Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries organisesTree Plantation Drive "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024 today
28 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, under the visionary leadership of Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh along with Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, organized a special Plantation Drive titled “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” at the Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary, Tughlakabad today as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign. This initiative is in alignment with the Government's broader mission to promote environmental sustainability and celebrate the sacred bond between humans and nature.
The drive, which witnessed enthusiastic participation from school children of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Pushp Vihar, New Delhi, aimed to raise awareness about the importance of trees and sustainable environmental practices. Additionally, it honored the pivotal role of motherhood by dedicating each sapling to a mother, thereby symbolizing care and nurturing. The plantation activity not only focused on increasing the green cover in the region but also reinforced the Department’s commitment to creating a healthier, cleaner, and greener India.
In his keynote address, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh emphasized the significance of environmental conservation and the vital role that communities play in fostering a cleaner and greener nation. He remarked, “Planting a tree today is planting hope for a better tomorrow. We dedicate this initiative to all mothers, who nurture and care for life. Our government is resolute in taking steps that ensure ecological balance and contribute to the health of our planet.”
The Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary, known for its rich diversity of flora and fauna, was selected as the venue for its symbolic importance as a green lung of the national capital. By planting indigenous trees, the initiative also contributes to enriching the biodiversity of this ecologically significant zone.
Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, along with senior officers, officials of the Department of Fisheries, NCDC and local residents, actively participated in the plantation drive. This collaborative effort highlighted the importance of environmental sustainability.
This plantation drive is part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, a nationwide movement to promote cleanliness, hygiene, and sustainable living practices. The participation of the Department of Fisheries in this campaign underlines its commitment to fostering both aquatic and terrestrial biodiversity while ensuring the preservation of natural resources.
As the campaign progresses, the Department plans to organize similar initiatives across the country to educate and engage citizens in the conservation of natural ecosystems.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கம் 2024-ன் கீழ் "தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று" இயக்கத்திற்கு மீன்வளத்துறை இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
28 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங், மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் துக்ளகாபாத்தில் உள்ள அசோலா பட்டி வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயத்தில் தூய்மையே சேவை 2024 இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக "தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று" நடும் சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தை மீன்வளத்துறை இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் தனது தலைமை உரையில், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், தூய்மையான மற்றும் பசுமையான தேசத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் சமுதாயங்கள் வகிக்கும் முக்கிய பங்கையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.. "இன்று ஒரு மரக்கன்றினை நடுவது சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கான நம்பிக்கையை விதைக்கிறது. வாழ்வை வளர்க்கும், பராமரிக்கும் அனைத்து தாய்மார்களுக்கும் இந்த முயற்சியை அர்ப்பணிக்கிறோம். சுற்றுச்சூழல் சமநிலையை உறுதி செய்கின்ற நமது புவிக்கோளின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்கின்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதில் அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மீன்வளத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அபிலக்ஷ் லிக்கி, இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி நீது குமாரி பிரசாத், இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சாகர் மெஹ்ரா மற்றும் மீன்வளத் துறை, தேசிய நோய் கட்டுப்பாடு மைய மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், உள்ளூர் மக்கள் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடும் இயக்கத்தில் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த கூட்டு முயற்சி சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
இயற்கைச் சூழல் அமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் மக்களை ஈடுபடுத்த நாடு முழுவதும் இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்ய மீன்வளத்துறை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2059863