पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने बेंगलुरु में “उत्तरी पूर्व व्यापार और निवेश रोड शो” का नेतृत्व किया, उत्तरी पूर्वी भारत में निवेश के लिए निवेशकों को आमंत्रित किया
26 SEP 2024 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) ने आज बेंगलुरु में उत्तरी पूर्व व्यापार और निवेश रोड शो का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम का प्रारंभ एक सकारात्मक स्वर से हुआ,इसने अहम ध्यान आकर्षित किया और बड़ी संख्या में भागीदारों ने इसमें रुचि दिखाई। केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तरी पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंधिया ने मंत्रालय और आठ उत्तरी पूर्वी राज्यों के अधिकारियों के साथ कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योदिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने उत्तरी पूर्व क्षेत्र की विशाल संभावनाओं के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि क्षेत्र की विकसित भारत में एक बड़े भविष्य की भूमिका है। उन्होंने ध्यान आकर्षित किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरगामी नेतृत्व के अंतर्गत उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र, केंद्र सरकार के केंद्रीय बिंदु में है। इसके परिणामस्वरुप क्षेत्र के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए कई पहल जैसे एक्ट ईस्ट नीति और उन्नति आदि प्रारंभ की गई है। इसके साथ ही केंद्र सरकार ने रेल, सड़क,वायु, जलमार्ग और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में संपर्कता बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए है। उन्होंने बताया कि बीते दस सालो में क्षेत्र में निवेश में उल्लेखनीय रूप से वृद्धि हुई है। क्षेत्र में कृषि, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, आईटी एवं आईटीईएस, शिक्षा, पर्यटन तथा आतिथ्य,ऊर्जा, मनोरंजन और खेल क्षेत्र में बड़ी संभावनाएं है। उत्तर पूर्व अतुलनीय खेल प्रतिभाओं का घर है । इसमें विशेष तौर पर मुक्केबाजी, निशानेबाजी और फुटबाल सम्मिलित हैं। इसके साथ ही क्षेत्र के एथलीटो ने राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचो पर उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन किया है। केंद्र सरकार क्षेत्र की इस संभावना का लाभ उठाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय खेल लीग को प्रोत्साहन देने का लक्ष्य बना रही है। पर्यटन क्षेत्र में उत्तरी पूर्व क्षेत्र का हर एक राज्य एक आभूषण के समान है। उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय विकास मंत्रालय, क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढ़ांचा विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने बेंगलुरू के भारत के सिलिकॉन वैली होने का संदर्भ देते हुए इसे उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र में आईटीऔर आईटीईएस क्षेत्र जैसे आईटी केंद्र, उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ केंद्र और डाटा एनेलेटेटिक्स आदि में अवसरों का पता लगाने और इसे दोहराने के लिए कहा।
उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री चंचल कुमार ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के तहत सभी आठ राज्यों में अनूठे अवसर हैं। बीते दस सालो में उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र में संपर्कता में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि क्षेत्र में निवेश संबंधी इकोसिस्टम कार्यरत है जो निवेशकों को सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इसके साथ ही मंत्रालय तथा उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र की राज्य सरकार क्षेत्र में निवेश को आवश्यक समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालीसा दाश ने अपने संबोधन में उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लाभ और निवेश तथा व्यापार में अवसरो पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि क्षेत्र में अभी विकास की अनेक संभावनाएं है। बीते दशक में सरकार ने विभिन्न योजनाओं तथा पहलों के द्वारा कई रूकी हुई परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया है, जिसका लाभ स्थानीय समुदायों और लाखों लोगो को मिला है। उन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य लाभ, पर्यटन, आईटी और आईटीईएस, ऊर्जा खेल आदि में अवसरों के संबंध में विशेष रूप से जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय निवेश अवसरों को सुविधा तथा क्षेत्रीय निवेश अवसरो को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उत्तरी पूर्व क्षेत्र अपने विकास के लिए आशावान है और रणनीतिक निवेश के साथ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी भूमिका में आ सकता है। इसका लाभ स्थानीय जनसंख्या और भारत को सम्रग रूप से मिलेगा।
उत्तरीपूर्वी राज्य के सरकारी अधिकारियों ने फिक्की (औद्योगिक भागीदार) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया (निवेश सुविधा भागीदार) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ विभिन्न केंद्रित क्षेत्रो में अवसरों पर अहम जानकारी साझा की। प्रत्येक राज्य ने अपने क्षेत्र मे निवेश से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी भी प्रस्तुत की। कार्यक्रम में कई व्यवसायों से सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई जो क्षेत्र में निवेश परिदृश्य में बड़ी रूचि प्रदर्शित करता है।
उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र को रणनीतिक रूप से अहम स्थान का लाभ मिला है और इसकी आसियान अर्थव्यवस्था तक सुविधाजनक पहुंच है, जिसके कारण व्यापार करने के लिए आकर्षक अवसर मिलते हैं। क्षेत्र में त्वरित गति से बुनियादी ढ़ांचे का विकास जारी है, जिसके अंतर्गत नए प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और औद्योगिक पार्क स्थापित किए गए है जिससे क्षेत्र में व्यापार की संभावनाओं में बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है।
शिखर सम्मेलन के भाग के रूप में विभिन्न राज्यों असम, त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम, मेघालय, सिक्किम और नागालैंड के साथ सफल राउंड टेबल कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया। मुंबई, हैदराबाद और कोलकाता में पूर्व में आयोजित रोड शो में उत्साहवर्धक भागीदारी देखी गई थी, जबकि वाईब्रैंट गुजरात के दौरान राज्य सम्मेलनों में प्रभावी निवेशकों की रूचि को प्रभावित किया।
बैंगलुरू रोड शो ने निवेशको में अहम रूचि जाग्रत की है। एक परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रम के रूप में पूर्वानुमानित बैंगलुरू रोड शो के दौरान कई बी2जी का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन हुआ जिसमें उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों जैसे असम, अरूणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, मिज़ोरम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, सिक्किम और नागालैंड में निवेशकों द्वारा रूचि प्रदर्शित की गई।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia leads "North East Trade and Investment Roadshow" in Bengaluru, invites investors to North East
26 SEP 2024 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of the North Eastern Region (MDoNER) successfully organised Northeast Trade and Investment Roadshow in Bengaluru today. The event commenced on a highly positive note, captured significant attention and attracted a substantial number of participants. The event was graced by Hon’ble Minister of Communications and MDoNER, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, along with senior government officials from the Ministry and eight North Eastern States.
Hon’ble Minister Shri Jyotiraditya. M. Scindia while underlining the immense potential of the North Eastern Region, emphasized that the region holds a tremendous future for Viksit Bharat. He highlighted that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, North Eastern Region is the focus point of the Government of India, as a result of which various initiatives such as Act East Policy, UNNATI etc. have been taken for the holistic development of the region. Further, continuous efforts are being made by the Government of India toward strengthening connectivity whether it is rail, road, air, waterways and telecommunication. He mentioned that the fund flow to the region has increased tremendously during the last ten years. The region has huge potential in Agriculture, Healthcare, IT& ITeS, Education, Tourism & Hospitality; Energy; Entertainment & Sports. The North East is home to incredible sporting talent, particularly in boxing, archery, and football, with athletes from the region excelling on national and international stages. Government of India aims to promote regional sports leagues to harness this potential. In tourism, each state in the North East is a jewel. The MDoNER is committed to developing world-class infrastructure in the North Eastern Region. He referred that Bengaluru being the silicon valley of India, has lot of opportunities to explore and replicate in the North Eastern Region in the IT & ITeS sector like IT hubs, centers of excellence in emerging technologies, and opportunities in data analytics etc.
Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary of MDoNER, addressed the gathering saying all eight states provide unique opportunities under the Hon’ble Prime Minister's Act East Policy initiative. In the last 10 years, the connectivity in the North Eastern Region has increased manifold. He emphasized that the region has enabling investment ecosystem, which can facilitate the investors. Further, MDoNER as well as the North Eastern States Governments are set to commit for extending necessary support for investing in the region.
Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary of MDoNER, in her address on advantage North East and Opportunities for Investment and Trade emphasized that North Eastern Region has rich untapped potential. Over the past decade, the government has successfully completed numerous pending projects, benefiting local communities and millions of people through various schemes/initiatives. She also highlighted the opportunities in the region in various sectors like Education, Healthcare, Tourism, IT&ITes, Energy, Sports etc. She state that MDoNER is dedicated to facilitating investment opportunities and enhancing the region's investment ecosystem. The Northeast region is confident for growth, with strategic investments, and can emerge as a leader in various sectors, benefiting both the local population and the nation as a whole.
Government officials from North Eastern States, alongside representatives from FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner), shared valuable insights into opportunities across focus sectors. Each state presented comprehensive overviews of their unique investment prospects. The event attracted active participation from multiple leading businesses, highlighting strong interest in the region's investment landscape.
The North East Region boasts a strategic location with easy access to ASEAN economies, offering lucrative opportunities for businesses. Rapid infrastructure development is underway, with the establishment of new technology hubs and industrial parks, further enhancing business potential of the region.
As part of this summit, successful roundtable events have taken place with various states, including Assam, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Sikkim, and Nagaland. Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, and Kolkata garnered encouraging participation, while the State Seminar at Vibrant Gujarat attracted significant interest from potential investors.
The Bengaluru Roadshow generated considerable interest from investors. Anticipated as a transformative event, the Roadshow in Bengaluru witnessed several B2G meetings generating potential interest from investors in the North Eastern States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, and Nagaland.