श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
क्षेत्रीय श्रम संस्थान, चेन्नई को क्षमता निर्माण आयोग द्वारा “उत्तम” के रूप में मान्यता दी गई
27 SEP 2024 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के तहत कार्यरत डीजीएफएएसएलआई के अधीनस्थ कार्यालय, चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु के क्षेत्रीय श्रम संस्थान को क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय नागरिक सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएससीएसटीआई) के मानकों के तहत 6890-एन की मान्यता प्रदान की गई है, जो इसके द्वारा प्रदान की गई उत्कृष्ट सेवाओं और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में बनाए गए उच्च मानकों के लिए मान्य है। मूल्यांकन विभिन्न स्तरों पर संस्थान द्वारा अपनाई गई सभी मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं और कार्यप्रणाली के निरीक्षण के आधार पर किया गया था। क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) और एनएससीएसटीआई की टीम ने साइट पर मूल्यांकन किया और “उत्तम” की ग्रेडिंग के साथ मान्यता प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किया।
वर्ष 1960 में रोयापेट्टा में किराए के परिसर में स्थित अपने सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र के साथ स्थापित, संस्थान वर्तमान स्थान नंबर 1, सरदार पटेल रोड, अड्यार में अपने स्वयं के परिसर में स्थानांतरित हो गया। संस्थान का औपचारिक उद्घाटन 1963 में तत्कालीन माननीय केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री श्री डी. संजीवय्या की उपस्थिति में तमिलनाडु के तत्कालीन माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री एम. भक्तवथचलम द्वारा किया गया था।
यह संस्थान देश के दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों की ओएसएच आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है, जिसमें तमिलनाडु, केरल, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना राज्य और पुडुचेरी, लक्षद्वीप तथा अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से संस्थान ने देश के दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में हितधारकों की क्षमता निर्माण में मदद की है। डिप्लोमा इन इंडस्ट्रियल सेफ्टी (डीआईएस), एसोसिएट फेलो इन इंडस्ट्रियल हेल्थ (एएफआईएच) आदि जैसे नियमित पाठ्यक्रमों के अलावा, उद्योगों और अन्य हितधारकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए संस्थान प्रतिभागियों के विभिन्न समूहों के लिए नियमित रूप से अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और जागरूकता सत्र भी आयोजित करता है। एनएससीएसटीआई के तहत सीबीसी के साथ संस्थान के प्रत्यायन ने एक स्थायी भविष्य की दिशा में ओएसएच के क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन और उन्नति के साथ एक सहयोगी और सहायक मोड में अपनी गतिविधियों को संरेखित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
REGIONAL LABOUR INSTITUTE, CHENNAI, gets Accredited as “Uttam” by Capacity Building Commission
27 SEP 2024 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Labour Institute, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, a subordinate office of DGFASLI functioning under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, has been awarded with the accreditation 6890-n by Capacity Building Commission(CBC) under the National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions (NSCSTI) in recognition of the nesting services it has rendered a nd high standards maintained in the field of Occupational Safety and Health training. The assessment was made on the basis of the inspection of all standard operating procedures and methodologies followed by the institute in different levels. The team from Capacity Building Commission (CBC) and NSCSTI conducted the on-site assessment and awarded the Certificate of Accreditation with the grading of “Uttam”.
Set up in the year 1960 with its Safety, Health and Welfare Centre located in a rented premises at Royapetta, the Institute shifted in its own premises at current location in No 1, Sardar Patel Road, Adyar. The institute was formally inaugurated by the then Hon'ble Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri M. Bhakthavathchalam in the presence of the then Hon'ble Union Labour Minister Shri D. Sanjivayya in 1963 .
The institute caters to the OSH needs of the stakeholders from the Southern Region of the country covering the states of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and UTs of Puducherry, Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Through its continuous efforts the institute has helped in capacity building of stakeholders in the field of Occupational Safety and Health in the southern zone of the country. Beside regular courses like Diploma in Industrial Safety(DIS), Associate Fellow in Industrial Health(AFIH) etc., to cater to the needs of Industries and other stakeholders the institute also conducts regular short term Training Programs and awareness sessions for different group of the participants. Accreditation of the institute with CBC under NSCSTI has paved a way to align its activities with the changes and advancements in the field of OSH in a collaborative and corroborative mode towards a sustainable future.