Ministry of Defence
Directorate General of Quality Assurance celebrates its 68th Raising Day
27 SEP 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) celebrated its 68th Raising Day on September 27, 2024. The Day marks a significant milestone in its journey towards ensuring the quality of defence armaments, stores and equipment. DGQA has been instrumental in setting and enforcing rigorous Quality Standards for the Indian Army equipment.
In a major reform towards ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and to achieve Aatmanirbharta in Defence, re-organisation of DGQA is being carried out, with focus on speeding up Quality Assurance processes & trials and to reduce layers of decision-making. The reorganised structure will enable single point technical support for complete equipment/ weapon platform at all levels and will also ensure uniformity in product-based QA. The reforms are aimed to enable DGQA to move towards a prevention based QA and risk mitigation from the conventional inspection based system. DGQA has implemented innovative technologies and QA methodologies to stay ahead of emerging challenges.
A separate Directorate of Defence Testing and Evaluation Promotion to facilitate transparent allocation of Proof Ranges and testing facilities has been established. This arrangement coupled with automation and digitization of standardised QA processes is likely to significantly improve the engagement of Defence Industry with DGQA. Domestic private industries have been now allowed to utilise the test facilities of Proof Ranges and Labs of DGQA, enabling the ‘Ease of Doing Business’.
MMJG.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय ने 68वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
27 SEP 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीक्यूए) ने 27 सितंबर, 2024 को अपना 68वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। यह दिवस रक्षा हथियारों, भंडारों और उपकरणों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में इसकी यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का प्रतीक है। डीजीक्यूए भारतीय सेना के उपकरणों के लिए कड़े गुणवत्ता मानकों को स्थापित करने और उन्हें लागू करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहा है।
"व्यापार सुगमता" और रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए एक बड़े सुधार के रूप में, डीजीक्यूए का पुनर्गठन किया जा रहा है। इस पुनर्गठन का उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता आश्वासन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं एवं परीक्षणों को तेज करना और निर्णय लेने के स्तरों को कम करना है। पुनर्गठित ढांचा सभी स्तरों पर सभी उपकरण/हथियार प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के लिए एकल बिंदु तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा और उत्पाद आधारित गुणवत्ता आश्वासन में एकरूपता भी सुनिश्चित करेगा। ये सुधार डीजीक्यूए को पारंपरिक निरीक्षण आधारित प्रणाली से रोकथाम आधारित गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और जोखिम कम करने की दिशा में ले जाने के लिए हैं। डीजीक्यूए ने उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए नवीन तकनीकों और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन कार्यप्रणालियों को लागू किया है।
रक्षा परीक्षण और मूल्यांकन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अलग निदेशालय स्थापित किया गया है ताकि प्रूफ रेंज और परीक्षण सुविधाओं का पारदर्शी आवंटन हो सके। मानकीकृत गुणवत्ता आश्वासन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं के स्वचालन और डिजिटलीकरण के साथ इस व्यवस्था से डीजीक्यूए के साथ रक्षा उद्योग की संलग्नता में काफी सुधार होने की संभावना है। घरेलू निजी उद्योगों को अब डीजीक्यूए के प्रूफ रेंज और लैब्स की परीक्षण सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने की सुविधा दी गई है, जिससे 'व्यापार सुगमता' को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
MMJG.JPG)