Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology launches 3rd phase of capacity-building initiatives to boost digital governance
Second regional programme on Contract & Procurement Management in Ahmedabad being organised with 28 participants from central ministries and western states
26 SEP 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its ongoing commitment to the vision of Digital India, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has launched the third phase of its capacity-building initiatives. These initiatives focus on critical areas such as Digital Public Infrastructure, Contract and Procurement Management, the Application of AI & ML, Managing Large Digital Transformation Projects, Digital Governance, and Data Management. To enhance the capabilities of officials at both Central and State levels, a series of specialized training programmes are being conducted across the country.
Second regional programme on procurement management begins in Ahmedabad
The second regional programme of this series focused on ‘Contract and Procurement Management’ was inaugurated on 26th September 2024 at Ahmedabad, Gujarat. This initiative, spearheaded by the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) of MeitY, is in partnership with the National Institute for Smart Governance (NISG) as the training partner. The programme commenced with 28 participants from Central Line Ministries and other Western states of the country.
NeGD initiative boosts officers skills in procurement challenges
NeGD, under MeitY, is at the forefront in designing and implementing various capacity building programmes under its Capacity Building scheme. This training programme on Managing Contracts and Procurement is designed to offer a unique and immersive learning experience for the participating officers. By integrating theoretical concepts with practical case studies and engaging with industry experts, the programme equips participants with the knowledge and skills necessary to effectively tackle and solve challenges related to execution of contracts and procurement within their respective departments.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल प्रशासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहल का तीसरा चरण शुरू किया
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और पश्चिमी राज्यों के 28 प्रतिभागियों के साथ अहमदाबाद में अनुबंध और खरीद प्रबंधन पर दूसरा क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित
26 SEP 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण के लिए प्रतिबद्धता के हिस्से के रूप में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने अपनी क्षमता निर्माण पहल का तीसरा चरण शुरू किया है। ये पहल डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, अनुबंध और खरीद प्रबंधन, एआई और एमएल के अनुप्रयोग, बड़ी डिजिटल परिवर्तन परियोजनाओं के प्रबंधन, डिजिटल प्रशासन और डेटा प्रबंधन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं। केंद्र और राज्य दोनों स्तरों पर अधिकारियों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की जा रही है।
खरीद प्रबंधन पर दूसरा क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम अहमदाबाद में शुरू
'अनुबंध और खरीद प्रबंधन' पर केंद्रित इस श्रृंखला के दूसरे क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 26 सितंबर 2024 को गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में किया गया। यह पहल प्रशिक्षण भागीदार के रूप में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस (एनआईएसजी) के साथ साझेदारी में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय -गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनइजीडी) द्वारा संचालित की जा रही है। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और देश के अन्य पश्चिमी राज्यों के 28 प्रतिभागियों के साथ हुई।
खरीद चुनौतियों में अधिकारियों के कौशल को बढ़ाती एनईजीडी पहल
एमईआईटीवाई के तहत एनइजीडी अपनी क्षमता निर्माण योजना के तहत विभिन्न क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों को डिजाइन और कार्यान्वित करने में सबसे आगे है। अनुबंध और खरीद के प्रबंधन पर यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों के लिए अद्वितीय और सीखने का गहन अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। व्यावहारिक केस स्टडीज के साथ सैद्धांतिक अवधारणाओं को एकीकृत करके और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के साथ जुड़कर, यह कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों को उनके संबंधित विभागों के भीतर अनुबंधों के निष्पादन और खरीद से संबंधित चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने और हल करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल से लैस करता है।