Ministry of Science & Technology
"CSIR a National Treasure for All of Us - The True Changemaker of Our Time" said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) celebrated its 83rd Foundation Day today
“Prime MinisterNarendra Modi’s Focus on Atmanirbhar Bharat, gives CSIR the Impetus to Innovate and Lead in Areas critical to National Growth” said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“The Purple Revolution of Lavender Farming has Transformed the Landscape of New Jammu and Kashmir”
26 SEP 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
"CSIR is a national treasure for all of us and for the scientist fraternity, who are the true changemaker of our time" said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at the 83rd Foundation Day ceremony of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), here today at NASC Complex, Pusa.
Addressing the ceremony, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated CSIR, in making India, a global leader in sustainable development by fostering breakthroughs such as green hydrogen technology for clean energy or creation of Agri-based startups.
CSIR through its support to MSMEs, startups and by promoting women in science, is not only driving the economic growth of the nation but is also ensuring that innovation benefits society at large, reiterated Dr Jitendra Singh.
On extending his deepest gratitude to the Vice President of India Jagdeep Dhankhar, the chief guest at the ceremony, Dr Jitendra Singh applauded the leadership and unwavering support of the Vice President of India for the scientific and technical advancements, which is crucial for India's journey towards a developed and a self-reliant future. The presence of Vice President of India underscores, the importance of nurturing innovation and scientific enquiry in building a strong ambition, said the Minister.
The Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s focus on Atmanirbhar Bharat, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has given CSIR the impetus to innovate and lead in areas critical to national growth, including health care, energy, manufacturing, agriculture, etc. With the continued support of the Prime Minister, CSIR will continue to play a central role in India's growth story. “Viksit Bharat 2047 Vision will be achieved with the Institutions like CSIR leading the change in indigenization, strategic technologies and in sustainability”, added the Minister.
Dr Jitendra Singh also acknowledged Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, the former ISRO chairman, for his leadership in India's space program, particularly during the Mars Orbiter Mission, which has been an inspiration for scientists’ fraternity and for every Indian alike.
As part of its 83rd Foundation Day celebration, CSIR hosted a unique and first of its kind leadership conclave where former Director Generals of CSIR had come together to share their vision and suggestions on what could be the CSIR's contribution towards Viksit Bharat 2047. Highlighting the importance of the conclave, the Minister said that this gives an invaluable opportunity to gain insights from the stalwarts who have led CSIR through decades of scientific evolution and progress.
Underscoring the transformative impact of CSIR in the recent years, Dr. Jitendra Singh categorically mentioned the Purple Revolution in Jammu and Kashmir. Through the Aroma Mission, CSIR has catalyzed the cultivation of lavender in that region, which has given rise to a thriving ecosystem of Agri-startups. This initiative has not only empowered farmers by creating new sources of livelihood but has also brought prosperity to the region, said the Minister. “The lavender farming revolution has transformed the landscape of new Jammu and Kashmir, making it a hub for aromatic crops and Agri-based entrepreneurship”, lauded the Minister.
Additionally, the CSIR thematic exhibition for Viksit Bharat, inaugurated by the Vice President of India, showcased how CSIR’s contribution across sectors are aligning with the National Agenda for India by 2047.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’سی ایس آئی آر ہم سب کے لئے ایک قومی خزانہ ہے - ہمارے وقت کا حقیقی تبدیلی ساز‘‘ :مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) نے آج اپنا 83 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا آتم نربھر بھارت پر مرکزیت، سی ایس آئی آر کو اختراع کرنے اور قومی ترقی کے لیے اہم علاقوں میں قیادت کرنے کا حوصلہ دیتی ہے‘‘مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’’لیوینڈر فارمنگ کے جامنی انقلاب نے نئے جموں و کشمیر کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کیا‘‘
26 SEP 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
آج یہاں این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، پوسا میں کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے 83ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’سی ایس آئی آر ہم سب کے لئے اور سائنس دان برادری کے لئے ایک قومی خزانہ ہے، جو ہمارے وقت کی حقیقی تبدیلی ساز ہیں‘‘۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور خلائی محکمہ، ایم او ایس عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے صاف توانائی ،گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجی یا زراعت پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تخلیق جیسی کامیابیوں کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان کو پائیدار ترقی میں ایک عالمی رہنما بنانے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دہرایا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز سی ایس آئی آر، اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنی حمایت کے ذریعے اور خواتین میں سائنس کو فروغ دے کر، نہ صرف ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ اختراع سے معاشرے کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ پہنچے۔
تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی، ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جگدیپ دھنکھر کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے نائب صدر کی قیادت اور غیر متزلزل حمایت کی تعریف کی، جو کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار مستقبل پر مبنی ہندوستان کے سفر کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نائب صدر کی موجودگی مضبوط عزائم کی تعمیر میں اختراعات اور سائنسی تحقیقات کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی توجہ نے سی ایس آئی آر کو قومی ترقی کے لیے اہم شعبوں بشمول صحت کی دیکھ بھال، توانائی، مینوفیکچرنگ، زراعت وغیرہ میں اختراع کرنے اور قیادت کرنے کا حوصلہ دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی مسلسل حمایت کے ساتھ، سی ایس آئی آر ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا، ’’وکست بھارت 2047 ویژن کو سی ایس آئی آر جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ حاصل کیا جائے گا جو دیسی بنانے، اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجیز اور پائیداری میں تبدیلی کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈاکٹرکے رادھا کرشنن، اسرو کے سابق چیئرمین کی قیادت کو ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام کے لیے ، خاص طور پر مارس آربیٹر مشن کے دوران، جو سائنس دانوں کے برادری اور ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے ایک تحریک رہا ہے،کو تسلیم کیا۔
اپنے 83 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر،سی ایس آئی آر نے ایک منفرد اور اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی لیڈرشپ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جس میں سی ایس آئی آر کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرلز نے ایک وکست بھارت 2047 میں سی ایس آئی آر کی شراکت کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر اور تجاویز کا اشتراک کیا۔ کانفرنس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ان بزرگوں سے بصیرت حاصل کرنے کا ایک انمول موقع فراہم کرتا ہے جنہوں نے دہائیوں کی سائنسی ترقی اور پیش رفت کے ذریعے سی ایس آئی آر کی قیادت کی ہے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں سی ایس آئی آر کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے واضح طور پر جموں و کشمیر میں جامنی انقلاب کا ذکر کیا۔ اروما مشن کے ذریعے، سی ایس آئی آر نے اس خطے میں لیوینڈر کی کاشت کو متحرک کیا ہے، جس نے ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ کے فروغ پزیر ماحولیاتی نظام کو جنم دیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس پہل نے نہ صرف کسانوں کو روزگار کے نئے ذرائع پیدا کرکے بااختیار بنایا ہے بلکہ خطے میں خوشحالی لانے میں بھی مدد کی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’لیوینڈر فارمنگ کے انقلاب نے نئے جموں اور کشمیر کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے، جس سے یہ خوشبودار فصلوں اور زرعی بنیاد پر کاروبار کا مرکز بن گیا ہے‘‘۔
مزید برآں، بھارت کے نائب صدر کے ذریعہ وکست بھارت کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر موضوعاتی نمائش کے افتتاح نے دکھایاہے کہ کس طرح تمام سیکٹروں میں سی ایس آئی آر کی شراکت 2047 تک ہندوستان کے قومی ایجنڈے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو رہی ہے۔