Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPA Pledge Support to Palghar Farmers; Proposes Key Development Projects, Includes Cutting-Edge Agro-Processing Unit
Initiatives to empower local farmers through provision of advanced facilities, greater access to international markets
25 SEP 2024 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 September 2024
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), has outlined several key initiatives aimed at addressing the needs of the Palghar District Vegetables, Fruits, and Flowers Producers' Association. During a meeting with the association, Chairman, JNPA and Managing Director, VPPL, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, proposed a world-class agro-processing unit like JNPA to enhance agricultural productivity and boost the region’s export potential. These initiatives will empower local farmers through the provision of advanced facilities, targeted training, and greater access to international markets.
Sharing details about the same, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, said, “Our goal is to empower the local farming community by equipping them with cutting-edge facilities and essential training, helping them tap into international markets and increase both productivity and earnings. As we advance with the development of the Vadhvan port, we are equally committed to the growth and prosperity of the surrounding communities. We are ensuring that everyone benefits from this project and no one is left behind.”
In line with JNPA’s vision to support local agriculture, a world-class agro-processing unit will be established, enabling farmers to export their produce globally while minimising wastage which is similarly being developed at JNPA. Additionally, VPPL will construct a headquarters building for the Palghar District Vegetables, Fruits, and Flowers Producers' Association, equipped with advanced facilities like soil testing labs. Farmers will also gain access to JNPA’s agro and cold storage facilities for skill development, with a detailed plan soon to be rolled out.
To further enhance farmer education, VPPL will collaborate with Konkan Krishi Vidyapith to explore setting up a local extension campus for training purposes. In a broader push for skill development, JNPA will work with the Directorate General of Shipping to create programs that equip local youth with the skills needed to become seafarers. A comprehensive action plan for these initiatives will be presented soon.
Representatives of the Association expressed their satisfaction and support for the development of the Vadhvan Port.
About JNPA:
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) is one of the premier container-handling ports in India. Since its inception on May 26, 1989, JNPA has transformed from a bulk cargo terminal into the premier container port in the country.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
पालघरच्या शेतकऱ्यांना पाठबळ देण्याचा जेएनपीएचा निर्धार, प्रस्तावित महत्वाच्या विकास प्रकल्पांमध्ये अत्याधुनिक कृषी-प्रक्रिया केंद्राचा समावेश
25 SEP 2024 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 25 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाने (जेएनपीए), पालघर जिल्हा भाजीपाला, फळे आणि फुले उत्पादक संघाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने विविध उपक्रमांची रूपरेषा निश्चित केली आहे.
संघटने बरोबरच्या बैठकी दरम्यान, जेएनपीए चे अध्यक्ष आणि व्हीपीपीएल चे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक उन्मेष शरद वाघ यांनी, कृषी उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि या प्रदेशाच्या निर्यात क्षमतेला चालना देण्यासाठी जेएनपीए सारख्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या कृषी-प्रक्रिया केंद्राच्या उभारणीचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला. या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून स्थानिक शेतकऱ्यांना प्रगत सुविधा, विशिष्ट उद्दिष्टसह प्रशिक्षण आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठांमधील सुलभ प्रवेश, याद्वारे सक्षम बनवले जाईल.
याबद्दल अधिक माहिती देताना उन्मेष वाघ म्हणाले, “स्थानिक शेतकरी समुदायाला अत्याधुनिक सुविधा आणि आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण देऊन, त्यांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठांमध्ये प्रवेश मिळवायला सहाय्य करून, आणि त्यांची उत्पादकता आणि उत्पन्न दोन्ही सुधारून त्यांचे सक्षमीकरण करणे, हे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. वाढवण बंदराच्या विकासाबरोबरच आजूबाजूच्या समुदायांचा विकास आणि समृद्धीप्रति देखील आम्ही तेवढेच वचनबद्ध आहोत. या प्रकल्पाचा सर्वांना लाभ मिळेल आणि कोणीही मागे राहणार नाही, याकडे आम्ही लक्ष देत आहोत.”
स्थानिक शेतीला पाठबळ देण्याच्या जेएनपीए च्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून, जेएनपीएमध्ये विकसित केल्या जात असलेल्या केंद्राच्या धर्तीवर, या ठिकाणी जागतिक दर्जाचे कृषी-प्रक्रिया केंद्र स्थापन केले जाईल, ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना शेतमालाचा अपव्यय कमी करून, त्यांचे उत्पादन जगभर निर्यात करता येईल.
याव्यतिरिक्त, व्हीपीपीएल, पालघर जिल्हा भाजीपाला, फळे आणि फुले उत्पादक संघासाठी, माती परीक्षण प्रयोगशाळेसारख्या प्रगत सुविधांनी सुसज्ज असलेली मुख्यालयाची इमारत बांधणार आहे. शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या कौशल्य विकासासाठी जेएनपीएच्या कृषी आणि शीत गृह सुविधांमध्ये प्रवेश मिळेल. याबाबतची तपशीलवार योजना लवकरच जाहीर केली जाईल.
शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये कृषी विषयक शिक्षणाचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी, व्हीपीपीएल, कोकण कृषी विद्यापीठाच्या सहयोगाने शेतकरी प्रशिक्षणासाठी स्थानिक स्तरावर विस्तारित संकुलाची स्थापना करेल. या उपक्रमांचा सर्वसमावेशक कृती आराखडा लवकरच सादर केला जाईल.
संघटनेच्या प्रतिनिधींनी वाढवण बंदराच्या विकासाबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त करून त्याला आपला पाठिंबा असल्याचे सांगितले.