Ministry of Science & Technology
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated PARAM Rudra Supercomputer at S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS)
27 SEP 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The inauguration of the PARAM Rudra supercomputer at the S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS) in Kolkata by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi brings high performance computing facilities to the Eastern Region, benefitting around 10-12 institutions and thousands of researchers working in this region.
Developed under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), the PARAM Rudra series under the aegis of Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST), including installations in Pune and Delhi, is set to revolutionize research across multiple fields such as advanced materials, high-energy physics, earth sciences, and cosmology, marking a significant advancement in India’s scientific and technological capabilities.
The PARAM Rudra supercomputer at S.N. Bose Centre, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is expected to provide much-needed high-performance computing power to institutes in the Eastern Region. This facility will enable collaboration among the computational researchers in Institutes like Bose Institute, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (SINP), Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB), and the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Kolkata. It will enable scientists in these institutions to perform complex calculations and simulations much faster, reducing the time required to solve intricate scientific problems.
The 838 TFLOPS NSM facility is poised to significantly enhance research across a variety of scientific domains through advanced high-performance computing capabilities.
In materials science it will help high-throughput Computational Materials Design, accelerate the discovery and design of new materials along with rapid identification and development of new materials.
In Earth Science, it will support Computational Modelling of Earth and Planetary Materials. This includes integrating first-principles calculations with LHDAC (Laser Heated Diamond Anvil Cell) experiments.
In biological sciences, it will facilitate the use of machine learning to study biomolecular functions, aiding in the understanding of diseases and the development of new treatments. In Chemical Science it can help exploring the electronic structure of molecules to understand chemical reactivity benefitting quantum chemistry.
Additionally, the supercomputer will be crucial for high-energy astrophysics research, providing insights into the fundamental properties of matter and the universe. It will help understand Non-Equilibrium Properties of Strongly Interacting Matter by conducting calculations related to dense matter as studied in the ALICE experiment at CERN and modelling the universe’s structure and dynamics, including the interplay of gravitational waves, high-energy photons, and astrophysical neutrinos.
However, the benefits of the PARAM Rudra supercomputers extend far beyond the boundaries of scientific research. As the Prime Minister pointed out, the advent of such high-performance computing technologies will not only help India compete globally in areas like space exploration and semiconductor manufacturing but will also have a tangible impact on the everyday lives of citizens. The new capabilities of these machines are expected to play a crucial role in disaster management, economic growth, and in enhancing the ease of doing business, making them central to India’s progress in Industry 4.0.
In addition to supporting advanced research, the PARAM Rudra supercomputer will significantly improve India’s ability to predict weather and climate-related phenomena.
The PARAM Rudra supercomputer is a reflection of India’s commitment to self-reliance in high-performance computing. By investing in such advanced technologies, the country is ensuring that its scientific community has access to the tools needed to drive innovation and make global contributions.
The inauguration of this supercomputer represents a crucial step in India’s scientific journey, where advanced computing capabilities will not only fuel research but also improve the quality of life for citizens across the nation.
As India continues to prioritize technological advancements, the PARAM Rudra series will play a key role in shaping the nation’s future in science, industry, and beyond.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एस एन बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज (एसएनबीएनसीबीएस) में परम रुद्र सुपरकंप्यूटर का उद्घाटन किया
27 SEP 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा कोलकाता में एस.एन. बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज (एसएनबीएनसीबीएस) में परम रुद्र सुपरकंप्यूटर का उद्घाटन पूर्वी क्षेत्र में उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग सुविधाएं लेकर आया है जिससे इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले लगभग 10-12 संस्थानों और हजारों शोधकर्ताओं को लाभ होगा।
राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन (एनएसएम) के तहत विकसित परम रुद्र श्रृंखला, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (एमईआईटीवाई) और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तत्वावधान में पुणे और दिल्ली में प्रतिष्ठानों सहित कई क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान में क्रांति लाने के लिए तैयार है। इसमें शामिल हैं, उन्नत सामग्री, उच्च ऊर्जा भौतिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और ब्रह्मांड विज्ञान, जो भारत की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी क्षमताओं में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को चिह्नित करता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान एस.एन.बोस केंद्र में स्थापित परम रुद्र सुपरकंप्यूटर से पूर्वी क्षेत्र के संस्थानों को हाई पावर कंप्यूटिंग उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है। यह सुविधा बोस इंस्टीट्यूट, साहा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर फिजिक्स (एसआईएनपी), इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ केमिकल बायोलॉजी (आईआईसीबी) और इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (आईआईएसईआर) कोलकाता जैसे संस्थानों में कम्प्यूटेशनल शोधकर्ताओं के बीच सहयोग को सक्षम करेगी। यह इन संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिकों को जटिल गणनाओं और सिमुलेशन को बहुत तेजी से करने में सक्षम बनाएगा, जिससे जटिल वैज्ञानिक समस्याओं को हल करने में लगने वाला समय कम हो जाएगा।
838 टीएफएलओपीएस एनएसएम सुविधा उन्नत उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग क्षमताओं के माध्यम से विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक डोमेन में अनुसंधान को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है।
मटेरियल साइंस में यह हाई-थ्रूपुट कम्प्यूटेशनल पदार्थ डिजाइन में मदद करेगा और नए पदार्थों की खोज और डिजाइन में तेजी लाएगा तथा नए पदार्थों की शीघ्र पहचान और विकास करेगा।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान में, यह पृथ्वी और अन्य ग्रहों से जुडी सामग्रियों के कम्प्यूटेशनल मॉडलिंग का समर्थन करेगा। इसमें एलएचडीएसी (लेजर हीटेड डायमंड एनविल सेल) प्रयोगों के साथ प्रथम-सिद्धांत गणनाओं को एकीकृत करना शामिल है।
जैविक विज्ञान में, यह बायोमोलिकुलर कार्यों का अध्ययन करने के लिए मशीन लर्निंग के उपयोग को सुगम बनाएगा, जिससे बीमारियों को समझने और नए उपचारों के विकास में सहायता मिलेगी। रासायनिक विज्ञान में यह क्वांटम रसायन विज्ञान को लाभ पहुँचाने वाली रासायनिक प्रतिक्रियाशीलता को समझने के लिए अणुओं की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संरचना की खोज में मदद कर सकता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, यह सुपरकंप्यूटर उच्च-ऊर्जा खगोल भौतिकी अनुसंधान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा, जो पदार्थ और ब्रह्मांड के मौलिक गुणों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेगा। यह सघन पदार्थ से संबंधित गणना करके, जैसा कि सर्न में एलिस प्रयोग में अध्ययन किया गया था, और गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंगों, उच्च-ऊर्जा फोटॉनों और खगोल भौतिकी न्यूट्रिनो के परस्पर क्रिया सहित ब्रह्मांड की संरचना और गतिशीलता की मॉडलिंग करके, मजबूत रूप से परस्पर क्रिया करने वाले पदार्थ के असंतुलित गुणों को समझने में मदद करेगा।
हालाँकि, परम रुद्र सुपरकंप्यूटर के लाभ वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान की सीमाओं से कहीं आगे हैं। जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया, ऐसी उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग तकनीकों के आगमन से न केवल भारत को अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण और सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि नागरिकों के रोज़मर्रा के जीवन पर भी इसका ठोस प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इन मशीनों की नई क्षमताओं से आपदा प्रबंधन, आर्थिक विकास और व्यापार को आसान बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है, जिससे वे उद्योग 4.0 में भारत की प्रगति के लिए केंद्रीय बन जाएंगे।
उन्नत अनुसंधान को समर्थन देने के अलावा, परम रुद्र सुपरकंप्यूटर मौसम और जलवायु संबंधी घटनाओं की भविष्यवाणी करने की भारत की क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार करेगा।
परम रुद्र सुपरकंप्यूटर उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिबिंब है। ऐसी उन्नत तकनीकों में निवेश करके, देश यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि उसके वैज्ञानिकों के पास नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने और वैश्विक योगदान देने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण उपलब्ध हों।
इस सुपरकंप्यूटर का उद्घाटन भारत की वैज्ञानिक यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जहां उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग क्षमताएं न केवल अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देंगी, बल्कि पूरे देश में नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में भी सुधार करेंगी।
भारत तकनीकी प्रगति को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है, इसलिए परम रुद्र श्रृंखला देश में विज्ञान, उद्योग और उससे भी आगे देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।