AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush organised above 14000 Geriatric Health Camps against 100 Days Target of 10,000: Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
1005 Ayushman Arogya Mandir earned NABH Certification in 100 Days: Prataprao Jadhav
27 SEP 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ayush (Independent Charge), Shri Prataprao Jadhav, in a media briefing today, highlighted the major achievements of the Ministry of Ayush in its first 100 days. Shri Jadhav stated, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the Ministry has made remarkable progress in promoting traditional Indian systems of medicine and strengthening of Ayush in the field of international cooperation”.
The Minister also said, “The Ministry convened a review meeting to incorporate Ayurvedic packages under the Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to incorporate Ayush treatment into mainstream healthcare. Under this 170 packages have been finalized and this number can be increased as per the requirement. To finalize cost structures and guarantee the affordability of Ayush treatments under the program, a Strategic Purchasing Committee has been established.” Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasized that Health of each and every citizen of India is important and keeping this in view a special drive has also been initiated to have Prakriti Parikshan of the citizens of India.
The Minister also informed that according to the report received from the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH), the evaluation of 1489 Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) has been completed, and 1005 of these AAM (Ayush) have been certified for Ayush Entry Level Certification (AELC). He said that this initiative is an important step in ensuring quality healthcare services under the National Ayush Mission.
Secretary Ayush Vd. Rajesh Kotecha appraised the media of recent developmental activities of 100 Days of Ayush.
Key Achievements of Ayush in 100 Days:
1-Donor Agreement with the World Health Organization (WHO)
A donor agreement was signed by the Ministry of Ayush and WHO on July 31, 2024, at the WHO headquarters in Geneva. This agreement demonstrates India's dedication to working with international health organizations and improving the integration of Ayush systems into the global healthcare system. The collaboration seeks to provide evidence-based traditional medicine with a stronger foundation.
2. MoU with Vietnam on Medicinal Plants
India and Vietnam inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) centered on cooperation in medicinal plants on August 1, 2024. This agreement signed in the august presence of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Vietnamese counterpart, is a major step toward advancing traditional medicine practices worldwide. To encourage the sharing of information, resources, and research in this area, Vietnam's Traditional Medicine Administration and India's National Medicinal Plants Board will collaborate closely.
3 Landmark MoU with Malaysia on Ayurveda
India and Malaysia have taken a significant step in advancing traditional medicine by signing an agreement on Ayurveda. This partnership will promote research, knowledge exchange, and the creation of Ayurvedic treatment regimens. It opens a new chapter in the development of India and Malaysia's bilateral relations. An Ayurveda Chair has been operationalized at the Universiti Tunku A bdul Rahman(UTAR) as an outcome of the MoU between INSTITUTE OF TEACHING & RESEARCH IN AYURVEDA and Universiti Tunku abdul Rahman(UTAR).
4. Promoting the “One Herb, One Standard” Initiative
On August 6, 2024, the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) signed a historic Memorandum of Understanding to carry out the "One Herb, One Standard" initiative with a larger objective to improve quality of medicines in the sector. By standardizing herbal medications, this initiative seeks to increase the efficacy and security of pharmaceuticals throughout India. Aligning with global health standards and bolstering confidence in traditional medicines are crucial goals of this move.
5. Special Medical Stores for Ayush Medicines
To guarantee easy access to Ayush medications, Shri Prataprao Jadhav announced on August 26, 2024, that the government intended to open special medical stores at every tehsil level. Access to a variety of herbal and traditional medicines will be made possible by these stores, improving public healthcare in both urban and rural areas.
6. NABH evaluation of 1489 Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) completed
According to the report received from the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH), the evaluation of 1489 Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) has been completed, and 1005 of these AAM (Ayush) have been certified for Ayush Entry Level Certification (AELC). This initiative is an important step in ensuring quality healthcare services under the National Ayush Mission.
Major Campaigns and Initiatives:
7. “Har Ghar AyurYog” Campaign for a Healthier India
The "Har Ghar AyurYog" initiative was started by the Ministry with the goal of increasing the uptake of Ayurveda and Yoga in communities. Including yoga in the Fit India School certification is one of the highlights. “Bharat Ka Prakriti Parikshan” abhiyan to be at the core of the initiative and the broad roadmap to involve stakeholders across the country has been prepared.
8. Ayush Camps for Geriatric Population
Ministry of Ayush committed to organise 10,000 camps for elderly citizens within the time frame of 100 days. Beating the target, 14,692 Ayush camps were organised around the country in a massive outreach effort to meet the healthcare needs of the elderly. Free consultations, therapies, and guidance on holistic health using Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, and homoeopathy were offered at these camps.
9. Centers of Excellence in Ayush
In partnership with esteemed establishments like IISc Bangalore, IIT Delhi, TMC Mumbai, and JNU New Delhi, six new Centers of Excellence were founded. These centers, which have been granted ₹52.47 crore in funding, will concentrate on cutting-edge traditional medicine research, teaching, and healthcare innovation.
10. Inclusion of Ayush Packages in AB-PMJAY
The Ministry convened a review meeting to incorporate Ayurvedic packages under the Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to incorporate Ayush treatment into mainstream healthcare. To finalize cost structures and guarantee the affordability of Ayush treatments under the program, a Strategic Purchasing Committee has been established.
11. Phase II of All India Institute of Ayurveda
(AIIA), New Delhi
AIIA Phase II to be an advanced center for Ayurvedic research and treatment. A 194-bed hospital, an Ayurvedic Sports Medicine Complex, and Panchkarma treatment rooms are among the amenities included in this phase. At a total cost of ₹289.05 crore, the project will greatly improve Ayurvedic research and training capabilities.
12. National Institute of Ayurveda, Panchkula, Haryana
The National Institute of Ayurveda coming up in
Panchkula, Haryana, with a ₹294.91 crore investment. This institute
will function as a top-tier teaching and research facility with a
250-bed hospital and undergraduate, graduate, and doctorate programs
in Ayurveda.
13. Three Central Research Institutes on Yoga and Naturopathy
The preliminary process for establishing three Central Research Institutes for Yoga and Naturopathy (CRIYN) in Odisha, Chhattisgarh, and Andhra Pradesh has been completed.
Swachhata Campaign:
The Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) 2024 campaign, which focused on cleanliness drives and citizen participation and was co-organized by SBM-Gramin and SBM-Urban saw active participation from the Ministry.
Important highlights consist of
Swachhata Mein Jan Bhaagidari: encouraging communal and individual cleanliness via pledges, contests, and planting campaigns.
Mega Cleanliness Drives: These campaigns focus on making public areas like roads, train stations, and bodies of water clean and aesthetically pleasing while paying special attention to removing stains.
*Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs: Health and welfare camps that provide preventive healthcare and connect sanitation workers with government welfare programs.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 100 दिन में 10,000 वृद्धावस्था स्वास्थ्य शिविर के लक्ष्य मुकाबले 14000 से अधिक आयोजित किए: आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
1005 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर ने 100 दिनों में एनएबीएच प्रमाणन अर्जित किया: प्रतापराव जाधव
27 SEP 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज मीडिया ब्रीफिंग में आयुष मंत्रालय की पहले 100 दिनों की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री जाधव ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में मंत्रालय ने पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग में आयुष को मजबूत करने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है।"
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा, "मंत्रालय ने आयुष उपचार को मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य सेवा में शामिल करने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के तहत आयुर्वेदिक पैकेजों को शामिल करने के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक बुलाई। इसके तहत 170 पैकेजों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है और आवश्यकता के अनुसार इस संख्या को बढ़ाया जा सकता है। कार्यक्रम के तहत लागत संरचनाओं को अंतिम रूप देने और आयुष उपचारों के सस्ते होने की गारंटी देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक खरीद समिति की स्थापना की गई है।" श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक का स्वास्थ्य महत्वपूर्ण है और इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत के नागरिकों की प्रकृति की जांच के लिए एक विशेष अभियान भी शुरू किया गया है।
मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएच) से प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 1489 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों (आयुष) का मूल्यांकन पूरा हो चुका है और इनमें से 1005 आयुष आरोग्य मंदिरों (आयुष) को आयुष प्रवेश स्तर प्रमाणन (एईएलसी) के लिए प्रमाणित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के तहत गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
आयुष सचिव वी.डी. राजेश कोटेचा ने आयुष के 100 दिनों की विकास गतिविधियों से मीडिया को अवगत कराया।
100 दिनों में आयुष की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां:
1-विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के साथ दाता समझौता
आयुष मंत्रालय और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने 31 जुलाई, 2024 को जिनेवा स्थित विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के मुख्यालय में एक दाता समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य संगठनों के साथ काम करने और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में आयुष प्रणालियों के एकीकरण में सुधार के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करना है।
2. औषधीय पौधों पर वियतनाम के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन
भारत और वियतनाम ने 1 अगस्त, 2024 को औषधीय पौधों में सहयोग पर केंद्रित एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और उनके वियतनामी समकक्ष की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षरित यह समझौता दुनिया भर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इस क्षेत्र में सूचना, संसाधन और अनुसंधान के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, वियतनाम का पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रशासन और भारत का राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड मिलकर काम करेंगे।
3 आयुर्वेद पर मलेशिया के साथ ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन
भारत और मलेशिया ने आयुर्वेद के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करके पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। यह साझेदारी अनुसंधान, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और आयुर्वेदिक उपचार पद्धतियों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगी। यह भारत और मलेशिया के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विकास में एक नया अध्याय खोलता है। आयुर्वेद शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान और यूनिवर्सिटी टुंकू अब्दुल रहमान (यूटीएआर) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के परिणामस्वरूप यूनिवर्सिटी टुंकू अब्दुल रहमान (यूटीएआर) में आयुर्वेद चेयर का संचालन किया गया है।
4. “एक जड़ी-बूटी, एक मानक” पहल को बढ़ावा देना
6 अगस्त, 2024 को भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी के लिए फार्माकोपिया आयोग (पीसीआईएमएंडएच) और भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी) ने इस क्षेत्र में दवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के बड़े उद्देश्य से "एक जड़ी-बूटी, एक मानक" पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया। हर्बल दवाओं को मानकीकृत करके, यह पहल पूरे भारत में फार्मास्यूटिकल्स की प्रभावकारिता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने का प्रयास करती है। वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य मानकों के साथ तालमेल बिठाना और पारंपरिक दवाओं में विश्वास बढ़ाना इस कदम के महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य हैं।
5. आयुष औषधियों के लिए विशेष मेडिकल स्टोर
आयुष दवाओं की आसान उपलब्धता की गारंटी के लिए, श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने 26 अगस्त, 2024 को घोषणा की कि सरकार हर तहसील स्तर पर विशेष मेडिकल स्टोर खोलने का इरादा रखती है। इन स्टोरों से विभिन्न प्रकार की हर्बल और पारंपरिक दवाओं की उपलब्धता संभव हो सकेगी और शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सुधार होगा।
6. 1489 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (आयुष) का एनएबीएच मूल्यांकन पूरा हुआ
नेशनल एक्रीडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर हॉस्पिटल्स एंड हेल्थकेयर प्रोवाइडर्स (एनएबीएच) से प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 1489 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (आयुष) का मूल्यांकन पूरा हो चुका है, और इनमें से 1005 आयुष को आयुष प्रवेश स्तर प्रमाणन (एईएलसी) के लिए प्रमाणित किया गया है। यह पहल राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के तहत गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
प्रमुख अभियान और पहल:
7. स्वस्थ भारत के लिए “हर घर आयुर्योग” अभियान
मंत्रालय ने समाज में आयुर्वेद और योग के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से "हर घर आयुर्योग" पहल शुरू की है। फिट इंडिया स्कूल प्रमाणन में योग को शामिल करना इसकी मुख्य उपलब्धियों में से एक है। इस पहल के केंद्र में "भारत का प्रकृति परीक्षण" अभियान होगा और देश भर के हितधारकों को इसमें शामिल करने के लिए व्यापक रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है।
8. वृद्धजनों के लिए आयुष शिविर
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 100 दिन में बुज़ुर्ग नागरिकों के लिए 10,000 शिविर आयोजित करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई थी। लक्ष्य को पार करते हुए, बुज़ुर्गों की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर प्रयास के तहत देश भर में 14,692 आयुष शिविर आयोजित किए गए। इन शिविरों में आयुर्वेद, योग, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्योपैथी का उपयोग करके समग्र स्वास्थ्य पर मुफ़्त परामर्श, उपचार और मार्गदर्शन दिया गया।
9. आयुष उत्कृष्टता केंद्र
आईआईएससी बैंगलोर, आईआईटी दिल्ली, टीएमसी मुंबई और जेएनयू नई दिल्ली जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी में छह नए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए। इन केंद्रों को 52.47 करोड़ रुपये की फंडिंग दी गई है, जो अत्याधुनिक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान, शिक्षण और स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।
10. आयुष पैकेज को एबी-पीएमजेएवाई में शामिल करना
आयुष उपचार को मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य सेवा में शामिल करने के लिए आयुष भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के तहत आयुर्वेदिक पैकेज को शामिल करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने एक समीक्षा बैठक बुलाई। कार्यक्रम के तहत आयुष उपचारों की लागत संरचना को अंतिम रूप देने और उनकी वहनीयता की गारंटी देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक क्रय समिति की स्थापना की गई है।
11. अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान का चरण II
(एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली
एआईआईए का दूसरा चरण आयुर्वेदिक शोध और उपचार के लिए एक उन्नत केंद्र होगा। इस चरण में 194 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल, आयुर्वेदिक खेल चिकित्सा परिसर और पंचकर्म उपचार कक्ष शामिल हैं। कुल 289.05 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाली इस परियोजना से आयुर्वेदिक शोध और प्रशिक्षण क्षमताओं में बहुत सुधार होगा।
12. राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, पंचकूला, हरियाणा
हरियाणा के पंचकूला में 294.91 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान बनाया जा रहा है । यह संस्थान 250 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल और आयुर्वेद में स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट कार्यक्रमों के साथ एक शीर्ष स्तरीय शिक्षण और अनुसंधान संस्थान के रूप में कार्य करेगा ।
13. योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा पर तीन केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान
ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ और आंध्र प्रदेश में तीन केंद्रीय योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआईवाईएन) स्थापित करने की प्रारंभिक प्रक्रिया पूरी हो चुकी है।
स्वच्छता अभियान:
सफाई अभियान और नागरिक भागीदारी पर केंद्रित और एसबीएम-ग्रामीण और एसबीएम-शहरी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान में मंत्रालय की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।
महत्वपूर्ण मुख्य अंश इस प्रकार हैं
स्वच्छता में जन भागीदारी: प्रतिज्ञाओं, प्रतियोगिताओं और पौधारोपण अभियानों के द्वारा सामुदायिक और व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता को प्रोत्साहित करना ।
मेगा स्वच्छता अभियान: ये अभियान सड़कों, रेलवे स्टेशनों और जलाशयों जैसे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों को साफ और सुंदर बनाने पर केंद्रित हैं, साथ ही दाग-धब्बे हटाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर: सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण शिविर जो निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करते हैं और सफाई कर्मचारियों को सरकारी कल्याण कार्यक्रमों से जोड़ते हैं।