அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
100 ஆண்டு கொடைக்கானல் தரவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி சூரியனின் நிறமண்டலத்தின் மாறுபட்ட சுழற்சியை வானியலாளர்கள் வரைபடமாக்கியுள்ளனர்
25 SEP 2024 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
கொடைக்கானல் சூரிய ஆய்வகத்தில் சூரியனின் 100 ஆண்டுகால தினசரிப் பதிவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, வானியலாளர்கள் முதன்முறையாக, பூமத்திய ரேகையிலிருந்து அதன் துருவப் பகுதிகள் வரை சூரியனின் நிறமண்டலத்தின் சுழற்சி வேகத்தில் ஏற்படும் மாறுபாட்டை வரைபடமாக்குவதில் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளனர். சூரியனின் உள் செயல்பாடுகளின் முழுமையான படத்தை வழங்க இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி உதவும்.
பூமி ஒரு திடமான பந்து போல் சுழல்கிறது. ஒவ்வொரு 24 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் அது ஒரு முழு சுழற்சியை முடிக்கிறது. பரபரப்பான பெங்களூரு முதல் அண்டார்டிகாவின் பனிப்பாறை சமவெளிகள் வரை பூமியில் எல்லா இடங்களிலும் இந்த சுழற்சி ஒரே மாதிரியாக உள்ளது. இருப்பினும், சூரியன் சொல்வதற்கு முற்றிலும் மாறுபட்ட கதை ஒன்று உள்ளது. பிளாஸ்மாவின் ஒரு மாபெரும் பந்தாக இருப்பதால், சூரியனின் வெவ்வேறு பகுதிகள் அவற்றின் அட்சரேகையைப் பொறுத்து வெவ்வேறு வேகத்தில் சுழல்கின்றன. சூரியனின் பூமத்திய ரேகை அதன் துருவங்களை விட மிக வேகமாக சுழல்கிறது என்பது நீண்ட காலமாக அறியப்பட்டது. பூமத்திய ரேகைப் பகுதி ஒரு முறை சுற்றி முடிக்க சுமார் 25 நாட்கள் மட்டுமே ஆகும், அதே நேரத்தில் துருவங்கள் நிதானமாக சுற்றிவர 35 நாட்கள் ஆகும். சுழற்சி வேகத்தில் உள்ள இந்த வேறுபாடு வேறுபட்ட சுழற்சி என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. சுழற்சி வேகத்தில் உள்ள மாறுபாட்டின் சிக்கல்களைப் புரிந்துகொள்வது, அட்சரேகை மற்றும் நேரத்தின் செயல்பாடாக, சூரியனைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கு முக்கியமானது. ஏனெனில், சூரியனின் காந்தப்புலத்துடன் வேறுபட்ட சுழற்சியின் தொடர்பு சூரிய டைனமோ, 11 ஆண்டு சூரிய சுழற்சி மற்றும் பூமியில் காந்த புயல்களை உருவாக்கும் அதன் தீவிர செயல்பாட்டு காலங்களுக்குப் பின்னால் உள்ளது.
வேறுபட்ட சுழற்சியின் கண்டுபிடிப்பு 19-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் காரிங்டனுக்கு முந்தையது. அவர் சூரியனின் மேற்பரப்பில் புலப்படும் சூரிய புள்ளிகள் அவற்றின் அட்சரேகையைப் பொறுத்து வெவ்வேறு வேகத்தில் சுழல்வதை கவனித்தார். இருப்பினும், சூரிய பூமத்திய ரேகைக்கு வடக்கு அல்லது தெற்கே சுமார் 35 டிகிரி அட்சரேகைகளுக்கு மேல் சூரிய புள்ளிகள் தோன்றாது. துருவ அட்சரேகைகளுக்கு நெருக்கமான வேறுபட்ட சுழற்சியை அளவிட பிற முறைகள் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியிருந்தது. இவை இந்தக் குறிப்பிட்ட நோக்கத்துக்குப் பயன்படுத்தும் எளிதான நிறமாலை வரைவியல்களைச் சார்ந்திருந்தன அல்லது உயர் அட்சரேகைகளில் எப்போதாவது நிகழும் அரிய சூரியப் புள்ளிகளுக்காகக் காத்திருக்க வேண்டியிருந்தது. இந்த முறைகள், ஒரு சூரிய சுழற்சியில், நேரத்திற்கு ஏற்ப மாறுபடும் தன்மைகளை உறுதிப்படுத்த பொருத்தமற்றவை.
மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில் நுட்பத்துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான இந்திய வானியற்பியல் நிறுவனத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் கொடைக்கானல் சூரிய ஆய்வகத்தால் பராமரிக்கப்படும் 100 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான சூரியனின் தினசரிப் பதிவுகளிலிருந்து சூரிய ஒளிப்பகுதிகள் மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க்குகளை வானியலாளர்கள் பயன்படுத்தினர். இந்த ஆய்வகம் இந்த ஆண்டு தனது 125 வது ஆண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
"முழு உலகிலும் இதுபோன்ற இரண்டு இடங்களில் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும் கொடைக்கானல் சூரிய ஆய்வகம் நீண்ட காலத் தரவுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது" என்று ஐஐஏவில் பணிபுரியும், இந்த ஆய்வின் இணை ஆசிரியரான முத்து பிரியாள் கூறினார். "சுழற்சி வேகத்தை அளவிட சோலார் ஒளிப்பகுதிகள் மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க்குகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான யோசனையை நாங்கள் எடுத்துக்கொண்டோம். குறிப்பிட்ட 393.3 நானோமீட்டர் அலைநீளத்தில் பிடிக்கப்பட்ட படங்கள் (கால்சியம் கே ஸ்பெக்ட்ரல் லைன் காரணமாக) கீழ் மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறமண்டலத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன; பிளேஜ்கள் (பிரகாசமான பகுதிகள்) மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க் செல்கள் (வெப்பச்சலன கட்டமைப்புகள்) போன்ற முக்கிய அம்சங்களைக் காட்டுகின்றன" என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய வானியற்பியல் நிறுவனப் பேராசிரியர் பி.ரவீந்திரா கூறுகையில், "பூமத்திய ரேகையிலிருந்து துருவத்திற்கு சூரியனின் சுழற்சியை வரைபடமாக்க விஞ்ஞானிகள் முதல் முறையாக நிறமண்டல நெட்வொர்க் செல்களை வெற்றிகரமாக பயன்படுத்தியதை இந்தப் பணி குறிக்கிறது. சூரியனின் வேறுபட்ட சுழற்சியைப் புரிந்துகொள்வது அதன் காந்தப்புலம் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள முக்கியமானதாகும். நிறமண்டல அம்சங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தும் இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி சூரியனின் உள் செயல்பாடுகளைப் பற்றிய முழுமையான படத்திற்கு வழி வகுக்கிறது" என்றார்.
இந்தக் கட்டுரை வானியற்பியல் இதழில் "கொடைக்கானல் தரவிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கால்சியம்-கே அம்சங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி பூமத்திய ரேகை முதல் துருவ சூரிய நிறமண்டல வேறுபட்ட சுழற்சி" என்ற தலைப்பில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. கராயத், ஹேமா (இந்திய வானியற்பியல் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் எம்.எல்.கே.பி.ஜி கல்லூரி, பல்ராம்பூர்) மற்றும் இந்திய வானியற்பியல் நிறுவனத்தின் சிங், ஜகதேவ், பிரியல், முத்து, ரவீந்திரா. பி. ஆகியோரால் எழுதப்பட்டது.
கட்டுரைஇணைப்புக்கு: https://automatedtest.iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ad4992
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2058531

Ministry of Science & Technology
Astronomers map the Differential Rotation of the Sun’s Chromosphere using 100 Years of Kodaikanal Data
25 SEP 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Using 100 years daily records of the Sun at the Kodaikanal Solar Observatory, astronomers have succeeded in mapping, for the very first time, the variation in the rotation speed of the Sun’s chromosphere, from the equator right up to its polar regions. The research can help give a complete picture of the Sun's inner workings.
Earth spins like a rigid ball, completing a full rotation every 24 hours. This rotation is the same everywhere on Earth, from bustling Bangalore to the icy plains of Antarctica. The Sun, however, has a completely different story to tell. Being a giant ball of plasma, different parts of the Sun rotate at different speeds, depending on their latitude. It has been known for a long time that the Sun's equator spins much faster than its poles. It takes the equatorial region only about 25 days to complete one rotation, while the poles take a leisurely 35 days. This difference in rotation speed is called differential rotation. Understanding the intricacies of the variation in rotation speed, as a function of latitude as well as time, is crucial to understand the Sun itself. This is because the interaction of differential rotation with the Sun’s magnetic field is what is behind the solar dynamo, the 11-year solar cycle, and its periods of intense activity that even produce magnetic storms on Earth.
The discovery of differential rotation dates back to Carrington in the 19th century, who observed that sunspots on the visible surface of the Sun rotated at different speeds depending on their latitude. However, sunspots do not appear at latitudes higher than about 35 degrees north or south of the solar equator, and other methods had to be used to measure differential rotation closer to the polar latitudes. These either relied on spectrographs which are not easy to use for this particular purpose, or had to wait for those rare sunspots that occurred occasionally at higher latitudes. These methods are unsuited to confirm reports how the differential rotation itself varies with time over a solar cycle, etc.
Astronomers from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of DST, used solar plages and networks from daily records of the Sun stretching over 100 years, maintained by the Kodaikanal Solar Observatory, operated by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics. The observatory celebrates its 125th anniversary this year.
“The Kodaikanal Solar Observatory is just one of two such places in the entire world with such long-term data”, said Muthu Priyal, a co-author of the study, working at IIA. “We hit on the idea of using solar plages and networks to measure rotation speeds. Images captured at the specific wavelength of 393.3 nanometers (due to the Calcium K spectral line) showcase the lower and middle chromosphere and display prominent features like plages (bright regions) and network cells (convective structures)”, she added.
Plages, unlike sunspots, are brighter regions with weaker magnetic fields. They reside in the chromosphere, and are significantly larger than sunspots, ranging from 3 to 10 times the size of sunspots. Network features, on the other hand, are embedded with weaker magnetic fields and are about 30,000 km across – slightly larger than individual sunspots but smaller than sunspot groups. Unlike sunspots, both plages and networks are continuously present across the Sun's surface throughout the solar cycle, allowing the scientists to probe the rotation rate even at the poles.
The Observatory had meticulously documented the chromosphere using photographic plates and films and this invaluable data has recently been digitized using a large-format CCD camera, making it accessible to researchers worldwide. “We decided to use this treasure trove of information and meticulously extracted data on plages and network features from the images. These features were then categorized based on their location within 10-degree latitude bands across both the Sun's northern and southern hemispheres”, said Prof Jagdev Singh of IIA, and a co-author of the paper.
By analyzing this data, the team was able to extract the rotation period of these features at various latitudes. This revealed a clear picture of the Sun's differential rotation – faster at the equator (13.98 degrees per day) and slower towards the poles (10.5 degrees per day at 80 degrees latitude). Intriguingly, both plages and network features displayed remarkably similar rotation rates. This suggests a potential shared origin of both plages and networks, possibly rooted deep within the Sun's interior below the photosphere (the visible surface).
Said Prof. B. Ravindra of IIA, “This work signifies the first-time scientists have successfully utilized chromospheric network cells to map the Sun's rotation from equator to pole. Understanding the Sun's differential rotation is crucial for comprehending its magnetic field and activity. This research using chromospheric features paves the way for a more complete picture of the Sun's inner workings”.
This paper was published in the Astrophysical Journal, titled “Equator to Pole Solar Chromospheric Differential Rotation Using Ca-K Features Derived from Kodaikanal Data”, and was authored by Kharayat, Hema (Indian Institute of Astrophysics and M.L.K.P.G. College, Balrampur) and Singh, Jagdev, Priyal, Muthu and Ravindra, B. from Indian Institute of Astrophysics.
Reference The Astrophysical Journal, 968:53 (9pp), 2024 June 20
Article link: https://automatedtest.iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ad4992
Figure: This schematic illustrates the Sun's differential rotation, where surface regions at various latitudes rotate at different speeds.
Figure: Calcium-K spectroheliogram of the Sun, captured at the Kodaikanal Solar Observatory on April 11, 1936. The image highlights the chromosphere, showcasing plages (bright regions) and networks (web-like features) associated with the Sun's magnetic activity.
Figure: This figure depicts the Sun's differential rotation, where different latitudes rotate at varying speeds. The data points (shown in different colors) represent rotation rates measured using features like plages and different types of network regions in the Sun's chromosphere.