے افسران، این سی ڈی سی اور مقامی باشندوں نے شجرکاری مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ اس مشترکہ کوشش نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
یہ شجرکاری مہم جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کا حصہ ہے، جو کہ صفائی، حفظان صحت اور پائیدار زندگی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک گیر تحریک ہے۔ اس مہم میں محکمہ ماہی پروری کی شرکت قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے آبی اور زمینی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو فروغ دینے کے اس کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
جیسے جیسے مہم آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، محکمہ قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے شہریوں کو تعلیم دینے اور ان میں مشغول کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں اسی طرح کے اقدامات کو منظم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔