Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution organises nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 Campaign
26 SEP 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution along with its subordinate/attached/ Public Sector Undertaking and their field offices spread all over the country has been vigorously organizing activities under the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 campaign.
As part of these ongoing activities, a poem recitation competition was held in the Department on the theme “Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskar Swachhata” on 25.09.2024 in which the participants through their self-composed poems spread the message of keeping our environment and planet clean and garbage free.
Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority along with Municipal Corporation of Delhi organized a Swachhata karykram in Hauz Khas market, New Delhi.
Indian Grain Storage Management & Research Institute (IGMRI). Hamper conducted a cleanliness drive in the residential area during which unwanted shrubs were cleared and organic waste was properly disposed of.
National Sugar Institute, Kanpur organized a cleanliness drive in the nearby temple and distributed dustbins for proper disposal of the waste.
Activities conducted by Central Warehousing Corporation and its various Regional Offices under SHS 2024 on 25.09.2024:
The staff of the Central Warehousing Corporation visited various government schools in Delhi and made the children aware about the importance of cleanliness and also organized various competitions for them.
Cleanliness drive was carried out in common areas and public places by various Warehouses in Kochi Region under Sampoorna Swachhata. Drawing competitions were also conducted at various schools under Swachhta Ki Bhagidari
An essay writing competition was organized by Regional Office, Ahmedabad wherein the Regional Manager informed the participants about the importance of cleanliness.
Regional Office, Lucknow went to the slums and distributed hand wash and hand towels and made people aware of the importance of cleanliness and hygiene.
Regional Office Patna organized a health check up camp for the safaimitras under Safaimitra Safety Camp.
Guwahati Region conducted a cleanliness drive at Anganwadi Centre, Jalefa Sabroom and distributed sanitation kits.
A cleanliness drive was organized by the Central Warehouses Chikaltana and Nashid Road of Regional Office, Mumbai at Cidco Bus Stop Aurangabad and Nashik Road bus stops.
Activities conducted by the various field offices of Food Corporation of India, (FCI)
Plantation drive was organized at Food Storage Depot, Daltonganj, Jharkhand and Fifty Five (55) plants were planted under Ek Ped Maa ke Naam campaign.
FCI Regional Office Bangalore and all Divisional Offices organised School Awareness camp under the Swacchta Hi Seva Campaign 2024 for spreading awareness regarding Swacch Bharath and Swacchta among school children.
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-24 at 17.51.38WhatsApp Image 2024-09-24 at 18.30.24
Food Corporation of India, Divisional Office, Vellore organised School Awareness Camp for spreading awareness regarding Swacch Bharat among the children.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियान आयोजित किया
26 SEP 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग अपने अधीनस्थ/संबद्ध/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और देश भर में फैले उनके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियान के अंतर्गत उत्साह के साथ गतिविधियां आयोजित कर रहा है।
इन गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत 25.09.2024 को विभाग में “स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता” विषय पर एक कविता पाठ प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने स्वरचित कविताओं के माध्यम से हमारे पर्यावरण और ग्रह को स्वच्छ और कचरा मुक्त बनाए रखने का संदेश फैलाया।
वेयरहाउसिंग विकास एवं विनियामक प्राधिकरण ने दिल्ली नगर निगम के साथ मिलकर नई दिल्ली के हौज खास बाजार में स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया।
भारतीय अनाज भंडारण प्रबंधन एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईजीएमआरआई) के सहयोग से हैम्पर ने आवासीय क्षेत्र में सफाई अभियान चलाया, जिसके दौरान अवांछित झाड़ियों को हटाया गया तथा जैविक कचरे का उचित तरीके से निपटान किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय शर्करा संस्थान, कानपुर ने निकटवर्ती मंदिर में सफाई अभियान चलाया तथा कचरे के उचित निपटान के लिए डस्टबिन वितरित किए।
दिनांक 25.09.2024 को एसएचएस 2024 के अंतर्गत केन्द्रीय भंडारण निगम एवं इसके विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा आयोजित गतिविधियाँ:
केन्‍द्रीय भंडारण निगम के कर्मचारियों ने दिल्ली के विभिन्न सरकारी स्कूलों का दौरा किया और बच्चों को स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक किया तथा उनके लिए विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताएँ भी आयोजित कीं।
संपूर्ण स्वच्छता के तहत कोच्चि क्षेत्र के विभिन्न गोदामों द्वारा आम क्षेत्रों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। स्वच्छता की भागीदारी के तहत विभिन्न स्कूलों में चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की गईं।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, अहमदाबाद द्वारा एक निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक ने प्रतिभागियों को स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, लखनऊ ने झुग्गी-झोपड़ी बस्तियों में जाकर हाथ धोने के साबुन और हाथ पौंछने के तौलिये वितरित किए तथा लोगों को स्वच्छता एवं सफाई के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक किया।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय पटना द्वारा सफाईमित्र सुरक्षा शिविर के अंतर्गत सफाईमित्रों के लिए स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया।
गुवाहाटी क्षेत्र ने आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्र, जलेफा सबरूम में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया और स्वच्छता किट वितरित की।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, मुंबई के केन्द्रीय गोदाम चिकलताना और नशीद रोड द्वारा सिडको बस स्टॉप औरंगाबाद और नासिक रोड बस स्टॉप पर सफाई अभियान का आयोजन किया गया।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा आयोजित गतिविधियाँ
खाद्य भंडारण डिपो, डाल्टनगंज, झारखंड में पौधारोपण अभियान आयोजित किया गया और एक पेड़ माँ के नाम अभियान के अंतर्गत पचपन (55) पौधे लगाए गए
एफसीआई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय बैंगलोर और सभी मंडल कार्यालयों ने स्कूली बच्चों के बीच स्वच्छ भारत और स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 के तहत स्कूल जागरूकता शिविर का आयोजन किया।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम, संभागीय कार्यालय, वेल्लोर ने बच्चों में स्वच्छ भारत के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए स्कूल जागरूकता शिविर का आयोजन किया।