Ministry of Defence
Directorate General of Quality Assurance celebrates its 68th Raising Day
27 SEP 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) celebrated its 68th Raising Day on September 27, 2024. The Day marks a significant milestone in its journey towards ensuring the quality of defence armaments, stores and equipment. DGQA has been instrumental in setting and enforcing rigorous Quality Standards for the Indian Army equipment.
In a major reform towards ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and to achieve Aatmanirbharta in Defence, re-organisation of DGQA is being carried out, with focus on speeding up Quality Assurance processes & trials and to reduce layers of decision-making. The reorganised structure will enable single point technical support for complete equipment/ weapon platform at all levels and will also ensure uniformity in product-based QA. The reforms are aimed to enable DGQA to move towards a prevention based QA and risk mitigation from the conventional inspection based system. DGQA has implemented innovative technologies and QA methodologies to stay ahead of emerging challenges.
A separate Directorate of Defence Testing and Evaluation Promotion to facilitate transparent allocation of Proof Ranges and testing facilities has been established. This arrangement coupled with automation and digitization of standardised QA processes is likely to significantly improve the engagement of Defence Industry with DGQA. Domestic private industries have been now allowed to utilise the test facilities of Proof Ranges and Labs of DGQA, enabling the ‘Ease of Doing Business’.
MMJG.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کوالٹی ایشورنس نے اپنا 68واں یوم تاسیس منایا
27 SEP 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کوالٹی ایشورنس (ڈی جی کیو اے) نے 27 ستمبر 2024 کو اپنا 68 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ یہ دن دفاعی ساز و سامان ، اسٹور اور آلات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب اپنے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ڈی جی کیو اے نے ہندوستانی فوج کے سازوسامان کے لیے سخت معیارات ترتیب دینے اور نفاذ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
'کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی' اور دفاع میں خود انحصار ہندوستان کے حصول کے لیے ایک بڑی اصلاحات میں،معیار کی یقین دہانی کے عمل اور تجربات کو تیز کرنے اور فیصلہ سازی کی تہوں کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ڈی جی کیو اے کی تنظیم نو کی جا رہی ہے۔ دوبارہ منظم ڈھانچہ تمام سطحوں پر مکمل آلات/ہتھیار پلیٹ فارم کے لیے سنگل پوائنٹ تکنیکی معاونت کو قابل بنائے گا اور مصنوعات پر مبنی معیارات کی یقین دہانی (کیو اے) میں یکسانیت کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔ ان اصلاحات کا مقصد ڈی جی کیو اے کو اس قابل بنانا ہے کہ وہ روک تھام پر مبنی کیو اے کی طرف بڑھ سکے اور روایتی معائنہ پر مبنی نظام سے خطرات کو کم کر سکے۔ ڈی جی کیو اے نے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے آگے رہنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور کیو اے کے طریقہ کار کو نافذ کیا ہے۔
ایک علیحدہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ڈیفنس ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ ایویلیوایشن پروموشن کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے تاکہ شفاف طریقے سے پروف رینجز اور جانچ کی سہولیات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ معیاری کیو اے عمل کے آٹومیشن اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے ساتھ مل کر یہ انتظام ڈی جی کیو اے کے ساتھ دفاعی صنعت کی مصروفیت کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا۔ گھریلو نجی صنعتوں کو اب ڈی جی کیو اے کی پروف رینجز اور لیب ٹیسٹ کی سہولیات سے استفادہ کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، جس سے ’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی‘ ممکن ہو گی۔
MMJG.JPG)