Ministry of Power
NTPC WR-I HQs Organizes Cancer Awareness and Screening Initiative in Collaboration with Tata Memorial Centre
27 SEP 2024 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 27 September 2024
Mumbai, September 27th 2024.: As part of its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives, NTPC Western Region-I Headquarters has taken a significant step towards public health by organizing a Cancer Awareness and Screening Program in the Mira Bhayander region of Mumbai. This initiative, held in collaboration with the Tata Memorial Centre, aims to address the pressing issue of cancer and other non-communicable diseases (NCDs) among frontline personnel.
EC3N.jpeg)
Recognizing the critical role played by police personnel in serving and safeguarding the community, NTPC's initiative focuses on raising awareness and conducting proactive screening to improve health outcomes for these dedicated individuals. The program highlights NTPC's commitment to promoting public health and supporting cancer prevention measures.
The screening camp witnessed enthusiastic participation, with over 500 police personnel attending the event. The initiative not only provided valuable health screening but also spread crucial information on cancer prevention and NCD management.
This initiative was started on the eve of World Tobacco Day and being continued in collaboration between with TMH, dedicated to enhancing health awareness and early detection in the fight against cancer.
The cancer screening and awareness camp has been running for the past four months in the Mira Bhayander Region, benefiting approximately 5,000 police personnel.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी पश्चिम विभाग-I मुख्यालयाने टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटरच्या सहयोगाने आयोजित केला कर्करोग जनजागृती आणि निदान उपक्रम
27 SEP 2024 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 27 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळ (एनटीपीसी) पश्चिम विभाग-I मुख्यालयाने, आपल्या कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) उपक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून, मुंबईच्या मीरा भाईंदर भागात कर्करोग जनजागृती आणि निदान चाचणी कार्यक्रम आयोजित करून सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्वाचे पाऊल उचलले आहे.
EC3N.jpeg)
टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटरच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट, आघाडीवर काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांमधील कर्करोग आणि इतर असंसर्गजन्य आजारांच्या (एनसीडी) गंभीर समस्येचे निराकरण करणे, हे आहे.
समाजाची सेवा आणि रक्षण करण्यात पोलीस कर्मचारी बजावत असलेली महत्त्वाची भूमिका ओळखून, एनटीपीसीने आयोजित केलेला हा उपक्रम समर्पित सेवा देणाऱ्या या व्यक्तींचे आरोग्य चांगले राहावे, यासाठी जागरूकता वाढवण्यावर आणि चाचणी आयोजित करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो. हा कार्यक्रम, सार्वजनिक आरोग्याचा पुरस्कार आणि कर्करोग प्रतिबंधक उपायांना पाठबळ देण्याप्रति एनटीपीसीची असलेली वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतो.
चाचणी शिबिरात 500हून अधिक पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांनी मोठ्या उत्साहाने सहभाग नोंदवला. या उपक्रमात कर्करोग प्रतिबंध आणि एनसीडी व्यवस्थापनावरील महत्वाची माहितीही प्रसारित केली.
हा उपक्रम जागतिक तंबाखू विरोधी दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला सुरू करण्यात आला असून, आरोग्याबाबत जागरुकता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि कर्करोगाविरोधातील लढ्यात, या आजाराचे लवकर निदान करण्यासाठी समर्पित असलेल्या टाटा मेमोरियल रुग्णालयाच्या सहयोगाने राबवला जात आहे.
मीरा भाईंदर विभागात गेले चार महिने कर्करोग निदान चाचणी आणि जनजागृती शिबिर सुरू असून, आतापर्यंत सुमारे 5,000 पोलिस कर्मचाऱ्यांनी त्याचा लाभ घेतला आहे.